• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Barretts Esophagus And Acid Reflux Meds Causing Severe Mucle Pain
0

8 posts in this topic

Hi I just got DX with Celic's, Barrett's esophagus, Hiatal hernia and Gert on October 1. This was a surprise because I went to the Dr because I had a cough and a little stomach pain. ( long story made short) The Dx has helped me finally figure out why I have been feeling so bad. I thought most of it was just going though Menopause. Plus not having a thyroid has make my health problems crazy over the years.This DX has answered a lot of the puzzle pieces of my family's health problems

My Mother died exactly 3 years to the date of my Dx. She had colon cancer as did my Grandmother and Uncle.

This is all very over wheming on top of the fact the medicines the Doctor gave me cause severe muscle weakness and pain. When I talked to the Doctor and Pharmacist they both look at me like I'm crazy and say they should not do that but I have stopped them and the muscle pain goes away. I have tried several over the counter and prescriptions for acid reflux. They all cause muscle aches some faster then others. I know Celiac's can cause some muscle pain too which I think is part of the problem because for year's my legs will ache if I over do it or take certian meds.

Does anyone have this problem? Should I just stop taking the med's? They really make me feel awful and I have a very physical job and

somedays I wonder how I can keep going.

I have read a lot of the post in these forums and they have been a great help with a lot of my questions for Celiac's. I have had a lot of health problems over the years and wonder what in the world was wrong with me. I think I have had Celiac's all my life but in the last year it has really kicked in. I feel after reading these forums a least I'm not alone. ( I wouldn't wish this one anyone but I know now all my aches and pains weren't in my head like some people make you feel) Thanks Kim

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


I cannot take the acid reflux meds because they make my GERD worse and give me belly aches. I control my GERD through what i eat, so no spicey, greasy, or fatty foods.

I'm also thinking that part of this is related to stress. You got the dx on the aniversery of your mothers death. That alone would cause me a large amount of stress. Toping it off with a dx? Forget it (I don't mean any of this in a bad way).

Are you getting enough calcium? I've heard that a lack of it can cause muscle pain.

I don't suggest going cold turky on the meds. I did that when i was taking a combo of nexium and something else (can't remember the name). Slowly taper it off. I didn't do this and had really bad acid reflux and a belly ache.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm going to give you my "gut" feeling on the medication issue. I don't know the medications and in what combination you were given. I think the medication combo is making you MORE vitamin and mineral deficient. i.e. your body's iron/calcium bonding to the medication in your system. Like the warning on your thyroid medication about avoiding calcium for the time when you take the medication. If you are also having "D" and losing alot of your nutrients. You have porbably been blaming dry skin, hair loss, poor fingernail growth, sensitivity to cold, and your muscle aches on your thyroid issue and it is really more vitamin and mineral defiency.

If you can get your levels checked so you have an idea of how much supplements you should be taking. Get a hard copy of the reaults. The average American is lacking in vitamin B12 and Biotin. Northerners are more likely to be lacking vitamin D.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you check with the maker of your meds to be sure they are gluten free? Also you may find the celiac is what is causing the GERD, that was my DD's only symptoms when she was diagnosed. I was also diagnosed with GERD but it resolved pretty quickly gluten free. The only time I have problems with GERD symptoms now is when I get soyed or glutened. May not be the case for you but for me Pepto Bismal takes care of the pain when that happens.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Corn was causing severe muscle pain for me. It"s more than likely in every pill your taking. Once i removed it from my diet the muscle pain went away in less than a week.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


Thanks so much for the replys and thoughts. I have been taking vitamins but thought the same maybe i was deficient but I has a blood test last week and everything came back good except the Iron levels. I started more iron now.

I have really been trying to be gluten free but I am new at this so hopefully it will start to help.

I really didn't notice a lot of stomache problems before my DX. Just once in a while D & C. Only heartburn if I ate spicy or greasy foods. Now since I have been on 5 different Meds for acid reflux my stomache hurts and feels bloated.

The cough at first was the big problem because I wouldn't catch my breath.( that was from the Barretts Esophagus the Dr' said) The Meds helped with that but after a while the muscle pain was awful.

