• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.
  • Celiac.com Sponsor:
    Celiac.com Sponsor:

Food Label Question
0

13 posts in this topic

can you eat something with the ingredient "modified food starch" it's so hard to find foods without all the "hidden" ingredients. extremely frustrated.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


In the US, if its made from wheat, they have to label it. I have heard in the US its usually made from corn because corn is cheaper and more shelf stable. I wonder why all this "stuff" is in products sometimes. I see salsa with just the basic tomatoes, onions, peppers, salt, citric acid. Another brand has mod food starch, autolyzed yeast, etc. Why? Why? :angry:

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Modified food starch gives the salsa a consistency that sticks to your genetically modified, canola oil fried corn chips better. ;)

And yes, in the US if modified food starch is made of wheat it has to be declared on the label.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ya, as far as Celiac & Gluten Intolerance- you're fine- its usually from corn

but as far as health- we are being fed a crapload of crap :( i had a SEVERE reaction to High Maltose Corn Syrup that i wouldnt wish on most people... i was researching it, and basically they said that it's "relatively new to human consumption" so that "they" really dont know what it does to people... great...

i also heard from a best friend- her friend's husband was bragging about his latest business trip to China... he was responsible for making sure they were seperating the "Natural Flavors" from the "Fragrances" at this particular factory.... ewwwww

careful out there- we're part of a science experiment :/

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ya, as far as Celiac & Gluten Intolerance- you're fine- its usually from corn

but as far as health- we are being fed a crapload of crap :( i had a SEVERE reaction to High Maltose Corn Syrup that i wouldnt wish on most people... i was researching it, and basically they said that it's "relatively new to human consumption" so that "they" really dont know what it does to people... great...

i also heard from a best friend- her friend's husband was bragging about his latest business trip to China... he was responsible for making sure they were seperating the "Natural Flavors" from the "Fragrances" at this particular factory.... ewwwww

careful out there- we're part of a science experiment :/

WOW...and we wonder what's going wrong with this world.... :blink:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


Now I am more confused than ever. I am also newly diagnosed and the list I received from the dietician says no modified food starch. When I google it, it says in North America it is fine for people with Celiac's. After reading these answers I am not sure if it is ok or not. If a label says Modified Food Starch, if it is made from wheat will it say ( wheat ) afterward, so you know the diference?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In the US, modified food starch HAS to say wheat, it that's where it comes from. That is very unlikely.

As to the list your dietitian gave you, it may be woefully out of date. The one I got from the dietitian at my doctor's prohibited all vinegar, liqour, artificial food color and flavor among other substances now known to be gluten free.. Thank goodness I now know better.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

but as far as health- we are being fed a crapload of crap :( i had a SEVERE reaction to High Maltose Corn Syrup that i wouldnt wish on most people... i was researching it, and basically they said that it's "relatively new to human consumption" so that "they" really dont know what it does to people... great...

High Maltose corn syrup.

Now that is a new one on me!!

Maltose is a sugar derived from barley so it's a no-no.

Maltose is also used as a sugar in many Asian sweets.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

High Maltose corn syrup.

Now that is a new one on me!!

Maltose is a sugar derived from barley so it's a no-no.

Maltose is also used as a sugar in many Asian sweets.

Your post has me confused. The maltose in high maltose corn syrup is not derived from barley. It's derived from corn. Maltose is found naturally in barley, but it's also manufactured from many grain starches by processing them with alpha-amylase. Commercially it's made from barley, wheat, corn, rice, tapioca or cassava. Unfortunately, a lot of foods do not list the source of the maltose so you have to know whether the manufacturer is one that consistently declares barley as well as wheat-derived intredients. If you're lucky enough to run across high maltose corn syrup, there would not be gluten in that ingredient.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Skylark:

Your post has me confused.

I was led to believe that maltose was barley sugar.

You see maltose as a sugar in a lot of Asian sweets in Asian markets.

Do food labelling laws have to declare wheat if it's derived from wheat in the US?

Which, of course, doesn't help if it's made of barley.

If maltose is an ingredient alone and it does list wheat is it safe?

Does the fact that it's paired with corn make it corn.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is what the Canadian Celiac Association has to say about Maltose:

A simple sugar obtained by enzymatic breakdown of starch (potato, rice, barley or wheat). Although barley or wheat may be used in the production of maltose, the manufacturing process renders maltose gluten-free.

In the US, *any* wheat-sourced ingredient must be disclosed as wheat.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Skylark:

Your post has me confused.

