• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Elevated C Reactive Protein And Sed Rate
0

4 posts in this topic

My c reactive protein is 13 mg/dl, normal is less than 5. My sed rate is 120 and normal range is 1-44.

Before I was diagnosised with celiac my sed rate was 54 and and my sed rate was 6. My biopsy indicated moderate to severel disease. My last biopsy was mild. Is this still related to the celiac ? I am negative for lupus and RA.

My hct is 11.3 and hematocrit was 33.8 and rbc was 3.64 All low. I was taking an mvi with iron a couple of times per week and the values came, but I had stopped and now the values are low. My cardiologist said I may not be following my gluten free diet close enough. My translutamomase was good in Nov 2007. My gi doctor ordered another level.

I am worried because I also have genetic hyperlipidemia. I am on maximum level of meds including crestor,

zetia and welchol. My last lipid level was 304 cholesterol and 249 ldl. These level and the high c reactive protein set me up for heart disease. My bmi is 24 and I exercise 4 times per week for 45 minute to 1 Hour.

My stress test with thalium came back normal and now they plan on a ultrasound of the heart.

If my arteries show 50% or more blockage, I have to go on hemi pharesis which is similar to dialysis every two weeks.

I admit to tasting a cake mix prepared with flour and wheat pasta when cooking for the rest of the family.

but in general I avoid pasta, bread.

Could it be make up, shampoo, or body wash? What is recommended?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


If your intent is to be gluten free, you're not ..... "I admit to tasting a cake mix prepared with flour and wheat pasta when cooking for the rest of the family.

but in general I avoid pasta, bread."

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The C reactive protein is a marker for inflammation. Since you are not really gluten free that could very well be the cause. You can't taste stuff, in fact most of us will not use gluten grain flours because the molecules become airborne and when you inhale them you get glutened. It takes 24 hours for all the flour dust to actually make it down to the floor and during that time you are breathing it in and injesting. If you are going to allow the toxin in the house you need to take precautions to protect yourself. You have come to the right place to find out how.

You do also need to check the items you mentioned as well as checking ALL meds you are on. Generics need to be checked with the maker with every refill and to get the most accurate answer you need to check them yourself.

There are a lot of really good gluten free breads, pastas, pizza mixes and premades, hamburger buns etc. There are also a lot of naturally gluten free foods although it can take a bit to get used to not being able to use a lot of convience or processed foods. Celiac is an autoimmune issue, in other words your body forms antibodies to it and eventually to itself in response to injestion. Even a very, very tiny amount is enough to get the antibodies flowing throughout your bloodstream attacking not just your gut but your brain, liver, pancreas, heart, kidneys, muscles and joints anyplace the blood flows through your body is open to being effected by the antibody reaction. It is not a lifestyle that can be picked up and then dropped for convience at times without risking some very serious outcomes.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to be 100% Gluten Free. No tasting. Hopefully if you can do this and get the biopsy to show no damage. That should be your goal.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,341
    • Total Posts
      935,585
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      65,004
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    susa
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Thankyou squirmingitch that is useful info, i have decided to go ahead with the endo and biopsy but i know what you mean there are still alot of people out there who still think celiac is not serious and thinks it is a choice. I have a 11 year old daughter and i think it would be foolish not to go the whole hog with this has it would help her in later life if i have the gold standard confirmation as im sure some docs still dismiss it because they do not specialise in this subject.
    • Furthermore, getting a positive on the endoscopy will leave no doubt either in your mind nor in the minds of the rest of your family or friends. All first degree relatives of celiacs need to be tested every 2 or 3 years in the absence of symptoms & immediately if symptoms present since celiac can present at ANY age. So your parents, siblings & your children will need to be tested. Believe me, there is oftentimes a TON of pushback by family members simply because they don't want to have celiac so they stick their heads in the sand & say you're off your rocker, refuse to get tested because they say they don't have it and you don't have a concrete diagnosis so how can you be sure they need to be tested? Friends can be even more doubtful. People are really, really doubtful of people who don't have an ironclad diagnosis. I think it's stupid of them to be so negative & questioning what you know to be true but they are. I mean, when you say you are diabetic, no one doubts that you are, no one questions your diagnosis and everyone respects the implications of diabetes but that is not the case with celiacs. I think it must be that people can not conceive of never eating wheat flour again for life. They can easily accept a diabetics diet but not a celiacs. Yet they will grill you as if they are experts in celiac disease unless you can tell them you've had the full nine yards of testing & ARE, no doubt about it, celiac.
    • Hi ch88, You could try going nightshade free to see if it helps your arthritis.  It might help.  The common food nightshades are potatoes, tomatoes, peppers, eggplant, turmeric and paprika.  If you try nightshade free for one month that should be enough time to know if it helps IMHO. Sweet potatoes/yams are ok, as they are not nightshades.
    • Thankyou both of you for your advice, i will have the endoscopy will just have to wait, my blood tests were not hitting the roof with reading but a low to medium result, dont want to be one of them people who have gone gluten free with no need, however i do show typical symptons of celiac but no overwhelming symptons apart from feeling nauseous and crampy at times, and extreme tiredness. There is soooo much to learn
    • You are normal!  All the things you are going through are normal for someone with celiac disease....probably with any life changing illness.  What you need is patience.  Most here take a year to heal or longer due to setbacks on the diet or healing from systemic damage.  The nervous system seems to take the longest.  Ask your doctor to check you for any deficiencies.  No sense guessing what you might need.  It is a common and recommended practice to check for vitamin and mineral deficiencies.   http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/faq/what-common-nutrient-deficiencies-might-an-adult-experience-prior-to-diagnosis/ Once healed, you might not need any supplements, if you eat a wide and varied healthy diet.  
  • Upcoming Events