• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsSubscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes

Sibo Recurrence
0

Rate this topic

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

In addition to presumed non-celiac glucose intolerance I've been battling recurring SIBO for the last 5 or 6 years. Was finally diagnosed in 2009 and I'm now on my 4th course of rifaximin (antibiotic) over the last two years due to relapse/recurrence.

I know there are a number of other people here with current or past) SIBO and I know it's common for it to recur...

Has anyone had any success with stopping SIBO for good?

I'm slowly modifying my diet to try to drastically cut down on sugar/carbs (I fear I'll never be able to elminate it completely though)and going gluten-free definitely helped, but I'm back on antibiotics right now, so I know that's not enough by itself.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


Yes, I had 8 bacterial, parasitic and yeast overgrowth 'infections' over a 4 year period. However, I was diagnosed with each of those by stool tests which identified the exact 'bug' and tested which drugs and/or botanicals could kill my specific bug. Then I was given a treatment which was specific (according to lab tests) to that gut bug. I eliminated every gut bug and then found a doctor who discovered the source of my low immunity: (1) low stomach acid (dx'd by Heidelberg capsule test), (2) low thyroid function (blood tests for TSH, free t3, free t4, TPOab), (3) low vitamin D3 levels (blood test) and (4) low good bacteria (stool test). After treating all those 'causes' (and killing the last overgrowth parasite), I haven't had another gut bug 'overgrowth' for almost 2 years after that 4 year period of infections. (Subsequent stool tests were clear of 'bad' levels of gut bugs.) So I want to ask you:

How were you diagnosed with 'SIBO'?

Did your diagnostic test identify the exact gut bug (bacteria, parasite or yeast)?

Did your doc prescribe rifaxim because tests showed it would kill your specific gut bug? Or did your doc prescribe rifaxim, becuase he considers it an all purpose antibiotic (none exists)???

Have you had a stool test(s) which identifies your good and bad gut bacteria?

Are you taking probiotics after each treatment with rifaxim? How potent (number of live cells per capsule) are your probiotics?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I had 8 bacterial, parasitic and yeast overgrowth 'infections' over a 4 year period. However, I was diagnosed with each of those by stool tests which identified the exact 'bug' and tested which drugs and/or botanicals could kill my specific bug. Then I was given a treatment which was specific (according to lab tests) to that gut bug. I eliminated every gut bug and then found a doctor who discovered the source of my low immunity: (1) low stomach acid (dx'd by Heidelberg capsule test), (2) low thyroid function (blood tests for TSH, free t3, free t4, TPOab), (3) low vitamin D3 levels (blood test) and (4) low good bacteria (stool test). After treating all those 'causes' (and killing the last overgrowth parasite), I haven't had another gut bug 'overgrowth' for almost 2 years after that 4 year period of infections. (Subsequent stool tests were clear of 'bad' levels of gut bugs.) So I want to ask you:

How were you diagnosed with 'SIBO'?

hydrogen breath test

Did your diagnostic test identify the exact gut bug (bacteria, parasite or yeast)?

No. The HBT doesn't do this...unfortunately.

Did your doc prescribe rifaxim because tests showed it would kill your specific gut bug? Or did your doc prescribe rifaxim, becuase he considers it an all purpose antibiotic (none exists)???

I presume the latter, however rifaximin has worked for me 3 out of the 4 times I've taken it (at least in terms of symptom-improvement).

Have you had a stool test(s) which identifies your good and bad gut bacteria?

no

Are you taking probiotics after each treatment with rifaxim? How potent (number of live cells per capsule) are your probiotics?

I have been, yes. I took Align twice and another rband I got at the health food store once. None of them seemed to make a bit of difference, although I assume they helped somewhat with good flora? I'm trying a different brand this time (after the abs are done): Custom Probiotics. I think I actually saw a post of yours somewhere saying you took these and they helped. Not other pro-Bs I've taken have helped; I may as well be taking a sugar pill.

Responses in bold. Do you think I should pester my GI doc about the stool test for specificity (even with symptom-improvement on the rifaximin)?

I also mentioned hypochloridia to my doctor well over a year ago and he didn't seem to think that was an issue due to my age... ??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, as a quick follow up (if anyone cares) the rifaximin did the trick... but my doctor thinks I have small bowel dysmotility (not his words, but I'm putting two and two together). Seems he's right since I've had SIBO recur 4 times over the last 3 years.

Now on Reglan which I'm not happy about at all... it's already starting to make my insomnia slightly worse, although that could be attributed to other things.

Has anyone here used Iberogast before??

