• Join our community!

    Do you have questions about celiac disease or the gluten-free diet?

  • Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsSubscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease?  Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes
0
Pegleg84

Elevated Bilirubin Count Warning Sign Of Celiac? (gilbert's Syndrome)

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

well, I've tried to stop stressing about the possibility of having celiac for a bit, but I just got my most recent blood test results back and my liver bilirubin count is still high. Normals are 2-18, but mine is currently 29. There is no real danger caused by this elevation of bilirubin, but could it possibly a sign or symptom of celiac disease? The reason why I suspect this is because my mother, who was diagnosed with celiac over a year ago, had elevated bilirubin counts since she was my age (early 20's). Our doctor has always said that it was a mild form of a rare condition called Gilbert's sydrome (which when severe can cause jaundice), which is hereditary. Anyway, now that she is on an gluten free diet, my mother's bilirubin counts have gone down more or less to normal, suggesting a link to celiac disease.

now, of course we have mentioned this possibility to our doctor and he thinks it's coincidence (though he's not overly informed about celiac), but it is yet another sign that I could be the next on the list of family members with celiac.

If anyone has any information about this possible link, I would love to know.

For those who are bound to ask. Both my mother and my only sister both have the disease. It's on both my mother and father's side of the family, I have so far tested negative in 2 successive IgA,IgG blood tests, but am nevertheless suffering increasing gastrointestrinal problems, including stomach pains, bloating, hemrhoids (fun fun), and all kinds of other possibly related stuff.

as always, any help and information is greatly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


Hello all,

well, I've tried to stop stressing about the possibility of having celiac for a bit, but I just got my most recent blood test results back and my liver bilirubin count is still high. Normals are 2-18, but mine is currently 29. There is no real danger caused by this elevation of bilirubin, but could it possibly a sign or symptom of celiac disease? The reason why I suspect this is because my mother, who was diagnosed with celiac over a year ago, had elevated bilirubin counts since she was my age (early 20's). Our doctor has always said that it was a mild form of a rare condition called Gilbert's sydrome (which when severe can cause jaundice), which is hereditary. Anyway, now that she is on an gluten free diet, my mother's bilirubin counts have gone down more or less to normal, suggesting a link to celiac disease.

now, of course we have mentioned this possibility to our doctor and he thinks it's coincidence (though he's not overly informed about celiac), but it is yet another sign that I could be the next on the list of family members with celiac.

If anyone has any information about this possible link, I would love to know.

For those who are bound to ask. Both my mother and my only sister both have the disease. It's on both my mother and father's side of the family, I have so far tested negative in 2 successive IgA,IgG blood tests, but am nevertheless suffering increasing gastrointestrinal problems, including stomach pains, bloating, hemrhoids (fun fun), and all kinds of other possibly related stuff.

as always, any help and information is greatly appreciated.

Hello. I just wanted to say that my 8 year old daughter's liver enzymes were drastically elevated prior to diagnosis (total bilirubin 1.1 w/ o.o-o.7 range, ALT 715 w/ 24-49 range, AST 303 w/ 15-37 range). My child was negative for all hepatitis screenings. All numbers have returned to normal with gluten free diet. Below is a link to read over suggesting the celiac/liver disease connection--scroll down to the pdf page for hepatitis. I call celiac the "Equal Opportunity Destroyer".

http://celiachealth.org/pdf/clinical_manifestations.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello all,

well, I've tried to stop stressing about the possibility of having celiac for a bit, but I just got my most recent blood test results back and my liver bilirubin count is still high. Normals are 2-18, but mine is currently 29. There is no real danger caused by this elevation of bilirubin, but could it possibly a sign or symptom of celiac disease? The reason why I suspect this is because my mother, who was diagnosed with celiac over a year ago, had elevated bilirubin counts since she was my age (early 20's). Our doctor has always said that it was a mild form of a rare condition called Gilbert's sydrome (which when severe can cause jaundice), which is hereditary. Anyway, now that she is on an gluten free diet, my mother's bilirubin counts have gone down more or less to normal, suggesting a link to celiac disease.

now, of course we have mentioned this possibility to our doctor and he thinks it's coincidence (though he's not overly informed about celiac), but it is yet another sign that I could be the next on the list of family members with celiac.

