• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Is This Celiac?
0

8 posts in this topic

Hi. Just new to forum.. My 11 year old son has been complaining for several months of abdominal pain, off and on. I cannot pinpoint any cause or correlation to anything. Took him to his pediatrician and she said she didn't think it was Celiac, but was going to do blood tests to rule it out. Gliadin IGA 67 (<20). That was the only specific Celiac test done. CBC,TSH, and cholesterol all normal. Sending us to a pediatric GI specialist but we can't get in until middle of October. From what I have been reading, I am somewhat confused by all the different tests. Is one celiac test enough, or do you need to run all of them to have a positive diagnosis? I would prefer him not to have to go through a biopsy, but I keep reading that is the "gold standard" for a true diagnosis. He is otherwise healthy, thin, boy. Any thoughts?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


I'm sure someone will jump in soon with all of the appropriate tests. There IS a full celiac panel that doctors SHOULD run; however, most don't. The pediatric GI should run those tests before a biopsy is considered. Regarding whether or not a biopsy is necessary, it isn't really considered the gold standard anymore by a number of celiac experts. One of the top experts, Dr. Alessio Fasano, has been trying to convince his colleagues to realize that if a patient has positive bloodwork, has a poor reaction to gluten, feels better without gluten, and then feels poorly again when it is reintroduced into the diet, THAT is the gold standard. Have you tried removing gluten from your son's diet to see if his tummy troubles go away? Oddly enough, both I and my son were 11 when the worst of our celiac symptoms surfaced.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome!

Sorry to hear that your son is having recurring pain.

It is possible to diagnose strictly from blood work. While endoscopy is still the "gold standard" for diagnosis with many doctors it is becoming more common to diagnose from positive blood work - especially in children because the damage can be spotty within the intestine thus can be difficult to get accurate results from biopsy.

The Gliadin IGA test is very specific to Celiac Disease - you son's is positive which indicates Celiac Disease. He should have a full celiac panel as it is important to have all these taken before removing gluten from his diet.

Full Celiac Blood Panel:

Total Serum IgA

Tissue Transglutaminase IgA and IgG

Gliadin IgA and IgG

Endomysial Antibody IgA

Deamidated Gliadin Peptide IgA and IgG

Also, low vitamins/minerals can indicate your son is not absorbing nutrients properly - another indicator of Celiac Disease. So you might want to have these drawn at the same time as the Celiac panel:

Bs, D, K, Iron, Ferritin, Copper and Zinc

It would be wise to consult with gastroenterology. Given the long wait to get an appointment I'd suggest you have your pediatrician order all the blood work above so that you have all the results for the GI to review at your first appointment.

Then you have a choice. Once the blood work is done your son can remove ALL gluten from his diet - it is a very difficult transition, but removing gluten is often the best test.

Caution - you must be certain you don't want to have an endoscopy - while it can be falsely negative, it can also provide opportunity to find out the extent of damage along with a look at other parts of the digestive system. If you remove gluten before an endoscopy you increase the chance of false negative results.

Hope that's clear....feel free to ask questions - this forum is the best place to get answers, help and support!

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sure someone will jump in soon with all of the appropriate tests. There IS a full celiac panel that doctors SHOULD run; however, most don't. The pediatric GI should run those tests before a biopsy is considered. Regarding whether or not a biopsy is necessary, it isn't really considered the gold standard anymore by a number of celiac experts. One of the top experts, Dr. Alessio Fasano, has been trying to convince his colleagues to realize that if a patient has positive bloodwork, has a poor reaction to gluten, feels better without gluten, and then feels poorly again when it is reintroduced into the diet, THAT is the gold standard. Have you tried removing gluten from your son's diet to see if his tummy troubles go away? Oddly enough, both I and my son were 11 when the worst of our celiac symptoms surfaced.

Thank you for the information. I have not tried removing gluten from his diet yet as I am trying to do some reading and research. I am a little hesitent to start a gluten free diet in case the GI doc wants to run more tests. Thanks again!! This is alot of work, doesn't seem to be very simple diagnosis.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for the information. I think that's a great idea to have those tests done prior to seeing the GI doc. And you are also correct about the endo biopsy, it would be nice to see if there is any damage yet. His stomach aches have been going on several months, probably about most of this year off and on. He is not doubled over in pain or anything like that, but just complains alot. Do you know how long symptoms persist before any damage would be seen? With the Gliadin IGA being positive, can the other tests on the celiac be negative? Thanks again for your help. This is a great place for information.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


I would pursue the blood tests that Lisa (Gottaski) sugests. I was diagnosed after a positive EMA and ttg IgA tests; I chose to skip the biopsy since EMA indicates damage is being done to the intestine, as does ttg IgA.

I too remember those tummy aches as a kid (I was a tall, slim, athletic otherwise healthy kid too). That's great that your sone will grow up without the complications that can arise from untreated celiac. Kuddos to you!

Some of the other tests could come up negative. Children are especially notorious for have false negative tests; adults have false negatives over 20% of the time, and kids are more so. There are people who are diagnosed strictly from the damage seem in the endoscopy, but there are also those who show no endocopy damage yet have positive tests... it's very individual.

If he has a positive gliadin IgA test, that's a positive celiac result though. If you do the other tests, and they are negative, I would strongly sugest going gluten-free anyways, at least for a few months, to see if he feels better.

