• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Getting Into Fitness For The First Time...
0

9 posts in this topic

So I was diagnosed with Celiac disease 2 years ago (at age 18) and up until that point, I suffered from extreme fatigue and abdominal pain. Needless to say, I wasn't very active throughout my childhood/teen years. I am not overweight, just a little chubby..the real issue is my lack of muscle definition and next to no core strength. I have been making huge efforts to increase my daily activity, riding my bike whenever possible, etc. but I am quite lost when it comes to working out. I don't know my physical limits, as they have never really been tested and this is quite distressing for me when I am exercising. Is this good pain? Should I stop? etc.

I cannot afford to hire a personal trainer.

Does anyone out there have any tips for me to get started? What are the best (and most low-impact) exercises to build core strength? Any examples of beginner workout routines (activity/reps)?

Any advice would be much appreciated!!!

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


Here's your to-do list:

Dust off that library card

We all pay tax dollars to support our local libraries, and they are LOADED with tons of books for you to check out (literally and figuratively). Go there and pick up 3-4 books that pertain to beginner routines. Many of them have fully illustrated pictures for you to follow.

Stretch

There is no doubt that the above books will show you stretching techniques. Follow them to a "T" and stretch before and after each one of your routines.

Take is Slow

If you are just starting out, you want to perfect your form first (don't go for the most weights as that could lead to an injury)

Rest

You don't build muscles IN the gym you break down the muscle fibers. You actually grow muscle by resting. Make sure you take a day off between weights and get a good night's rest.

Cardio

On the days that you're not lifting weights, incorporate minor cardio. Once again, take it slow from the start. You just need something to get that heart rate up.

Enough from me. Get on that bike that you're talking about and hit the library. Turn of the TV, text messages and the social media for a few hours and absorb the information in the books. The rest will all fall into place.

Take it from me, the POST-Celiac diagnosis days are when your potential skyrockets.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good for you for getting back into it! :)

Gladiator is right, I've been gluten-free for 2 years (hey, I just realized that tomorrow is my 2-year gluten-free annivesrary! Hooray! :D ) and have gained a lot more muscle now that I can absorb the nutrients from my food.

My favourite no-impact work-out is swimming. It's a good cardio and total-body work-out and is easy on the joints because there is no impact (as opposed to jogging outside or on a treadmill). My favourite impact cardios are the elliptical (not as good for the knees) and the bike (good for the quads, which protects the knees!).

Just generally increasing your activity levels with biking, walking, etc. is a very good start. You don't want to push yourself too hard too fast or you could injure yourself or get discouraged. I would suggest starting very small training goals (i.e. if you can bike a certain # of kms in a certain time frame, try and go further, or try to increase your time). This way you can see when you're making progress, which is a good motivator and also helps you keep raising the bar slowly, as your fitness improves.

Core strength is really important, but is built in unexpected ways, other than just doing sit-ups/crunches. For example, skating (rollerblading or ice skating) builds abs because you need to tighten your core to keep your balance, plus gives you cardio. Swim strokes can work your core as well as your whole body.

Try not to worry too much about numbers on the scale, or the appearance of muscle in the mirror at first, and just focus on developing a lifestyle of being active. The results will come, you'll feel better, and hopefully have fun doing it :) Once you are ready for a weight circuit, low weight and high reps works better for toning and muscle definition and high weight with low reps is more for building "bulk", or bigger muscles (and is also less healthy, especially for beginners). Keep coming back here if you come up with more questions or just need a little push!

Good luck,

Jillian

So I was diagnosed with Celiac disease 2 years ago (at age 18) and up until that point, I suffered from extreme fatigue and abdominal pain. Needless to say, I wasn't very active throughout my childhood/teen years. I am not overweight, just a little chubby..the real issue is my lack of muscle definition and next to no core strength. I have been making huge efforts to increase my daily activity, riding my bike whenever possible, etc. but I am quite lost when it comes to working out. I don't know my physical limits, as they have never really been tested and this is quite distressing for me when I am exercising. Is this good pain? Should I stop? etc.

I cannot afford to hire a personal trainer.

Does anyone out there have any tips for me to get started? What are the best (and most low-impact) exercises to build core strength? Any examples of beginner workout routines (activity/reps)?

Any advice would be much appreciated!!!

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and have gained a lot more muscle now that I can absorb the nutrients from my food.

Aren't the post-Celiac-diagnosis days the bomb? I almost feel fortunate to be able to pack on so much muscle. But, then again, that's what we were missing in the past.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you both so much, I really appreciate the support. I find it somewhat difficult to talk to non-celiacs about my issues surrounding fitness...most people don't understand.

I will definitely be stopping by the library in the next couple of days and I have also started some pilates exercises fairly recently!

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


I have also started some pilates exercises fairly recently!

That is good news as well. Make sure you keep the pilates well rounded. (Mat + chair + reformer)

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just came across this thread... I myself am just getting back into working out (I was a runner when I was a teenager (please note I didn't say I was a very fast runner!!)... how are things going??

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Hello all, checking in again...

