• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.
  • Celiac.com Sponsor:
    Celiac.com Sponsor:

Help Me With My Initial Blood Tests Please!
0

6 posts in this topic

I'm 99% sure I have Celiacs but I need some confirmation help because I know it is easy to misread tests. You see, my new naturopath is out of town for a week and I kind of pressured the receptionist to fax me my bloodwork from my initial appointment a week ago because I didn't want to wait 2 weeks to find out if my anemia is better and how my thyroid is doing. I worked for years in a naturopathic practice as a medical assistant so I am familiar with basic test results.

I was shocked to see these high and positive numbers on the Celiac tests! I don't know much about Celiacs other than my research today and the obvious gluten-free diets that are connected to the disease. But now that I read about symptoms it describes me SO well.

Here are my results if anyone can help confirm.

Celiac Serology-

TT IgA- 129.6 H U/mL (>10.0 is positive)

Gliadin (Deamidated Peptide) IgA- 113.8 H Index (>30 mod to strong positive)

Gliadin IgG- 57.5 (>30 mod to strong positive)

Reticulin IGA antibody screen with reflex to titer= POSITIVE 1:40

Endomysial antibody screen with reflex to titer= POSITIVE 1:160

I also have low platelets, low vitamin D (I take 10,000IU a day!), low thyroid, low iron

Thank you for any interpretation/advice you can provide!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


Well... I am no expert but those results look very positive. My ttg numbers were lower and the doc had no doubt it was celiac disease.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow, you are celiac without any question. You could ask for a biopsy, but there isn't much point. Endomysial IgA and deamidated gliadin IgG are both better than 98% specific, and you are high positive on both tests. EVERYTHING is positive so there's really no question of lab error either.

Welcome to the gluten-free club. All the cool kids are here. B)

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm 99% sure I have Celiacs but I need some confirmation help because I know it is easy to misread tests. You see, my new naturopath is out of town for a week and I kind of pressured the receptionist to fax me my bloodwork from my initial appointment a week ago because I didn't want to wait 2 weeks to find out if my anemia is better and how my thyroid is doing. I worked for years in a naturopathic practice as a medical assistant so I am familiar with basic test results.

I was shocked to see these high and positive numbers on the Celiac tests! I don't know much about Celiacs other than my research today and the obvious gluten-free diets that are connected to the disease. But now that I read about symptoms it describes me SO well.

Here are my results if anyone can help confirm.

Celiac Serology-

TT IgA- 129.6 H U/mL (>10.0 is positive)

Gliadin (Deamidated Peptide) IgA- 113.8 H Index (>30 mod to strong positive)

Gliadin IgG- 57.5 (>30 mod to strong positive)

Reticulin IGA antibody screen with reflex to titer= POSITIVE 1:40

Endomysial antibody screen with reflex to titer= POSITIVE 1:160

I also have low platelets, low vitamin D (I take 10,000IU a day!), low thyroid, low iron

Thank you for any interpretation/advice you can provide!

Ummm...not much to interpret here. Your results leave no doubt, you are quite positive for celiac.

Nutritional deficiencies like Vitamin D, Iron, protein, are very common with celiac. Hopefully as you start your gluten-free journey, you will heal well and not need to supplement so heavily.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm 99% sure I have Celiacs but I need some confirmation help because I know it is easy to misread tests. You see, my new naturopath is out of town for a week and I kind of pressured the receptionist to fax me my bloodwork from my initial appointment a week ago because I didn't want to wait 2 weeks to find out if my anemia is better and how my thyroid is doing. I worked for years in a naturopathic practice as a medical assistant so I am familiar with basic test results.

I was shocked to see these high and positive numbers on the Celiac tests! I don't know much about Celiacs other than my research today and the obvious gluten-free diets that are connected to the disease. But now that I read about symptoms it describes me SO well.

Here are my results if anyone can help confirm.

Celiac Serology-

TT IgA- 129.6 H U/mL (>10.0 is positive)

Gliadin (Deamidated Peptide) IgA- 113.8 H Index (>30 mod to strong positive)

Gliadin IgG- 57.5 (>30 mod to strong positive)

Reticulin IGA antibody screen with reflex to titer= POSITIVE 1:40

Endomysial antibody screen with reflex to titer= POSITIVE 1:160

I also have low platelets, low vitamin D (I take 10,000IU a day!), low thyroid, low iron

Thank you for any interpretation/advice you can provide!

Whoa!! I have never seen such positive test results for Celiac! No doubt about it, you have Celiac. Are you going to have the biopsy? I would think the only reason to do one would be to see how much damage there is, definitely not for confirmation of Celiac. You got it! Welcome to the club! :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


Thank you all! I feel so lucky to have found this out. If I'm going to have a disease, this is the one to have. 100% treated by food? Are you kidding me? No drugs, therapy, procedures, surgeries... Instead of always treating all these other ailments I have which are ALL Celiac symptoms, I can actually heal myself at home. Potentially heal all the ailments with one treatment. Incredible.

Since I haven't been able to talk to my doctor I have another question...

I have been gluten free since reading my results and I want to do a healing type of cleanse (I had gotten it last week before I even knew about having Celiacs). The cleanse is made up of bentonite clay, ph balancer and whole foods- fruits and veggies.

Should I be waiting to see if my doc wants additional tests before I start modifying my diet and healing my gut?

I'm not sure about the biopsy. I would like to know how advanced the disease is and how much damage I have. It does freak me out that I am that much closer to cancer and other diseases. Does the biopsy give you a number or something?

How long until I start to feel better?

I breastfeed and wonder how that goes along with this. I imagine I have been giving most of the nutrients I absorb to my baby.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,047
    • Total Posts
      934,007
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      64,627
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Sara Eatherton-Goff
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  •  

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • How long have you been gluten-free? Took my dh many months to go away after I mastered the diet.
    • What a great post! I will reply, I'm very interested in this topic too, but I'll do it when I have enough time to do your questions justice.  
    • Hello I also tested negative after being convinced it would be positive. If you're interested in learning more about NCGS I collected a few links here. One thing I wanted to comment on is the idea that NCGS means you don't have to be as careful about slipping from the diet. My own experience is that very small amounts of cross contamination can cause symptoms to return. Mostly neuro rather than GI. Of course others may have different experiences, this condition is not yet fully understood. However this is what one of the leading researchers Umberto Volta says: The good news is all my symptoms resolve on the diet. Hopefully that will also be the case for your daughter too. You will both find things get easier as you get more used to the diet, better at reading labels and more comfortable with the 'safe' brands you get to know and trust. It will get easier for you both, just may be rough at the outset.  Best of luck!
    • Kareng, you bring up an interesting question.  She sees a pediatric GI who diagnosed her with NCGI.  She tested negative on blood work and biopsy was negative 3 years ago.  She continued struggling with stomaches, vomiting, headaches, emotional behavior, fatigue or hyperactivity, constipation, etc.  he thought for sure she was celiac 3 years ago but tested negative.  When we returned for a follow up as the symptoms were increasing, he diagnosed the NCGI.  I do have to say besides the snow cone incident, she has felt better the last 3 weeks than in a long time.  Should I be looking for a second opinion?  I just want her to feel better.
    • King Arthur makes my favorite gluten-free chocolate cake do not try the store brand Walmart version of gluten-free Oreo style cookies... they are awful. Have you read the noob section yet? Has some great info on how to buy things and organizing the kitchen, and what to get rid of.  Welcome!
  • Upcoming Events