• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Anemia/vitamin Deficiency Without Villi Damage?
0

11 posts in this topic

If an endoscopy showed no damage to the villi could there still be deficiency problems? I'm wondering if I have celiacs because I have most of the symptoms and having very bad anemia and other vitamin deficiencies but my tests came back ok. Trying to figure out if the cause could still be celiacs without having the villi show damage?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


Did you have the blood work for Celiac? Get a copy of the pathology and procedure reports and the blood work (if done). Read it yourself. See how many biposies were taken. It is quite common for a doctor to miss the spots with the damage which is why they should take at least 6 samples of the intestine. See if the doc even read the results. Or even biopsied the correct places.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have vitamin deficiancy and anemia but my biospy came back fine. However with my biopsy they only looked at the top part of the intestine and only took a few samples. My blood work also was negative, but Im IGA and IGG deficient.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My bloodwork was negative. It was my general surgeon, he did a colonoscopy and endoscopy and he only took one sample, so maybe it was incorrect? I don't know if he really knew what he was doing or just took a random sample because I asked about it. He did say everything looked fine to him. I got copy of the results but I need to find them, my husband might have threw them out. grr.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have vitamin deficiancy and anemia but my biospy came back fine. However with my biopsy they only looked at the top part of the intestine and only took a few samples. My blood work also was negative, but Im IGA and IGG deficient.

What does that mean to be IGA and IGG deficient? How would I know that? I seem to be deficient on everything else!

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


It's very common for the biopsies to come back negative even though there is villi damage (according to celiac expert Dr. Alessio Fasano) because either the scope wasn't long enough to reach the damage sections, the surgeon did not biopsy the damaged sections, or the pathologist was either incompetent or unskilled in reading the results. If you B12 anemia, you can take sublingual B12, and if you have iron anemia, you can request to receive iron intravenously (if you're unable to absorb it). Some doctors are unaware that intravenous iron is available, but it is. If you're having difficulties absorbing Vitamin D, Country Life sells Natural Vitamin D, which also contains the proper ratio of Vitamin D and medium-chain triglycerides to help you absorb it. You might also consider taking digestive enzymes and L-glutamine to help heal your gut.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's very common for the biopsies to come back negative even though there is villi damage (according to celiac expert Dr. Alessio Fasano) because either the scope wasn't long enough to reach the damage sections, the surgeon did not biopsy the damaged sections, or the pathologist was either incompetent or unskilled in reading the results. If you B12 anemia, you can take sublingual B12, and if you have iron anemia, you can request to receive iron intravenously (if you're unable to absorb it). Some doctors are unaware that intravenous iron is available, but it is. If you're having difficulties absorbing Vitamin D, Country Life sells Natural Vitamin D, which also contains the proper ratio of Vitamin D and medium-chain triglycerides to help you absorb it. You might also consider taking digestive enzymes and L-glutamine to help heal your gut.

Thanks! I am getting b12 shots weekly, they have talked iron infusions but I have not been refered to a hematologist yet, waiting on a pill cam study. My surgeon is convienced I have a bleed or something in part of my intestines they couldn't see, but doesn't think celiacs since my blood test was negative.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Mars the Red planet,

Yes, you can have celiac damage even if a biopsy doesn't show it. The small intestine is around 20 to 22 feet long, and the endoscopy probe can only reach the first 5 feet or so. There's a lot of unexplored territory there.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most sufferers of autoimmune diseases have deficiencies in vitamins and minerals; D, B12, iron and calcium are commonly low in things like hypothyroidism, Lupus and others.

Conversely, you can have AI diseases and have great blood work. I have celiac, ITP, and hashimotos and I have fantastic blood work, cholesterol, iron and my B12 is above the normal range. I was slightly low in D but still well within normal range so I tripled my D supplements.

Non celiac gluten intolerant people have the same symptoms as celiacs as well as many of the same deficiencies.... As far as I can tell, there is no hard and fast rule when it comes to this area... frustrating as that is.