If he has any siblings, you might want to test them (and yourself) too since they could be "silent celiacs", and it tends to run in families.

Best wishes to your son. Good luck.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
This is alot of work, doesn't seem to be very simple diagnosis.

Very true. It is extremely frustrating that testing is not precise - also one of the reasons that so many people go undiagnosed.

I agree with the answers Nicole provided to your follow-up questions.

Keep reading and asking questions - the learning curve and transition to gluten-free is tough, but does get much easier with time.

Hang in there :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Hi BobTom,

The estimated average time to get a celiac diagnosis is 9 years in the USA. Thee are 300 possible symptoms so it can be confusing to diagnose. You could ask your GI if they will diagnose based on blood results and response to the gluten-free diet. Some will do that, others won't. Your schools may provide diet accomadations for him if he is diagnosed, but that is something the school will need to answer.

Some starting the gluten-free diet tips for the first 6 months:

Get tested before starting the gluten-free diet.

Don't eat in restaurants

Eat only whole foods not processed foods.

Eat only food you cook yourself, think simple foods, not gourmet meals.

Take probiotics.

Take digestive enzymes.

Avoid dairy.

Avoid sugars and starchy foods.

Avoid alcohol.

FAQ Celiac com

http://www.celiac.com/gluten-free/forum-7/announcement-3-frequently-asked-questions-about-celiac-disease/

Newbie Info 101

What's For Breakfast Today?

What Did You Have For Lunch Today?

What Are You Cooking Tonight?

Dessert thread

Easy yummy bread in minutes

How bad is cheating?

Short temper thread

Non celiac wheat sensitivity article

http://www.nature.com/ajg/journal/vaop/ncurrent/full/ajg2012236a.html

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,370
    • Total Posts
      935,724
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      65,047
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    pidnit
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I have been dealing with pain for thirty some years.  I have been diagnosed with RA (sed rate high) due to joint inflammation and nodules, OA due to xray, mri results, fibromyalgia at one point because they didn't want to tell me it was all in my head and, I have nodules on my thyroid.  Other than my sed rate being high, my blood work comes back "normal" so, other than the Methotrexate for RA, I am on no meds for pain.  I take Ibuprofen when needed.  I do not take "pain meds" because I have a low tolerance to medication and I just cant function even if I take 800mg of Ibuprofen.  Example . .. I get a cold and take children's cold medicine.  I take 1/2 the dose of a six year old and it knocks me out.  Some days the pain is so bad, I can barely walk.  My husband bought me a hot tub a few years back for my birthday and it is my go to on bad days.   I was tested for Celiac's and came back okay.  The only other blood work that comes back out of whack are MCHC, low . . . MCH, low . . . RDW, high, . . . ESR, anywhere from 20 to 85 but normally around 40ish . . . TSH, 2.0 or below.  But, the doctors say the first three are not so far out of range that we should worry about it, the ESR just means there is inflammation and the TSH is within normal range.  I have recently gone gluten, dairy, and sugar free in an effort to combat symptoms, pain and weight.  I have noticed a difference in the inflammation and in my general overall wellbeing.  I seem to be more attentive, have more energy, and not is no much pain.  My questions are:  Does anyone else have similar issues while all blood work is coming back normal?  And, any suggestions on how to introduce items back into my diet to test for reactions?  Should I start with gluten or dairy?  The sugar I can live without.  Any info would be helpful.  I look things up on the internet but end up with a bunch of pop up ads for things that are going to cure me.  Thanks in advance.  
    • There is nothing you can really do about the high antibodies.  If it is any consolation, mine have been as high.    Your TSH is too high.  The acceptable range now is around 1 to 3.  You might benefit by increasing your thyroid replacement (or starting) if you are not taking it now.  I feel best when my TSH is closer to a 1.  
    • Do you have a dental school anywhere close?  Even a couple of hour drive might be worth looking into.  See if you can talk to one of the clinical supervisors/dentists.  This would be a case they would like. Or just show up to an Emergency room at a big hospital - if its serious, they can't turn you away.  Because that is what will happen eventually.   Edit - Call up Texas A & M school of dentistry and get your butt up to Dallas!
    • Simon Levelt Organic Coffee is certified gluten free . 
    • Figured I would update on this, up to 1000mg of amoxicillin (500mg twice a day) it does nothing anymore the infection is constant, white area above the tooth, pressure and issues breathing out my right nostril some days, pressure behind my right eye, and ringing in my right ear.  Checked around as suggested still only 2 places willing to work with me (do to the infection and nature of it most will not) they charge a good amount of money and the upfront fee on payment plans is outside my ability to pay. Xray show a large black area heading up into the jaw and apparently this is the issue that has caused most to shun working on it.... I no longer have medicaid due to paper work issues. Bakery business has gone really bad this past month. I am honestly not been able to even afford fresh veggies this month and been living on canned spinach for my veggies, and eating the same meals over and over (omelettes, shakes, nut based porridge).  I am honestly just trying to ignore it and live my life the best I can with the knowledge it is going to probably kill me in the next year and there is nothing I can do about it. Just hoping some philanthropist offers to cover my medical bills or say screw it and let it kill me. I will keep posting on other topics and avoiding this one while I can and hopefully keep contributing to the community with my knowledge base, suggestions, etc in the mean time.
  • Upcoming Events