• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.
  • Celiac.com Sponsor:
    Celiac.com Sponsor:

New Guy!
0

48 posts in this topic

Hello Everyone!

I was recently diagnosed with Celiac @ age 31 and I have been gluten-free for 2 weeks now. I already feel better! I can't believe I've been sick my whole life and never knew it. I even used to think people with "celiac" were a little wacked out in the head. It turns out it was me that was wacked out in the head afterall. :D

I'm looking forward to the future now that I finally know what's "wrong" with me and I hope to learn a lot from you folks.

2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


Welcome to the boards,

I was diagnosed at 31 as well, so I can relate.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well welcome to both of you then! We are a pretty friendly bunch here and are glad to answer any questions. Nice to have you on board! :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, gluten can do a whack job on your head, as well as the rest of the bod. Happpy gluten free future and I'm glad you're feeling better already. Hang around and let us know how you progress. We are here to help. :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations on your diagnosis and best to your new life and improved health!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


I'm still new to this, but it is certainly remarkable that people kind of don't fully "buy it" when you tell them. I don't get it even though I definitely was one of those people before...so odd. I can't think of any other allergy or disease that is treated so flippantly by the general public as is Celiac.

And you really get some funny looks when you mention anything about neurological symptoms! I'll need to keep my mouth shut on those and just enjoy this new anxiety-free lifestyle without bragging about it I guess. :rolleyes:

Maybe if I had taken it more seriously myself and/or not been in such denial I would've been tested and diagnosed sooner...it took my father and sister being diagnosed to wake me up to reality.

Also...just in reading the forum the past couple days it scares me a little to see so many people with multiple dietary issues beyond gluten.....yikes!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome, deltron! I think the problem is that unless you have celiac, it's really difficult to fully understand it. When I was first diagnosed, my friends thought "a little bit won't hurt you...so and so used to eat it occasionally". They "get it" now and will even ask if I can have something that contains fill in the blank. And then there are people who sorta go gluten-free like it's the latest and greatest fad diet.

The woulda, coulda, shudda...yeah, a lot of us wish we had been diagnosed sooner so don't beat yourself up over that. You're on your way now!

While some people do develop additional intolerances, don't automatically assume you will. Some of us did have to give up dairy products for awhile. I did but have successfully been able to add them back in. I craved cheese so badly while I didn't miss gluteny foods at all.

There's nothing that beats feeling good!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any single Celiac ladies in the greater NYC area? Now that I'm better I think it's time I start dating again. :lol:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any single Celiac ladies in the greater NYC area? Now that I'm better I think it's time I start dating again. :lol:

Maybe you should use a cuter picture of yourself? Maybe smile? Some clothes from this century? :D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe you should use a cuter picture of yourself? Maybe smile? Some clothes from this century? :D

:lol:

And a red sports car would be very attractive too!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe you should use a cuter picture of yourself? Maybe smile? Some clothes from this century? :D

:lol::lol::lol:

Well, you certainly made me go look at his av!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:lol:

And a red sports car would be very attractive too!

I have a red parachute how about that ;)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a red parachute how about that ;)

...and a sense of humor, too, so that's good! :lol:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any single Celiac ladies in the greater NYC area? Now that I'm better I think it's time I start dating again. :lol:

Dude, From looking at your avatar, I have to tell you that the full body hair coat is definitely going be an issue. And I'd really suggest you consider some lip reduction surgery. And possibly a tandem bike. With more than one gear. :lol:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome and yes, time for an upgrade to a posh car. However my hubs has a beard and I kind of like the look... :lol: .

As for the nuero symptoms, well, I can relate. :rolleyes: Those were both frightening and debilitating at times, and I was starting to fear for my sanity when it was pretty bad, but the good news is...THEY DISAPPEARED. :)

Do not get alarmed by what other people's various symptoms are, okay?

This is a Newbie mistake :) --because you want to feel better right away and when that takes some time, you start to panic a bit.

EVERYONE is different and healing times vary. Just because the "magic" doesn't happen right away does not necessarily mean other intolerances. I drove myself nuts with that at the beginning and all I needed was some healing time!

