• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsSubscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes

How Much Tsh Fluctuation Is Normal?
0

Rate this topic

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

(Follow up to my earlier thread, "Hair Loss")

I got my test results back. My TSH is 2.81. I know that's borderline using the new "normal" ranges. My TSH a year ago was 1.46, so it has doubled since the last test. Is this a normal amount of fluctuation? What tests should I get next? So many of my symptoms fit with a thyroid issue, and multiple family members have thyroid disorders, but I don't know what to say to my GP. The normal range on my tests say that TSH should be .4 to 4.0. (Actually not my GP, but filling in while my regular GP is on maternity leave, so he doesn't know me.)

Is this enough for a referral to an endocrinologist? So far my other tests (ferritin, CBC, metabolic panel) look normal. I haven't gotten the Vit D test back yet, although I do take 5000 IU and I'm absorbing iron, so I don't expect it to be off.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


My Endo is very good and I think his personal range is .5 - 2 - he doesn't rely on the lab range because the one he uses still thinks 5 is normal... :(

I would find a good Endo - especially if you have hypo symptoms. GPs so often don't know enough to effectively treat it. You'll need a full thyroid panel test at some point too and an Endo will order that for you whereas a GP might think it totally unnecessary especially if your range is within lab limits. Also, if your cholesterol is higher than last year that is a good indicator that you have something going on with your thyroid.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My Endo is very good and I think his personal range is .5 - 2 - he doesn't rely on the lab range because the one he uses still thinks 5 is normal... :(

I would find a good Endo - especially if you have hypo symptoms. GPs so often don't know enough to effectively treat it. You'll need a full thyroid panel test at some point too and an Endo will order that for you whereas a GP might think it totally unnecessary especially if your range is within lab limits. Also, if your cholesterol is higher than last year that is a good indicator that you have something going on with your thyroid.

My cholesterol is higher, but only because of my HDL. My regular doctor (not the sub) said it was excellent, even though it was higher. Last time I saw her was this summer though, which is about a month before my symptoms started. My main concern is to fix the hair loss ASAP. I can't afford to lose much more! I've also been getting panic attacks. I had no idea those could be related to thyroid disorders until I started googling thyroid issues... but those have been happening a lot lately as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had my levels tested recently and it was 5.2. The doctor said that was only slightly elevated. But how is that slightly elevated if the top end of normal is 3 or 4????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The old range topped out at a higher level - that has been out of date since about 2003. It takes some places a while to catch up. Try googling it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


The old range topped out at a higher level - that has been out of date since about 2003. It takes some places a while to catch up. Try googling it.

So would 5.2 be considered hypothyroidism??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So would 5.2 be considered hypothyroidism??

Yes, today everything over 3.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:


munchkinette - check out www.stopthethyroidmaddness.com It's a pretty good resource. My HDL was the only thing that was high too. Everything else was low but it was so high it put me over the 200 threshhold.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've been reading about how goitrogenic foods are bad for people with hypothyroidism. I give up. I don't know what to eat anymore. Cutting out gluten was hard, but not as hard as cutting out goitrogens will be. There's two things I can't get through a day without eating: a huge green vegetable smoothie, and peanut butter. And here I thought I was doing my body good by eating lots of green leafy vegetables.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You really need to have a full thyroid panel done. Going by just the TSH can miss early or subclinical hypothyroidism. My endocrinologist goes more by my symptoms and my free T4 and free T3. I don't convert the T4 meds well. I had a normal free T4 and TSH but has a low T3 when I presented in 2007 to my endocrinologist. I was symptomatic and I was given T3 meds in addition to the T4 meds for the hypothyroid. Some people do well on T4 only while others need a T4/T3 combination. For me I feel the best with my TSH supressed and my free T3 slightly elevated. Of course this is tailored for each individual.

The tests I would request are: TSH, free T3, free T4 and thyroid antibody tests.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:


I've been reading about how goitrogenic foods are bad for people with hypothyroidism. I give up. I don't know what to eat anymore. Cutting out gluten was hard, but not as hard as cutting out goitrogens will be. There's two things I can't get through a day without eating: a huge green vegetable smoothie, and peanut butter. And here I thought I was doing my body good by eating lots of green leafy vegetables.

As long as you cook your green vegies (brocolli, kale, etc.), you won't get much goitrogenic effect. However, a few foods like soy and walnuts (in moderate amounts) will block absorption of your thyroid supplements. Also waiting an hour after taking your supplements before eating will allow you to absorb them without interference from food. Nevertheless, most of those 'goitrogenic' rules were for people whose thyroid is still functional. Once you need thryoid supplements, you aren't depending as much on your thyroid to produce thyroid hormones. So 'goitrogenic' vegies won't affect your overall thyroid hormone levels, which depend on your supplements.

I eat loads of green leafy vegies (all cooked except for lettuce) and peanut butter almost every day. I'm doing well with my thyroid supplements.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't worry much about goitrogenic effects from foods. I've been on thyroid replacement since 2000. My dose is getting up there. I'm currently taking 112 mcg levothyroxine(T4) and 25 mcg of liothyronine(T3) a day. I am careful about taking my vitamin/supplements several hours after/before my thyroid meds and taking my thyroid meds on an empty stomach and waiting about an hour before eating.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you cook your green vegies (brocolli, kale, etc.), you won't get much goitrogenic effect. However, a few foods like soy and walnuts (in moderate amounts) will block absorption of your thyroid supplements. Also waiting an hour after taking your supplements before eating will allow you to absorb them without interference from food. Nevertheless, most of those 'goitrogenic' rules were for people whose thyroid is still functional. Once you need thryoid supplements, you aren't depending as much on your thyroid to produce thyroid hormones. So 'goitrogenic' vegies won't affect your overall thyroid hormone levels, which depend on your supplements.

