• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Hello
0

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

DavinaRN    5

Just wanted to introduce myself. I'm 43, married, mother to special needs son. I have not been diagnosed by a Dr, but the way I feel better when I eat a non gluten meal tells me this may be the answer. I pretty much ruled out wheat allergy, because reacted to a granola with barley malt. I realize that until tested I need the gluten, so one meal a day contains it (hoping Endo does blood work the 22nd). In the last 8 yrs, I have been dx with partial sensory seizures, PCOS, diabetes, gall bladder disease (removed), lung birth defect (1/2 of lung removed-we were really hoping this would fix bone weary exhaustion). I also have migraines, long bone and joint pain (but no arthritis seen even on MRI), vit D deficiency, still exhausted, frequently sick to tummy (motion sick feeling), feel like I need to have bowel movement frequently, but can't. My PCP said without diarrhea is couldn't be wheat related; so I'm sort of lying to Endo and telling her they suspect my mom has it so hopefully she will do blood work. I think my mom does have it based on tummy issues she has had since her 30's.

Have a great day everyone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


mushroom    1,205

Thanks for your story, Davina. May I say that your doctor doesn't know that the other 50% of celiacs have constipation, not diarrhea??? You do sound, at the very least, gluten intolerant. I hope you convince someone to test you (tell whatever lies are necessary for this :P :P :ph34r: because sometimes that's what it takes). And I am a Pinocchio :D

Let us know how things turn out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
GottaSki    459

Welcome!

Your PCP is wrong - glad you are pushing to be tested. Keep eating gluten until testing is complete and if the testing should all be negative - remove all gluten for at least three months. As you have already found - elimination is often the best test.

Good Luck to you :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
mamaw    133

Please start nw & consume lots & lots of wheat! that way the test will be accurate....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


DavinaRN    5

Thanks for the replies. Had pasta for breakfast and by lunch was feeling a million times worse. Since I'm diabetic, still force feed myself a gluten free lunch and called my PCP associate for appointment. Told him about my fatigue and tummy issues and my little white lie. He seemed ready to do test until he asked about bowel movements (yes, I'm a nurse but no I didn't know it shouldn't float and be beige). At that point, he said GI doctor that I need lots of lab work, upper and lower scopes. I have a malabsorption issue (duh that's a symptom) and need someone who can tell me best way to replace stuff. So long story short is I can't afford all these tests, so going gluten free. I figure as I heal I will absorp and it will sink. If not I'll do the challenge after the first of the year and see the GI.

Now my question, how long before I start feeling better?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
GottaSki    459

I understand your frustration, but strongly encourage you to get a full celiac blood panel now. Once gluten free you lose the possibility of accurate blood tests and people often regret not getting the blood tests before going gluten-free. As time passes you may doubt the need to be gluten free - improvement can be slow - often you have improvement at first followed by some setbacks - which leads to more questions, doubts and frustration.

Perhaps you can explain to your PCP that you can not afford to have scopes right now and will be removing gluten to monitor symptom improvement. Explain that you understand removing gluten will make celiac testing inaccurate so you would like to have it done now and will take the referral to GI if you do not improve???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:


DavinaRN    5

GottaSki I already went gluten free. I tried everything I could to talk him into it, was about in tears. If need be I'll do a challenge latter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
GottaSki    459

So sorry - unfortunately I know the frustration of doctors dismissing symptoms - had my symptoms dismissed for years. Glad you are ready and willing to go gluten-free. The transition can be very tough, but elimination is often the best test.

Wishing you speedy healing :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
GFinDC    609

Healing time varies a lot. There is no one answer that fits everyone. Ii helps to start off with a whole foods diet and keep your meals simple. Grain free may help also.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:


GFinDC    609

Sounds good Davina. Be sure and get a copy of your test results in writing. The test results should include the actual tested numbers and the range of acceptable numbers.

Some people have C and some people have D with celiac. Then some others have both C+D at different times. Your doc doesn't know what he is talking about.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
NightOwl    1

Thanks for your story, Davina. May I say that your doctor doesn't know that the other 50% of celiacs have constipation, not diarrhea??? You do sound, at the very least, gluten intolerant. I hope you convince someone to test you (tell whatever lies are necessary for this :P :P :ph34r: because sometimes that's what it takes). And I am a Pinocchio :D

Let us know how things turn out.

