• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Finally Got Results For 10 Yr Old Son!
0

15 posts in this topic

We finally got blood test results for my 10 yr old son after waiting over a month for them.

The results show tTG IgA 13 <20 negative

Gliadin Ab IgA 9 <23 negative

Gliadin Ab IgG 55 <28 positive

He has all the classic symptoms of Celiac such as weight loss, diarrhea, stomach pain, mouth sores, gas, bloating, difficulty sleeping, lactose intollerant, caveties and itchy skin. His doctor said the positive result of the IgG doesn't confirm he has Celiac, so he is sending us to a paediatric GI and hour and a half away from where we live. That's fine, but I was also told we wont get an appointment probably until the end of NOVEMBER!

There was a peculiar statement on the lab results that also stated "elevated IgG Gliadin antibodies indicate that DH cannot be ruled out". So I wonder does Gliadin IgG only show for DH or can it show Celiac(without DH)as well? (I know that DH is a manifestation of Celiac) I have also posted pictures of my 2 yr olds rash that I wondered if it could be DH. My other kids(I have 4) also have various symptoms of Celiac, to a lesser extent.

I guess I just feel kind of lost and unsure what that result means. I think that he probably has Celiac, but I am kind of left hanging until November to discuss this with a (hopefully) specialist. Has anyone had similar results? Any thoughts on the results would be appreciated.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


I think, given that's a positive blood test to match the symptoms, I would be kicking up a fuss about them thinking they could string you along for another 7 months waiting for the next appointment.

You see, November is typically "open enrollment" month for health insurance changeovers for business companies. Gee, what an amazing coincidence they would be so kind as to grant you a specialist's appointment by the end of the fiscal year. Bless Their Hearts ! :ph34r::angry:<_<

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you only tested one child? Are you thinking of testing all four? I'd do it now because you could just book a whole day with a ped GI (fun) and if you go gluten-free they will be gluten light and testing will be harder.

Plus, you already have this one test, which really leads you to believe you're on the right track...might as well go for it.

And you and hubs should get tested, if you haven't already.

And I'm sorry, but SEVEN MONTHS? isn't there another doctor? Is there another way to schedule a biopsy if that's the direction you're going?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, I know it seems like the 7 month wait is due to insurance companies, but we live in Canada and have free healthcare. We really do have great healthcare, but there are significant delays if you need certain specialists, like a pediatric GI. So we are stuck waiting.

I asked the doctor about testing the other 3, and he seemed to want to wait and I agreed. However, that was BEFORE I knew it was a 7 month wait to see the GI. I will be calling him to get the other ones tested ASAP now. And yes, I will want them to do the biopsy on my son.

So, I still wonder, can a positive IgG still indicate celiac? Or is it just a sensitivity? They did not do a total IgA.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, I know it seems like the 7 month wait is due to insurance companies, but we live in Canada and have free healthcare. We really do have great healthcare, but there are significant delays if you need certain specialists, like a pediatric GI. So we are stuck waiting.

I asked the doctor about testing the other 3, and he seemed to want to wait and I agreed. However, that was BEFORE I knew it was a 7 month wait to see the GI. I will be calling him to get the other ones tested ASAP now. And yes, I will want them to do the biopsy on my son.

So, I still wonder, can a positive IgG still indicate celiac? Or is it just a sensitivity? They did not do a total IgA.

Yes. It could be celiac and he needs a full age-appropriate panel.

Someone else here had a child that only came up igg but scoped very positive. Kids are more likely to do that, I think, from what I've read.