Best wishes.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The total IGA and Total IGG were part of my celiac panel. It also included the normal ranges. Since I dont make enough IGA the test results are useless since they are based on an IGA reaction.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most sufferers of autoimmune diseases have deficiencies in vitamins and minerals; D, B12, iron and calcium are commonly low in things like hypothyroidism, Lupus and others.

Conversely, you can have AI diseases and have great blood work. I have celiac, ITP, and hashimotos and I have fantastic blood work, cholesterol, iron and my B12 is above the normal range. I was slightly low in D but still well within normal range so I tripled my D supplements.

Non celiac gluten intolerant people have the same symptoms as celiacs as well as many of the same deficiencies.... As far as I can tell, there is no hard and fast rule when it comes to this area... frustrating as that is.

Best wishes.

Do you have a source for the information that non-celiac gluten intolerance can cause deficiencies, because I've been looking for that info everywhere and haven't been able to find it.

I have symptoms that fit with Hashimoto's and celiac but my celiac panel came back negative as did my thyroid antibodies. The only thing my blood shows is low vitamin d (though I've been taking it for years) and low ferritin. Also I had a low BUN score which when I looked up it said it was either from a low protein diet or malabsorption. I do not have a low protein diet.

I'd love to get some answers! At this point I've been told I have somatization, but I know that's not the case.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      106,762
    • Total Posts
      932,258
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      64,227
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Jer22v3
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Jmg, I am glad you were able to come to the realisation that the culprit was in fact gluten. For me its not so simple. IBS runs in the family, as do several food intolerances. Its just in the last while that I can finally reach the conclusion that for me its gluten. The fact that it is a delayed effect-several hours after, made it harder.  Friday I had some KFC, felt great. Saturday evening felt sleepy, Sunday felt awful and my belly was huge.  I think I have gone from mildly sensitive to full blown celiac over the course of five years-if that possible. Thanks for all your help.
    • I thought I'd take a moment to provide an update, given how much lurking I've done on these forums the last year. It took a long time, but I've since had another gastroenterologist visit, many months of eating tons of bread, and an endoscopy where they took several biopsies. I have to say, the endoscopy was a super quick and efficient experience. During the procedure they let me know that it looked somewhat suspicious, causing them to take many biopsies, and then did comprehensive blood work. About a month later, I received a call telling me that the TTG came back positive a second time, and that the biopsies were a mix of negative (normal) results and some that were positive (showing blunting of the villi). As a result, I've been given a celiac diagnosis. It's been about a month now that I've been eating gluten free. Not sure if I'm really feeling all that different yet. It's a bit twisted to say, but in some way I was hoping for this diagnosis — thinking how nice it would be to have an explanation, a plan of action, and feeling better. It's certainly no small change to be totally gluten free, but I'm hopeful.
    • Is it possible to go from a mild form of gluten sensitivity, to a more severe form, and finally full blown celiac?  If so, that is one of the confusing aspects of this. I have been gluten free for several weeks, and almost feeling 'normal'. I had to go and ruin it with two pieces of KFC! That stuff is  my cocaine! Sure enough,  next two days I was sleepy, depressed, and my belly stuck way out.  Before I could get away with a little cheating. Not anymore I guess!
    • I've had peeling lips for over 3 years now. What helps my lips the most is taking HCL with every meal. Another thing...I've been grain free for the most part for helping to keep my weight down. But I had noticed a few times after eating bread products, that my lips would improve significantly. So I'm eating einkorn wheat and taking HCL and have had the most improvement since it started which was around menopause. The burning at the beginning was really bad until I got off of coffee and the burning stopped. I read that coffee was a hormone disruptor. I don't know what the conclusion will be but thought I would give you my 2 cents thus far.
    • My feet used to swell up too. Impossible to sleep. Started using compression stockings and that helped. Off that job for half year, meanwhile getting 100% gluten free. Back on my feet again all day and 2 weeks later notice my feet are not swelling or heating up like before. So yes, there is a connection. 
  • Upcoming Events