• Join our community!

    Do you have questions about celiac disease or the gluten-free diet?

  • Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsSubscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease?  Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes
0
MoMof2Boyz

Do These Results Look Like A Food Allergy To You?

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. My son's GI doc said the food allergy test results didn't indicate an allergy...he also had high eosonphills(boy I bet I spelled that wrong) and from doing research, that indicates an allergy whether it be food or environment. I was also told that labs will mark results as high or low even if slightly out of range.

so thought I"d run it by here, please give me your honest opinion! thanks!!

Milk(cow) low level .67

wheat .98 moderate level

peanut .51 low level

range for everything is <.35

low level is .35-.70

moderate level is .71-3.50

test was done by Prometheus.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


I have the hardest time with tests! (as you can tell in my posts!) I had blood tests done only to be told by my Vanderbilt Allergist that they are so unreliable, that they won't even use them. She only uses back testing and patch. And when we did the back...it did not go with the blood that I had the pediatrician run. Blood showed soy, peanuts, milk, and the back did not. She said to believe the back prick more. I am just hoping!

My daughter has eosinophils in her esophagus. They told me it was an allergy and hence the back tests. I hope you find some answers. I think someone on here said they did the blood and the back and if both showed positive, they cut that out. It is sooo confusing! Since there is a high false positive rate with the blood, have you thought of doing skin testing to verify?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My son's wheat allergy is only at .51 (the 'low' range) however, when we took wheat away for only a few days and then gave it back, we had IMMEDIATE reactions! He broke out on a rash on his face within a few minutes after eating a Happy Meal. He also started itching all over and started wetting his pants. We took the wheat away again (just last night) and already the rash is looking like it is going away...I will let you know about the wetting.

Also, the disclaimer at the bottom of our allergy testing stated:

"Allergen results of 0.10 - 0.34 kU/L are intended for specialist use as the clinical relevance is undetermined. Although increasing ranges are reflective of increasing concentrations of allergen-specific IgE, this may not correlate with the degree of clinical response when challenged with a specific allergen. The correlation of allergy laboratory results with clinical history is essential. A negative test may not rule out clinical allergy."

That disclaimer is referring to the level below "Low". Your son is 2 levels higher than that on his wheat allergy. Basically anything above 0.10 is considered an allergy, the severity really lies in your son's reaction. Your son DEFINATELY has allergies against Wheat, Milk, and Peanut with wheat being a Moderate allergy. Is your doctor waiting for your son to go into anaphylactic shock to prove it? (Sorry, I am not too happy with our pediatrician lately, either).

Have you tried cutting the wheat out for a few days and seeing if there is a change? Be careful if you do and then reintroduce it, when we reintroduced wheat, my son's reactions were way worse than anything he ever showed before, and like I mentioned, my son is considered 'low' by blood test. You might also consider cutting out the other 2 allergies. It is a bit of a nuisance at first, but well worth it if you see a change and it helps your little man! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, we haven't done the skin test. I"ll be cutting those things out of his diet. he is a huge milk drinker, pb and j sandwich eater. I know I can replace the peanut butter with almond butter and he might not notice the difference(I won't tell him it's not pb at first otherwise he won't eat it.) finding a replacement for milk is going to be hard. I like rice milk but I don't think he'd like that or almond milk, we won't do soy since it messes with the thyroid....I wonder if goat milk would be a good replacement?? having him go wheat free will be hard though.

do you all think I should cut out everything at once or one at a time??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Give the almond milk a try. I didn't think my son would like it either, but turns out I was wrong (doesn't sound appetizing to me, but he is fine with it). My son was also a HUGE milk drinker. He still drinks the almond milk, just not as much. We do the sweetened, vanilla or chocolate. I like that it doesn't have soy in it (correct me if I am wrong, but I think Rice Dream has soy in it?, not sure).

Also, we cut everything at once. I really thought my son was going to be upset, he is also a HUGE PB&J eater. However, he has had no problem whatsoever. He knows he feels better and he now asks me "Does this have Gwooton (gluten)in it?" and even if it was a favorite before (chocolate chip cookies), he won't eat it if I say yes. He says "Gwooton makes me puke", or "Gwooton hurts my tummy".

We changed his morning Eggo waffles over to waffles or pancakes made with gluten free pancake mix (made ahead of time and refrigerated, or frozen), an AB&J (almond butter and jelly) sandwich on gluten free bread (I made mine at home since it is cheaper). Then for dinner we have been tweaking our recipes to make them fit his allergies (this has been the hardest part). Basically, I tried to keep his meal routine the same so he wouldn't notice the switch as much. He has been fine with it, and he WAS a difficult child when dealing with change prior to gluten-free!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


When I was going through all my allergies my eosinohpil count was really high. About 30% of my white blood count, normal is under 3%. Do you know what his count was? They started testing me for parasites, and it took a while to get my diagnosis of food allergies. I am allergic to raw egg, peanuts, raisins, wheat, soy, hazelnuts, I also have oral allergy syndrome. I am allergic to the protein in milk, however, I do not react to cheese or yogurt!