It will be so hard to not go low gluten on everyone else, and effect testing. I'd definitely push for COMPLETE panels on all kids AND you and hubs. http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/wp-content/uploads/2011/09/CDCFactSheets3_Antibody.pdf

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


I will definetly be tested and will get my husband tested as well. I have always had GI issues, but have always thought of it as normal. It wasn't until I started researching for my son that I see my 'normal' may not be so normal after all. We will get all the kids tested now because we have to stay on gluten until the biopsy is done anyway.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh, okay, at least with you being Canadian they will eventually "getaroundtuit" and then acknowledge and treat if necessary, as opposed to down here in Barbarian- Land, where they let the for-profit insurance companies try to pass all the sick people around and around, until they are thrown off the rolls completely. <_<

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, I called my doctor today to ask for celiac testing and he told me to come right in to get the lab form. Just had the test done so we shall see what the results are. I will be phoning my kids pediatrician on Monday to have them tested as well.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's too bad your son has to wait 7 months. Are you in a smaller town or up north? We're also in Canada, but in Vancouver. Thankfully my daughter (almost 4) only had to wait about a month to see a pediatric GI. She had a TTG of 108 and then 79 when re-tested. She had the biopsy a couple of weeks ago. They said things looked "normal" during the scope, but we should be getting the biopsy results back today or Monday. My daughter doesn't have the terrible gastro issues that your son has though. I don't know if your GI has a cancellation waitlist you could go on, but maybe that's an option to get in sooner?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My son (5) tested positive only on the IgG tests, and negative on all the others. His biopsy found extensive damage, so yes, it can be celiac. At the very least, I think the positive blood test means gluten intolerant, so you should start getting ready (try new foods, etc.)

We had frustrating delays as well. When referred to the GI (took a few weeks) he just asked the same questions and looked at the blood tests- we could have easily skipped this appointment. Eventually, he ordered MORE blood tests (same results - high only on IgG stuff) , genetic tests (just added to the confusion because they indicated LOW chance of celiac disease) more waiting for results . . .THEN a biopsy was scheduled (had to wait a few more weeks for that) then wait for results . . .

Maybe call ahead to the GI to see if you can just schedule the endoscopy . . . the 7 month wait is just to see the GI right? You will then have to get on the list for the endoscopy.

We also placed ourselves on the "call" list . . . if there was a cancelation earlier we would take it (but we live right near the hospital so it would have been no big deal.)

Good idea to get the other kids tested now rather than wait.

It is very hard to continue to feed your child food you know is causing them discomfort. Keep eating regular food but take this time to try out some gluten-free pasta and breads so you know what you like when the time comes . . .

Sounds like the time will come, given the results and symptoms.

On a positive note, once you go gluten free, the changes happen fast and those sensitive will be feeling much better very soon.

Cara

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

mom2, we live in Ontario. Actually, I live in a border city to the USA, it's just that the closest childrens hospital has a huge wait list. We must have a shortage of pediatric GI's here. I can check to see if my son can be put on a cancellation list.

Cara, so your son had high IgG too? So it is possible to be celiac with a high IgG (and positive biopsy)?It kind of bothers me that they didn't do a total IgA for my son. I do think that based on his symptoms and the high IgG, he is at the very least gluten intolerant. The wait is just to see the GI. I'm not sure they will schedule the endoscopy without seeing the GI first, but I can check. It is hard feeding him foods that are causing problems for him. In fact, he was up at 3am this morning with diarreha and pain. I really feel bad for him if he does have Celiac. He already has a peanut and pea allergy, so we already are more limited in what kind of foods he can have. I have been looking at some of the store bought gluten free foods, in case we need them and even some of those he cant have if they contain nuts or even chick pea flour. We will have to be very careful in that respect.

Thanks for the responses,I guess I feel a little better knowing that I am on the right track with all of this.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a small update on the blood work I had done last week. Turns out I have very low iron 6 (10-291) and low hemoglobin 118 (120-160). It will still be a month before I get the celiac test results back. Maybe it's just a coincidence, or maybe the pieces of the puzzle are starting to fit together.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes that is low iron (probably ferritin) and low Hb, and it looks like you are onto something.

Do you have the home tests in canada? We have them here in Europe. Ours only work if there is no IgA deficiency.

And, it is possible to be celiac with negative tests.

By any chance, are the gliadin Ab tests you listed the new deaminated gliadin tests? I ahve seen the new tests listed just as "gliadin Ab test" when in fact they were the new deaminated gliadin tests.

Nora

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there Nora. Your right, it is Ferritin. Yes, I think we do have the home tests here, but I haven't really looked into them. I really have no idea what version of the gliadin test was done. It just says Gliadin IgG, and Gliadin IgA. I didn't know that some labs generalize the tests and just call it Gliadin Ab. That's interesting.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have seen they call the new deamidated gliadin test for gliadin Ab.