If anyone has any information about this possible link, I would love to know.

For those who are bound to ask. Both my mother and my only sister both have the disease. It's on both my mother and father's side of the family, I have so far tested negative in 2 successive IgA,IgG blood tests, but am nevertheless suffering increasing gastrointestrinal problems, including stomach pains, bloating, hemrhoids (fun fun), and all kinds of other possibly related stuff.

as always, any help and information is greatly appreciated.

I am still getting used to this whole glutten thing so I can't advise you too much on that. That being said elavated billirubin levels can be a problem. Having been through that with my mother. There is a little known probable autoimune disease called Primary Billalilary Chirrosis (PBC). It too is like celiacs in that it is often undiagnosed or misdiagosed for years. It took my mom about 15 years to get a definative diagosis. There also appears to be a link between celiac's and even thyroid disease. Oh and one of the symtoms is incessant itching. You need to see a hepatoligist who knows something about this disease to rule it out.

Please don't let the word cirrosis scare you is isn't caused by drinking or exteral factors. It's an autoimune response to something unknown.

Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have had a high bilirubin count for years, and doctors always ignored it since it wasn't dangerously high. I am due for blood test soon to see if my vitamin D level has returned to normal (it was very low) so I am anxious to see what the bilirubin will look like now that I am gluten-free.

I went gluten free last April but it took about 3 months to start to see real positive changes... it is well worth the effort. really. I pretty much blame all my medical problems on celiac - as I was undiagnosed for 30 yrs and now am seeing so many problems disappear.

Yes, thyroid disease is linked to celiac - have that too.

good luck.

erin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If any of you find out your results and any possible connexion between the two I would really like to know! I've been experiencing a slew of Coeliac-like symptoms for a couple of years now with no other explanation, and I have also been diagnosed with Gilbert's (my last 2 rounds of blood work showed levels in the 40s and 50s). I had a requisition for IgA IgG blood tests in November, but unfortunately moved to the other side of the country before I could get it done, and haven't followed up with a doctor since moving.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


I have celiac and are intolerant to salicylates, histamine, etc.

I found this research yesterday in my own quest for answers as how this is all related.

While googling more I also found this topic, so I registered to post this:

Gilbert's syndrome is caused by approximately 70%-75% reduced glucuronidation activity of the enzyme Uridine-diphosphate-glucuronosyltransferase isoform 1A1 (UGT1A1).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gilbert%27s_syndrome

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?D...p;Term=16393303

Deficient UDP-glucuronosyltransferase detoxification enzyme activity in the small intestinal mucosa of patients with coeliac disease.

Department of Gastroenterology, Radboud University Medical Center Nijmegen, Nijmegen, the Netherlands

Background Small intestinal malignancies in humans are rare; however, patients with coeliac disease have a relatively high risk for such tumours. Intestinal UDP-glucuronosyltransferases are phase II drug metabolism enzymes also involved in the detoxification of ingested toxins and carcinogens. As many toxins and carcinogens are ingested via food, the human gastrointestinal tract not only has an important role in the uptake of essential nutrients, but also acts as a first barrier against such harmful constituents of the food. Therefore, the gastrointestinal mucosa contains high levels of detoxification enzymes such as cytochromes-P450, glutathione S-transferases and UDP-glucuronosyltransferases.

Aim To compare the UDP-glucuronosyltransferase detoxification capacity in small intestinal mucosa of patients with coeliac disease vs. that in normal controls.

Methods We assessed UDP-glucuronosyltransferase enzyme activities towards 4-methylumbelliferone in small intestinal biopsies of patients with coeliac disease (n = 22) and age- and sex-matched controls (n = 27).

