• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

How Much Tsh Fluctuation Is Normal?
0

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

(Follow up to my earlier thread, "Hair Loss")

I got my test results back. My TSH is 2.81. I know that's borderline using the new "normal" ranges. My TSH a year ago was 1.46, so it has doubled since the last test. Is this a normal amount of fluctuation? What tests should I get next? So many of my symptoms fit with a thyroid issue, and multiple family members have thyroid disorders, but I don't know what to say to my GP. The normal range on my tests say that TSH should be .4 to 4.0. (Actually not my GP, but filling in while my regular GP is on maternity leave, so he doesn't know me.)

Is this enough for a referral to an endocrinologist? So far my other tests (ferritin, CBC, metabolic panel) look normal. I haven't gotten the Vit D test back yet, although I do take 5000 IU and I'm absorbing iron, so I don't expect it to be off.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


MaryJones2    13

My Endo is very good and I think his personal range is .5 - 2 - he doesn't rely on the lab range because the one he uses still thinks 5 is normal... :(

I would find a good Endo - especially if you have hypo symptoms. GPs so often don't know enough to effectively treat it. You'll need a full thyroid panel test at some point too and an Endo will order that for you whereas a GP might think it totally unnecessary especially if your range is within lab limits. Also, if your cholesterol is higher than last year that is a good indicator that you have something going on with your thyroid.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My Endo is very good and I think his personal range is .5 - 2 - he doesn't rely on the lab range because the one he uses still thinks 5 is normal... :(

I would find a good Endo - especially if you have hypo symptoms. GPs so often don't know enough to effectively treat it. You'll need a full thyroid panel test at some point too and an Endo will order that for you whereas a GP might think it totally unnecessary especially if your range is within lab limits. Also, if your cholesterol is higher than last year that is a good indicator that you have something going on with your thyroid.

My cholesterol is higher, but only because of my HDL. My regular doctor (not the sub) said it was excellent, even though it was higher. Last time I saw her was this summer though, which is about a month before my symptoms started. My main concern is to fix the hair loss ASAP. I can't afford to lose much more! I've also been getting panic attacks. I had no idea those could be related to thyroid disorders until I started googling thyroid issues... but those have been happening a lot lately as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ElseB    48

I had my levels tested recently and it was 5.2. The doctor said that was only slightly elevated. But how is that slightly elevated if the top end of normal is 3 or 4????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
mushroom    1,205

The old range topped out at a higher level - that has been out of date since about 2003. It takes some places a while to catch up. Try googling it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


ElseB    48

The old range topped out at a higher level - that has been out of date since about 2003. It takes some places a while to catch up. Try googling it.

So would 5.2 be considered hypothyroidism??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
mushroom    1,205

So would 5.2 be considered hypothyroidism??

Yes, today everything over 3.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:


MaryJones2    13

munchkinette - check out www.stopthethyroidmaddness.com It's a pretty good resource. My HDL was the only thing that was high too. Everything else was low but it was so high it put me over the 200 threshhold.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ElseB    48

I've been reading about how goitrogenic foods are bad for people with hypothyroidism. I give up. I don't know what to eat anymore. Cutting out gluten was hard, but not as hard as cutting out goitrogens will be. There's two things I can't get through a day without eating: a huge green vegetable smoothie, and peanut butter. And here I thought I was doing my body good by eating lots of green leafy vegetables.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Roda    186

You really need to have a full thyroid panel done. Going by just the TSH can miss early or subclinical hypothyroidism. My endocrinologist goes more by my symptoms and my free T4 and free T3. I don't convert the T4 meds well. I had a normal free T4 and TSH but has a low T3 when I presented in 2007 to my endocrinologist. I was symptomatic and I was given T3 meds in addition to the T4 meds for the hypothyroid. Some people do well on T4 only while others need a T4/T3 combination. For me I feel the best with my TSH supressed and my free T3 slightly elevated. Of course this is tailored for each individual.

The tests I would request are: TSH, free T3, free T4 and thyroid antibody tests.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:


burdee    80

I've been reading about how goitrogenic foods are bad for people with hypothyroidism. I give up. I don't know what to eat anymore. Cutting out gluten was hard, but not as hard as cutting out goitrogens will be. There's two things I can't get through a day without eating: a huge green vegetable smoothie, and peanut butter. And here I thought I was doing my body good by eating lots of green leafy vegetables.

As long as you cook your green vegies (brocolli, kale, etc.), you won't get much goitrogenic effect. However, a few foods like soy and walnuts (in moderate amounts) will block absorption of your thyroid supplements. Also waiting an hour after taking your supplements before eating will allow you to absorb them without interference from food. Nevertheless, most of those 'goitrogenic' rules were for people whose thyroid is still functional. Once you need thryoid supplements, you aren't depending as much on your thyroid to produce thyroid hormones. So 'goitrogenic' vegies won't affect your overall thyroid hormone levels, which depend on your supplements.

