• Join our community!

    Do you have questions about celiac disease or the gluten-free diet?

  • Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsSubscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease?  Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes
0
cahill

Most Recent Thyroid Labs

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

I have taken synthyroid for years.

I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's back in May.

I recently saw my endocrinologist and had follow up labs done.

My TSH was 2.46 with the range being .5-6.40

My T4 was 1.20 with the range being .53 -1.80

She is retesting in three months.

My questions are:

does the T4 levels show how well the synthyroid is being utilized/ converted ?

being on the higher end does that mean that my body is not using the synthyroid as well as it could?

When she starts trying to explain this stuff to me I get a bit confused , please help me understand :) :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


I have taken synthyroid for years.

I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's back in May.

I recently saw my endocrinologist and had follow up labs done.

My TSH was 2.46 with the range being .5-6.40

My T4 was 1.20 with the range being .53 -1.80

She is retesting in three months.

My questions are:

does the T4 levels show how well the synthyroid is being utilized/ converted ?

being on the higher end does that mean that my body is not using the synthyroid as well as it could?

When she starts trying to explain this stuff to me I get a bit confused , please help me understand :) :)

Since Synthroid provides only the T4 thyroid hormone, you won't know how well that supplemental thyroid is being utilized/converted until you get a free T3 test. The body (cells) actually utilize T3. T4 must lose a molecule to become T3 before the cells can utilize the synthetic thyroid supplement. You can have a normal (midrange) T4 result (which you do), but still have hypothyroid symptoms if your body doesn't easily convert T4 to T3. A normal T4 result with a low T3 result may indicate you don't easily convert T4 to T3. Also a reverse T3 test can show how well your body converts T4 to T3. Normally T4 is converted to 60% reverse T3 and 40% free T3. If the reverse T3 test is very high, you may not be converting T4 to enough T3. However other illnesses can also cause high reverse T3 results.

I wanted to repeat that your T4 score was midrange normal, not the high end. Also a good indication that your synthroid is being utilized is your lack of hypothyroid symptoms. What were your presenting hypothyroid symptoms (fatigue, weight gain, feeling cold all the time, hair loss, etc.)??? Have those symptoms decreased?

Finally, did your doc test your Hashimoto's antibodies (TPOab test) when you had your recent labs?

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since Synthroid provides only the T4 thyroid hormone, you won't know how well that supplemental thyroid is being utilized/converted until you get a free T3 test. The body (cells) actually utilize T3. T4 must lose a molecule to become T3 before the cells can utilize the synthetic thyroid supplement. You can have a normal (midrange) T4 result (which you do), but still have hypothyroid symptoms if your body doesn't easily convert T4 to T3. A normal T4 result with a low T3 result may indicate you don't easily convert T4 to T3. Also a reverse T3 test can show how well your body converts T4 to T3. Normally T4 is converted to 60% reverse T3 and 40% free T3. If the reverse T3 test is very high, you may not be converting T4 to enough T3. However other illnesses can also cause high reverse T3 results.

I wanted to repeat that your T4 score was midrange normal, not the high end. Also a good indication that your synthroid is being utilized is your lack of hypothyroid symptoms. What were your presenting hypothyroid symptoms (fatigue, weight gain, feeling cold all the time, hair loss, etc.)??? Have those symptoms decreased?

Finally, did your doc test your Hashimoto's antibodies (TPOab test) when you had your recent labs?

Thanks burdee that helps :)

In May my thyroid antibodies were ;

TG AB 36.94 range being <28.70

TPO AB 998.76 range being <10.10

she is retesting them in Nov.

Most of my symptoms have decreased since May with a med increase.

I will call her office Monday to see if she did a Reverse T3 and/or Free T3.

Is there a med that provides T3??

Someone once suggested to me that Cytomel was a med that could be use in addition to Synthyroid. I have not questioned my doc about this yet.I would like to learn more before I do .

Thanks again :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am on combo t3/t4. I have used synthetic and natural and respond to both.

Its really something you have to try, I think. Some people don't feel well without both, others don't notice, and some react negatively. I always insisted ont t3/t4. I will be going off thyroid usp to synthetic combo soon. My dr. Did increase one hormone but not the other to achieve optimal levels...you can't do that with natural.

Ask your dr. to try it. See if you feel better.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


It is RARE to not convert T4 to T3. The reason so many of us feel better on T3 is becasue the damn doctors under-dose T4. Insist on getting enough thyroid hormone that your symptoms resolve, whether it's T3/T4 or a decent dose of T4. T3 is absorbed better than T4, and I think that's another reason people feel better on it. It is preferable to be on pure T4 if it works for you because your blood levels are more stable and each organ in your body converts its own, special amount of T3. Your TSH is high enough right now that you probably feel kind of tired. Usually with Hashi's you want TSH below 2.0 to suppress thyroid gland activity and inflammation.

Cytomel is the brand name for synthetic T3. Armour and Nature-throid are natural porcine thyroid gland extracts that contain a mix of T3 and T4.

T3 testing is worthwhile if you're still feeling ill, and you do want to make sure you're not one of the 1% who doesn't convert.