I didn't know celiacs could suffer from constipation! That was the story of my life, in fact, I had intestinal/digestive problems on/off since childhood but the bane of my life was constipation, then in the last couple of years began having both intermittently and finally very directly after eating wheat sometimes, so it's very possible I already had problems with gluten or at least wheat way back then.

Oh, sorry! Hi Davina! I hope you will soon be able to go on your gluten-free diet so you can start feeling better soon!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
WOEProGirl    0

Sad story, same here! My PCP brushed me off, wouldnt run tests, prescribed steroid cream for my (totally non-gluten like, I admit) rash. She said, well, if you honestly believe that's your problem no one is stopping you from eliminating it on your own. It would have been easier to committ with some certainty, though. In my family, dad is the only one actually diagnosed with "intollerence" but his niece (my 1st cousin), my brother and I all eat gluten-free of our own choice. It just feels too good to ever even consider consuming one more morsel of gluten voluntarily. It was a bumpy road at first and I doubted my choice but I acheived certainty 7 months in when I decided to try casein (dairy) free as well. In 48 hours I felt SO GOOD, I had no idea how good good felt!! Even though my gluten-free family and I all talk frequently, my dad, brother and I all came to the decision to try casein free separately. It was all in the same 1 week period. Both my bro and I ate Lactaid ice cream (separately) and it made us sicker than anything since we had gone gluten-free. Dad went to a cooking class where the instructor highly encouraged all gluten-free to try Gluten-free Casein-free. Gluten-free Casein-free was the answer for us! Now we are all working to help our cousin learn what works and hopefully she will get better.

I'm 27 years old, my bro is 31. We suspect we've been having absorption problems all our lives based on non-genetic related spine and tooth development. But we both got really sick and immune system related px in our mid 20s. For me it was bad sleep, of all things, that finally got me to start complaining. Now I have no more arthritis-like pain, lichen plants erupting on all new and some old scars, brain fog (I hear others complain of that), normal stool, no more tummy aches, and sleep great (down to 7 hr night from 10)!

My first post on here! The posts others took the time to write have helped me so tremendously! I feel like I am not alone and there is hope!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
mushroom    1,205

Welcome to the board, WOEProGirl. I am glad to hear that some of our ramblings have been useful to you. Wishing you continued good health. And by the way, somewhere down the line you may once again be able to eat dairy :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:


GFinDC    609

Welcome Weoprogirl! Sounds like you have one smart family there. That's neat that you all stopped casein the same week. Celiac destroys the vili lining the small intestine. Those villi produce an enzme called tactase which digests the sugar in dairy called lactose. After a while on the gluten-free diet those vili may heal and start producing lactase enzyme again. And then if the dairy problem is just lactose intolerance, you could be able to eat dairy again. If it really is csein intoelrance, that is different. Casein is protein in dairy.

Some starting the gluten-free diet tips for the first 6 months:

Get tested before starting the gluten-free diet.

Get your vitamin/mineral levels tested also.

Don't eat in restaurants

Eat only whole foods not processed foods.

Eat only food you cook yourself, think simple foods, not gourmet meals.

Take probiotics.

Take gluten-free vitamins.

Take digestive enzymes.

Avoid dairy.

Avoid sugars and starchy foods.

Avoid alcohol.

FAQ Celiac com

http://www.celiac.co...uestions-about-

celiac-disease/

Newbie Info 101

http://www.celiac.co...ewbie-info-101/

What's For Breakfast Today?

http://www.celiac.co...reakfast-today/

What Did You Have For Lunch Today?

http://www.celiac.co...or-lunch-today/

What Are You Cooking Tonight?

http://www.celiac.co...ooking-tonight/

Dessert thread

http://www.celiac.co...ts-for-dessert-

tonight/page__pid__802399#entry802399

Easy yummy bread in minutes

http://www.celiac.co...ead-in-minutes/

How bad is cheating?

http://www.celiac.co...uten-free-diet-

periodically/

Short temper thread

http://www.celiac.co...per-depression/

Non celiac wheat sensitivity article

http://www.celiac.co...ists/Page1.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
WOEProGirl    0

