• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Could It Be I'm Still Not Healing
0

5 posts in this topic

I have been gluten-free for a couple of years now, all of my cooking is gluten-free and I rarely go to restaurants or eat at friends. My dr. called and wanted to do blood work just to check on my thyroid and just general health. Today her nurse called to set up a follow up but she's going to be out of the office for a couple of weeks. The nurse was kind enough to email me a copy of my results. My anion gap was low at 6.4, my triglycerides were 32, overall 154 and HDL at 74, LDL was 59. I need to lose about 25 lbs, and eat pretty high fat/protein. Health wise I'm super tired, my bones in my lower legs a lot and often wake me up at night ( my VIT D was 40, so I ruled that out) and the muscles in my quads really hurts when I go up or down stairs (new and surprising since I've always walked a lot). Is it possible that my small intestine is stilled not healed to explain the low tri numbers? Does anyone know anything about the anion gap? Thanks everyone.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


Without the rest of your labs the anion gap is hard to say. It isn't a stand alone result. On occasion a low anion gap can mean you have taken a lot of a bi carb such as meds for acid reflux like maalox. It can be a part of a low albumin but you didn't mention that. Usually if it was that (too little protein either from malabsorption or malnutrition) low your anion gap would be much lower. Like a lot of the folks on this site say I would have your thyroid checked thoroughly, not just your basic test.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think that cholesterol results would tell if you are healing or not. You could ask for a celiac panel or better yet, a repeat endoscopy to get that information.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know about low tri numbers or the anion gap, but I can tell you that once a month right before my cycle I get very sore quads. Could it be a low level of some sort of hormone due to your thyroid? Now i'm not sure if "coffetime" is male or female, but either way, both genders go through a hormonal cycle. (For example, my students, even male, on seizure meds always change side effects the same one week in the month). Like I said I don't know about the tri numbers or anion gap, but just a thought related to your thyroid.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for all the replies everyone. My TSH was 1.92 and the Albumin was normal. I guess I was associating the low cholesterol with low fat absorption (thus low rate of absorption of fat soluble vitamins)The only abnormal numbers were low WBC 3.4 (range 4.8-10.8) Low segmented neutrophil 44 (range 50-70) and high lymph 54 (20-40). My B12 was high at 998 (range 211-946) which is a little odd as I haven't been very consistent in remembering to take my vitamins every day.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0