I was led to believe that maltose was barley sugar.

You see maltose as a sugar in a lot of Asian sweets in Asian markets.

Do food labelling laws have to declare wheat if it's derived from wheat in the US?

Which, of course, doesn't help if it's made of barley.

If maltose is an ingredient alone and it does list wheat is it safe?

Does the fact that it's paired with corn make it corn.

Where did you get the idea that maltose was always barley sugar? Maltose is simply a disaccharide like sucrose or lactose. Maltose is named from the process of "malting" grains, where they are soaked until they sprout, and then air dried. In the process enzymes in the grain convert the starches into sugars including maltose. Malting is done to many different grains, including corn, wheat, rye, barley, millet, tapioca, or rice. Asian maltose syrup is often made from rice or corn. As you note, wheat maltose has to be declared. Major manufacturers like Kraft, Con-Agra, and Unilever have also committed to declaring barley-derived ingredients. In the US, corn is much cheaper than barley, so it's not reasonable to assume that maltose on a label would usually be barley-derived.

Your phrase "paired with corn" doesn't make sense to me. "High maltose corn syrup" is a single ingredient, a sugar syrup manufactured from corn. It has nothing to do with gluten-containing grains and is only an issue for people with corn sensitivity.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
"High maltose corn syrup" is a single ingredient, a sugar syrup manufactured from corn.

In an ingredient list, the ingredients are separated by commas. The string of words "high maltose corn syrup" contains no commas--it is one ingredient. It is corn syrup that has a high concentration of the sugar maltose (which occurs naturally in corn).

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,057
    • Total Posts
      934,071
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      64,645
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Linet
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  •  

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Try to order from Indian Sweets and Spices  in the Silver Lake Area of Los Angles.  Also many stores in Chicago that have millet and amaranth. I make  Ragi roti  but buy the  ragi in LA good luck
    • Thanks for the responses- I was hoping that there could be another possibility. Talked to her endo who is referring us to a gastro so that she can do a biopsy. Trying to come to terms with this. I knew something wasn't right with her but was hoping for it to be a thyroid condition like her sister since we already deal with that. If celiac is in her future - I'm sure we will figure it out like we did with type 1- and looking forward to having her feel better. 
    • I do think sunscreen could be an issue for people. I realize that it is only an issue if ingested. I have very pale children. We use thick zinc oxide and waterproof sunscreen. I apply it every hour or we will burn. I have it coating my hands at the end of every pool trip. We swim daily in the summer in a Texas. There is nothing else to do when it's this hot!  It takes me multiple hand washings to get it off my hands. Often times, while at the pool or beach, we eat - chips, watermelon, nuts etc. I assume it touches the food i ingest. Ours is gluten-free. 
    • I'm sorry I don't  In fact I just looked and only found this on the uk datasheet; So maybe I was wrong!
    • I am Catholic and I totally understand. At my home parish, there is a layman who has celiac.  He has arranged to have these hosts ordered from the Benedictine sisters of Perpetual adoration. http://www.benedictinesisters.org/ At the beginning  mass, anyone who needs a gluten-free hose can take it from the main receptacle and place it in a special pix.  The priest has them and they are consecrated and with the priest.    He is handling the gluten and the gluten-free host back and forth.  But, I talked to this fellow and he said that he has not had any symptoms of cross-contamination and he is fairly sensitive.   I am celiac but really don't get any obvious symptoms so I can't tell you if cross-contamination is an issue or not   I also partake in the wine,  but I try to sit in the first or second row( to be the first to drink the wine)  to limit cross-contamination.  I make sure to be aware if the priest Saying mass puts a small piece of bread in each chalice (then I do not partake.) psawyer is right though.  Consuming either form of  eucharist is adequate and acceptable.   Often times I just take the wine.   I have considered becoming a Eucharistic minister.  This would completely eliminate the possibility of cross-contamination. If you were the first person to drink from the chalice, there would be no chance of cross-contamination at all.  Traveling is tough.   I often times abstain when I am traveling  but many parishes now offer gluten-free hosts  so I'm sure you could research it  and contact the parish ahead of time. One of my best friends has Ncgs  and he can take the gluten-free host with no trouble.   I know a priest whose nephew is celiac in central Texas. . I haven't talk to him personally about the situation (just his SIL) but I'm sure  he would be happy to talk about it if needed.  I don't know what part of Texas you're in  but let me know.
  • Upcoming Events