• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.
  • Celiac.com Sponsor:
    Celiac.com Sponsor:

Help, Again. Please
0

7 posts in this topic

Ok I ate at O'Charleys for lunch. Salad (lettuce & cheese only) with ranch (listed as gluten free) and Loaded potato soup (listed as gluten free). Got a second bowl of soup, ate a few bites and started filling my normal gluten sick (11:30 am-neasua, pain, "D" feeling, just not having). I took a zofran, BC (always get body aches, stabbing abdominal pain soon after) and continued shopping. Fast forward to 1:30ish, palms were red, itching and burning; I was so sick to stomach, "D" feeling bad but not started, could barely stand straight due to abdominal pain. Thank God my mom with me, told her we had to leave store (had been to bathroom twice, but no "D"). I made it to sidewalk but just sitting down, while she got my car. Headed home, had to stop to get benedryl due to clawing palms and soles of feet time 1:50 when I took 50mg. Had "D" accident on way home :(. Got home 2:10, shower taken. By 2:30, severe chest tightness, felt like a bear hug from a giant who wouldn't let go, rash head to toe, fire truck red skin head to toe. Epi-pen shot and off to ER. At ER, bag of IV fluid, shot thru IV, prednisone, atarax, Pepcid. More "D" and threw up what was left in my tummy. Now I still have quesy tummy and "D" and get to look forward to 60mg prednisone a day for next 5 days.

So after my wonderful day of shopping with my mom, do you think gluten allergy instead of intolerance or some of both. Gotta follow up with primary (the one who said couldn't have wheat/gluten issues without constant "D")

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


Sounds to me like you had a possible reaction to the medication on top of a glutening. You can take something one day and be utterly fine with it and the next time you take it, it'll bite ya (i speak from experience). I mention this because its a bit too long of the time between the possible glutening and the time you were in the E.R. Generally, if ya have an allergic reaction, it'll take place (the severe part of it) within 30 or so minutes after ingestion.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When I got diagnosed with Celiac, I had to get multiple I.V.s for malnutrition and dehydration. I agree with shadowicewolf though that some of that sounds like an allergy. Have you ever had the allergy test where they give you a bunch of shots and tell you what you are allergic too? Maybe you should find out in case you do have an allergy so you do not end up with anaphylaxis. Have you been tested for Celiac? If so and you know you do not have it then it would not hurt to get an allergy test for wheat/gluten. When I have gluten, I get sick for days, sometimes up to a week. It is terrible, and that is why I end up with I.V.s

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I found out from experience O'Charley's is not a safe place for us to eat in. I am not sensitive at all and the one meal I had there I reacted to. It kept me on the pot for a while.

Hope you feel better.

Susan

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You certainly had an allergic reaction. You also had a classic gluten CC reaction. I have to agree that you should do an allergy test to determine what it is you are allergic to. Until such time as you know, I would entirely avoid eating out and most processed foods because there is simply no way for you to know what it is you had an allergic reaction to. As a small girl my daughter's best friend was allergic to strawberries. Talking to her mom it seemed that she was fine one time and the next she simply wasn't. Because you were in a restaurant setting and there really isn't a way to know what on earth your food was in contact with, the allergic reaction could be a result of pretty much anything at all.

For those of us who simply have bad reactions and celiac, we "only" have to deal with being miserably ill and neurological problems and pain for a few weeks or months if we eat out and it all goes horribly wrong. For those with allergies it can be truly life threatening, it may be have to be a line in the sand for you.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


Thanks everyone. After much research late last night, I have found that anaphylactic allergic reactions symptoms can include digestive issues (nausea, vomiting , abdominal cramps, diarrhea), skin issues (flushing, swelling, hives, itching) respiratory issues (coughing, wheezing, shortness of breath, chest tightness) heart/circulation (low blood pressure, dizziness, fainting) not to mention eye, nose, and nervous symptom. So even though I had decrease in joint pain and headaches along with GI issues. Thinking I may have both. Allergy testing Jan 11

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh geez. Good luck with your testing! I hope you never have another experience like that again... Yikes!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,041
    • Total Posts
      933,971
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      64,616
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Dawn Johnson
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  •  

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • This easy to make recipe marries the flavors of blood orange, soy sauce, ginger and garlic with chicken to deliver a tasty gluten-free entrée. The result is a delicious Asian-style pork chop in which the juice of the marinade blends with juice from blood oranges to make a delicious sauce. View the full article
    • Thanks so much! i really appreciate knowing that you would terrible if your number was similar to mine. I tell you, I really thought I was "okay" before I frequented this site. But the more I read about people's symptoms, and them improving, I keep comparing myself to them. And realizing I'm not quite ok. In fact, there's a lot that could be better. thank you both for arming me with more knowledge to approach the doc with. I do wonder if I'll ever be back to my old self. My husband sometimes comments on how different I am than I was when we were first married- super motivated and energetic.    Ps just read on the site you recommended that bipolar might be hashis switching btw high and low.... and guess what my psych says I have and I'm on meds for? I would Love to get off that drug!
    • Hi Victoria! Gemini is right, you need a full thyroid panel in order to really see what is going on with your thyroid.  The remaining tests are Free T3, Free T4, TpoAb and TgAb.  The last 2 are antibody tests.  Ideally, your TSH will be around 1 and the Free #'s will be in 50-75% of the range.   I feel terrible with a TSH where yours is.  Mine is best very close to 1.  Thankfully, my endocrinologist doses based on symptoms! Start by asking your Dr for the full panel.  Give her all of your symptoms as well as your mom's history.  Hopefully, she is willing to order them for you.  Many Drs will only order TSH or that and Free T4, but you really do need all of them. This site is a great resource for all things thyroid: https://stopthethyroidmadness.com/recommended-labwork/ Good luck and please let us know how it goes!
    • Thank you! ive never just called a doctor and ask for a particular test... how do you do this? Do you have to convince them it's necessary first? i would love for these symptoms to resolve, as I've had a lot of them my whole life. Until I read a lot here, I never thought they weren't just, well, normal. my mom had problems with her thyroid. Had it removed in fact. 
    • What would be helpful, Victoria, is to have a full thyroid panel done because you cannot diagnose anyone with Hashi's without a full panel.  It is more important to see what the actual hormone levels are than the TSH. Those would be Free T3 and T4.  You can have low hormone levels and normal TSH.  Your TSH is not too bad but if it starts to climb any higher, that would be cause for concern for Hashi's.  At least your lab seems to use the newer ranges for testing.  Many labs use outdated ranges that go to 5.00 for a cutoff. When my TSH was a 7, I could barely drag myself out of bed in the morning. I have Hashi's and your symptoms are a laundry list for it and Hashi's is very common with Celiac Disease.  You can start having Hashi's symptoms long before the blood work goes off.......like Celiac.
  • Upcoming Events