• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Nervous About Endoscopy On My Daughter...looking For Support
0

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

jenn42    0

Just got back from the doc. Scheduled Endoscopy with biopsy on my daughter, she's 11. Is this procedure pretty simple? If anyone has any comforting words please share.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


Mizzo    22

We had a wonderful experience. Our daughter was put to sleep with anesthia mask first so the pain and anguish of a IV was not there. She recovered immediately, enjoyed a popsicle had a light lunch in 2 hours and a minor sore throat the following day with no other problems.

It was a thousand times harder on me and my husband than it was on her.

My DD however was 6, and we did not tell her about it until we were driving to it. We had just said it was a hospital check up with a camera they were going to look down her throat with. We did not mention anything else till we got there. It worked out beautifully for us.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
StephanieL    74

It was WAY harder emotionally on us than my DS. He was 3 at the time. Call the hospital and talk to the Child Life specialist. They have ideas that may help. We do the "A day in advance for each year they are old" so we started talking about it with the help of a coloring book from the hospital. It helped DS get use to the idea he was going in and showed pictures of the equipment which I know helped him. I am sure your DD being older has seen much of the equipment.

Hugs. I have said it before that THESE moments are the ones you aren't prepared for as a parent. We all hear about sleepless nights and colds but this is the tough stuff. I try and remind myself that while we have several specialist, we DON'T have an oncologist or neurologist and for that I am grateful!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My son had one at age 6 and had such a good time, his older brother was jealous. We were at Children's Hospital so they were all just fantastic. He was impressed with the video game selection. Also, he got to pick whatever "flavor" he wanted for the gas. He was up and about within an hour and was perfectly fine the rest of the day.

Older son (9) finally got his chance a few months later and he too LOVED the experience. He recovered very quickly also.

I had one as well and do not remember it at all. Zero. I was kind of groggy for the remainder of the day, don't remember leaving hospital with my husband, don't really recall eating lunch, etc. etc. I wasn't sore or anything, just really out of it for several hours.

I made my husband take him because I was so nervous and didn't want to see him unconscious in a hospital bed. He had stitches when he was a baby and I just about passed out when I saw him in the hospital robe in a big hospital bed, so I knew it would be best if someone else went with him. It is much harder on the moms and dads.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
xjrosie    4

Mine had it at ages 14 and 9 (two of my kids). It was really easy. Same thing here - anesthesia mask to make them drowsy, then the twilight meds go through the IV. The nurse (I had the same nurse for both kids) had them laughing so they didn't notice the IV much.

The hardest part is waiting for them to finish the actual procedure. It's the longest 15 minutes, I swear. From beginning to end, I would say we were in the hospital for about an hour.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


kb27    0

My 8 year old just had it done. We were actually at the hospital about 6 hours, but it all went fine. They checked him into the Children's Hospital and gave him a room there. Then he went from there down to the surgery waiting area when it was time for his procedure. Same as others mentioned - he got gas to make him drowsy and then the IV went in afterwards. After he woke up, he got to go back to his room. They kept him there until he was clearly awake and had eaten and kept it down and was ready to go home.

It was pretty easy on him, and he actually looked forward to it (mostly because he got to miss a day of school).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Darn210    174

It was easy. My daughter was 6. She was nervous but the staff was excellent at putting her at ease. They let us go back to the procedure room so we were there until she went to sleep (via gas). That was standard procedure with this (pediatric) GI but I don't think that's too common . . . you can always ask.

We were warned by the nurse not to wake her up, let her sleep off the anesthesia. She said if you wake them up "early" they'll be grumpy and have a pretty bad headache. My daughter roused a little, did a whiney-grumble-cry, we told her she was done, we were there and she went back to sleep. She got her choice of a snack when she woke up. She was on her way after she got her bearings and showed the snack was going to stay down. We could hear the nurse give the exact same instructions to the people next to us but they were in a hurry to leave. About 5 minutes after the nurse left, they woke up their daughter and she cried until they left the building. Well, I assume she cried after she left the building, too.

They also gave my daughter a little stuffed animal prior to going in and made sure she had it when she was leaving. It was a nice touch. If your daughter has a favorite stuffed animal, you might want to bring it along.

The doc also gave her a copy of the pictures he took of her "guts" :P She loved taking it to school to "gross out" her class. (I thought the pics were pretty interesting and not gross looking at all but I wasn't 6 at the time :lol: )

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:


mommida    158

My daughter has been through it at least 3 times.

Pretty much the same as previous posters. Follow directions. No food after 12 midnite the night before. (I heard through the curtains a few times. The gum chewer had the procedure. The infant the mom fed a bottle to had to induce vommitting for the procedure.)

You can bring things from home that make your child happy. They do give a stuffed animal depending on the child's age. Popsicles, juice, and soda pop are offered in recovery. You can check the products for allergen concerns the day before. One time we weren't sure and brought our own. They do say there can be chance of some trapped gas in GI track. :blink:

They might eat light afterward, but my daughter wanted P.F. Chang's spicey chicken :rolleyes: needless to say we made plans for a future PF Changs visit.

The procedures usually go youngest to oldest. See if you can take the rest of the day to rest up. Like you are going to sleep the night before?