Results Small intestinal UDP-glucuronosyltransferase enzyme activity in controls was significantly higher than in patients with coeliac disease: 0.55

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      108,932
    • Total Posts
      943,579
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      67,230
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    BeckyOwens
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Hi there I have this exact same thing.. however I don’t have celiac that I know of.. I found this when google searching for what the heck is wrong with my face.  I was wondering if you ever found out.. or if it just went away. Thanks
    • I have read the newbie 101 and have been careful about reading labels. I'm the only one that's gluten free in my household, so they could be contaminating me. I was eating gluten for 6 weeks after my blood test because it took that long to get an official diagnosis and my GP told me to still be eating it for the tests to be accurate. It was probably too soon to retest, but the test was accidentally ordered by the lab. I have been having an increase in joint pain over the last couple months and my rheumatologist ordered lab work. The lab saw the celiac panel had been ordered, but didn't see results so they added it on because they thought it still needed done.  My gut issues are starting to get better, but I'm thinking the joint pain might have been from the celiacs because all of the rheumatoid tests came back normal for the first time in twenty years.
    • Hi and Welcome to the Forum.  I am glad that you are here! As with a lot of things in life, try not to compare yourself to other people. You are trying to be the best version of yourself - not Jill, Annie, or Maya.  People make a lot of foolish decisions in the world and it does not mean that you should do it too.  Also, many people are gluten free for a lot of reasons that aren't celiac. One of my best friends has gluten sensitivity but not celiac.  He eats a lot of food that I won't touch due to possible cross contamination which he doesn't worry about too much.  Be true to yourself and keep your self healthy.  It is so hard, but it's better than getting sick! I hate not being able to partake in yummy food at parties, but I have learned what junk food I can eat.  I will make sure to buy some tortilla chips or Fritos for picnics.  I freeze gluten-free cupcakes to eat when we celebrate birthday parties (I can just take one out of the freezer and go).  I make sure to take a dish to share to potlucks.  I ask permission at restaurants and parties to bring my own food - no one has ever said no, and when there is a time to celebrate, I splurge on something I really like.  Fortunately, there are a lot of gluten-free foods that I really like. Do i miss pizza and really good burger? YES! And sometimes, I still feel awkward, but life is so much more than food.
    • If Small was going to get rid of anything in a takeaway meal, it would be the bread with all its dreaded gluten. However, many scientists and nutritionists argue gluten is not a problem for people who do not have celiac disease or who are not "gluten-sensitive". Massey University senior lecturer in food ... View the full article
    • Holy cow! You people are all angels! I have been suffering unbearably with these hot, itchy, and painful bumps on my scalp for a year now. Two doctors had no idea what it was, so I was sent to see a "dermatologist." To my utter shock, he told me I WAS DIRTY! HE TOLD ME TO WASH MY HAIR EVERY DAY with a shampoo called Nizoral, that it would take the itch away. He also prescribed a Vaseline based salve with a steroid in it. Guess what? It did nothing nor did the shampoo, and the more I washed my hair, the worse it gets. It's like torture, and I just can't stop scratching holes into my scalp. Then they scab over, then itch again. I was almost ready to shave my head, until I found this forum. I knew nothing about celiac disease, sensitivity to gluten... I knew nothing. Just so happened that my daughter found a paper talking about celiac during her visit to her GI yesterday. She brought it home for me, and demanded that I read it!  WHAM- a light come on, and I said to her... That IS what I have. I am going to my GP tomorrow to demand that I be tested for ciliac. I am rather terrified, as I am already a type 1 diabetic and have been on insulin for 52 years! I was blaming my diabetes the whole time. I have had a lower left leg amputation, and the last thing I need is to start getting this ungodly rash on my stump!!! Thank you everyone for all of the useful information you have provided in this blog. Maybe I'm not going to die after all! 😉
  • Upcoming Events