• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.
  • Celiac.com Sponsor:
    Celiac.com Sponsor:

Glutening Myself Tonight
0

13 posts in this topic

I went to the OB today about my stomach pains, she was the last step in Dr's interested in if their specialty could be the cause. She's scheduling me for a hysterectomy in 3 weeks. Last time I had a laporoscopy done (for endometriosis), she'd noted that I had a lot of scar tissue adhering my uterus to my abdominal wall. This "may" account for the stomach pains that haven't yet been helped with gluten-free.

I'm definitely keeping gluten-free forever more as it has helped TREMENDOUSLY with the Big "D" which is almost now non-existent. BUT, a hysterectomy is a big step. A HUGE step and I want to be SURE that food isn't what is causing my stomach pain. I just recently have recovered from my latest stomach pain and I never get them continuous or back to back.

So tonight is the night. I figure I'm going to do it right and will be having GLUTEN, GREASY, Yummy Dominoes Pizza. If I get the stomach pain (appendix like pain) then I know it's food. If I don't get it (I know I'll get the Big D), then I know something else must be causing this and I'll go ahead with my hysterectomy. Not like I need those parts anymore anyway but I also don't want to have unnecessary major surgery.

So I'm going to bite the bullet (or in this case the pizza) and go for it. It's perfect timing, I don't need to go anywhere tomorrow (so Big D won't be that Big of a Deal), I've just recently had my stomach pain and I NEED to KNOW before I agree to the hysterectomy.. Either way, this will be my ONLY purposeful gluten meal. We've been trying to think all day of what the worst food I could have is and decided pizza was it.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


And then have some delicous cake for dessert!

And a buttery croissant before bed!

Hey! Ya gotta test it right?

Good luck, I hope you don't get too sick, but I hope you enjoy your pizza!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And then have some delicous cake for dessert!

And a buttery croissant before bed!

Hey! Ya gotta test it right?

Good luck, I hope you don't get too sick, but I hope you enjoy your pizza!

OOOOHhhhhhh CAKE!! COOOKIES!! I hadn't thought of THAT! LOL Yes!

I know I'll be sick tomorrow.... and I know I'll have MAJOR Big D but if I don't have stomach pain, then I have my answer. I am only doing this ONCE. I never want to put gluten anything in my mouth ever again! :P

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You haven't been gluten free for very long. If you are reluctant to have this surgery and it isn't a life or death matter like uterine cancer you could hold off for at least a couple of months and see if it resolves on the diet. If it doesn't then you could go ahead with the surgery. You could also ask her about doing another freeup of the adhesions. They do often grow back after a few years but it would give you some relief and allow you to keep your uterus.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, NancyL... I joined you in glutening myself tonight.... with PIZZA! It was soooo good going down, after 3 days of totally gluten-free. After talking with my regular doctor yet again, I may do the biopsy, and didn't want to get too far into the gluten-free thing. I read your post and laughed! What are the odds we'd do that on the same night. Its been about 4 hours and tummy hurts, heartburn started, and I now have a headache which I didn't have for 3 days.... that a rare thing for me... not to have a headache. Every little "mini test" is like this. I'm totally convinced its either celiac disease or NCGS. So once the biopsy is done.... there's no looking back! I hope you enjoyed your gluten party tonight! You'll be paying the piper tomorrow... right along with me! LOL :P

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


Well, I ate the pizza and NO stomach pain (and yes, it was very tasty but I liked the gluten-free pizza from our local chain just as much) :P. Of course my other issue has returned this morning but I expected that. The most important aspect is that I have no "appendix" pain. I knew I'd had the pain on empty stomach's before and the pain didn't go away with a bm so somewhere inside me, I knew that part couldn't be intestinal but I had to try. Gastro it ain't.... Ba-bye to the female plumbing!

You haven't been gluten free for very long. If you are reluctant to have this surgery and it isn't a life or death matter like uterine cancer you could hold off for at least a couple of months and see if it resolves on the diet. If it doesn't then you could go ahead with the surgery. You could also ask her about doing another freeup of the adhesions. They do often grow back after a few years but it would give you some relief and allow you to keep your uterus.

Well Ravenwoodglass, that was darn wise advice and I should've followed it (and probably would have if I'd seen it before eating)! If I'm to have the surgery, I'd like to have it while school is still in though so I only have 1 child at home during the day while I recover. Waiting too long would incur more E.R. visits and they cost me about $200.00 out of pocket each. My ob didn't recommend going back in again to just repair it, she said we'd just have to keep doing this and since I'm done having kids (and no way to change my mind), I might as well do the hysterectomy. I just wanted to be as sure as I could be.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And then have some delicous cake for dessert!

And a buttery croissant before bed!

Hey! Ya gotta test it right?

Good luck, I hope you don't get too sick, but I hope you enjoy your pizza!

