• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Help Please! Test Results From 2006
0

7 posts in this topic

Hi everyone,

This is my first post on the site. Really looking for some help/answers.

I have been sick for most of my life. As a child, it started with pneumonia and constantly being sick. As I grew older it progressed, I was first diagnosed with Mono... which never went away. That led to me being diagnosed as a sufferer of Chronic Ebstein Barr, with unspecified immune deficiency and this wacky gene associated with XLP in males. I was sent to a fancy doctor at the Cincinatti Children's Hospital who looked at me and said there was nothing he could do.

My life has been miserable, I am in constant pain. Flu like pain, aches and pains, lower abdominal pain on my left side I always assumed was my spleen flaring up.

I did ok for a couple years. Just ok.. struggling my way through undergrad at IU. But this last semester, things have exploded. In constant almost excruciating pain. No one would help, so I requested all of my medical files and went through them with my mother, hoping there was something someone was missing.

There apparently was... In 2006 two separate Dr's tested me for celiac, and I tested positive both times. I was so mad, I had never even heard of this disease. So I started to look into it. A lot of things matched, a lot of things didn't. I don't have constant diarrhea, but do have constipation. I am not underweight. I won't go into the whole spiel but let me just tell you a lot of things made sense, and a lot didn't.

I got a new doctor, I couldn't believe anyone had let this slide by. I went to her yesterday, she is only willing to tell me it's a slight possibility, she says there are a lot of false positives. She is sending me to an allergist for a full workup.

Let me be really clear-- I do NOT want to have celiac disease. I have done a lot of research and I can relate to the suffering you all go through. I am not "hoping" for this diagnosis by any means. I just want an answer. I just want to NOT be miserable like this for the rest of my life.

What I am looking for from anyone who is kind enough to answer... how common are false positives? What should I expect from this allergist? I don't want to be blown off again by another doctor who doesn't care. I am tired of my quality of life, and all I need is some help.

Thanks so much in advance, and happy holidays.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


Something to show your doctor as they are more likely to believe other doctors.

Http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/archives/faq/in-blood-tests-are-false-positives-less-common-than-false-negatives

"In blood tests, are false positives less common than false negatives?

Even though blood tests are quite accurate, they are falsely positive 1-3% of the time (i.e., being positive without the person having celiac) and, although less commonly, falsely negative 1-2% of the time (i.e., being normal when a person actually has celiac)."

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

False positives are more common than false negatives but that is dependant on many things. The EBV virus has been proven to increase Tissue Transglutaminase antibodies separate of celiac, did you have those tests around the time of the virus? EBV has also been known to cause nasty after effect symptoms that can last even years after the virus and antibodies have gone down. Celiac is a mess to diagnose unless you are obviously getting sick after eating gluten.

Can you post your exact tests, the results, and the normal range?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah, geez. :angry: I understand your frustration at your doctors, my doctors did the same thing to me with my Hashimotos... It's hard knowing you could have felt better years earlier.

EBV, from what I know (and I am not medically trained) can often kick off autoimmune disorders in people prone to developing them. I personally became quite ill from an AI disease about a year after having mono. Nasty virus.

If you have your labs, please post the details. Some tests are more specific to celiac than others so people might be able to advise you better if you shared your results.

I would get further testing done too, although I don't know why your doctor sent you to an allergist since celiac disease is NOT an allergy... he could have just ordered the blood tests himself. Anyway, celiac is diagnosed by upper intestinal biopsy and/or blood tests. The blood tests most commonly done are:

ttg IgA

total serum IgA

ttg IgG

EMA

DGP IgG and DGP IgA

There are others but I can't remember them at the moment. You must be eating gluten for a month or so prior to testing for the tests to be valid.

Celiacs are often low in some nutrients too, so you could look into getting your D, B12, Calcium, ferritin and potassium levels checked.

Good luck and best wishes getting it sorted out. Hope you are well soon.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah, geez. :angry: I understand your frustration at your doctors, my doctors did the same thing to me with my Hashimotos... It's hard knowing you could have felt better years earlier.