I eat loads of green leafy vegies (all cooked except for lettuce) and peanut butter almost every day. I'm doing well with my thyroid supplements.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Roda    186

I don't worry much about goitrogenic effects from foods. I've been on thyroid replacement since 2000. My dose is getting up there. I'm currently taking 112 mcg levothyroxine(T4) and 25 mcg of liothyronine(T3) a day. I am careful about taking my vitamin/supplements several hours after/before my thyroid meds and taking my thyroid meds on an empty stomach and waiting about an hour before eating.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Gemini    785

As long as you cook your green vegies (brocolli, kale, etc.), you won't get much goitrogenic effect. However, a few foods like soy and walnuts (in moderate amounts) will block absorption of your thyroid supplements. Also waiting an hour after taking your supplements before eating will allow you to absorb them without interference from food. Nevertheless, most of those 'goitrogenic' rules were for people whose thyroid is still functional. Once you need thryoid supplements, you aren't depending as much on your thyroid to produce thyroid hormones. So 'goitrogenic' vegies won't affect your overall thyroid hormone levels, which depend on your supplements.

I eat loads of green leafy vegies (all cooked except for lettuce) and peanut butter almost every day. I'm doing well with my thyroid supplements.

This is one of the most intelligent posts I've read on here lately! Too many people mistakenly think you cannot eat cruciferous veggies because they're bad for your thyroid. Not true, as Burdee stated so well.

My thyroid antibodies were 1200 6 years ago, right before my Celiac diagnosis. I have been hypothyroid for 20 years. I eat all the goitrogenic veggies, steamed, and even eat some soy but make sure I have no soy within 4 hours of taking my thyroid hormone. Today, my thyroid antibodies are within the normal range, which is under 40 for the lab I use. Never a good thing to limit your veggie intake, unless you have an out and out allergy to one.

I also eat loads of peanut butter and my thyroid usually behaves itself well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,896
    • Total Posts
      938,529
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      65,803
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    jbtereknor@gmail.com
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    •   Ironic, We went entirely gluten-free in our home after 2016 for how bad my neurological , joints, mood gets now in addition to my former gi, skin, and other issues . My son shows signs of my early symptoms and voluntarily went off gluten, corn, and milk like me as he did his own food like diary symptom tracking. My daughter continues on gluten outside the home. We warn her of our concern for at times in toddler hood she was constipated and would bloat.  We asked their Dr to test them as I was undergoing my testing and she said no until I had my diagnosis. As we know these things take time and my son went gluten-free . He said after watching mom on my gluten challenge that he will not go back on it .  We await technology further research and we silently watch our soon to be teen girl for we know even if tested negative it can show up one day.  She says I know mom I know. The more Whole Foods here in the home we notice she actually craves gluten / processed foods less and is slowly transitioning as well.  Does your child also naturally eat less gluten and processed as well away from home? I wonder if the taste buds / craving change as the parents diet changes food options.  Thoughts?
    • Funny though, my brother and I were just discussing this. He has celiac and both his son and him are gene positive. Both were TTG/EMA negative but never tested for DGP. My brother had damage on endoscopy. They have not scoped his son. He feels his son is symptomatic but not his daughter.  I have conflicting positive and negative DGP, recent damage on biopsy and negative TTG/EMA. Two years ago my son had negative TTG and DGP. No EMA. I plan to have him gene tested and full antibodies screened again.  My brother has opted to have his children follow a gluten-free diet. I am currently allowing my son a normal diet.  But my own chaos with diagnosis, and my brother's too because he was TTG negative, makes me ultra sensitive to the possibility.  My son's ped doc has a  daughter who was recently diagnosed with celiac.  it was in the family so her mom, my son's doctor, suspected it as soon as she started getting digestive issues and losing weight.  she pretty much told me that she was glad that they didn't put her on a gluten-free diet as a child so she can enjoy eating the things she wanted to Throughout her life.  I have to say I agree to a large extent. There are many diseases that we could get At anytime. we cannot change our lives for that reason alone.  However that being said, my family has both thyroid disease and multiple sclerosis as well.   I know all too well the naive statements and assumptions that doctors can make in the face of science still working to find conclusions.  There are other types of TTG the doctors don't typically test for.  I am well aware of this, and sensitive to it. As a parent, I'm going to allow my son to continue on a normal diet for now, but we are going to pursue testinG  And I'm going to watch it very closely.  
    • It might generate based on traffic searches  or posts etc. My guess. I read them and respond because I wasn't on here as a member in 2012. I only use to visit then. So it's new to me V. happy friday   😋  
    • Just saying her TTg was 0 & her IgA was 27 doesn't tell us anything. Every lab can have different values so we need the reference ranges not just the results. Can you look back at the lab report & get those & post them please? Did they tell you she MUST be eating gluten every single day until all testing is done? Don't make a fatal mistake & take her off of gluten yet.
    • When the doc did the endoscopy, did he take biopsies? How many? From what locations? Get your records!!!! If he didn't take biopsies for celiac disease then he can NOT say you don't have it. 99% of the time, villi damage can not be SEEN by the GI doc during the endoscopy. And yes, the doc has no clue when saying it doesn't matter that you were gluten free for 3 years!
  • Upcoming Events