• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.
  • Celiac.com Sponsor:
    Celiac.com Sponsor:

Update & Bone Age Testing
0

10 posts in this topic

On the prompting of several of you (thanks again!) I contacted my son's paediatrician on Monday and requested blood work and a bone aging X-ray be done on him. I requested the X-ray as well because both a family member requested this done on his child (the child's result came back with bone age spot on their actual age) as well as a friend (the child's bone age was delayed). In both these cases, the children were very small for their ages. I learned yesterday that they seldom do this X-ray because often the results are somewhat devastating for children/parents who are hoping to find out more growth can be expected. And, often this is not the case. They are just destined to be smaller people.

My son's appointment to review the results isn't until next Friday however, we also had an appointment booked for yesterday at the allergist. I hadn't anticipated his tests or X-ray results to be so quick nor that the allergist (both work under the same umbrella of paediatric care) would have the results in his file. He did!

After I gave him a rundown of why I was concerned my son may have either a wheat allergy and/or issues with gluten he told us the serum blood work was negative for celiac. He also said that while celiac was outside his specialty somewhat, he felt the likelihood of celiac was low at best even before the test. Then he said that my son's bone aging X-ray, and the reason that he is so tiny, came back at age TEN! My 13.5 year old son has bones most similar to a ten year old :o And, given this result, which according to the allergist is unbelievably great news, it means that my son is a late bloomer and will simply grown later/longer than his peers. Furthermore, given his result, his growth chart needs to be adjusted and now places him just off the 75 percentile in both height and weight. It felt like Christmas for my son yesterday! All I had hoped for with the X-ray was to show that he was a least a little bit delayed so that he would have some extra growth. I never once thought it would be so substantial.

All that said, we are still gluten free and will be discussing the results of the serum test with his doctor next Friday. I still want to see what, if any improvement, we will find being of gluten. Though, I must admit that I'm feeling quite sluggish these past couple of days and think I'm might be going through withdrawal! Did anybody else find this?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


:) Congratulations! :) I'm glad he had good news. and I hope a gluten-free diet kick starts his growth and he catches up quickly.

We're going through the exact same with my 9 year old son. His growth has steadily gone down the chart. He's getting his Xray within the next week, and he's just switched to gluten-free. I hope we get promising news like you did. :)

And yes, I went through a withdrawl from gluten. I was very tired and cranky for well over a week, but it did go...thank goodness :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nearly 2 yrs ago our pediatrician ordered a bone age scan on my then 12.10 yp old dghtr. She was 4'7 and hadn't grown in 1.5 yrs. Her bone age was like 10.7, so almost 2 yrs behind. 1 yr later at almost age 14 her bone age revealed an equivalent age of 12.3 & she was 4'10. We will be doing another in Jan & she is just shy of 5 ft.

As soon as she went gluten-free she grew 3 in within the year. There is a lot of short stature in the family, so we know she will be petite. But I'm hoping she'll make it past 5ft. Both grandmothers 5'2 dad is 5'4 & I'm just under 5'6. She did get her cycle a few months ago so I hope there's still space btwn her growth plates. I've heard 2 different theories: 1) girls don't grow much after they get it, and 2) they can grow for up to 2 yrs after they get it.

Then again I've heard some celiacs can grow until age 25. Only time will tell.

Your son will grow. Observe his foot growth 1st. They are the 1st to grow & he may even skip sizes.Good luck tp you both!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nearly 2 yrs ago our pediatrician ordered a bone age scan on my then 12.10 yp old dghtr. She was 4'7 and hadn't grown in 1.5 yrs. Her bone age was like 10.7, so almost 2 yrs behind. 1 yr later at almost age 14 her bone age revealed an equivalent age of 12.3 & she was 4'10. We will be doing another in Jan & she is just shy of 5 ft.

As soon as she went gluten-free she grew 3 in within the year. There is a lot of short stature in the family, so we know she will be petite. But I'm hoping she'll make it past 5ft. Both grandmothers 5'2 dad is 5'4 & I'm just under 5'6. She did get her cycle a few months ago so I hope there's still space btwn her growth plates. I've heard 2 different theories: 1) girls don't grow much after they get it, and 2) they can grow for up to 2 yrs after they get it.

Then again I've heard some celiacs can grow until age 25. Only time will tell.

Your son will grow. Observe his foot growth 1st. They are the 1st to grow & he may even skip sizes.Good luck tp you both!

Probably won't gain much in hgt. "growing" also means "filing out" ie becoming more female shaped. she may well make five feet though.good luck
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am so glad for your son!

Yes there is a withdrawal period when you remove gluten from your diet. I also think it takes about 4 months for your taste buds to adjust to gluten free.