Why was it so hard to find hashimotos? It is 5 simple blood tests and you either have it or you don't, unlike celiac it is very easy to diagnose.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


Why was it so hard to find hashimotos? It is 5 simple blood tests and you either have it or you don't, unlike celiac it is very easy to diagnose.

My doctor repeatedly called my TSH of 4-7 normal and I wasn't educated about subclinical Hypothyroidism TSH ranges then...or the fact that I should have requested the actual results instead of the doctor just saying' It's normal". Because my TSH was "normal" not other tests were ever ordered.

it was the 90's and I hadn't discovered Dr Google yet. ;)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My doctor repeatedly called my TSH of 4-7 normal and I wasn't educated about subclinical Hypothyroidism TSH ranges then...or the fact that I should have requested the actual results instead of the doctor just saying' It's normal". Because my TSH was "normal" not other tests were ever ordered.

it was the 90's and I hadn't discovered Dr Google yet. ;)

That sucks, sorry to hear about all of your negative experiences. I too had some issues when we were questioning my thyroid, I had to go on the internet and come back with the right tests to get accurate results, luckily I am fine in that regard. Just out of interest, would you mind sharing your TPO, thyroglobulin and Free T levels upon diagnosis?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,377
    • Total Posts
      935,762
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      65,065
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    CleoTheLeo
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Update: I have been taking Chanca Piedra (specifically, Royal Break-Stone, by Whole World Botanicals) on an empty stomach in the morning for the liver-gall bladder and surprisingly my lips are almost normal. I know the peeling lips may be caused by different issues but I hope this info helps someone.
    • Hi Cristiana, I'm so sorry that you are still not feeling well.  When do you go back to your Dr? I wish I could help more, but it's so hard to know what was what when I was on the PPI.  I was diagnosed with celiac and h. Pylori on the same day so I was already feeling awful.  Then I was put on 2 antibiotics with the  PPI.  I do remember feeling terribly nauseous, but just assumed it was the antibiotics.  When I started tapering, I still wasn't feeling well.  It really took months before I started to feel decent.  But I assume that it was the celiac. I really hope you start to see some improvement...((((hugs))))
    • @scorpio it has now been almost 2 years and I am curious if you ever found something that worked for you. My boyfriend suffers from EC as well and I am desperate to find a resolution for his sake. He's been dealing with it for over a year now and it is taking a toll on his work and social life.   Any updates would be helpful
    • I am going through the diagnosis stage as well. My family has strong history for celiac disease, and while I always had discomfort and other symptoms ( some of which i didnt know about) I wasn't tested until recently because I was DEATHLY afraid of needles. The results are highly positive but I am still getting a biopsy in early August. From what I have learned about it is that the endoscopy is beneficial to looking for not only signs of celiac but also other diseases that have similar symptoms to celiac. Because of your mixed result it wouldn't hurt to get a biopsy but it really is personal preference. I understand what you are going through and didn't like the idea much either but I really think it is something that can help you in the long run. P.S. There are lots of testing being done for new medications or other ways to "cure" celiac other than a gluten-free diet. It is my understanding that this can only be covered by insurance with a confirmed diagnosis (biopsy) but I don't need to get into that. The bottom line is that a biopsy is confirmatory especially since the doctors could see in the intestine, so to me, I feel better knowing that there's no chance of going gluten-free for nothing.
    • Hi Everyone!  Thank you for all your responses!  This site is so helpful and I appreciate everyone who replied to my post.   I was able to get an earlier appt with Maureen Leonard who was absolutely wonderful like you all said and after more testing and even a genetics test, my son now has a diagnosis of celiac disease.  He's been gluten free now for a few weeks.  He is doing very well on the diet so far.  He does seem to be sleeping better which was always a problem since he was an infant, so that is a good sign!  We test in 3 months and I hope that his iron levels go up. 
  • Upcoming Events