• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Constipation
0

8 posts in this topic

I don't want to be too graphic but my bowel movements have become almost non existent! I'm doing the Failsafe Diet. There just doesn't seem to be enough in this diet to get things moving.

What are you all doing to help with this problem?

BTW I'm not eating potatoes or rice and avoiding the vegies with Sals and/or iodine.

I do take a tablespoon of acacia powder with water at night before bed.

I never had a problem prior to this.

Any info/help anyone can provide will be much appreciated!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


Not a problem that I have, presumably due to the fairly high level of fruits and vegetables in my diet. I'm grateful for normal bowel movements after fifteen years of undiagnosed celiac disease which I seem to have tamed. Since this is an anonymous forum I'm curious what proportion of DH people experience constipation as opposed to the reverse. (I'm going to hazard a guess that NO one has normal bowel movements with coeliac disease).

Are you sure you need such a restricted diet? Not all people with DH need to avoid salyclates or iodine. This only seems to affect a proportion of people, though I don't know what proportion.

Maybe there is a compromise approach, where you up your intake of fruit and veg, without overdoing it.

Your body should be the determining factor not rules imposed by others.

This page seems to have some useful general suggestions.

http://altmedicine.about.com/od/constipation/a/constipation.htm

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Probiotics and digestive enzymes.

And for me, taking my supplements (for what I'm low in) seems to get things moving.

I've wondered many times of I technically still have C without them (when I stop for a while) or if it's just adjusting to life off them...but I can't go off them yet...so we'll see later.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Probiotics and digestive enzymes.

And for me, taking my supplements (for what I'm low in) seems to get things moving.

I've wondered many times of I technically still have C without them (when I stop for a while) or if it's just adjusting to life off them...but I can't go off them yet...so we'll see later.

Prickly, what type of digestive enzymes are you taking? Is this something available over the counter?

Thanks!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Prickly, what type of digestive enzymes are you taking? Is this something available over the counter?

Thanks!

I take Digest Gold from Enzymedica and currently MegaFood Megaflora probiotics. Yes, they are OTC.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


Probiotics, plenty of liquids, eating greens (like kale), making sure to eat healthy fats, and magnesium supplements like Natural Calm have always helped me.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't know much about failsafe - can you take magnesium? If so, try 200-400 mg per day and see if that helps.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't know much about failsafe - can you take magnesium? If so, try 200-400 mg per day and see if that helps.

Thank you Janet and Jess for the helpful hints. I really appreciate it!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      106,796
    • Total Posts
      932,500
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      64,281
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Michaeldp
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Hi Michael and welcome The celiac diagnosis process can be a little confusing. Some time ago I tried to put together some info and links that may be of help:    The key point would be to stay on gluten until you and your doctors are satisfied that celiac has been excluded. In your case that may include another test with a more complete panel as CyclingLady says above. If you go gluten free independently during this time you risk invalidating the results and adding to uncertainty. The second suggestion would be that should you succeed in eliminating celiac as a diagnosis then you have nothing to lose from trying the gluten free diet. I tested negative on blood and endoscopy, but removing gluten resolved or greatly improved a whole load of symptoms including anxiety, depression and that feeling of not being right that you outline above.  I say greatly improved because I can still suffer from anxiety or depression, as anyone can, but if I do, they're nowhere near as severe as they were when I was consuming gluten.  In the meantime, one thing you could do is to keep a food journal to see if you can track any relation between what you eat and how you feel. It's good practice for if you later try the gluten free diet and you never know what you may learn.  This is a good site full of friendly help and advice. I hope you get the help you need  
    • Good advice Ennis!  I would add baking and freezing some gluten-free cupcakes to have on hand, so that she is never left out.  Be sure to read our Newbie 101 tips under the coping section of the forum.  Cross contamination is a big issue,  If the house is not gluten free, make sure everyone is in board with kitchen procedures.   Hopefully, your GI talked about the fact that this AI issue is genetic.   Get tested (and your TD1 child).  TD1 is strongly linked to celiac disease.  About 10% of TD1's develop celiac disease and vice versa.  Get tested even if you do not display any symptoms.    http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/screening/ https://celiac.org/celiac-disease/understanding-celiac-disease-2/diagnosing-celiac-disease/
    • What does weak mean?  Like you squat down and and you can not get back up?  Or are you fatigued?  When you said blood panel, was your thyroid tested?  Antibodies for thyroid should be checked if you have celiac.  So many of us have thyroid issues.  
    • We are not doctors, but based on the results you provided, you tested negative on the celiac screening test.  You could ask for the entire celiac blood panel to help rule out celiac disease.  The other IgA that was high?  It normally is given as a control test for the TTG IgA test (meaning if the celiac test results are valid).  In your case, the TTG IgA test works.  Outside of celiac disease, you might have some infection.  Discuss this with your doctor as he has access to your entire medical file.  I would not worry about it though over the weekend!  
    • See: http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/faq/can-a-skin-biopsy-for-dermatitis-herpetiformis-dh-confirm-celiac-disease-or-is-an-endoscopy-still-needed/ Take a copy of that with you or mail it to the doc. How many endoscopic biopsies did they take? Those with dh tend to have patchier damage than "normal" celiacs.
  • Upcoming Events