I would recommend that you only stop one food at a time. You don't want to take away things that don't need to be taken a way. What symptoms is he having of food allergy? When my eosinophil count was high, I would fall a sleep after everything I ate. my kids like rice milk, however, I think they recommend it for only older children. I have one son that won't drink milk at all, and with all the problems I had, I don't force them to eat-drink anything. He gets his calcium from yogurt and cheese.

There is a book called diet wise, and it really explains the food addiction cycle. Most people are allergic to the foods they love the most.

I never thought I would be eating a gluten free almond butter sandwich. You learn there are so many foods out there to enjoy...

I hope everything goes well with your son, and trust your gut, not the doctors...They have screwed up with me so many times...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok, I"ll try cutting milk out first. and try almond milk

his eosinophils

range is 0-3% his is 9 and was flagged high

absolute eosinophils range is .00-.10 thous/UL and his is.35 again, flagged high.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:


I like that it doesn't have soy in it (correct me if I am wrong, but I think Rice Dream has soy in it?, not sure).

Rice Dream uses barley in the processing. Many of us have problems with it. Perhaps use a different brand or watch carefully for signs of reactions or delays in healing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

try So Delicious Coconut Milk.

Tastes Great and high in calcium.

Comes in plain, unsweetened, vanilla and chocolate.

They also make creamer, yogurt and Ice cream (dairy and soy free)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

try So Delicious Coconut Milk.

Tastes Great and high in calcium.

Comes in plain, unsweetened, vanilla and chocolate.

They also make creamer, yogurt and Ice cream (dairy and soy free)

IrishHeart, do you prefer the coconut? Neither my husband nor I can stand the taste of coconut so I didn't buy that one for my son, but he might like it. I honestly have never tried any of the dairy free versions of milk (I actually don't like milk, so I don't drink much at all).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:


IrishHeart, do you prefer the coconut? Neither my husband nor I can stand the taste of coconut so I didn't buy that one for my son, but he might like it. I honestly have never tried any of the dairy free versions of milk (I actually don't like milk, so I don't drink much at all).

I do, hon, I like the taste and it can be used in cooking.

And honestly, it is not OVERLY coconutty at all. The vanilla one is sweeter. Try the plain, unsweetened one first, maybe? He'll think it's just milk.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I do, hon, I like the taste and it can be used in cooking.

And honestly, it is not OVERLY coconutty at all. The vanilla one is sweeter. Try the plain, unsweetened one first, maybe? He'll think it's just milk.

Ok, I will give that one a shot, too and see which he prefers. He hasn't had a problem with the almond milk (and it can be used in cooking, too) but my mother was concerned since he has a lot of other food allergies. I don't know if it can happen or not, but she was mentioning that when you have allergies, you are more likely to develop others. She said that if I can get these other allergies under control he might be able to 'grow out of them'? Her concern with almond milk was that it is a nut and she thinks kids are more likely to develop allergies to nuts. I haven't heard about very many having allergies to coconut though. It could just be a grandma being overly concerned, too. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok, I"ll try cutting milk out first. and try almond milk

his eosinophils

range is 0-3% his is 9 and was flagged high

absolute eosinophils range is .00-.10 thous/UL and his is.35 again, flagged high.

May I ask what 'eosinophils' is? I don't think my son had this checked, or at least I cannot see it mentioned on his blood tests. Is it something I should ask for?

My son supposedly has 'low allergies', however, his symptoms were chronic constipation, and always stuffy with swollen sinuses. When when we cut out dairy his constipation improved, but he started vomitting every night/early morning with no fever and acting fine all day. Occasionally during the vomitting bouts he would also have 'D'. After 21 days of daily vomitting, I insisted on testing. After gluten free for a few days, he had a McDonalds hamburger happy meal. Immediately after eating he had a very itchy rash on his face, his whole body itched, he complained that his hand hurt, and he crashed hard. He slept for a few hours (middle of the day and he does not usually take naps).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

May I ask what 'eosinophils' is? I don't think my son had this checked, or at least I cannot see it mentioned on his blood tests. Is it something I should ask for?

My son supposedly has 'low allergies', however, his symptoms were chronic constipation, and always stuffy with swollen sinuses. When when we cut out dairy his constipation improved, but he started vomitting every night/early morning with no fever and acting fine all day. Occasionally during the vomitting bouts he would also have 'D'. After 21 days of daily vomitting, I insisted on testing. After gluten free for a few days, he had a McDonalds hamburger happy meal. Immediately after eating he had a very itchy rash on his face, his whole body itched, he complained that his hand hurt, and he crashed hard. He slept for a few hours (middle of the day and he does not usually take naps).