I haven't taken it for three days and the muscle pain is gone & no cough. I'll call the Dr. tomorrow and see what he has to say but I don't know what else I can take and it's getting expensive.

My thyroid problems have always been an issue. I had to have it removed at 13 years old and it has been a real pain with my weight and hormone levels. I have had a weight problem all my life because of this and major PMS problems and now Menopause H____.

I am on the strongest Bio Identical hormone replacement they make and a .175 synthyroid. ( My synthyroid has to be changed often)

I first I thought 2 years ago I felt so bad because of Menopause but even with the Bio I still was real foogy and emotional. After reading these forums I see celiacs can cause a lot of my symtons too.

I see this will be a long time learning what my body can and can't handle. I went to a health food store today and they gave me some ideas about what might be causing the muscle problems. Will see what the Dr says about it too.

Having these forums and the info on this site has helped a whole lot.

Can't blame Celiac's on my spelling though.HA

Thanks again and I will be checking back and learning more from you all who live with this. You are the only

one's who truly understand what this is like.

Kim

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't have advice on the meds. Was surprised to see that you were diagnosed with many of same issues as I have been in past. 1st in early'90's, I had endoscopes every 2 yr. due to Barrett's Esophagus, partially caused by hiatal hernia thus on Prilosec or Prevacid for yrs.

When I went thru menopause, Doc tried many Rx hormones incl. patch, but all made me worse & bio-identical hormones not available locally. In 2000, a doctor diagnosed thyroid disease which helped immensely---levoxyl works better than synthroid for me. Eventually dosage split for me by an endocrinologist so my levels are more stable. Used to yo-yo between yearly physicals. Barrett's Esophagus DX removed from my ailments, but still had Gerd. Finally,in 2007 DX w. Celiac due to Anemia, which I had never had prior. I have adhered faithfully to gluten-free diet & have blood antigen tests yearly to show below "normal" cut-offs for gluten sensitivity. Never knew what a true reaction to gluten was before DX ---

Now I know the stomach pain, Gastro effects, & sudden sickness of accidental gluten.

Red Lobster /shrimp scampi was the latest culprit . Usually would only eat their fresh fish.

See a dietician & follow gluten free religiously & you should see results. I thought it had cured me of many ailments, but did have to go back on allergy shots recently for grass, so no longer expect miracles. Good Luck w/ Meds.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




I don't have advice on the meds. Was surprised to see that you were diagnosed with many of same issues as I have been in past. 1st in early'90's, I had endoscopes every 2 yr. due to Barrett's Esophagus, partially caused by hiatal hernia thus on Prilosec or Prevacid for yrs.

When I went thru menopause, Doc tried many Rx hormones incl. patch, but all made me worse & bio-identical hormones not available locally. In 2000, a doctor diagnosed thyroid disease which helped immensely---levoxyl works better than synthroid for me. Eventually dosage split for me by an endocrinologist so my levels are more stable. Used to yo-yo between yearly physicals. Barrett's Esophagus DX removed from my ailments, but still had Gerd. Finally,in 2007 DX w. Celiac due to Anemia, which I had never had prior. I have adhered faithfully to gluten-free diet & have blood antigen tests yearly to show below "normal" cut-offs for gluten sensitivity. Never knew what a true reaction to gluten was before DX ---

Now I know the stomach pain, Gastro effects, & sudden sickness of accidental gluten.

Red Lobster /shrimp scampi was the latest culprit . Usually would only eat their fresh fish.

See a dietician & follow gluten free religiously & you should see results. I thought it had cured me of many ailments, but did have to go back on allergy shots recently for grass, so no longer expect miracles. Good Luck w/ Meds.

SKATJ

Does sound familiar. I am 54 and had my thyroid removed when I was 13 years old. It is amazing how much your thyroid effects. I have had to have my thyroid dose changed so many times I can't keep up. My weight has went up and down like yo yo too. I get anemic easily. Thank God for the Bio-identical.I don't think I could have gotten this far with out them. I didn't realize they weren't available everywhere. My hormones were so low it even shocked the Dr.