If you find you're feeling "speedy" or losing weight, make sure you get your dose lowered. Being too high on thyroid is hard on your heart and bones, which is why doctors are conservative.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is RARE to not convert T4 to T3. The reason so many of us feel better on T3 is becasue the damn doctors under-dose T4. Insist on getting enough thyroid hormone that your symptoms resolve, whether it's T3/T4 or a decent dose of T4. T3 is absorbed better than T4, and I think that's another reason people feel better on it. It is preferable to be on pure T4 if it works for you because your blood levels are more stable and each organ in your body converts its own, special amount of T3. Your TSH is high enough right now that you probably feel kind of tired. Usually with Hashi's you want TSH below 2.0 to suppress thyroid gland activity and inflammation.

Cytomel is the brand name for synthetic T3. Armour and Nature-throid are natural porcine thyroid gland extracts that contain a mix of T3 and T4.

T3 testing is worthwhile if you're still feeling ill, and you do want to make sure you're not one of the 1% who doesn't convert.

If you find you're feeling "speedy" or losing weight, make sure you get your dose lowered. Being too high on thyroid is hard on your heart and bones, which is why doctors are conservative.

I'm one of those 'rare' people. After 6 months on Levoxyl, a T4 supplement, I still had hypothyroid symptoms. A blood test showed my TSH and T4 were normal. However, my T3 was very low. I had plenty of T4, but it wasn't being converted to T3. Because Cytomel and the T3/T4 combo product (forgot the name) contained my diagnosed allergens, I requested generic liothyronine (straight T3). My doc added that to my T4 supplement. I now take 50mcg Levoxyl once daily and 25mcg Liothyronine in 2 divided doses and have no hypo symptoms.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      108,947
    • Total Posts
      943,631
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      67,293
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    CazoftheStarz
    Joined
  • Topics

  • Posts

    •   When I woke up from my Endoscopy and was told I definitely had celiac disease the first thing I asked my doctor was do I need to get all new kitchen stuff? He assured me that I did not, and as long as my pots and pans and everything else was washed after being used to cook gluten I would have no problems. Well, I'm 10 weeks into my gluten-free diet and still feeling crappy as ever.  I have not been eating out unless the restaurant is 100% gluten-free (I'm lucky there are several near me).  I am very careful that everything I use to cook my food is thoroughly cleaned at home, but is this really enough?  Did you guys need to replace most kitchenware in order really avoid being cross contaminated?   I'm curious to get some opinions before I spend a bunch of money on new/separate stuff.  Thanks!  
    • They have all given you good advice. Like Ennis_Tx said this is not medical advice. Just some observations. Ennis_Tx mentioned already a good B-complex. But people who have Perncious Anemia low B-12 have "Pens and Needles' feeling in their extremities. Mine was much more pronounced when sleeping. . . while sleeping my nerve ending would go to sleep. This would wake me from my sleep.  I would shake them awake/loose much like a leg that had fallen asleep while awake.  We have all felt that feeling before except the whole side of body's nerve ending would tingle/fall asleep enough to wake me from my sleep. Once taking a homocysteine tablet (B6,b12 and folic acid) tablet call FABB for the abbreviated ingredients under doctor's supervision this "pens and needles' went away. This also happened in my finger and toe tips while awake as if I had pinched a nerve in my back. These sensations are now in remission. Also if you think it is Rynaud's then try Niacin or Niacinamide.  It is a natural vasodialotor and the 'warm sensation" people take when using Niacin especially in a work out supplement is Niacin they add to enhance athletic performance for body builders.. . . because this opens capillaries approx. 10 % more allowing more air into the muscles thus improving their work out. This flushing goes away after a couple days of using Niacin.  The Niacinamide form does not flush the way the Niacin form does but provides the same benefit. Both Niacinamide and Magnesium each lower blood pressure approx. 10% each this way.  But if BP is a real problem for you  take the Homocysteine tablet mentioned above or just Folic Acid by itself. My BP is now normal after taking Folic Acid because it controls' how/what triggers constriction in our blood vessels thus effectively controlling BP. These are some times that I have used to improve my circulation. *** again this is not medical advice just things that have helped me with similar issues.  I hope this is helpful. 2 Tim 2:7 “Consider what I say; and the Lord give thee understanding in all things” this included. posterboy by the grace of God,
    • Thank you for your advices, Kareng and Ennis_TX. Hope you guys are still doing well with celiac. I will ask my doctor about the preparation for the Celiac screening and lymph node checking. By the way, do these test cost much? To Ennis_TX: Did you do any test or check for your lymph nodes, when you noticed them swelling. And did you have many of them? did you member their size? Were they hurt you. Sorry for asking to much. My doctor just told me do ultra sound. I dont know should I ask her to do another tests to make sure the reason of swelling lymph nodes
    • IF your still getting cramps look into supplementing with Magnesium, either Natural Vitality Calm or Doctors best in the glycinate powder. Depending on other symptoms and the way your body works depends on which form is best. Calm is best if you have hard stools, do not go daily with a BM you start it off small 1/4tsp and work it up to the full dose over a week or two. If you get loose stools cut back as you dose this to tolerance. Doctors best is easier on the stomach and will not cause D or loose stools like Calm but can cause you to really relax too much and cause very vivid dreams (this is a good sign that it is working) You will notice the cramps lessen with both of these. The cramps in combination with the numbness is a sign of magnesium deficiency which is caused by your damaged intestines normally and can be made worse by PPIs and a few other issues.
  • Upcoming Events