Hi, here is some good info http://www.medfriendly.com/eosinophil.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

May I ask what 'eosinophils' is? I don't think my son had this checked, or at least I cannot see it mentioned on his blood tests. Is it something I should ask for?

My son supposedly has 'low allergies', however, his symptoms were chronic constipation, and always stuffy with swollen sinuses. When when we cut out dairy his constipation improved, but he started vomitting every night/early morning with no fever and acting fine all day. Occasionally during the vomitting bouts he would also have 'D'. After 21 days of daily vomitting, I insisted on testing. After gluten free for a few days, he had a McDonalds hamburger happy meal. Immediately after eating he had a very itchy rash on his face, his whole body itched, he complained that his hand hurt, and he crashed hard. He slept for a few hours (middle of the day and he does not usually take naps).

Eosinophills are part of your white blood count. When they did a CBC (complete blood count) on me it showed up as being very high. It can be related to food allergies, parasites, and many other things...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:


Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      108,891
    • Total Posts
      943,381
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      67,104
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    DebbieAnn
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Soft blended, soups, porridge, Personally I had to avoid the follow for my last gluten attack Spices (made it burn),  any carbs, sugars even in trace amounts caused gas, We normally suggest removing dairy and oats also as they become problematic during healing. Simple soft cooked egg dishes (coconut/almond meal quiche and microwaved omelettes), nut meal porridge sit best for me. Many swear by peppermint and camomilla tea, and peptobismal but neither of those work for me personally, other swear by Imodium for the D.

      There is a product out there that is supposed to lessen the symptoms of a exposure called GlidainX that helps to break down some of the gluten in the intestines so it is not as bad but you have to take it right after realizing the issue. Not tried it personally but after my last exposure and the following 4 weeks of random bouts of D I had I would have tried anything lol. MY D did no stop til my antibodies went back down and my exposure was a low and slow exposure to a CCed food staple....
       
    • Hi lex, I haven't tested anything with NIMA myself, since I don't have one.   I did find some honey sites that claim they have gluten-free honey.  This is just a couple I found in a quick search.  It seems to me honey is made from nectar of flowers.  The nectar is a precursor to the seed.  So the seed isn't formed until the flower is fertilized.  Then gluten is formed as the seed matures.  So normally I think there is little chance of honey having gluten in it because the nectar and gluten are not present at the same time in the plants. I don't think it's impossible for honey to somehow get some gluten in it.  Honey from china has been adulterated with other things already.  Generally high fructose corn syrup.  But who know what else they put in it? I think's its safer to buy local honey where you know the farmer than imported brands IMHO. If there were a large flour mill in the area where the honey was being harvested I'd be a little wary of it myself.  At least for honey produced during the harvest season. http://www.barkmanhoney.com/faqs/does-honey-contain-gluten/ http://www.capilanohoney.com/au-en/faq/is-your-honey-gluten-free Is your honey gluten free?       Honey is naturally free of gluten. It does not contain wheat or its by-products. Our honey is 100% pure and natural, nothing has been added to it, therefore it is 100% gluten free. In addition to this, no gluten containing products are handled or stored in our packing facilities.  
    • Hi everyone! New to the forum. I was diagnosed in 2012, told to never eat gluten again, and never had a follow-up or anyone really care about the diagnosis. My Endo checked my vitamin D levels (the low level and genetic history lead to my diagnosis) bi-annually which have remained now in the normal range. This level is what I was always told determined if absorption was happening or not. I have never heard of the things everyone on here gets tested for  I feel so cheated out of my health in a way. anyways. I have severe, severe brain fog. I used to be so smart, sharp, witty, focused. I even have some personality changes and severe anxiety. I was put on Xanax after I was diagnosed but my tolerance to that medication is outrageous. I have to take three times the prescribed dose (my doctor knows this) in order to get any relief/clarity. I have a weight problem even though I work out four days a week (with a trainer), probably due to my flip floppy thyroid levels. Anyways, that’s my story! I have appointments with a new PCP, Endo, and GI doc in March! Just wanted to share with you all because you’re so kind and helpful. If anyone has any advice for this brain fog, I would be so appreciative.  I should also mention that I was extremely smart and sharp before stopping gluten, ironic? Like the lack of gluten dumbed me down 🙈 I never ever cheat. I know restaurants aren’t 100%, but I rarely chance that. There may be SOME cross contamination but I never feel repercussions.  Thanks for reading ☺️
    • Does anyone one have the symptom of period like cramps?  After menopause?
    • I have an ipad and iphone - so not sure if these exact games are available to you. I like a word game called word crossy.  Also "1010" games are good to try.  Picross style games can be fun
  • Upcoming Events