Now many have ditched the gliadin Ab test several years ago, and only tested the tissue transglutaminase test, at least here in Europe.

But the last four years or so they have done the new deamidated gliadin here at the closest hospital, and have ditched the ttg test. They call the deamidated gliadin test for gliadin Ab.

Now the IgG version of that test is the most specific test of them all!

Maybe you can check which ones they did.

By the way, I have the swedish celiac groups on facebook, and to day not one swede had the deamidated gliadin test. They only get the Ttg test IgA and the total IgA.

In the experience of the norwegian forum, the home test is a bit more sensitive than the hospital ttg blood test. They get a weak positive on the home test, and a negative from the doctor. (with celiac symptoms and family history)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      106,759
    • Total Posts
      932,243
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      64,224
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Pameela Moore
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • My question was were you 100% gluten free, as in tossed out your contaminated cook ware, cutting boards, and used clean non contaminated cook ware, utensils etc. Did you get rid of all contaminated spices, condiment, jars with crumbs, clean out the house check your lotions, shampoo, etc. Stop eating out, changed to a whole foods diet. and supplemented for the common nutrients that cause issues for celiacs? Did you get tested for nutrient levels? Did you try removing dairy, and oats? On another note many of us develop food intolerance and random issues with other foods that normally has to be identified by keeping a food jounel and going through a elimination diet seeing how you feel eating different foods and eliminating the ones that cause you to feel bad.
    • Alessio Fasano at Mass General.  or Maureen Leonard.  Mass General has a Celiac disease program at the Children's Hospital there in Boston. You literally could not be any closer to the best. Good luck. http://www.massgeneral.org/children/services/treatmentprograms.aspx?id=1723  I went there as an adult and they do provide virtual visits once you're established as well. So if you're not very close to Boston that is probably also an option.
    • You need to get a full celiac panel including ttg, dgp, ema and overall iga.  all of those should be ordered I would be suspicious of a doctor who did not order the entire panel.  a lot of people on here including myself started off with a GI doctor who was not too Savvy with celiac disease and ended up having to get second opinions.   you may want to consider getting the genetic tests as well however know that 30 to 40% of the population carries the gene it does not mean it will be activated. If you do not carry the gene It practically rules out Celiac. If you do carry it you will need to undergo further testing.  do not stop eating gluten until all the testing has been done. a lot of folks make that mistake as well. Keep us posted.   you should probably get some vitamin levels done as well iron, vitamin D, B12 to start.
    • These results, assuming you have been on a gluten free diet since the original tests in 2015, likely mean you are still being exposed to gluten which is why you still feel shitty.  Go see a GI or go on a non processed gluten free no going out to eat strict diet for 3 months and see how you feel. 
    • Kitty!  Thank you so much!  Reading these words is so reassuring....  I've had a horrid weekend googling 'white spot on tongue'  - so many horror stories about such a symptom.   I then read a few more articles which were more balanced and gave other things - such as teeth grinding and sharp teeth being a cause, which for my sanity's sake I'm trying to focus on!  Esp. as said sore is remaining stubbornly on my tongue! I must thank you for the links, too. Fascinating: In one it talks about 'Crazy muscle cramps in the form of stabbing pains in toes, calves, arches of feet, and backs of legs.' The Deficiency: Magnesium, calcium, and potassium. "If it's happening frequently, it's a tip-off that you're lacking in these,"  That's absolutely incredible - I never knew that, as at night I am being woken by these pains in my toes and feet.  Thank you so much.  I did used to supplement these things and have stopped.  I will look into this and try to eat more healthily and supplement too in the short to medium term while I recover.   I'm off to see my doctor tomorrow so having this information that you have sent in mind will be so helpful.   My tongue is the weirdest colour - my dentist spotted it straight away and said, 'Wow, you are anemic'.  So if my ferritin is low - which I know it is  - I'm probably running other deficiencies too.  Thank you so much again for taking the time to post. Cristiana x
  • Upcoming Events