It's an herbal prokinetic and it's (according to 3 research articles I've read so far) supposed to be comparable to prokinetic drugs like Reglan, but without the horrific side effects.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, as a quick follow up (if anyone cares) the rifaximin did the trick... but my doctor thinks I have small bowel dysmotility (not his words, but I'm putting two and two together). Seems he's right since I've had SIBO recur 4 times over the last 3 years.

Now on Reglan which I'm not happy about at all... it's already starting to make my insomnia slightly worse, although that could be attributed to other things.

Has anyone here used Iberogast before??

It's an herbal prokinetic and it's (according to 3 research articles I've read so far) supposed to be comparable to prokinetic drugs like Reglan, but without the horrific side effects.

I never used Iberogast. However, you need a probiotic with at least 12-50 billion live cells per capsule. I don't think Align has that much. Custom Probiotics would supply a more potent probiotic.

I don't think your doc said 'motility' unless he suspected you're hypothyroid, which causes metabolic motility issues and constipation. However he could have suggested you don't have enough good bacteria, which would allow those overgrowth bacteria to flourish. So taking high dose probiotics now (after killing the last one with Rifaxim, if you know for sure) would be a good idea.

How do you know for sure that Rifaxim 'did the trick'? Did you retest for SIBO? I don't understand how hydrogen breath tests work. Can you explain? Also I think Rifaxim is a gamble, because there are no all-purpose antibiotic drugs. Each kills specific bugs. Maybe you were lucky.

I hope you don't have more recurrences of SIBO. Like I said, I had 8 different gut bugs over a 4 year period, until I was diagnosed with low stomach acid production and resolved that along with taking really high dose probiotics. I also had to address several other issues which challenged my immmunity like low vitamin D3 levels, low thyroid, low White blood cells and low DHEA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


I don't know for sure that the rifaximin worked because I did not have a follow-up breath test, but the four times I've taken it my symptoms (abdominal distention and incomplete evacuation/poor stool quality) have all disappeared by the end of the course. So I think I can reasonably assume that it worked?

On your recommendation and another I got from a different site I am using the Custom Probiotics along with the Reglan (my doctor did recommend that I use pro-bs).

Reglan is used for motility issues is it not? (it's a prokinetic) I guess that's why I assumed that I had a motility issue... well, that and I mentioned it in an email to my doctor and he didn't dispute the point and went on to prescribe the Reglan.

Are thyroid issues the only thing that can cause intestinal motility problems? (My thyroid checked out normal on blood test last time it was tested).

For the breath test see below (I've had the one with the lactulose performed 3-4 times now, before antibiotics, and it's been positive every time):