Maximoo,

Can you find out more infomation about growth after a girl's cycle starts? I have heard both theories, but why?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


@ frieze: if DD would ingest enough calories she will fill out although she already has a cute little figure. I am sure she is still growing upward. B)

@mommida: The endocrinologist said girls can grow up to 2 years after menses begins, and the Dr. herself was barely 5'0. However most other health care personnel & lay ppl tell me girls will not grow much at all. But I believe the only way to tell is with a bone age test. Each person's growth plates fuse at a different age/stage. So until DD's fuses I will have hers checked every year. I am sure however that when a girl starts menses at a very early age like 9-10 they will be very short. I have seen evidence of this first hand. So I have to say in those cases the plates must fuse early. Nothing is absolute of course. :blink:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My 10 year old daughter has started at 10 years, one month. I'm just hoping she can get at least one inch taller than me (5' 1"). Oh well.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@mommida-you might want to get her bones scanned & then you 'll find out if her plates are fused or what her equivalent bone age is. I will keep getting my DD's done yrly until her bones have fused.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The poor kid has Eosinophilic Esophagitus too. She usually is hospitalized once a year for dehydration. She goes into a cycle of vomitting and she just has to get an I.V. I can't say that I would opt for any further medical tests at this point over height. I will mention it for her next yearly physical. (fingers crossed that will be the next time at the doctors)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

poor baby! Hope these hopitalizations phase out.

The bone age scan is a 10 sec xray--over b4 you blink. It certainly wouldn't hurt to take a look-see at her growth plates. How tall is she again? and she is 10?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,040
    • Total Posts
      933,970
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      64,616
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Dawn Johnson
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  •  

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Thanks so much! i really appreciate knowing that you would terrible if your number was similar to mine. I tell you, I really thought I was "okay" before I frequented this site. But the more I read about people's symptoms, and them improving, I keep comparing myself to them. And realizing I'm not quite ok. In fact, there's a lot that could be better. thank you both for arming me with more knowledge to approach the doc with. I do wonder if I'll ever be back to my old self. My husband sometimes comments on how different I am than I was when we were first married- super motivated and energetic. 
    • Hi Victoria! Gemini is right, you need a full thyroid panel in order to really see what is going on with your thyroid.  The remaining tests are Free T3, Free T4, TpoAb and TgAb.  The last 2 are antibody tests.  Ideally, your TSH will be around 1 and the Free #'s will be in 50-75% of the range.   I feel terrible with a TSH where yours is.  Mine is best very close to 1.  Thankfully, my endocrinologist doses based on symptoms! Start by asking your Dr for the full panel.  Give her all of your symptoms as well as your mom's history.  Hopefully, she is willing to order them for you.  Many Drs will only order TSH or that and Free T4, but you really do need all of them. This site is a great resource for all things thyroid: https://stopthethyroidmadness.com/recommended-labwork/ Good luck and please let us know how it goes!
    • Thank you! ive never just called a doctor and ask for a particular test... how do you do this? Do you have to convince them it's necessary first? i would love for these symptoms to resolve, as I've had a lot of them my whole life. Until I read a lot here, I never thought they weren't just, well, normal. my mom had problems with her thyroid. Had it removed in fact. 
    • What would be helpful, Victoria, is to have a full thyroid panel done because you cannot diagnose anyone with Hashi's without a full panel.  It is more important to see what the actual hormone levels are than the TSH. Those would be Free T3 and T4.  You can have low hormone levels and normal TSH.  Your TSH is not too bad but if it starts to climb any higher, that would be cause for concern for Hashi's.  At least your lab seems to use the newer ranges for testing.  Many labs use outdated ranges that go to 5.00 for a cutoff. When my TSH was a 7, I could barely drag myself out of bed in the morning. I have Hashi's and your symptoms are a laundry list for it and Hashi's is very common with Celiac Disease.  You can start having Hashi's symptoms long before the blood work goes off.......like Celiac.
    • With the 3 positives that you have, Jenna, you have Celiac Disease. Positive tTg and EMA is a slam dunk. At this point, if you do the biopsy, you don't need it for diagnosis.  It will be to check for extent of damage.  Considering your health issues, it's pretty apparent you have a gluten problem anyway. Congratulations on figuring out your problem.  Now you can sit back and watch how amazing it will be when many of your problems resolve or improve dramatically. I had the same positives you did and declined the biopsy. 3 years after I was diagnosed, all my symptoms were gone but I do have other AI issues which are not, but they are much, much better just from going gluten free.  Be optimistic this will happen for you also!
  • Upcoming Events