• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Going Out For Drinks - Help
0

14 posts in this topic

A question for those who are also corn intolerant : what do you drink when you go out? It looks like everything has corn or gluten. (I am also intolerant to grapes - so no wine for me). Having a glass of water while everyone is having beers and cocktails is a little depressing. Please share your suggestions if you have any!

(So far I only came up with potato vodka on the rocks and it doesn't seem very appealing :/)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:

Tequila should be OK. But be aware that your tolerance to alcohol may have changed. A lot of us can't drink at all because we either get sick or get very very drunk on tiny amounts of alcohol. Be careful!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rum should be okay for you. It is gluten-free, and I have never heard of corn being used. Coke and Pepsi are gluten-free, so a rum and cola, perhaps?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most hard ciders are gluten free (not sure about the corn). These are Magners, Angry Orchid etc. They are apple based so I doubt there are grapes.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your suggestions! I thought about rum and tequila too. The problem is that there is nothing to mix them with - all pops and juices seem to have corn. I used to drink hard cider (woodchuck) but I am trying to avoid it now due to corn additives.

I am happy to see that I am not the only one who gets drunk after two sips. I rarely drink nowadays, but it is nice to have one or two options when going out.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


You might be able to have some luck with an organic soda with sugarcane instead of corn syrup and no caramel color added; I see them sometimes in the health foods stores. Although how sensitive are you? Can you have citric acid? I know some corn sensitive folks can, and some can't, and obviously that's in a lot of sodas too.

If you can't find ANY soda, maybe you can make your own. Just get some fizzy water and make your own syrup out of unbleached cane sugar and fresh squeezed fruit juice. Boil it down until it's more concentrated and then add it to the fizzed water. I've just done it with the juice and no sugar, if the fruit is sweet enough, but I have to boil it down more. Take that out with you and use that to add to a hard alcohol, maybe?

Yeah, the fermented stuff is nearly impossible to find without corn, isn't it? Although I just saw a recipe for a honey beer - literally a fermented, alcoholic honey drink from Africa, no wheat or barley added - in a cookbook. Um, The Art of Wild Fermentation, I believe it was called.

So you could, you know, make your own alcohol. You could try your hand at hard apple cider, too, actually - that one I've done, and it's really not as hard as you'd think. If you want to make it using only the natural yeasts in the air and the sugar from the apple, pick fall or winter apples - they contain more sugar and do better making homemade apple cider as a result.

If you live in a place with a good winter, or have a big enough freezer, you could try making Apple Jack like beverages to take with you (higher alcohol content than plain hard apple cider). There's some instructions for how to do that, here: http://www.eckraus.com/wine-making-applejack/

I believe the alcohol levels for apple jack are still legal to make without a license. It might depend on the state, though, so you might want to check that where you live. :-)

Good luck!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think pineapple juice usually has additives in it, but I'm not positive about that. Most places have it too. That doesn't solve the alcohol question, but it's better than drinking water. People do tend to notice a lot more if I drink water, and some will ask questions about it. I think people feel more comfortable if they think everyone is joining in in some way.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rum should be okay for you. It is gluten-free, and I have never heard of corn being used. Coke and Pepsi are gluten-free, so a rum and cola, perhaps?

Regular colas in the US usually have high fructose corn syrup in them. You can get some cola that is cane sugar sweetened but they would not be likely to have that in a bar. Not sure if a diet cola would work either. Not sure what the source of the caramel coloring is.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't drink. I sometimes get a club soda with lime. Nobody ever made any comments about it.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Black Russian - Kahlua and Vodka (try potato if regular bothers you) Caution this packs quite a punch as it is all alcohol - but does make a great little sipping drink.

White Russian if you can tolerate dairy.

Kahlua and Coffee on a cold winter day - yum.

I haven't had in a long time, but look forward to a nice cocktail once my silly gut heals :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does tonic water have corn in it?

A classic martini is gluten free. As long as the gin or vodka are not flavored you won't consume gluten or corn. It's the added favors that get ya. Vermouth, olives, twists, cocktail onions I think are all ok.

Sake that is called jumei, or something like that, is supposed to be gluten free. The better quality sakes are like that.

