• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

I'm So Happy!
0

33 posts in this topic

I don't know if this belongs in "Coping With" but there is no "Celebrating" section so I'm putting this here.

2 1/2 months ago I could not walk my youngest son to school. 6 blocks was too far for me. My arthritis was crippling, I had no energy, every part of my body hurt. SIX BLOCKS was beyond me. I was terrified at the thought of living another 60 years in this body becoming more and more crippled.

Today I completed my intro level sea kayak certification. 6 hours in a kayak paddling against wind in ocean swell. Wet exits, eskimo rescues, using my upper body strength the lift and turn kayaks in the water and climb in and out of the boats. It was exhausting but I am so proud of myself. I was the only woman in the course and the other 3 participants were military men in great shape (my husband and 2 coworkers). I kept up with them all day and did everything that they did. Occasionally it took a couple of tries but I did it.

The 2 coworkers and the instructors were horrified at lunch when I was telling them what I can't have because of celiac but it didn't phase me at all. Go ahead and eat your sandwich, drink your beer ... being gluten free has given me a life I always envied in others.

I'm so happy right now. Exhausted and sore but happy.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


How awesome, Sara!!!! Congratulations!!!!!!:D

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Super Woman!

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Awesome!

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am so proud for you....you give me hope and inspiration.....please share all of your success stories that are to come....I look forward to hearing the next one.....

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


Awesome job! Kayaking is not easy! Keep it up! :D

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very Cool! You are an inspiration for all women, challenged with health issues or not! And, I'm sure, an inspiration to those looking for the light at the end of tunnel. :D

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Wow, that's really cool. Congratulations on the certification! And how amazing to feel soooo much better in such a short time. :)

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

WHOOHOO! You go, girl!! Major kudos!! :)

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much. Every part of my body hurts right now but it was worth it. We're looking at doing our level 1 skills certification in August and that is two 8 hour days in a row.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




wow that's exactly what I want!

congrats!

lol beer+fitness = lolol

teach them how to be healthier =D

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This makes me so happy! Congrats! :D

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is totally AWESOME!!!!!! You go, girl!!!! B):D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations - that's amazing and you should be so proud. Great for us all (members new AND old to the boards) to read about such successes! Really happy for you :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Amazing! You are indeed an inspiration.

Good luck in August, I am sure you will do well!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow - good for you! I'm glad you went ahead with it and did not allow your pain, etc. to control you. You have taken such a big step and now I bet you feel as though you could do anything. It is thrilling that you were able to do this so early into your gluten-free lifestyle after such horrible crippling! Amazing. :D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks again everyone. I feel so blessed to have recovered so quickly. I read about so many of you who are still dealing with crippling health problems even after years of being gluten free and my heart breaks. My life isn't all sunshine and roses yet, and I'll never get the cartilage back in my feet so there are high impact things I probably will never be able to do but I'm so happy to be on my way.

I am thinking that we will push the level 1 course back to October or even next year. I had the most intense and painful muscle spasms/burning pain in my neck, arms and hands last night. Everything from the base of my skull to the tips of my fingers was on fire. It was awful. The only time I can remember being in that much pain was when I was in the hospital with meningitis last summer and after 14 days on constant high doses of dilaudid a doctor decided I was a drug addict and cut me off the drugs cold turkey and sent me home. Withdrawing from that was the worst 3 days of my life and the pain last night was very similar. I have a lot of work to do on my stamina and fitness before I'll be ready to do two days of hard paddling. I'm happy to have a goal though and I look forward to achieving it.

Thanks so much for your kind words and support, I means a lot coming from people who understand how deep people like us have to dig to do things that feel normal to most.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am thinking that we will push the level 1 course back to October or even next year. I had the most intense and painful muscle spasms/burning pain in my neck, arms and hands last night. Everything from the base of my skull to the tips of my fingers was on fire. It was awful.

Thanks so much for your kind words and support, I means a lot coming from people who understand how deep people like us have to dig to do things that feel normal to most.

Your courage and determination is inspirational!! I am just so happy for you!!!

