• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

White Blood Cell Count
0

8 posts in this topic

I have been very, very strict with my diet. But I went to the doctor last week for bloodwork and they called yesterday to tell me that my white blood cell count had dropped to 2.9 (4.5-11.0).

Of course, I am freaking out and scared that I have something much worse. I never tested positive for celiac disease so I can't help but worry that the numerous doctors I've gone to missed something in the beginning and I have wasted 4 months that could have been used on trying to find the real issue because I felt somewhat better. How do I not worry?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


Folate, zinc, and copper deficiencies can cause this. There are a LOT of things that can cause it actually, but since celiac can cause deficiencies, especially folate deficiency, I would think that might be the reason. See if your doctor agrees with that and maybe he can test you again after you have supplemented for a while?

In the meantime, try not to worry too much. I know how hard that can be. Last year they tested me for leukemia and until I got the negative results back, I was a wreck. But keep in mind that celiac CAN cause all kinds of problems, and that is probably the cause of this. You will be in my prayers. ((((HUGS))))

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much. I have also been having a lot of MS type symptoms, so there probably is a deficiency issue going on.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to this, folate deficiency CAN cause neurological symptoms: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/958035

B12 deficiency is another possible culprit. Maybe you can get your doctor to test for ALL vitamin and mineral deficiencies. There is a celiac symptom called gluten ataxia that mimics MS. It too might be caused by malabsorbtion of vitamins and minerals.

Now what you have to do is start thinking of the light at the end of the tunnel. You know you have either celiac or gluten sensitivity, so chances are THAT is the cause of your problems. AND, it CAN be fixed! Stay positive. You are getting to the root of the problem and between you, your doctor, and the good folks on this forum, you will find answers and those answers WILL help you regain good health! :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been very, very strict with my diet. But I went to the doctor last week for bloodwork and they called yesterday to tell me that my white blood cell count had dropped to 2.9 (4.5-11.0).

Of course, I am freaking out and scared that I have something much worse. I never tested positive for celiac disease so I can't help but worry that the numerous doctors I've gone to missed something in the beginning and I have wasted 4 months that could have been used on trying to find the real issue because I felt somewhat better. How do I not worry?

Please do not worry about this as low white cell counts are common with autoimmune disease. My white cell counts are always in the 2.5-3.5 range and as long as you aren't constantly sick, it probably will not be a problem. I have had low counts for 30 years and rarely get sick. This could be another clue for you that you do have Celiac. Celiac causes a number of wonky blood counts so try not to worry too much about this.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


Thank you so much. I have also been having a lot of MS type symptoms, so there probably is a deficiency issue going on.

I just recently joined this forum and was looking through and saw your post. Have you gone for follow-up yet? My blood counts (white and red) are low. This started last year, before I knew I had a gluten issue. My eye doctor and primary care suspected MS, but it turns out I had extremely low b12 and vit. D levels. I would really have those checked. I have to get my blood checked every couple of months now

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have they done a break-down of the different white blood cell counts in your body? There are different varieties of white blood cells, and if you're just deficient in one type it might help identify the cause.

I have the opposite problem - my counts have been high for several years. A few weeks ago they were high again, but I got a more detailed report this time that showed only one type (neutrophils) was really high, but the other types were all normal.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




It was my low lymphocytes that caused my doc to suspect celiac.

So yeah, that seems to come with the territory.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,377
    • Total Posts
      935,763
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      65,067
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    pauline11
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Thanks so much, friends!  JMG, I'll try to get hold of that licorice, almost everything I read gives it glowing reviews.  I miss Bertie Bassets licorice (it contains wheat) so it will be nice to have some licorice again.  Thanks Whitepaw for those ideas, I must admit I'm getting rather fed up with my low fat menu but it seems the best way to keep the pain at bay so it is nice to have something else to cook.  I don't know if I have picked up another intolerance, but you could be onto something there.  And I know what you mean icelandgirl, we've been through so many tests and treatments it all becomes a blur!  My doctor isn't expecting to see me again unless things aren't better within the month, but I might bring my gastro appointment forward if needs be. Actually, in the end yesterday didn't go quite as badly as I'd envisaged it would, which makes me think that some of my pain, bloating and nausea are down to the ompremazole - it does warn that can happen on the packet.  When it says 1 in 10 people get these symptoms I always seem to be that 1 in 10!  I don't have any more burning pain or acid reflux (at least yet) but  I'm still losing weight which slightly troubles me.  That said, when I think of how I normally eat I must be down at least 500 calories a day.  JMG will know from another thread that I have a sweet tooth and at the moment the thought of eating a bar of chocolate makes me feel very sick indeed... Oh no - hope that doesn't mean I have developed a chocolate intolerance! I bought some 10g ompremazole tabs yesterday from Boots, having had nothing yesterday, and I've taken one at breakfast time.  So far so good.  I think I might take these for a few days then taper off. Thank you so much guys for accompanying me on what would otherwise be a lonely journey.  
    • Update: I have been taking Chanca Piedra (specifically, Royal Break-Stone, by Whole World Botanicals) on an empty stomach in the morning for the liver-gall bladder and surprisingly my lips are almost normal. I know the peeling lips may be caused by different issues but I hope this info helps someone.
    • Hi Cristiana, I'm so sorry that you are still not feeling well.  When do you go back to your Dr? I wish I could help more, but it's so hard to know what was what when I was on the PPI.  I was diagnosed with celiac and h. Pylori on the same day so I was already feeling awful.  Then I was put on 2 antibiotics with the  PPI.  I do remember feeling terribly nauseous, but just assumed it was the antibiotics.  When I started tapering, I still wasn't feeling well.  It really took months before I started to feel decent.  But I assume that it was the celiac. I really hope you start to see some improvement...((((hugs))))
    • @scorpio it has now been almost 2 years and I am curious if you ever found something that worked for you. My boyfriend suffers from EC as well and I am desperate to find a resolution for his sake. He's been dealing with it for over a year now and it is taking a toll on his work and social life.   Any updates would be helpful
    • I am going through the diagnosis stage as well. My family has strong history for celiac disease, and while I always had discomfort and other symptoms ( some of which i didnt know about) I wasn't tested until recently because I was DEATHLY afraid of needles. The results are highly positive but I am still getting a biopsy in early August. From what I have learned about it is that the endoscopy is beneficial to looking for not only signs of celiac but also other diseases that have similar symptoms to celiac. Because of your mixed result it wouldn't hurt to get a biopsy but it really is personal preference. I understand what you are going through and didn't like the idea much either but I really think it is something that can help you in the long run. P.S. There are lots of testing being done for new medications or other ways to "cure" celiac other than a gluten-free diet. It is my understanding that this can only be covered by insurance with a confirmed diagnosis (biopsy) but I don't need to get into that. The bottom line is that a biopsy is confirmatory especially since the doctors could see in the intestine, so to me, I feel better knowing that there's no chance of going gluten-free for nothing.
  • Upcoming Events