All soda pop is out. Bar fruit juices are bound to have corn based sweeteners.

Good luck.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does tonic water have corn in it?

Usually, yeah. It has a sweetener, which is most commonly corn syrup. It also usually contains citric acid, which some corn allergic folks react to if corn syrup was used as a feed during the formation of the citric acid.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most bars have one "gun" with several different buttons for the sodas and tonic waters. ANYTHING that comes out of that gun will be cross contaminated.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      106,125
    • Total Posts
      929,067
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      63,540
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    tanya crape
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • That is some odd allergy testing.  I don't get the separating the dairy?  Are you supposed to be allergic to the protein in dairy?  Then  it would be for all dairy.   like Peter said, "malt" isn't a thing to be allergic to.  Usually, foods with " malt" say  " barley malt".  Like a malted milk ball has barley malt.  But your "allergy test" should say an allergy to barley not malt.     Sorry to say, I think you wasted your money on those " tests".  
    • I definitely went for the monster roller coaster ride myself.  I ended up doing elimination diets multiple times over the years to identify problem foods beyond gluten.  And yes, you are a bright and shiny newbie at 5 months!   Usually we think of children as healing faster than adults.  After all, they do other things faster than adults too, like running into walls, and pissing off parents. Remember you are trying to heal your gut, and that means giving it an easier job than normal to reduce irritation and the work of digestion.  Stopping the immune response is important, but healing the physical damage and also restoring a healthy gut flora is important too.  It's not a simple thing and the gotchas are many.  That's why a whole foods diet with no or very few processed foods is helpful, as it eliminates many sources of gluten contamination and also carbs and sugars that feed bad bacteria in the gut.  Healing the gut allows more minerals and vitamins to be absorbed which also aids the healing process. Five months was the very beginning of my healing journey.  YMMV, but mine was more on the order of 5 to 7 years, although some of my health issues weren't (I don't think) directly related to gluten.  I would guess I am on the slow side of things recovery wise.  But it did happen, just not as fast I would of liked. https://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2016/11/161107143029.htm Even after a year on a gluten-free diet, nearly 20 percent of children with celiac disease continue to have intestinal abnormalities (enteropathy) on repeat biopsies, reports a study in the Journal of Pediatric Gastroenterology and Nutrition, official journal of the European Society for Paediatric Gastroenterology, Hepatology and Nutrition and the North American Society for Pediatric Gastroenterology, Hepatology and Nutrition. The journal is published by Wolters Kluwer.  
    • "Gluten-Free" is a regulated term in Canada and the USA. It refers to wheat, rye, and barely content.  It does not specifically refer to "malt" since, while most malt is from barley, other grains can be malted without resulting in gluten content. Your allergist is wrong if he says "malt" is an issue. Wheat is gluten; yoghurt is dairy; but "malt" is not specific. You may react to certain things when malted.  But it depends on what the malt is made from. If it says "gluten-free" it does not contain wheat, barley or rye. Other top allergens are are listed in FALCPA, which came into effect in 2006.
    • I have been gluten-free per doctor recommendation for 2 years now. Since I was still having stomach problems, I went in for allergy testing. It came back as: Highly reactive: wheat, malt, yogurt Moderately reactive: barley, cows milk, mushrooms, cottage cheese, mozzarella, kelp, sesame, ginger Mildly reactive: green beans, chicken, sunflower, cheddar cheese, safflower I have never gone through official celiac testing; I simply followed the doctor's orders to rid myself of gluten and see if it helped. It helped tremendously, but I still had stomach issues, unexplained fevers, and fatigue a couple of times a month. Thus the allergy testing. My question is, is everything labeled "gluten free" also malt and barley free? Are there hidden places I should be cautious of sesame, ginger, or the other allergens? I'm willing to eliminate anything...I just want to feel better consistently. Also, I have three kids who don't currently seem to have issues. How hereditary are these problems? 
    • I compost.  I never add any bread products (even gluten-free) to my bin.  Why?  Critters.  Yep, rats, raccoons, oppossums..... You can not get glutened from it, unless you eat or swallow it.  Just wash your veggies.  
  • Upcoming Events