• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.
  • Celiac.com Sponsor:
    Celiac.com Sponsor:

Losing Weight
0

1 post in this topic

I was always fairly skinny when I was young(er). Then I hit puberty in high school and gained a few pounds but, I wasn't even close to being overweight. I saw a picture the other day of myself in the fall of 2005 and I looked thin, but not unhealthy. Later on in college I gained a lot of weight and then again when I was first married (spring 08). My heaviest was 178 and then I lost some but it wasn't until I was diagnosed by blood test for Celiac on December 24, 2011 that I really started to lose.

I have a pair of size 13 jeans that a friend gave me a few months ago and now they're too big for me. I can get them on without unbuttoning the button. I'm on the smallest hole in my belt. About 2 years ago my cousin gave me 5 pairs of size 10 jeans, and two pairs of nice slacks. I could barely get some of them on me two years ago, let alone button them. Since I've lost all the weight I've been excited about trying on all the pairs of pants. This morning I tried them on and glory to God, 3 out of 5 pairs fit and the two pairs of nice slacks fit too. I also tried on two pairs of shorts and two pairs of capris that also fit (and haven't fit in years). The one pair of capris is actually a size 8.

If you're interested in what I'm doing to lose: I definitely don't eat as much as I did when I wasn't gluten-free. My appetite is way way down. Lately, I've had a yogurt and some fruit for breakfast and for lunch, I just have a few pieces of fruit and maybe some eggs or something. Dinner is typically spaghetti, soup, lasagna, or a balanced dinner with meat, veggies, and starch. On Wednesdays, we fast. I think that's part of why I'm losing. Because my body is used to not eating, even on Thursdays...so I don't eat much that day either. I think it's really important to have fresh fruit and veggies available in the fridge because I'm less likely to grab something I shouldn't. I used (pre-gluten-free) to eat half a bag of chocolate chips in one sitting.

Just rejoicing, that's all!

Hope it's encouraging!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,041
    • Total Posts
      933,971
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      64,616
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Dawn Johnson
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  •  

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • This easy to make recipe marries the flavors of blood orange, soy sauce, ginger and garlic with chicken to deliver a tasty gluten-free entrée. The result is a delicious Asian-style pork chop in which the juice of the marinade blends with juice from blood oranges to make a delicious sauce. View the full article
    • Thanks so much! i really appreciate knowing that you would terrible if your number was similar to mine. I tell you, I really thought I was "okay" before I frequented this site. But the more I read about people's symptoms, and them improving, I keep comparing myself to them. And realizing I'm not quite ok. In fact, there's a lot that could be better. thank you both for arming me with more knowledge to approach the doc with. I do wonder if I'll ever be back to my old self. My husband sometimes comments on how different I am than I was when we were first married- super motivated and energetic. 
    • Hi Victoria! Gemini is right, you need a full thyroid panel in order to really see what is going on with your thyroid.  The remaining tests are Free T3, Free T4, TpoAb and TgAb.  The last 2 are antibody tests.  Ideally, your TSH will be around 1 and the Free #'s will be in 50-75% of the range.   I feel terrible with a TSH where yours is.  Mine is best very close to 1.  Thankfully, my endocrinologist doses based on symptoms! Start by asking your Dr for the full panel.  Give her all of your symptoms as well as your mom's history.  Hopefully, she is willing to order them for you.  Many Drs will only order TSH or that and Free T4, but you really do need all of them. This site is a great resource for all things thyroid: https://stopthethyroidmadness.com/recommended-labwork/ Good luck and please let us know how it goes!
    • Thank you! ive never just called a doctor and ask for a particular test... how do you do this? Do you have to convince them it's necessary first? i would love for these symptoms to resolve, as I've had a lot of them my whole life. Until I read a lot here, I never thought they weren't just, well, normal. my mom had problems with her thyroid. Had it removed in fact. 
    • What would be helpful, Victoria, is to have a full thyroid panel done because you cannot diagnose anyone with Hashi's without a full panel.  It is more important to see what the actual hormone levels are than the TSH. Those would be Free T3 and T4.  You can have low hormone levels and normal TSH.  Your TSH is not too bad but if it starts to climb any higher, that would be cause for concern for Hashi's.  At least your lab seems to use the newer ranges for testing.  Many labs use outdated ranges that go to 5.00 for a cutoff. When my TSH was a 7, I could barely drag myself out of bed in the morning. I have Hashi's and your symptoms are a laundry list for it and Hashi's is very common with Celiac Disease.  You can start having Hashi's symptoms long before the blood work goes off.......like Celiac.
  • Upcoming Events