I've done some more research and reading (on the web) since my first post and found info about the GAPS diet - so there's hope for dairy yet! I was in search of something more than just eliminating gluten and casein because I was (and read about others) experiencing an ongoing spiral to more and more sensitivities. That's just not right! It makes sense that all the damage that's already been done on my insides would continue leading to more problems. I'm struggling with starting up the GAPS intro diet using only web resources and I can't wait until the book arrives! Although I hear its really dense.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,865
    • Total Posts
      938,390
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      65,763
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Kirsty Fitzpatrick
    Joined
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Awww Jhern...I'm sorry you are feeling so bad.  (((((Hugs))))) Please ask your Dr for a full thyroid panel to get a complete picture.  That includes TSH, free T4, free T3, TPOAb and TgAb...the last 2 are antibodies.  With a TSH that high, I would feel terrible...tired and achy for sure.  Most people, including me, feel best with their TSH around 1.  Some labs show an outdated range of .5-4.5.  I would bet that you would benefit from some thyroid medication. The weight gain could be from healing and absorbing nutrients too. I hope you get some answers and start feeling better soon!
    • Yes, elevated intra-epithelial lymphocytosis is a possible indication of Celiac disease. That’s what my biopsy said. “Moderate to marked villous blunting with moderate to marked intra-epithelial lymphocytosis and marked chronic inflammation of lamina propia….characteristic for untreated celiac…” What we are finding out about these medicines is incredible. I knew that it could damage the kidneys, and can cause fluid retention. It’s good you posted here. Yes, usually the order is indeed blood tests first then biopsy, but oh well. My own thinking about autoimmunity is starting to evolve more and more to incorporate the ideas of Dr Terry Wahls, namely that there is little real difference between the various chronic diseases, that at bottom, it all comes down to cellular health. "Cells need certain nutrients in order to do their work, otherwise they begin to malfunction, even die." “When you look at chronic disease on a cellular and molecular level, we see it’s all the same disease – too much oxidative stress, inflammation, and nutrient deficiencies, toxins that are present. We see it in mental health, neurodegeneration, autoimmunity. It’s remarkably similar. Treat at the cellular level.” Dr Terry Wahls. Plumbago  
    • Magnesium and Calcium intake down combination with high sodium would lead to a form of edema where your body retains water in the joints and muscles. Try drinking more green tea, vitamin C supplements, bioflavoids, and adding a bit of lemon juice (I use the true lemon powder) to foods and beverages. http://www.progressivehealth.com/5-vitamins-to-reduce-fluid-retention.htm
          OH for low sodium seasoning look up Big Axe Spices "http://bigaxespice.com/index.html"on amazon HUGE flavor no sodium. Or if you need more selection Spicely Organics. I did find a salt free habanero hot sauce I use in cooking for a few customers of mine that is salt free >.< Might help sweat it off lol http://shop.brobrubru.com/Original-African-Hot-Pepper-Sauce-Very-Hot-000019.htm   
    • Did they check for candida? And what about your other levels? Keep a eye on your food diary, start rotating foods a bit more, see if you got a new intolerance. They seem to random come and go with me like REALLY random...last month was lettuce which is fine when I brought it back yesterday.  Anyway other thoughts, make sure your getting a bit of everything, I sometimes slip and do not get enough vitamin A, Vitamin K, lycopene, selenium, or zinc when I rotate nuts, seeds, and veggies sometimes reaching a combination that is lacking one mineral or vitamin.   I really do find those "Super Foods" that you need to up a bit for me it is oddly nutritional yeast, kale, cocoa nibs, coconut, pumpkin seeds seem to really boost how I feel.   Sometime a probiotic and enzymes are a huge help.

      Might try a low carb (no fruit, grains, sugars, starchy veggies) for a week or two and There is this Candidia FX stuff on sale on Amazon that worked wonders for mine.
    • I can definately identify with this. I half-laughingly refer to myself as an 'elder orphan'.   I can't afford anything like a secret santa but would love the opportunity to exchange holiday cards with others here.  It is comforting in a way to realize that I am not the only person who is isolated but kind of sad to know that there are others in the same boat. When I talk to folks with large close extened families who endlessly complain about them I just want to slap them sometimes.
  • Upcoming Events