So I have started small, kept some reasonable goals in hopes of some success. I have been doing major stretching everyday, targeting as many muscles as possible. I have also been doing 10 push ups and sit ups a day. I know that doesn't sound like much, but I wasn't kidding when I said I was starting from square 1.

I am worried about increasing anything I am doing due to chronic pain in my back/shoulders/neck. This pain has not started as a result of my workout attempts, it's been with me for a long time. Should I push through the pain? Could this be a case of things getting worse before they steadily improve?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pushing through pain is generally a bad idea unless it is the lactic acid burn/fatigue from something like sprinting or doing a rep on tired muscles. Injury pain means stop. Typically, there's some sort of inflammation or damage. When in doubt, back off.

Can you get a PT referral? Or see if there is someone who offers sliding scales if $$ is an issue? A therapist could show you variations that lessen the stresses and potential pain triggers.

A hint of discomfort is generally okay, but that depends on the injury, the cause... You could also try working in heat beforehand and ice afterwards to see if they help. Also, some impact is very good for your bones, so keep in a dose of walking and/or weights.

But, in the end, the trick is to do things you enjoy enough to keep doing them often.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,371
    • Total Posts
      935,726
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      65,047
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    pidnit
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Thanks so much, Whitepaw.  I'm very interested to see what you are eating as my diet is becoming rather dull! I'm just beginning to try tapering the omeprazole as it really disagrees with me and I've been taking it for three weeks so far.  So today I haven't taken any but intend to take some tomorrow and the next day (doing maybe do two days of ompremazole, then one day without it for a while) and see how I go. So far not bad, but my whole GI tract just feels slightly out of sorts. Windy, the odd pain in all sorts of places.  It hurts to bend over too.  I haven't had my main meal yet and am rather dreading it - same old chicken casserole!  Yesterday I did have pasta and some bolognese and didn't feel good although no burning pain.   I continue to lose weight but I'm hoping it is OK as I just can't face the sort of food I normally eat which I have to be truthful contains more fat and sugar than is good for me. If anyone else is still following this, can you tell me if, when comes off a ppi, one has to eat carefully for a while.  Also,  is it normal to feel slightly uncomfortable for a while after coming off these meds? Thanks!  
    • People with fibromyalgia often experience symptoms similar to those seen in patients with gluten-related disorders. Could these patients have some kind of hidden gluten sensitivity? Could a gluten-free diet offer improvement in their condition? Is a gluten-free diet better than hypocaloric diet for these patients? A team of researchers recently set out to evaluate the effects of a gluten-free diet (GFD) compared with a hypocaloric diet (HCD) in a group of fibromyalgia patients. View the full article
    • I have been dealing with pain for thirty some years.  I have been diagnosed with RA (sed rate high) due to joint inflammation and nodules, OA due to xray, mri results, fibromyalgia at one point because they didn't want to tell me it was all in my head and, I have nodules on my thyroid.  Other than my sed rate being high, my blood work comes back "normal" so, other than the Methotrexate for RA, I am on no meds for pain.  I take Ibuprofen when needed.  I do not take "pain meds" because I have a low tolerance to medication and I just cant function even if I take 800mg of Ibuprofen.  Example . .. I get a cold and take children's cold medicine.  I take 1/2 the dose of a six year old and it knocks me out.  Some days the pain is so bad, I can barely walk.  My husband bought me a hot tub a few years back for my birthday and it is my go to on bad days.   I was tested for Celiac's and came back okay.  The only other blood work that comes back out of whack are MCHC, low . . . MCH, low . . . RDW, high, . . . ESR, anywhere from 20 to 85 but normally around 40ish . . . TSH, 2.0 or below.  But, the doctors say the first three are not so far out of range that we should worry about it, the ESR just means there is inflammation and the TSH is within normal range.  I have recently gone gluten, dairy, and sugar free in an effort to combat symptoms, pain and weight.  I have noticed a difference in the inflammation and in my general overall wellbeing.  I seem to be more attentive, have more energy, and not is no much pain.  My questions are:  Does anyone else have similar issues while all blood work is coming back normal?  And, any suggestions on how to introduce items back into my diet to test for reactions?  Should I start with gluten or dairy?  The sugar I can live without.  Any info would be helpful.  I look things up on the internet but end up with a bunch of pop up ads for things that are going to cure me.  Thanks in advance.  
    • There is nothing you can really do about the high antibodies.  If it is any consolation, mine have been as high.    Your TSH is too high.  The acceptable range now is around 1 to 3.  You might benefit by increasing your thyroid replacement (or starting) if you are not taking it now.  I feel best when my TSH is closer to a 1.  
    • Do you have a dental school anywhere close?  Even a couple of hour drive might be worth looking into.  See if you can talk to one of the clinical supervisors/dentists.  This would be a case they would like. Or just show up to an Emergency room at a big hospital - if its serious, they can't turn you away.  Because that is what will happen eventually.   Edit - Call up Texas A & M school of dentistry and get your butt up to Dallas!
  • Upcoming Events