• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.
  • Celiac.com Sponsor:
    Celiac.com Sponsor:

Finding A Private Dr
0

5 posts in this topic

Hey guys, hope you're all well and excited for Christmas!

I'm now 3 months in to my gluten free diet. I'm still suffering with brain fog, terrible fatigue, sore eyes. These are the issues that bother me most, as they're 24/7 and have been for over 15 years and it's really driving me nuts.

My Dr sucks, he was reluctant to do any tests. I'm not sure what I was supposed to do, to ensure he understood how desperate I was, short of collapsing on his floor.

The only tests he wants to do was Iron and Thyroid. Though the Thyroid tests were merely TSH, which come out at 0.7. I've since learned that, there are various reasons why TSH can be low, and still have low Free T3 and T4. But he said the clinic won't test for the others, as my TSH is normal.

Well, I have this nagging feeling, that I have a thyroid issue. I have nearly every symptom and the way I feel, just isn't damn normal and I'm sick and tired of dealing with it. I want to be well and I'm not going to give in, because my Dr is a tit.

So, I want to find a reliable, private Dr, in the London area of the UK. But I have no idea where to start.

What I really want, is not to even talk to anybody, but have a full blood test, that covers everything and will tell me what I need to know and give me some direction.

Any advice, links, suggestions, would be awesome.

Thanks a lot guys :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


I can relate to docs who will not listen to you! I am sorry you are having so much trouble. I ended up ordering my own blood tests though an online company. They send you the lab order, then you go to the lab they have contracted with to have your blood drawn. I used MyMedLab.com. You have to pay out-of-pocket, but it was worth it to me just to figure out what was wrong. Not sure if you have the same things available in the UK, but maybe worth a shot to google and find out?

Another way to find good docs is to ask the pharmacist at a compounding pharmacy. Very often they work with naturopaths, or alternative doctors who are used to treating the whole body, and not just treating symptoms. I have found that these types of docs are more thorough then traditional MD's.

That said, you don't mention what types of doc you are currently seeing. Is he an internist? Endocrinologist? GI? Perhaps an endocrinologist would order a more comprehensive thyroid panel, and a GI doc would be able to do a complete screening for celiac.

You can also check the websites of alternative physician trade organizations in the UK. Very often they have patient resource links with information on local doctors.

Good luck to you!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sorry you feel so lousy. I'm in the US so I can't help you there. Just want to give you some encouragement to stick with it, I hope you get to feeling a lot better.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys :)

My current doc is just a GP (general practitioner). He's not mad any referrals and is extremely unlikely to, until I get to the bottom of this myself. Or at least have some good leads.

I was talking to a friend last night, who has lupus. She's convinced I do too. Largely because of the massive sensitivity to fluorescent lights I have. As soon as I'm under them, I begin to feel uncomfortable, my eyes get sore and eventually I feel weak and dizzy. My skin gets bothered too and just generally feel disorientated. In sunlight, which I enjoy, I just get wiped out pretty quickly but don't get sore eyes.

I've emailed a few local rheumatologists, who I'm hoping will be able to look in to my sickness a little deeper. I also found an article about auto immune disorders, which I found really helpful, you can check it out here: understanding autoimmune diseases. It explained a lot about what's actually going on inside, why we're sick etc.

I think between a rheumatologist and a full blood scan, I should be able to make some strides forward.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't know how the process works in the UK, RealMaverick. I used the system in 1961 but that was way too long ago. Have been used to the U.S. system, and am just now getting readjusted to the New Zealand system. Modern life is so complex :P Here we have the option of the public system, or "going private", which I tend to do a lot of the time because waiting times can be so long for referrals to public. I am lucky to have a GP who thinks I know what I am talking about and is willing to make a referral for me to any of the specialists I want. You may not be so lucky on this count. I often don't accept them because I have full private insurance in the U.S. and go there every summer, so just prefer to wait for what will be covered by my insurance. But I remember years ago in New Zealand under our system that a GP wanted to remove a mole I was concerned about. I was sufficiently concerned about it that I wanted to have someone who really 'knew' what he was doing remove it, i.e., a surgeon. I was told I could not see a surgeon without a referral, which I was not going to get :rolleyes: So I called the surgeon of my choice, explained the situation, and was given an appointment the next week as a private patient. So there are ways around things, I guess if you are willing to foot the bill. If it is important enough to you, it is probably important enough to pay the money. I would make personal contact with the doctor you want to see.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,040
    • Total Posts
      933,967
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      64,615
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    LAG
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  •  

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • What would be helpful, Victoria, is to have a full thyroid panel done because you cannot diagnose anyone with Hashi's without a full panel.  It is more important to see what the actual hormone levels are than the TSH. Those would be Free T3 and T4.  You can have low hormone levels and normal TSH.  Your TSH is not too bad but if it starts to climb any higher, that would be cause for concern for Hashi's.  At least your lab seems to use the newer ranges for testing.  Many labs use outdated ranges that go to 5.00 for a cutoff. When my TSH was a 7, I could barely drag myself out of bed in the morning. I have Hashi's and your symptoms are a laundry list for it and Hashi's is very common with Celiac Disease.  You can start having Hashi's symptoms long before the blood work goes off.......like Celiac.
    • With the 3 positives that you have, Jenna, you have Celiac Disease. Positive tTg and EMA is a slam dunk. At this point, if you do the biopsy, you don't need it for diagnosis.  It will be to check for extent of damage.  Considering your health issues, it's pretty apparent you have a gluten problem anyway. Congratulations on figuring out your problem.  Now you can sit back and watch how amazing it will be when many of your problems resolve or improve dramatically. I had the same positives you did and declined the biopsy. 3 years after I was diagnosed, all my symptoms were gone but I do have other AI issues which are not, but they are much, much better just from going gluten free.  Be optimistic this will happen for you also!
    • I'm not sure what you mean by score, but her testing at the Mayo Clinic looks like what they describe in the Mayo Clinic link I included.  The posted results are in reverse order of the actual testing. Testing started with total IgA (for some strange reason labeled "Celiac disease, cascade" and does not include units).  It was within the normal range listed in the Mayo link under "Reference Testing" so testing continued with TTG IgA.  Jenna3, the total IgA is to ensure that the results of the rest of the IgA  tests are valid.  It is looking at total IgA antibody, not celiac antibodies. TTG IgA was a weak positive so testing continued with EMA IgA and Gliadin IgA which per the Mayo website is the deamidated gliadin peptides.  It looks like there should be an EMA titer reported. Hope this helps.
    • I second the request for a falafel recipe!
    • So I was googling my symptoms I still have after being gluten-free for 9 years and came up with Hashi's.   symptoms chronic c, even with extra magnesium citrate feeling tired all the time, despite using cpap for sleep apnea very succesfully  muscle weakness and joint stiffness, my lower back hurts so bad every day Hair loss memory lapses (getting worse) Dry skin im freaking cold all the time. Ac is killing me this summer.  High cholesterol, the bad one (been bad my whole life) Depression and low motivation to do lots of simple life tasks tendency towards anemia (my annual physical didn't check so I don't know current value) my TSH is 2.590 uIU/mL    0.600-3.300 uIU/mL   Is there anything I can do at home to help these things? Should I share this with my doctor? I have a new one who doesn't know me well at all. What do I say? thanks for any advice and feel free to ask questions!        
  • Upcoming Events