Sara, this "burning fire" you describe??--is exactly what I live with --right up through my skull, too--down my arms, spine, pelvis, hips, legs and feet..and it IS awful, isn't it. arrgh! :blink: HOWEVER!! The good news is... you can use your muscles & joints now that you are healing your gut (as they should be used) and you will recover from your heavy workout!! Baby yourself for a few days. It will subside. Use ICE at first, then heat. The inflammation will die down. If you can tolerate them, OTC (gluten free, of course) NSAIDs will help. ( I can't do those myself)

You DID IT and that is so amazing!!! :)

By sharing your success, you gave me a shot of renewed hope and "push" and I'll continue my grueling daily physical therapy exercises to regain lost muscle mass with your accomplishment in mind!!

Thank you, honey! :)

You're one brave kiddo!! ;)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am thinking that we will push the level 1 course back to October or even next year. I had the most intense and painful muscle spasms/burning pain in my neck, arms and hands last night. Everything from the base of my skull to the tips of my fingers was on fire. It was awful.

My son does long-distance bike riding. He has found that additional magnesium has eliminated all his muscle soreness and cramps. There is magnesium available that is manufactured to be almost 100% absorbable so that is doesn't cause diarrhea. I use it for the leg cramps I get at night. This might help you.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My son does long-distance bike riding. He has found that additional magnesium has eliminated all his muscle soreness and cramps. There is magnesium available that is manufactured to be almost 100% absorbable so that is doesn't cause diarrhea. I use it for the leg cramps I get at night. This might help you.

That's great!! Would you mind sharing the brand name, please!?? The big D is a common complaint for many on here after taking Mag. supps. :unsure:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's great!! Would you mind sharing the brand name, please!?? The big D is a common complaint for many on here after taking Mag. supps. :unsure:

Sorry to jump in here but my chronic pain management surgeon highly recommends magnesium glycinate. He said nearly all magnesium available is only absorbed about 20-30% EXCEPT for mag glycinate which absorbs 85-90%. He also recommends that those with chronic pain need to gradually take up to 900-1800 mg per day (at night time)!! I am currently at 750 mg and soon will be at 900 mg. I do notice a definite decrease in leg cramping and spasms, especially at night so am getting up less often to walk around at night - am guessing it is due to either the magnesium, other supplements I am on, and/or being gluten-free for four months.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry to jump in here but my chronic pain management surgeon highly recommends magnesium glycinate. He said nearly all magnesium available is only absorbed about 20-30% EXCEPT for mag glycinate which absorbs 85-90%. He also recommends that those with chronic pain need to gradually take up to 900-1800 mg per day (at night time)!! I am currently at 750 mg and soon will be at 900 mg. I do notice a definite decrease in leg cramping and spasms, especially at night so am getting up less often to walk around at night - am guessing it is due to either the magnesium, other supplements I am on, and/or being gluten-free for four months.

That's great news!! I use the glycinate form myself-- but have been reluctant to "up it" too quickly as I do not wish to see if the D will reappear :lol: ...maybe it's time for me to "boost" it :)

How soon did you notice a reduction in the muscle spams?? a few months? Thanks!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's great news!! I use the glycinate form myself-- but have been reluctant to "up it" too quickly as I do not wish to see if the D will reappear :lol: ...maybe it's time for me to "boost" it :)

How soon did you notice a reduction in the muscle spams?? a few months? Thanks!!

Just in the past week or so. I realized I wasn't complaining about my pain as much. At first I thought it was my attitude (hee hee) but then I realized it was physiological as well. I thought it was a teeny tiny difference so was wondering if I was imagining things but then it hit me the other day. My calves are spasming a lot less. My back/hips/shoulders/myofascial pain still sucks but I am sure that will gradually improve over time. Even if it improved 30% - seriously. That would even help! I, too, have been increasing my magnesium super gradually. Irish, I really hope it works for you very soon! :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another related thing that helps me sleep better at night and have less spasoming is to take a hot bath with a couple of handfuls of epsom salts in it. Given I now have out and out salicylic acid sensitivity, for some reason I can't use as much epsom salts as I used to, but boy is it effective for helping me detox now as well as smoothing out my nerves and muscles.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just in the past week or so. I realized I wasn't complaining about my pain as much. At first I thought it was my attitude (hee hee) but then I realized it was physiological as well. I thought it was a teeny tiny difference so was wondering if I was imagining things but then it hit me the other day. My calves are spasming a lot less. My back/hips/shoulders/myofascial pain still sucks but I am sure that will gradually improve over time. Even if it improved 30% - seriously. That would even help! I, too, have been increasing my magnesium super gradually. Irish, I really hope it works for you very soon! :)