I eat loads of green leafy vegies (all cooked except for lettuce) and peanut butter almost every day. I'm doing well with my thyroid supplements.

This is one of the most intelligent posts I've read on here lately! Too many people mistakenly think you cannot eat cruciferous veggies because they're bad for your thyroid. Not true, as Burdee stated so well.

My thyroid antibodies were 1200 6 years ago, right before my Celiac diagnosis. I have been hypothyroid for 20 years. I eat all the goitrogenic veggies, steamed, and even eat some soy but make sure I have no soy within 4 hours of taking my thyroid hormone. Today, my thyroid antibodies are within the normal range, which is under 40 for the lab I use. Never a good thing to limit your veggie intake, unless you have an out and out allergy to one.

I also eat loads of peanut butter and my thyroid usually behaves itself well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      108,160
    • Total Posts
      939,997
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      66,143
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    honeyboss
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I added some onion powder to my dinner today.After eating it i became curious and send an email to manufacturer.They told me its not gluten free they add starch to it.And on package it was saying we dont add anything else:( i dont have symptoms yet but they were selling a range of gluten free products so i remembered like it was gluten free and ugh im so tired of getting glutened by random and useless stuff like this i was doing great for more than a month then this happened im just exteremely sad right now Motivate me for tomorrow guys :((())  
    • Thank you both for the replies. The article is very insightful. Right now I am trying to reason with the thought of being miserable for 4-8 weeks to get a diagnosis. I feel so good right now it seems almost not worth it, but I also need to know if something is wrong and if there are potentially any other digestive system issues. I will likely go on a gluten challenge and deal with the side effects... after all, Thanksgiving is coming up 
    • Cheetah, We all have to make our own health decisions based on our individual circumstances.  There is not any “one size fits all” approach.  ☹️In your daughter’s case, she was asymptomatic.  I also would find it hard to believe that she had celiac disease despite confirmed biopsies and antibodies tests.  I get the denial.  I just had anemia that was disguised by a genetic anemia.  I was shocked at the suggestion of celiac disease.  My hubby had been gluten free for 12 and I knew exactly what the treatment meant — gluten free for life.  A total game changer.   Because we have bought our health insurance for over 20 years, we have lived through the times that I was uninsurable due to my Hashimoto’s, Rosacea and toe nail fungus (yes, that is right).    I never went without, but I could not freely jump from plan  to plan.  My premiums were higher than my hubby’s.  So, we worry that health insurance could change and I would be uninsurable again.  (Did I mention that our annual premium is $24,000?) However, the genetic test can be invaluable but is mostly used to help rule out celiac disease.  There are other genes associated, but they have not been studied well.   “So far, scientists have identified over a dozen possible non-H.L.A. genes that may be associated with celiac disease, but whether these genes actually play a role remains to be seen.”  (Sheila Crowe, now head of the American GI Association).   https://consults.blogs.nytimes.com/2010/01/13/genetic-testing-for-celiac-disease/ The antibodies test, in conjunction with the biopsies is the best means of diagnosing celiac disease to date.  The blood test is the least reliable as there are false positives (rare).    It is hard to dispute villi damage.  Too bad your Aunt did not get a biopsy, but understandably, an endoscopy can be costly if you lack insurance and there are many other reasons, so many are forced to forgo this procedure.   https://www.ueg.eu/education/latest-news/article/article/mistakes-in-coeliac-disease-diagnosis-and-how-to-avoid-them/   It is unfortunate that we must weight the risks and benefits of everything.    
    • Kirsty, in my experience, being ‘gluten light’ is not helpful. I think it doesn’t make any sense tbh – it does more harm than good. The withdrawal period is very different from being gluten-free long term. The withdrawal symptoms can be extremely unpleasant but they are temporary! Let’s say 4-6 weeks. I personally was feeling like a drug addict or an alcoholic in rehab at the time. I was having all kinds of withdrawal issues – one of them was extreme hunger and unusual stomach cramps caused by hunger. I had to eat approx. every 2 hours – otherwise I would get very dizzy and lightheaded. It felt as if my body was finally getting the types of foods it needed (= gluten free) and wanted these ‘right’ foods constantly.   The fact that my body viewed gluten as a drug and was addicted to it was a proof in itself for me that I am gluten intolerant. Let’s say I wouldn’t eat any potatoes for 2 or 3 weeks – nothing would happen. Often the types of food we love the most, crave and can’t live without are the very types of food we are intolerant and addicted to. If you’re not a diabetic, the hypoglycemia could resolve completely on the gluten-free diet.   My advice would be read about gluten withdrawal and don’t let it discourage you.
    • I know this thread is eight years old, but I'm bringing it back because ingredients have (very likely) changed since 2009. Jimmy Dean breakfast bowls still don't list gluten, wheat, etc. But they did give my mom and I terrible stomachaches. I know the scientific method calls for repeat experiments but we don't really feel like it. However, I will say we usually stick to a strict gluten-free diet (only eat if it states gluten-free or if there's no way it contains gluten; fruit, veggies, etc) So it's extremely unlikely it was anything else. These were just a risk we took because there's so few explicitly gluten-free quick meals- we both work long-hour jobs and have school so quick meals are very helpful. TL;DR: They are very likely NOT gluten-free. Just because it doesn't say gluten/wheat in the ingredients doesn't mean it's not present. Call me paranoid, but I feel it's a good rule.
  • Upcoming Events