I resisted the cookies.. lol I ended up snacking on some of my gluten-free cookies last night. It made me laugh to remember this post. :P

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, NancyL... I joined you in glutening myself tonight.... with PIZZA! It was soooo good going down, after 3 days of totally gluten-free. After talking with my regular doctor yet again, I may do the biopsy, and didn't want to get too far into the gluten-free thing. I read your post and laughed! What are the odds we'd do that on the same night. Its been about 4 hours and tummy hurts, heartburn started, and I now have a headache which I didn't have for 3 days.... that a rare thing for me... not to have a headache. Every little "mini test" is like this. I'm totally convinced its either celiac disease or NCGS. So once the biopsy is done.... there's no looking back! I hope you enjoyed your gluten party tonight! You'll be paying the piper tomorrow... right along with me! LOL :P

LOL, we're in synch. I hope you enjoyed your pizza and that you're not feeling too bad today. I have a headache myself today and of course the cramping and the Big D. :D I just hope it only lasts for a day or two this time.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ba-bye to the female plumbing!

You'll be delighted when it's over. :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You'll be delighted when it's over. :)

I agree :D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NancyL-

I can NOT believe you ate gluten free cookies last night! :blink::o

I think you like gluten free food more than anyone I know!

I woulda had a big fat piece of chocolate cake topped with a buttery croissant! :D

Glad I made you laugh though. ;)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey NancyL, How did you do with your gluten party? :P I'm fairly miserable today... just as anticipated. :blink:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When I went on my three-month gluten-free challenge I made a list of over 60 things to eat for one last time (which I did!), including:

pain du chocolat

English muffin

doughnut

tons of homemade fresh pasta

cannoli

Steak and Ale Pie

Chicken and Leek Pie

phyllo

puff pastry

bagel

pizza

tons of ciabatta bread, homemade sourdough croutons, crostini, etc.

sauces including kecap manis

miso

beef wellington

cream scones

all kinds of biscuits

blue cheese and so on...

What a pig! :P

I cannot imagine wanting a gluten-free snack when on gluten! But then I am asymptomatic. I had a blast enjoying all this delicious stuff and was so sad when I had to stop... :( But now that I've been into it for a month things are ok.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,040
    • Total Posts
      933,967
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      64,615
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    LAG
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  •  

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • What would be helpful, Victoria, is to have a full thyroid panel done because you cannot diagnose anyone with Hashi's without a full panel.  It is more important to see what the actual hormone levels are than the TSH. Those would be Free T3 and T4.  You can have low hormone levels and normal TSH.  Your TSH is not too bad but if it starts to climb any higher, that would be cause for concern for Hashi's.  At least your lab seems to use the newer ranges for testing.  Many labs use outdated ranges that go to 5.00 for a cutoff. When my TSH was a 7, I could barely drag myself out of bed in the morning. I have Hashi's and your symptoms are a laundry list for it and Hashi's is very common with Celiac Disease.  You can start having Hashi's symptoms long before the blood work goes off.......like Celiac.
    • With the 3 positives that you have, Jenna, you have Celiac Disease. Positive tTg and EMA is a slam dunk. At this point, if you do the biopsy, you don't need it for diagnosis.  It will be to check for extent of damage.  Considering your health issues, it's pretty apparent you have a gluten problem anyway. Congratulations on figuring out your problem.  Now you can sit back and watch how amazing it will be when many of your problems resolve or improve dramatically. I had the same positives you did and declined the biopsy. 3 years after I was diagnosed, all my symptoms were gone but I do have other AI issues which are not, but they are much, much better just from going gluten free.  Be optimistic this will happen for you also!
    • I'm not sure what you mean by score, but her testing at the Mayo Clinic looks like what they describe in the Mayo Clinic link I included.  The posted results are in reverse order of the actual testing. Testing started with total IgA (for some strange reason labeled "Celiac disease, cascade" and does not include units).  It was within the normal range listed in the Mayo link under "Reference Testing" so testing continued with TTG IgA.  Jenna3, the total IgA is to ensure that the results of the rest of the IgA  tests are valid.  It is looking at total IgA antibody, not celiac antibodies. TTG IgA was a weak positive so testing continued with EMA IgA and Gliadin IgA which per the Mayo website is the deamidated gliadin peptides.  It looks like there should be an EMA titer reported. Hope this helps.
    • I second the request for a falafel recipe!
    • So I was googling my symptoms I still have after being gluten-free for 9 years and came up with Hashi's.   symptoms chronic c, even with extra magnesium citrate feeling tired all the time, despite using cpap for sleep apnea very succesfully  muscle weakness and joint stiffness, my lower back hurts so bad every day Hair loss memory lapses (getting worse) Dry skin im freaking cold all the time. Ac is killing me this summer.  High cholesterol, the bad one (been bad my whole life) Depression and low motivation to do lots of simple life tasks tendency towards anemia (my annual physical didn't check so I don't know current value) my TSH is 2.590 uIU/mL    0.600-3.300 uIU/mL   Is there anything I can do at home to help these things? Should I share this with my doctor? I have a new one who doesn't know me well at all. What do I say? thanks for any advice and feel free to ask questions!        
  • Upcoming Events