I'm with you--any reduction in pain is a good thing! ;) Thanks for posting!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,370
    • Total Posts
      935,724
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      65,047
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    pidnit
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I have been dealing with pain for thirty some years.  I have been diagnosed with RA (sed rate high) due to joint inflammation and nodules, OA due to xray, mri results, fibromyalgia at one point because they didn't want to tell me it was all in my head and, I have nodules on my thyroid.  Other than my sed rate being high, my blood work comes back "normal" so, other than the Methotrexate for RA, I am on no meds for pain.  I take Ibuprofen when needed.  I do not take "pain meds" because I have a low tolerance to medication and I just cant function even if I take 800mg of Ibuprofen.  Example . .. I get a cold and take children's cold medicine.  I take 1/2 the dose of a six year old and it knocks me out.  Some days the pain is so bad, I can barely walk.  My husband bought me a hot tub a few years back for my birthday and it is my go to on bad days.   I was tested for Celiac's and came back okay.  The only other blood work that comes back out of whack are MCHC, low . . . MCH, low . . . RDW, high, . . . ESR, anywhere from 20 to 85 but normally around 40ish . . . TSH, 2.0 or below.  But, the doctors say the first three are not so far out of range that we should worry about it, the ESR just means there is inflammation and the TSH is within normal range.  I have recently gone gluten, dairy, and sugar free in an effort to combat symptoms, pain and weight.  I have noticed a difference in the inflammation and in my general overall wellbeing.  I seem to be more attentive, have more energy, and not is no much pain.  My questions are:  Does anyone else have similar issues while all blood work is coming back normal?  And, any suggestions on how to introduce items back into my diet to test for reactions?  Should I start with gluten or dairy?  The sugar I can live without.  Any info would be helpful.  I look things up on the internet but end up with a bunch of pop up ads for things that are going to cure me.  Thanks in advance.  
    • There is nothing you can really do about the high antibodies.  If it is any consolation, mine have been as high.    Your TSH is too high.  The acceptable range now is around 1 to 3.  You might benefit by increasing your thyroid replacement (or starting) if you are not taking it now.  I feel best when my TSH is closer to a 1.  
    • Do you have a dental school anywhere close?  Even a couple of hour drive might be worth looking into.  See if you can talk to one of the clinical supervisors/dentists.  This would be a case they would like. Or just show up to an Emergency room at a big hospital - if its serious, they can't turn you away.  Because that is what will happen eventually.   Edit - Call up Texas A & M school of dentistry and get your butt up to Dallas!
    • Simon Levelt Organic Coffee is certified gluten free . 
    • Figured I would update on this, up to 1000mg of amoxicillin (500mg twice a day) it does nothing anymore the infection is constant, white area above the tooth, pressure and issues breathing out my right nostril some days, pressure behind my right eye, and ringing in my right ear.  Checked around as suggested still only 2 places willing to work with me (do to the infection and nature of it most will not) they charge a good amount of money and the upfront fee on payment plans is outside my ability to pay. Xray show a large black area heading up into the jaw and apparently this is the issue that has caused most to shun working on it.... I no longer have medicaid due to paper work issues. Bakery business has gone really bad this past month. I am honestly not been able to even afford fresh veggies this month and been living on canned spinach for my veggies, and eating the same meals over and over (omelettes, shakes, nut based porridge).  I am honestly just trying to ignore it and live my life the best I can with the knowledge it is going to probably kill me in the next year and there is nothing I can do about it. Just hoping some philanthropist offers to cover my medical bills or say screw it and let it kill me. I will keep posting on other topics and avoiding this one while I can and hopefully keep contributing to the community with my knowledge base, suggestions, etc in the mean time.
  • Upcoming Events