• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Eating Disorder & Celiac Disease?
0

7 posts in this topic

I was diagnosed 15 yrs ago with fibromyalgia. Was told then there was no help for it - I just had to learn to "live with it".

In 2008 I had a heart attack (or so I was told by emerg. doctors at hospital. Spent 2 days & $30,000 for them to say they didn't know what caused it & here were some meds - & oh, I couldn't have a follow up because I owed the cardiologist too much money! Needless to say I had no insurance!)

After 2 yrs of going from doctor to doctor & getting sicker & sicker I finally found a clinic in 2010 that diagnosed celiac disease, hashimotos & rheumatoid arthritis. I went on a gluten free diet & brain based therapy that this clinic specializes in. I felt so much better (with some ups & downs) that I swore I wouldn't touch gluten ever again. Since then, I've also had to go off casein, which is a little harder & caffeine which is almost impossible!

My problem is - I don't cook. I live alone, work a swing shift full time plus run a cat sanctuary with 22 cats, so my time & energy are very limited. I never really learned how to cook so I almost always ate out. With my diet however, even watching for gluten, I suspect I was getting small amounts all along.

The last couple of months I have started to cheat on the diet in increasingly large amounts. I will of course feel awful & then beat myself up terribly for being so stupid. Everyone tells me that I'm the only one who can do this (stay on the diet) but all this does is make me feel more & more alone. There is no local support group that I can turn to & my family is 1000 miles away. Intellectually, I know I have to stay on the diet & I even want to, but emotionally I'm getting more & more rebellious & now I'm starting to get scared.

I've begun to wonder just lately whether this is in some way related to an eating disorder? At the clinic we traced my symptoms to see how long I had been sick & I realized they had started around 15 or 16 yrs of age (& I'm now 53) - my whole life has basically been about the avoidance of food. Before I went on the gluten free diet I was down to only eating once a day & my immune system was so messed up it didn't matter what I ate - I felt terrible. If I could have stopped eating altogether I would have. Now I'm told that if I only eat certain things - I will feel terrific, but am I still having some emotional backlash against eating?

This is really difficult to exlain coherently, so if anyone else out there has experienced this or know what I'm talking about, could you perhaps let me know? I'm beginning to think I'm just nuts. Am getting really tired of the struggle.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:

(hugs) I'm sorry to hear you are having a hard time now. I have a harder time making the effort to cook well when I don't feel well, and then when I don't eat well I don't feel well.... a really bad cycle. :(

I have read about a link to eating disorders with celiac. In fact, my cousin who was diagnosed 10 years ago in her 30's suffered through anorexia as a teen and young adult; I've often wondered if there was a link there but I haven't asked her... I didn't want to pry.

I know personally, my eating was affected by the celiac. I used to overeat on occassion...not sure if it could be classified as a binge but it was way too much but I usually had a stomach when I ate so overeating was just another stomach ache. :unsure: My portion size has shrunk since going gluten-free.

Do you have your Hashi's under control? As you know, that can cause fatigue and depression if you don't have enough Free T4s or T3s. You might want to check and see if your TSH is near a 1 and if your Free T3 and FT4 are in the upper end of the normal range for your labs... that seems to be the best spot for many Hashi patients. It might make it easier for you to comply with the diet...

You probably know this, but you need to learn how to cook a few things so you are eating better. Pre prepared foods and resturant foods are not as good for you, and cost so much more too.

Eggs are a great food. I make a egg bake a couple of times a week and it's wonderful leftovers. i fry up a few veggies (peppers, onions, spinach or whatever appeals to me) so the bottom of my fry pan has about an 1" of cooked veggies. Then i beat 8-12 eggs with some water or salsa or coconut milk and put it on the burner on low. Once the edges are solid I put it in the oven at 300-350F for 10 minutes. I then turn off the oven and let it sit longer until the middle is set and starting to turn a golden colour. It takes half an hour, and when it's done I have 3-5 meals to put in the fridge.

