Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Celiac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Corn Sensitivity
0

28 posts in this topic

I was told it this product was grain free.  Can mannitol be derived from something else?  I didn't know to check all possible names when I took it.  I did get over my shortage of B 12, so I stopped taking it.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Here is what I found on mannitol:

 

"Mannitol, a naturally occurring alcohol, is widely used in the food, pharmaceutical, medicine, and chemical industries. It is currently produced as a 25/75 mixture of mannitol and sorbitol (another sugar alcohol) by high pressure hydrogenation of 50/50 fructose/glucose mixture (corn derived sugars) in an aqueous solution at high temperature with a catalyst." http://www.ars.usda.gov/research/publications/publications.htm?seq_no_115=189024

 

I am not sure if there is such a thing as corn free mannitol. Maybe another corn free expert on this board can enlighten us?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I read the label and it declares there is no corn and other allergens in the product. I have never caught an incorrect label, but it could happen, I think.  It does list several allergens more than I did, including wheat, and yeast are not in theret. I could not find a phone number on the label.  I don't think it ever hurts to check where the ingredient is derived from before taking it. 

 

Usually many people post their favorites, so I hope you can find a simple one.  Actually you asked me in particular, so you may want to look for a post about vitamin B lozenges that don't contain corn.  If that doesn't work, you could always post a new thread about it.

 

I know this searching isn't easy.  I can look for entire days for supplements occasionally, I still don't get it right.  Always read the label when it arrives-before opening.  This is a great place to get ideas.  Some here eat corn, though, so do what you did here and look!

 

D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0