Sylvia is right about the dairy, though as it often just a secondary intolerance because of the celiac. Many docs (mine included) suggest you give it up the first few months to speed healing and reduce symptoms. It's your call, though.

Be patient with yourself, ask any questions you may have and just relax and begin to enjoy good health! You live in one of the greatest cities in the world ( I know, I was married there and go there frequently for FUN :) )

Best wishes, kiddo!

IH

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Everyone!

I was recently diagnosed with Celiac @ age 31 and I have been gluten-free for 2 weeks now. I already feel better! I can't believe I've been sick my whole life and never knew it. I even used to think people with "celiac" were a little wacked out in the head. It turns out it was me that was wacked out in the head afterall. :D

I'm looking forward to the future now that I finally know what's "wrong" with me and I hope to learn a lot from you folks.

Welcome! You will learn alot from all the wonderful people here, I did as a newbie! I still do everyday and I love the reciepes and helpful advice.

I was DX celiac a month after my 44th birthday. Good luck on your quest for a girl!

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there, I was diagnosed with Celiac in March of this year. Since I have been gluten free I feel alot better but still adjusting.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everybody! I love the reassurance here..certainly not getting it from non-Celiacs! B)

Luckily my family understands since they have it also, but it's kind of disappointing that my friends aren't being more supportive so far. I guess it's unfair for me to expect them to understand immediately. For example, I can tell they don't believe me at all that I already feel better so quickly. Hopefully they will come around eventually. Anyway, I'm not always an easy person to be friends with so I should stop whining. :D

I am working on getting myself a new suit and a new (red) bicycle. Not much I can do about the whole being a monkey thing though. ;)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am working on getting myself a new suit and a new (red) bicycle. Not much I can do about the whole being a monkey thing though. ;)

Is it a monkey suit you would be after buying??

Yeah, sad to say, most of us do not get a lot of support from our friends. At least at the local neighborhood Christmas get-together the hostess gave me some gluten-free gingerbread men (since she had made some for her gluten free grandchildren :P ) After four years our neighbors have fully recognized that we do not eat gluten, and most don't even offer it any more, which is nice. And they do still offer us the champagne, which is even nicer. And they do "dain" as opposed to disdain, to eat my gluten-free offerings. One of them spent a few days with us at Lake Tahoe last year and proclaimed after her visit that she is not afraid of gluten free food any more :unsure:

:lol:

Who would have thought that all along she was fearful of putting something gluten free in her mouth?? I bet not as fearful as we are of putting something gluten-full in our mouths :rolleyes:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Im 29 and was only Diagnosed last year for sure, I had been attending the hospital with the same symptoms and problem for 3 years before they thought to test me for Celiac Disease.

I was shocked.

I asked my own G.P to run bloods 3 years ago because i felt i was allergic or intolerant to something i was eating and he said all results came back totally clear. Do they not check for that or what....?? I was fuming, no need to say what almost for years of medical bills added up to and while i was studying for my B.A degree too.

Anyway, iv felt better and have still had bouts of not being well, i reckon it will take me awhile longer to regulate my body and get my health back to what it should be. It really does affect everything from sleep, to mood to energy levels.

Glad you are feeling better so far, be careful when you eat out or in a friends house and when you share tubs, butter, jams etc with someone else. That was hard. Cross contamination is awful for us.

Michelle

29 Ireland

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow I can totally relate to having a range of issues and not being diagnosed...

I have GERD, high blood pressure, low bone density, anxiety, the list goes on and on....My GP just kept prescribing me meds to treat the symptoms w/o even considering that all this could be caused by one simple thing....kinda sad and very eye-opening.

I went gluten-free 3.5 weeks ago and the last few days I've been feeling light-headed...I've been eating fairly well I think and I've never really felt this before. I wonder if my blood pressure is returning to normal and now it's low b/c I'm still taking meds? Guess I will have to go back to my GP and dress him down a bit.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow I can totally relate to having a range of issues and not being diagnosed...

I have GERD, high blood pressure, low bone density, anxiety, the list goes on and on....My GP just kept prescribing me meds to treat the symptoms w/o even considering that all this could be caused by one simple thing....kinda sad and very eye-opening.

