• Join our community!

    Do you have questions about celiac disease or the gluten-free diet?

  • Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsSubscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease?  Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes
0
KRP78

Balsamic Vinegar And Soy Sauce?

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm very new to a gluten-free diet and am trying to figure out what I can and cannot eat. Is balsamic vinegar generally gluten-free? I saw "caramel coloring" on one, and I know that's risky. If it is a brand-by-brand issue, does anyone know of specific brands that are safe?

Also, I know that many soy sauces have wheat -- does anyone have recommendations for soy sauces that do not?

Thanks for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


Caramel color is one of those celiac urban myths that just won't go away.

Here is Shelley Case's take on it, from Gluten-Free Diet A Comprehensive Resource Guide:

Although gluten-containing ingredients (barley malt syrup and starch hydrolysates) can be used in the production of caramel color, North American companies use corn as it has a longer shelf life and makes a superior product. European companies use glucose derived from wheat starch, however caramel color is highly processed and contains no gluten.
[Emphasis in original]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Although some folks have said on here that balsamic vinegar COULD contain gluten, I have yet to see anybody list one that does. As for soy sauces, La Choy, Kroger brand and San-J wheat-free tamari are gluten-free. The San J is more expensive but IMO it's the best of the bunch.

richard

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      108,895
    • Total Posts
      943,399
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      67,089
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    xerovyn
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • My husband & I used to be beekeepers. It would be almost impossible for wheat protein to get into honey. The honey is inside the hive; it's not like it's laying out in the open in a plate or a bowl. Here's a hive.: https://www.mannlakeltd.com/10-frame-traditional-growing-apiary-kit-wood-frames-painted?gclid=CjwKCAiA4vbSBRBNEiwAMorER1htsezzCA5djegusWEGx_DzRHG4xePYQIxxd1paGZy4ibxMR_dSFxoCFUoQAvD_BwE The bees have a narrow opening at the bottom of the hive where they enter & exit & when they enter then they climb upward inside the hive. The bottom section is the brood chamber where the queen lays eggs & eventually become bees. At the top of that section is something called a queen excluder which is generally a metal screen type thing with holes in it. The queen is larger than the workers so the holes are smaller than the queen in order to keep her in the brood chamber. This is so she doesn't go laying eggs all over the hive. The workers fit through the excluder allowing them to go to the supers (boxes) above where the nectar is deposited in honeycomb & turned into honey & when a cell is full, they cap it off. You've seen honeycomb before. So when harvest time comes, the beekeeper takes the full (of honey) supers off the brood chamber & replaces them with empty (of honey) supers so the bees can start filling those up. The full supers get taken to what we call the honey house which is where extraction takes place. Here's a YouTube video of honey extraction. As you can see, this is not anywhere that other food is being made or prepared. Other food does not get done in honey production. It's a class all it's own. There's not going to be any wheat barley or rye there.   
    • I noticed my  gluten sensitivity problem started 2 yeats ago after I had my gallbladder removed.  I had to figure it out on my own what my problem was .my sister -who is a nurse practitioner -suggested to me that maybe I am allergic to gluten? I asked her what is gluten ?that was two years ago I have noticed a definite correlation between all my gastrointestinal problems starting after my gallbladder was removed.  as soon as I accidentally ingest gluten my stomach swells up so tight it feels like it will burst have a terrible pain right at the site of where my gall bladder was removed.  I'm so thankful for the site I've learned so much from all of you it is a hard road to travel to try to find things and you can eat that will not make you sick keep posting. I think it gives all of us encouragement! thank you.
    • I reached out to Divina to inquire as to whether their olives contain gluten. The customer service representative replied informing that the blue cheese stuffed olives contain breadcrumbs therefore contain gluten.    1) The Divina brand blue cheese stuffed olive label does not list gluten as an ingredient.    2) All Divina brand olive labels have an allergen disclaimer specifying that the olives were manufactured in a facility that handles nuts. However, it is unclear as to whether the blue cheese stuffed olives are produced alongside all other Divina olive products in which case the allergen statement fails to disclose the fact that these products are produced in a facility that uses gluten.
    • You're most welcome. Let us know how things go along okay?  Also, you might want to start getting prepped for going gluten free. Start learning now so it isn't so overwhelming later. Here's a link to the Newbie 101:  
    • Thank you for your response, GFinDC. I agree that buying from a local producer is a safe bet.
  • Upcoming Events