Chicken breasts and fish take aboyt 30 minutes in the oven at 425. Rice is a piece of cake: 1 part rice to 2 parts water, add a gluten-free boullion cube for flavour, bring to a boil, reduce heat to low and cover for 30-45 minutes and it's done. Cook extra of everything for leftovers. Frozen veggies nuked in the microwave are handy when short on time. gluten-free noodles cook just as fast as regular...I hope you'll try to comply with the gluten-free diet. It's not that hard to cook gluten-free.

Get rid of your cheat foods as soon as you can... I think you are on a slippery slope right now. I hope you can scramble off before you slide to the bottom and you have serious intestinal damage again, and possibly aggravate your Hashi's and RA with the inflammation untreated celiac disease causes.

Best wishes. I hope you feel better soon. (hug)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Katz

I just started a topic about this a couple weeks ago. Do a search ”fear of food". The suggestions I received were great and it is helping me eat more and better. It's very hard but I think once you wrap your head around this thing it will get better. Your commitment to your health is essential. If I can help at all just shoot me a message.

Colleen

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cooking isn't that hard :)

Get yourself a crockpot toss some meat and veggies in and vala a meal.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have never cooked. I was just like you - almost everything I ate came from a restaurant, and when I DID cook it was something like a frozen pizza.

I still am not much of a cook, but I do cook chicken in the oven. I even use disposable pans so I don't have to wash dishes. Then I buy broccoli or cauliflower (fresh). I put some instant rice in a bowl and microwave it, shred some chicken in it, chop the veggies really fine, and throw the whole mess back in the micro for a minute and a half. Sometimes I put some extra sharp white cheddar in it too.

This can be prepared ahead of time and put into individual zop-lock bags in the freezer. When I want to eat I just take a bag out of the freezer and mic it. I often make enough on Sundays to get me through the whole week.

Potatoes and sweet potatoes can go in the oven with the chicken, so those are easy. You can cook a bunch at once and have them in the fridge for whenever you need them. And you can still microwave them to get them hot while you're heating the meat and veggies.

The veggies are the thing that blew my mind. If you mic them with the other stuff, there is no need to steam or cook them first. When they are mixed in with the rice or potato, they cook just fine in the mic. Just chop them really fine.

If cooking is easy you are more likely to eat. I'll never be a great cook, but my meals taste fine to me and they are so easy I don't mind.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


Hi Katz

I am celiac and hashi's too and similar age so undiagnosed celiac for donkey's years.

I too struggled with what I assumed was some kind of eating disorder including seeing psychologists, etc (did no good) and I just lived with it. In hindsight I am sure it is all due to the effects of gluten. Maybe it's due to malnourishment or something.

One of my symptoms of cross contamination is that it kind of triggers me to eat. Pre-gluten-free I could never eat a large meal because it would make me desperate to eat - what kind of sense does that make? :blink:

Also the feeling ill would kind of make me eat more - crazy.

What this leads up to is a vicious cycle as you have mentioned. Feeling poorly/lack of energy, feeling bad about it all and hey ho another snack to try to feel improved.

Well I don't need to tell you - it so doesn't work!!!

You have to make a big effort to eat right - to feel a bit better - to eat right some more.

At least now - 2 years on - I feel so ill at a hint of cc there is no way I can eat gluten but one of my signs is wanting to eat.

Sadly, I can't currently eat lots of other things either :( my digestive system just can't handle it. However, I am travelling hopefully that one day I may get some of them back :rolleyes: .

Would like to add - stick with this forum, it has greatly helped me.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi again!

Have just re-read your post Katz and see you finished with being 'tired of the struggle'.

For me, the 'struggle' has been like part of the learning curve.

A real low for me was finding I couldn't manage processed food, rice or potatoes. That got me super resentful :angry: . If I could eat all the gluten free stuff suggested on the Newbie thread I would spend all day skipping and singing and waving my arms happily.

