• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsSubscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes

No Urge For A Bowel Movement?
0

Rate this topic

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Sorry, I've posted like 4 different threads now, just getting things off my chest what I was wondering! Does anyone get symtoms, by not having the urge to pass bowels? Its like you never need to go.. Sorry for the topic but yeah haha!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


I have those too... I honestly don't know either I actually just don't need to go to the bathroom or I can't go. Either way, I force myself to go at a regular time everyday. When I went grain free (last week) soon everything was very regular, by the seventh day. Then I had rice for lunch again, and then... Well...

It's going to be a long week.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


i've been gluten free for over a year (will be two in april). My issue stems from the fact that A: i have no appitite thus i don't eat alot, i still eat enough to keep my GERD under control. B when i do eat, i kinda sorta go for easy things (pb and honey on tortillas over something else). I need to eat more fiber i have no doubt.

I've been working on it, no doubt about it. But still, i tend to stick to foods i KNOW won't make me sick, thus its an endless cycle.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ahh I see, not to sure a bit strange. I've had similar symtoms, espeiclly no appetite, but I eat as it will never solve any problems.. I also got bad bloating and C but this seems to be decreasing and I've only been on gluten-free for around 6 days. Also I've not been tested positively, I'm just on a celiac diet as I think its the problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:


Constipation is my issue! My sister has Celiac and she always had diarrhea so that is why I thought I didn't have it. By I do. I thought once I was diagnosed and eliminated gluten, I would get "regular". But it has been almost 6 weeks and I am still not. I need to take iron but am afraid that will make it worse. I am taking probiotics and trying to be patient. Uggg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I struggled with constipation for years (like maybe 50). During my 20s I took daily laxatives so that I could 'go' each day. Later I discovered magnesium oxide, but that aways caused lots of bloating and gas. During the next 25 years I followed all the 'regularity rules' (fiber, liquids, exercise, etc., etc.), but still struggled with constipation. I THOUGHT getting dx'd with celiac disease and abstaining from gluten would resolve constipation. I noticed slight improvement after abstaining from gluten. After being dx'd with 6 more delayed reaction food allergies and abstaining from each of those, I noticed slight improvement. Then I was dx'd with and treated for 8 different gut bugs (5 bacteria, 2 parasites and candida) over a 4 year period. Resolving those helped a little, but I never experienced normal regularity (soft stools) UNTIL I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's thyroiditis (hypothyroidism) which decreased my metabolism and really slowed my gut motility. After a year or so of experimenting with thyroid supplements and doses I FINALLY have normal regularity every day no matter what I eat, no matter how much liquid I drink or what kind of vitamin/mineral supplements I take. All those years I had hypothyroid symptoms (low blood pressure, low pulse, feeling cold all the time, ever increasing TSH, as well as constipation), but all my docs never considered hypothyroid, maybe because I was thin (due to long undiagnosed celiac disease), rather than overweight because of lower metabolism.

If you stuggle with constipation, despite following all the 'regularity rules' and abstaining from all your diagnosed allergens, ask your doc for a thyroid hormone panel, including free T3, free T4, TPOab (thyroid peroxidase antibodies) and TSH (which is not as important as the previous 3 tests, despite most docs' reliance on the TSH for dx'ing hypothyroid).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow. Thanks for all that info, Burdee. I have very low bp. In fact, when I have it taken they often ask if I am ok or if I feel faint. One time a nurse ran and got me a cookie (before I was diagnosed...so of course I ate it). And, I am always cold. My list of things to talk to my dr about is getting longer...as I get more informed...from all of you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:


Well, I think burdee is right in his advice to look for other possibilities. Constipation is a sign something is still wrong (I would know, damn you rice) so maybe the OP should look it up for what might have been causing this. Either thyroid, or another food intolerance, whatever.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

These past few days its been a lot better after being a week on gluten free, I didn't ever have bowel movements, 1 a week if that! Now I've been every day since the diet. Touch wood lol!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Glad things are... moving. LOL

I'm in the same boat as Burdee. I had "C" and rarely had the urge to go. I was disappointed when that didn't improve with the gluten-free diet. Then I found out I was hypothyroid and after a few weeks on the meds, things got moving (but still cold,tired with the low BP and pulse... hmph). It could be coincidence but I'm guessing my "C" was mostly the Hashimotos.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Glad things are... moving. LOL

I'm in the same boat as Burdee. I had "C" and rarely had the urge to go. I was disappointed when that didn't improve with the gluten-free diet. Then I found out I was hypothyroid and after a few weeks on the meds, things got moving (but still cold,tired with the low BP and pulse... hmph). It could be coincidence but I'm guessing my "C" was mostly the Hashimotos.