http://www.motilitysociety.org/patient/pdf/Breath%20Hydrogen%20Tests%20Patient%20Information%208%2015%202005.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      108,146
    • Total Posts
      939,919
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      66,132
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Whhyyy
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Yes I eliminated high glycemic foods. Eating only small amounts of carbs. No fruits, added sugars, starchy grains. Eating lots of fibrous veggies. Eating olive oil, as I don’t seem to tolerate the saturated fats or MCT oil. Allergic to nuts and seeds unfortunately.
    • Just wondering if you have an update at all? Going through the same thing at the the moment with my type 1 14 yr old. I would be interested to know what your gi said and how your daughters doing now? xx
    • Please check the date on post, you just responded and tried talking to a person from 7 years ago. On consideration to the subject Poatoes are a huge flare factor for my UC and cause my blood sugar to sky rocket...I am not even diabetic but for some reason potatoes (hash browns) that I tried a few months ago with some eggs shot it up over 400. not even a control test with table sugar managed that.
    • Have you tried eliminating high glycemic foods? Fruits, added sugars, starchy grains, potatoes. etc? Also adding in slow digesting fibers and fats can prevent insulin spikes, MCT oil is also known to help and protein. Many find consuming nuts and seeds higher in fiber early on in the meal or before a meal can slow down insulin responses and prevent spikes. I always tend to eat a hand full of whole shell pumpkin seeds, hemp seeds, cocoa nibs, etc. while fixing my food, this gets me starting to feel fuller sooner, and seems to help in over all down the road. I know I had some references somewhere to these. I know I read somewhere about the antioxidants in in whole shell seeds like pumpkin and hemp also helped the body regulate insulin levels.
    • Dear AWOL Cast Iron Stomach, Your husband is right bread is bad for you. Of course it's more than bread and gluten, until now it was amateur hour trying to self diagnose and tame this "lion". However they let you down. You slipped through the cracks over and over again it is not your fault your not the Dr. You made mistakes and errors acting like a celiac , not knowing for sure you were, and not feeling like you could fully claim to be or reach out for support . Now you know your husband was closer than any Dr. up until now to determine your illness. Now something is in your record, now hopefully you will be dismissed less,respected more, maybe they will realize its an actual condition going on- not all in your head. Will they? Who knows! Do you care? This is now official, now explained, you not only have to give up gluten, but milk, and corn. In fact give up 98% of processed anything. The cluster of lifetime symptoms were not  "just you", "in your head", "you are not a difficult patient", "when the Dr or nurse looks at you like a nut job you don't have to feel the dismissiveness and condescension. It's an illness and nothing to be shameful of  what is shameful is they and their colleagues missed you failed you. In fact being missed for 4 decades is unjust to you. You were missed time and time again from age 5 to 43, decade after decade after decade, symptom after symptom. It's not that you didn't try from the 5 year old begging to go to the Dr, to the 20 going to the hospital again for another bout of gastroenteritis hoping to get an IV, to the thirty year old saying something is wrong why is this happening, to the forty something a restaurant fed me gluten when I asked for gluten-free, I have been gluten free for 3 1/2 years ,  I have more symptoms and pain than before . I felt so good for those gluten-free years- please help me-make it stop. So many things explained it makes you experience a range of emotions. Grateful: Relief and gratefulness someone finally agreed to send you to someone to test you. She saw past the other diagnosis' and the albatross IBS diagnosis. All the ages and stages of symptoms are explained they all fit. Everyone of them! Someone else also has had them. You are not alone. Read the forum-you fit like a glove. Anger: Anger for the way you have been treated by the medical community, family, some ex boyfriends, friends and coworkers. Anger for the length of time you endured this. Hurt: Hurt for the times people said unkind things to you when you were symptomatic or flaring . you are experiencing symptoms that change your body people are rude to congratulate you on a "pregnancy" you didn't announce or ask why you are not slim when you hardly eat. you are not over emotional -  you are suffering from neuro symptoms, you are not making this up for attention Sad & Guilty: Can I work again? Do I want to work again? What kind of work can I do now? Can I find a job and work PT from home? You didn't envision this your husband having to be sole bread winner now what? I am overwhelmed thinking about this-stop? You now have closure and know how and why you lost your first pregnancy. You now know why you were high risk, complications,  with your children in Pregnancy & Delivery that they couldn't be explained back then It explains why in pregnancy you lost weight and why your morning sickness was extreme and seemed to last longer than anyone you knew,  that your Puppp rash was likely misdiagnosed DH It is not your fault none of it. Please forgive yourself for what you did not know. Your children forgive you. Believe them when they say its not your fault. You can cry, but you can no longer blame yourself. You are a good mother just one with an illness your children will learn to accept. Withdrawn: Why are you withdrawing from your husband? Should you ask him if he wants a divorce? Should you push him away? You didn't know before marriage what was happening you knew something autoimmune was brewing shortly after, but nothing showed on tests. Was this unfair to do to him? Doesn't he deserve someone better? Someone well? Now you can't retire and travel the world as society retirement cliché dictates. Can you afford this illness ? How will this financially impact your spouse, your family?. Why did you do this to this poor man? You are so selfish, you wanted marriage and kids, but was this fair to them? Don't your kids deserve a healthier mom? How will this impact them? Oh my gosh are they going to get this too? Will they grow to resent you? Your illness and diet has taken over their lives! Oh gosh no one say hi to me-please. I hate people and I am too sick to pretend and be fake friendly today. I don't want to tell you I am ill. I don't want to talk about this. I have to absorb this. I hate you people for being healthy. Don't tell me I don't look well. I will snap, I don't want to snap, I am irritable ,and don't feel well. Just keep giving off the unapproachable vibe keep them away.  Am I strong enough to do this? Acceptance: Calm down the inflammation, lack of nutrients, and GI damage is messing with your head. Your husband said for better for worse. Your kids have no choice you are their mother and you are a good mom -you have always been, always will be even on your worst day. If they get this they will be ok. You are strong enough to do this you are just ill and most importantly you must remain here in case they get this so you can guide them and be there for them. Got it? Go on the forum you are not alone it will be ok. You will get this lion back in the cage and manage it. It will be ok. If you can't travel in retirement one day you will find other hobbies or things to occupy your time. He's not going to leave you over this. If he does it will be ok. You'll manage-you always do. You have an answer, you knew it was coming, keep reading, learning, seeking support, and one day it will all work out. You will process all this and will be at peace-until then keep going and above all AVOID GLUTEN!    
  • Upcoming Events