I got past it (making myself ill from eating it) and I've slowly sorted it out in my mind. Got better at finding other yummy things to eat that I'm ok with. Try not to beat yourself up but do keep at it all the time - don't give up.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      106,094
    • Total Posts
      928,877
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      63,484
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Lakme
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • https://www.starbucks.com/menu/food/hot-breakfast/gluten-free-breakfast-sandwich "It's all prepared in a certified gluten-free environment and sealed for your safety. We then warm and serve it in its own oven-safe parchment bag to avoid any cross-contamination."
    • Hi all. Thanks in advance to anyone who reads this long post. I'm a 23 yo female.  I have had quite the year in terms of health issues. here's a recap, which actually starts senior year in high school: may 2012 - had horrible bouts of constipation that came out of no where. something I had never experienced before. tested positive tTg IgA = 38.3 where >20 was positive. I also had Gliadin antibodies and EMA tested which were both negative. Important to note: I did not see these test results until this past November! my pediatrician never told me or my mom, I just discovered them in my online portal.   october 2015 - still dealing with random periods of horrible constipation. they seemed to correlate with stress. always seemed to have terrible canker sores. History of real bad migraines. Had another tTG IGA test which was now negative.  March 2016 - had barium follow through xray to see why I am always constipated and irregular. nothing abnormal with this test.  April 2016 - got seriously injured from running. shin splints that made it impossible for me to even walk to class. was prescribed ridiculous amounts of ibruprofen and naproxen (800mg twice a day) probably the cause of my gastritis June-August 2016 - shin splits are not healing. doctors run slew of tests to see if I have a malabsorption issue or blood clotting issues, I had positive anti ccp antibodies (this is a rheumatoid arthritis blood marker) and iron deficiency (though not anemic). Another celiac panel was ran and DGP was negative and tTg was BARELY positive: 4 where >=4 was weak positive and >10 strong positive. This time I had an endoscopy which found intestinal metaplasia of the stomach, gastritis and duodenitis. no villi blunting so I was told no celiac.  September 2016- was prescribed prilosec for the metaplasia. I thought screw it, I'll try eating gluten free for 8 weeks. I felt GREAT. first time in forever that my stools were normal and regular and my stomach was emptying it self in a normal timely manner. Not sure if this was from the diet or the prilosec. october 2016: had a little ER trip after a night of drinking due to brown colored urine - had high billirubin in urine, was not told what this meant, I'm assuming alcohol poisoning  November 2016 - Weaned off prilosec. found those strong positive tTG IGA blood lab from high school, freaked out, and demanded I be re tested. Did gluten challenge for 12 weeks until February 2017 and re tested, tTG IGA was negative, B12 was borderline very low, still have iron deficiency and low vitamin D. EMA was never tested.  summary of symptoms I've had: constipation, stomach takes forever to digest, canker sores, iron deficiency, borderline low B12, low vitamin D, gastritis, migraines, anxiety, tingling numbness and bone pain in lower legs--> possibly due to shin splint injury not healing properly. keratosis pilarsis(chicken skin) on my upper arms which I've had for as long as I can remember. Moodiness --> I can be a real grouch when my insides are bothering me.  Currently: I feel like crap. My shins aren't healed after a whole year.  I've been prescribed pepcid because my primary suspects the metaplasia/inflammation/ulcers are not healed. I often have pain on my right side abdomen below the rib cage, is something wrong with my liver? am I a hypochondriac at this point? Lately I've been having very fatty oily stools that stick to the toilet bowl. I know this is a sign of malabsorption, heck I lost 3 pounds in 10 days this month, obviously not on purpose! I'm 110 pounds, I'm going to evaporate! My primary told me this week to try  the pepcid along with gluten free and dairy free diet, I am to report back in a month. I'm seeing a rheumatologist next week to sort out the positive anti ccp test, I'm not sure if I should ask to get celiac retested( i know i have to eat gluten for this) and ensure the EMA and DGP are done. I've only had one completely complete panel (in high school) and since then 2 negative ttg iga's and 1 barely positive. What the heck? I just want one day where I'm not worried about how much my stomach is going to hurt. I'm only 23, this has been consuming my life for the past 5 years.   
    • For me rice became a problem for a couple years.  Grapes were a problem also.  Neither of them are a big problem now.
    • Just heard from someone who got one.  Hers was heated in the original bag.  I guess not all Starbucks have well trained employees.  Sigh.  We must always be vigilant
    • The thing I saw said they are supposed to be able to heat them in the little package they come in.  Then just hand you the packaged sandwich.
  • Upcoming Events