Nicole: How are you doing now? If your thyroid supplement didn't resolve all your hypo symptoms (including 'cold, tired and low pulse'), you may not have a large enough dose or maybe you need a different brand or even different kind of thyroid supplement (i.e., combination t4/t3 or even t3 only, rather than t4 only). Most docs start with a t4 supplement like Synthroid or Levoxyl and just assume that your body easily converts t4 to t3. Some people don't (I'm one) and need more t3 or only t3 to resolve their symptoms. I spent a year trying different doses of t4 and t3 before I realized that I did better on t3 only. Few traditional docs consider t3 only, but many people do better on just t3. (See "Recovering with T3" by Paul Robinson.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:


Depends on what your doctor considers 'routine'. Specifically ask your doc for a thyroid panel including free t4, free t3, TPOab (thyroid peroxidase antibodies which indicate Hashimoto's which is highly correlated with gluten intolerance) and TSH. Most docs will only test TSH, which is not even a thyroid hormone, but a pituitary hormone which can indirectly suggest thyroid problems. However the other 3 tests are more useful in detecting specific thyroid problems and specific supplementary treatments.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

.... What Burdee said. :)

TSH is the thyroid stimulating hormone. It's numbers go up as your thyroid function goes down. The problem is that the numbers in the normal range often include those with symptoms of problems so doctors ignore the symptoms and go with the lab numbers. Plus people can have a pituitary that's not working great and a poor functioning adrenal can affect that test too.

TSH lab are somewhere between 0.2-6.0; most are closer to 0.5-3.5 in range. When I was feeling hypo (underactive thyroid) my TSH has ranged from a mid 2 to 6 to in the teens. My doctors ignored it when it was below a 7 even though I had many symptoms. :rolleyes:

Nicole: How are you doing now? If your thyroid supplement didn't resolve all your hypo symptoms (including 'cold, tired and low pulse'), you may not have a large enough dose or maybe you need a different brand or even different kind of thyroid supplement (i.e., combination t4/t3 or even t3 only, rather than t4 only). Most docs start with a t4 supplement like Synthroid or Levoxyl and just assume that your body easily converts t4 to t3. Some people don't (I'm one) and need more t3 or only t3 to resolve their symptoms. I spent a year trying different doses of t4 and t3 before I realized that I did better on t3 only. Few traditional docs consider t3 only, but many people do better on just t3. (See "Recovering with T3" by Paul Robinson.)

Thanks Burdee. I'm only 3 months into treatment and not near a good dose (synthroid) yet. I'll get there... eventually...and hopefully sooner than a year! Yikes! That must have been "fun".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ahhh ok cheers. I think its just celiac to be honest(fingers crossed :D) as things are improving!

The one thing celiac will teach you is patience... just wait a while and see what happens..... :D

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:


Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      108,139
    • Total Posts
      939,874
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      66,127
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    JosephK116
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I think she wants you to be strictly gluten free and heal.  Not give you things to patch up the damage you are causing by not getting your antibodies down and healing.   I am sure  she expected that you would take your diagnosis seriously and eat gluten-free.  4 months after your diagnosis, your antibodies would have gone down better.  But you weren't eating gluten free.  Eat gluten free. Take your supplements.  Read about the correct way to get your iron up - B12, vitamin C, don't take with calcium foods, etc  
    • Hello! I'm hoping to get some advice from y'all about iron IV infusions. First, some background: I was diagnosed with celiac disease at the beginning of June this year (2017).  I had labs done in March and my serum ferritin was 5 ng/mL. Hgb was 11.1, which isn't all that low, but is still flagged as below the normal range. I took 325 mg ferrous gluconate supplements daily for two months, and when my ferritin was rechecked, it was down to 4. The doctor ordered a celiac antibody panel and all of the levels were high. Confirmed with endoscopy at the end of May. A month later, I left for a 2-month study abroad program in France (aka the land of bread and pastries). After returning to the US at the beginning of August, I finally went gluten-free.  At the beginning of September, I returned to my University. Almost immediately, I realized I was really tired and was having a hard time making it through the day without a nap. I finally had a follow-up GI appointment around September 20th with the PA of the doctor who performed my endoscopy (not the same doctor from March). During the appointment, I asked her what we would do if my labs showed an iron-defiency. She told me that we would either do oral supplements or IV infusions, depending on whether or not she thought I'd absorb the supplements. When the lab results came in on the online patient portal, she made no comment on any of the iron-related results, just sent me a message that my antibody levels were still quite high, that I needed to keep up a strict gluten-free diet, and that we would recheck everything in six months. My ferritin was down to 3, Hgb was 10.3, iron saturation 6%, etc.  I was concerned about those results, so I called the PA's nurse and left a voicemail asking what the plan was for getting those levels up and got a portal message back from the PA saying that my hemoglobin was slightly low and will get better over time as I cut out all the gluten in my diet, but that I can start taking supplements if I want to speed up the process. I know that the Hgb still isn't that low, but it seems like the ferritin level is more serious. I went back for an appointment with the doctor who first found the iron-deficiency back in the spring and she seemed a lot more concerned. When I brought up IV iron therapy, she seemed to think it was a good idea. However, she's a primary care physician through my school's clinic, so she can't give me infusions. She called the PA with the intention of finding out whether or not she would change her mind about infusions, and had no luck. Interestingly, the PA's nurse informed her that they don't expect me to be able to absorb the supplements right away, and would consider IV infusions after I've been gluten-free for another six months.  I've done a bit of research on the IV infusions and it seems like I fit the criteria. Based on my antibody levels, I'm clearly not able to absorb iron any better than back in the spring, when the oral supplements did nothing for me. I understand that once my intestines heal more, I'll start being able to absorb iron better and should be able to boost my levels with oral supplements. However, I feel like I need a solution that will help me much sooner. I have a very demanding course load this semester and I'm constantly exhausted. I fall asleep doing homework at least twice a week. My grades are suffering, my mental health is suffering, and my relationships are being tested. I still don't have an explanation for why the PA doesn't think IV infusions are appropriate and I don't understand it. I really don't know what to do next because I'm afraid if I try to talk to the PA again, she'll get annoyed. I know that was super long, so for anyone still reading, thank you for bearing with me!! Now for the questions: 1. Do you think iron IV infusions in the near future would be a reasonable treatment for me? 2. Do you have any advice on how to make them happen? And if you have any other advice that's relevant to my situation, I'd love to hear it!   Thanks so much, Sofie
    • I can tell you that last week, I picked up and delivered 30 boxes of Costco pizza to a hungry marching band.  I lived!  Seriously, just wash your hands after handling.  Ennis is right.  Do not take a big sniff of the boxes in case there is any residual flour.  It took days for my van to air out and I did lay some old beach towels to protect my interior as normally, gluten is not allowed!  
    • I just found a nicer compilation of her work, much easier to understand. She also makes the connection between Sleep apnea, vit. D and the gut. Maybe you will enjoy it too:  https://www.vitamindwiki.com/Handout+on+Vitamin+D+(Hormone+D)+and+sleep+-+Gominak+2012 She mentions autoimmune diseases in general but not Celiacs. But I think it all connects and makes sense.  You are right, no matter how a post is, someone might read it. I did. 
    • i looooove nuts.com.  i've already ordered all my nuts, etc, for holiday baking from them.  if you order (i think it's 65 bucks) enough, you get free shipping.  the nuts are so pretty, not all busted up and stuff.  they send you a little sample with your order (this time it was goji berries) also, i got pepitas and sweet rice flour.  they have added alot of new products.  i highly recommend them
  • Upcoming Events