Glad your Barrett's Esophagus is removed. I was wondering if it would get better or go away.

I pray gluten free does help. My stomache has really started to bother me with out the reflux meds. Hopefully will get something tomorrow. It helps hearing from you and seeing thing that helped you and other's.

I'm trying not to feel sorry for myself as I see what other 's here are dealing with but sometimes it just feel's like what else can come at me.

Thanks for the post best of luck and better health

Kim

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,370
    • Total Posts
      935,724
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      65,047
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    pidnit
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I have been dealing with pain for thirty some years.  I have been diagnosed with RA (sed rate high) due to joint inflammation and nodules, OA due to xray, mri results, fibromyalgia at one point because they didn't want to tell me it was all in my head and, I have nodules on my thyroid.  Other than my sed rate being high, my blood work comes back "normal" so, other than the Methotrexate for RA, I am on no meds for pain.  I take Ibuprofen when needed.  I do not take "pain meds" because I have a low tolerance to medication and I just cant function even if I take 800mg of Ibuprofen.  Example . .. I get a cold and take children's cold medicine.  I take 1/2 the dose of a six year old and it knocks me out.  Some days the pain is so bad, I can barely walk.  My husband bought me a hot tub a few years back for my birthday and it is my go to on bad days.   I was tested for Celiac's and came back okay.  The only other blood work that comes back out of whack are MCHC, low . . . MCH, low . . . RDW, high, . . . ESR, anywhere from 20 to 85 but normally around 40ish . . . TSH, 2.0 or below.  But, the doctors say the first three are not so far out of range that we should worry about it, the ESR just means there is inflammation and the TSH is within normal range.  I have recently gone gluten, dairy, and sugar free in an effort to combat symptoms, pain and weight.  I have noticed a difference in the inflammation and in my general overall wellbeing.  I seem to be more attentive, have more energy, and not is no much pain.  My questions are:  Does anyone else have similar issues while all blood work is coming back normal?  And, any suggestions on how to introduce items back into my diet to test for reactions?  Should I start with gluten or dairy?  The sugar I can live without.  Any info would be helpful.  I look things up on the internet but end up with a bunch of pop up ads for things that are going to cure me.  Thanks in advance.  
    • There is nothing you can really do about the high antibodies.  If it is any consolation, mine have been as high.    Your TSH is too high.  The acceptable range now is around 1 to 3.  You might benefit by increasing your thyroid replacement (or starting) if you are not taking it now.  I feel best when my TSH is closer to a 1.  
    • Do you have a dental school anywhere close?  Even a couple of hour drive might be worth looking into.  See if you can talk to one of the clinical supervisors/dentists.  This would be a case they would like. Or just show up to an Emergency room at a big hospital - if its serious, they can't turn you away.  Because that is what will happen eventually.   Edit - Call up Texas A & M school of dentistry and get your butt up to Dallas!
    • Simon Levelt Organic Coffee is certified gluten free . 
    • Figured I would update on this, up to 1000mg of amoxicillin (500mg twice a day) it does nothing anymore the infection is constant, white area above the tooth, pressure and issues breathing out my right nostril some days, pressure behind my right eye, and ringing in my right ear.  Checked around as suggested still only 2 places willing to work with me (do to the infection and nature of it most will not) they charge a good amount of money and the upfront fee on payment plans is outside my ability to pay. Xray show a large black area heading up into the jaw and apparently this is the issue that has caused most to shun working on it.... I no longer have medicaid due to paper work issues. Bakery business has gone really bad this past month. I am honestly not been able to even afford fresh veggies this month and been living on canned spinach for my veggies, and eating the same meals over and over (omelettes, shakes, nut based porridge).  I am honestly just trying to ignore it and live my life the best I can with the knowledge it is going to probably kill me in the next year and there is nothing I can do about it. Just hoping some philanthropist offers to cover my medical bills or say screw it and let it kill me. I will keep posting on other topics and avoiding this one while I can and hopefully keep contributing to the community with my knowledge base, suggestions, etc in the mean time.
  • Upcoming Events