I went gluten-free 3.5 weeks ago and the last few days I've been feeling light-headed...I've been eating fairly well I think and I've never really felt this before. I wonder if my blood pressure is returning to normal and now it's low b/c I'm still taking meds? Guess I will have to go back to my GP and dress him down a bit.

Once you start absorbing food better, you absorb medications better. You should see if you need a lower dose of BP meds.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once you start absorbing food better, you absorb medications better. You should see if you need a lower dose of BP meds.

True, dat!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes,sir!

Some of us take NO meds/prescription vitamin supplementation anymore because our absorption significantly improved and those issues we had been "treating" have resolved. :)

You are wise to follow up with the doc--- as the last thing you want is to be overly-medicated.

Here's what's OUT of my prescription line-up!!--- 4 GERD and "IBS" <_< medicines, thyroid medicine, prescription B-12 and Folic Acid for anemia, xanax for that bizarre anxiety that developed from gluten, 3 or 4 different sleep meds, including amitryptilline--which was a last resort because I was awake most nights for well over a year. :blink:

There is much to be said for HEALING the gut!! ;)

Happy & Healthy New Year to you, New Guy!

Cheers,

IH

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,040
    • Total Posts
      933,970
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      64,616
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Dawn Johnson
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  •  

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Thanks so much! i really appreciate knowing that you would terrible if your number was similar to mine. I tell you, I really thought I was "okay" before I frequented this site. But the more I read about people's symptoms, and them improving, I keep comparing myself to them. And realizing I'm not quite ok. In fact, there's a lot that could be better. thank you both for arming me with more knowledge to approach the doc with. I do wonder if I'll ever be back to my old self. My husband sometimes comments on how different I am than I was when we were first married- super motivated and energetic. 
    • Hi Victoria! Gemini is right, you need a full thyroid panel in order to really see what is going on with your thyroid.  The remaining tests are Free T3, Free T4, TpoAb and TgAb.  The last 2 are antibody tests.  Ideally, your TSH will be around 1 and the Free #'s will be in 50-75% of the range.   I feel terrible with a TSH where yours is.  Mine is best very close to 1.  Thankfully, my endocrinologist doses based on symptoms! Start by asking your Dr for the full panel.  Give her all of your symptoms as well as your mom's history.  Hopefully, she is willing to order them for you.  Many Drs will only order TSH or that and Free T4, but you really do need all of them. This site is a great resource for all things thyroid: https://stopthethyroidmadness.com/recommended-labwork/ Good luck and please let us know how it goes!
    • Thank you! ive never just called a doctor and ask for a particular test... how do you do this? Do you have to convince them it's necessary first? i would love for these symptoms to resolve, as I've had a lot of them my whole life. Until I read a lot here, I never thought they weren't just, well, normal. my mom had problems with her thyroid. Had it removed in fact. 
    • What would be helpful, Victoria, is to have a full thyroid panel done because you cannot diagnose anyone with Hashi's without a full panel.  It is more important to see what the actual hormone levels are than the TSH. Those would be Free T3 and T4.  You can have low hormone levels and normal TSH.  Your TSH is not too bad but if it starts to climb any higher, that would be cause for concern for Hashi's.  At least your lab seems to use the newer ranges for testing.  Many labs use outdated ranges that go to 5.00 for a cutoff. When my TSH was a 7, I could barely drag myself out of bed in the morning. I have Hashi's and your symptoms are a laundry list for it and Hashi's is very common with Celiac Disease.  You can start having Hashi's symptoms long before the blood work goes off.......like Celiac.
    • With the 3 positives that you have, Jenna, you have Celiac Disease. Positive tTg and EMA is a slam dunk. At this point, if you do the biopsy, you don't need it for diagnosis.  It will be to check for extent of damage.  Considering your health issues, it's pretty apparent you have a gluten problem anyway. Congratulations on figuring out your problem.  Now you can sit back and watch how amazing it will be when many of your problems resolve or improve dramatically. I had the same positives you did and declined the biopsy. 3 years after I was diagnosed, all my symptoms were gone but I do have other AI issues which are not, but they are much, much better just from going gluten free.  Be optimistic this will happen for you also!
  • Upcoming Events