It is like 15 to 20 minutes tops. You should get scope pictures on the spot and be told when the pathology report should be in.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
jenn42    0

Thank you to everyone! I feel better already! It's nice to have a place to go like this. The support is incredible!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
divamomma    7

My daughter was 4. We told her she was going for a tummy test so they could look for owies with their camera. We told her she would go to sleep. She had the IV put in and then was given the sedation drugs intravenously. I was with her in the OR while she got the IV and when they gave her the meds. She went to sleep VERY quickly. Watching that was the hardest part. Her eyes rolled around and kind of backwards and she put her hands up a few times but they put them back down for her. It was literally like 6 seconds. I started crying, knew she was out and I left. She was in the OR only about 15-20 minutes. Not long at all. Like the others said she was a bit tired after and had a sore throat later that evening but that's it. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:


jenn42    0

My DD had her Endoscopy today and it went perfect! I was so nervous and it was absolutely nothing! She did great! They gave her a teddy bear and a HUGE orange popsicle.

The unknown is so scary! Thanks to everyone for your supportive words.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
xjrosie    4

I'm glad it went well. As parents I think we tend to work ourselves up more than necessary. It's a protective feature built in to all of us :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
jenn42    0

Thank you everyone. This whole thing gets easier (emotionally) the more information I get, and with the help of others. Thanks so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:


mamaupupup    7

We are in your shoes too! We have twins with endoscopies scheduled for 3/20. I'm nervous too! The girls are excited to get pictures. One of the girls wanted to make sure that the string the camera is attached to can't break (who would want an errant camera floating around in them???!!!). I love the guideline of telling them a day in advance for each day they are old. Smart. I'm adding that to my list!

Good luck and thanks to all!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,865
    • Total Posts
      938,390
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      65,763
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Kirsty Fitzpatrick
    Joined
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Awww Jhern...I'm sorry you are feeling so bad.  (((((Hugs))))) Please ask your Dr for a full thyroid panel to get a complete picture.  That includes TSH, free T4, free T3, TPOAb and TgAb...the last 2 are antibodies.  With a TSH that high, I would feel terrible...tired and achy for sure.  Most people, including me, feel best with their TSH around 1.  Some labs show an outdated range of .5-4.5.  I would bet that you would benefit from some thyroid medication. The weight gain could be from healing and absorbing nutrients too. I hope you get some answers and start feeling better soon!
    • Yes, elevated intra-epithelial lymphocytosis is a possible indication of Celiac disease. That’s what my biopsy said. “Moderate to marked villous blunting with moderate to marked intra-epithelial lymphocytosis and marked chronic inflammation of lamina propia….characteristic for untreated celiac…” What we are finding out about these medicines is incredible. I knew that it could damage the kidneys, and can cause fluid retention. It’s good you posted here. Yes, usually the order is indeed blood tests first then biopsy, but oh well. My own thinking about autoimmunity is starting to evolve more and more to incorporate the ideas of Dr Terry Wahls, namely that there is little real difference between the various chronic diseases, that at bottom, it all comes down to cellular health. "Cells need certain nutrients in order to do their work, otherwise they begin to malfunction, even die." “When you look at chronic disease on a cellular and molecular level, we see it’s all the same disease – too much oxidative stress, inflammation, and nutrient deficiencies, toxins that are present. We see it in mental health, neurodegeneration, autoimmunity. It’s remarkably similar. Treat at the cellular level.” Dr Terry Wahls. Plumbago  
    • Magnesium and Calcium intake down combination with high sodium would lead to a form of edema where your body retains water in the joints and muscles. Try drinking more green tea, vitamin C supplements, bioflavoids, and adding a bit of lemon juice (I use the true lemon powder) to foods and beverages. http://www.progressivehealth.com/5-vitamins-to-reduce-fluid-retention.htm
          OH for low sodium seasoning look up Big Axe Spices "http://bigaxespice.com/index.html"on amazon HUGE flavor no sodium. Or if you need more selection Spicely Organics. I did find a salt free habanero hot sauce I use in cooking for a few customers of mine that is salt free >.< Might help sweat it off lol http://shop.brobrubru.com/Original-African-Hot-Pepper-Sauce-Very-Hot-000019.htm   
    • Did they check for candida? And what about your other levels? Keep a eye on your food diary, start rotating foods a bit more, see if you got a new intolerance. They seem to random come and go with me like REALLY random...last month was lettuce which is fine when I brought it back yesterday.  Anyway other thoughts, make sure your getting a bit of everything, I sometimes slip and do not get enough vitamin A, Vitamin K, lycopene, selenium, or zinc when I rotate nuts, seeds, and veggies sometimes reaching a combination that is lacking one mineral or vitamin.   I really do find those "Super Foods" that you need to up a bit for me it is oddly nutritional yeast, kale, cocoa nibs, coconut, pumpkin seeds seem to really boost how I feel.   Sometime a probiotic and enzymes are a huge help.

      Might try a low carb (no fruit, grains, sugars, starchy veggies) for a week or two and There is this Candidia FX stuff on sale on Amazon that worked wonders for mine.
    • I can definately identify with this. I half-laughingly refer to myself as an 'elder orphan'.   I can't afford anything like a secret santa but would love the opportunity to exchange holiday cards with others here.  It is comforting in a way to realize that I am not the only person who is isolated but kind of sad to know that there are others in the same boat. When I talk to folks with large close extened families who endlessly complain about them I just want to slap them sometimes.
  • Upcoming Events