• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.
  • Celiac.com Sponsor:
    Celiac.com Sponsor:

Celiac? Help!
0

6 posts in this topic

I'm wondering if someone here can point me in the right direction. I'm making an appointment with my doctor tomorrow, but I want to make sure that I ask the right questions and request the right tests.

I am a 28 year old woman. I have always had digestive difficulties that resemble IBS including lactose intolerance. I am always sick to my stomach in the morning and am often sick to my stomach throughout the day (bloating, flatulence, loose stools sorry tmi). I am very short and had late-onset puberty. I have asthma and a long list of environmental allergies. I have anxiety/depression and Asperger Syndrome. I tend to be anemic.

After my second child's birth I began to experience lethargy and weight gain. I became infertile and was diagnosed with PCOS (even though I have no actual cysts on my ovaries) and probable endometriosis because of the intense pain I had in my abdomen (despite the fact that this pain was in the bowel). I began to have intense pain before BMs, but because it was worse during periods they suspected endo. In passing the doctor recommended I try a gluten-free diet as I might be sensitive to it. She didn't do any testing for it so I'm not sure why she said that. I did not go on a gluten-free diet at that time.

Over the next few years after this I began to develop neuropathy pain and tingling. My lactose intolerance and asthma became far worse as well.

A few months back my husband and I did an Atkins diet together. I've never felt better in my life. I jumped out of bed in the morning with more energy than I'd ever had. It was nothing short of miraculous. My lactose intolerance disappeared during this time. It reappeared with a vengeance after we quit the diet. My energy levels are very low again.

Over the past month I have developed a horrible rash of red bumps on my scalp. They ooze a little and are painful and a bit itchy.

Two weeks ago I contracted a respiratory virus. It effected my family members minimally, but I was laid up in bed for about 2 weeks with horrible diarrhea. I was existing on ginger ale, crackers, and pasta. I am on an antidepressant that is prescribed off-label for IBS, so I should NOT be having diarrhea. Neuropathy became worse as well.

I have been on a gluten free diet for two days and have not had diarrhea in 24 hours. I have to think that it is not a coincidence. The rash on my head is still awful, though. I'm afraid my hair is going to start to fall out.

Any thoughts? What should I tell my doctor?

Thanks!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


I'm wondering if someone here can point me in the right direction. I'm making an appointment with my doctor tomorrow, but I want to make sure that I ask the right questions and request the right tests.

I am a 28 year old woman. I have always had digestive difficulties that resemble IBS including lactose intolerance. I am always sick to my stomach in the morning and am often sick to my stomach throughout the day (bloating, flatulence, loose stools sorry tmi). I am very short and had late-onset puberty. I have asthma and a long list of environmental allergies. I have anxiety/depression and Asperger Syndrome. I tend to be anemic.

After my second child's birth I began to experience lethargy and weight gain. I became infertile and was diagnosed with PCOS (even though I have no actual cysts on my ovaries) and probable endometriosis because of the intense pain I had in my abdomen (despite the fact that this pain was in the bowel). I began to have intense pain before BMs, but because it was worse during periods they suspected endo. In passing the doctor recommended I try a gluten-free diet as I might be sensitive to it. She didn't do any testing for it so I'm not sure why she said that. I did not go on a gluten-free diet at that time.

Over the next few years after this I began to develop neuropathy pain and tingling. My lactose intolerance and asthma became far worse as well.

A few months back my husband and I did an Atkins diet together. I've never felt better in my life. I jumped out of bed in the morning with more energy than I'd ever had. It was nothing short of miraculous. My lactose intolerance disappeared during this time. It reappeared with a vengeance after we quit the diet. My energy levels are very low again.

Over the past month I have developed a horrible rash of red bumps on my scalp. They ooze a little and are painful and a bit itchy.

Two weeks ago I contracted a respiratory virus. It effected my family members minimally, but I was laid up in bed for about 2 weeks with horrible diarrhea. I was existing on ginger ale, crackers, and pasta. I am on an antidepressant that is prescribed off-label for IBS, so I should NOT be having diarrhea. Neuropathy became worse as well.

I have been on a gluten free diet for two days and have not had diarrhea in 24 hours. I have to think that it is not a coincidence. The rash on my head is still awful, though. I'm afraid my hair is going to start to fall out.

Any thoughts? What should I tell my doctor?

Thanks!

Aak! Sounds like you are reliving my life, but you're younger. Tell your dr. you want a celiac panel blood test. If he doesn't know what that is, tell him to write it in, any lab will know.

Good luck, wish you good health!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Don't Blink,

I am sorry you have been suffering like this. I hope you will find a definitive answer to your health problems. I would tell your doctor everything above. I would also ask them to do a complete Celiac profile. Caution do find the whole list on the forum. I will try if I remember. The tests really should be done before you go gluten free to be accurate. Otherwise you could get a false negative.

You already have had a positive reaction to the diet. Several of the symptoms you mentioned are discussed on the forum. The rash could be anything, but could also be a result of the diet. For me, when starting a natural remedy, such as diet, I count any reaction as good. Sometimes one gets a little worse before they get better.

Diana

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Boy, you sound like a prime candidate! Okay, first off this is really, really important.

You must not stop eating a normal gluten filled diet until ALL testing is finished including an endoscopy/biopsy.

If you do, you will run the risk of false negative results.

Here is the current FULL celiac blood panel:

Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgA

Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgG

Anti-Endomysial (EMA) IgA

Anti-Tissue Transglutaminase (tTG) IgA

Deamidated Gliadin Peptide (DGP) IgA and IgG

Total Serum IgA

The DGP test was added recently to the full panel.

Also can be termed this way:

Endomysial Antibody IgA

Tissue Transglutaminase IgA

GLIADIN IgG

GLIADIN IgA

Total Serum IgA

Deamidated Gliadin Peptide (DGP) IgA and IgG

2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A fellow aspie!

The advice you received above is excellent (as always). And remember, keep eating gluten until all testing is done.

Then regardless if the results, if I were you, I'd go gluten-free. I feel much less autistic when I am gluten-free (and dairy free helps even more). If I get glutened, I can feel myself withdrawing and my sensory issues (touch, sound) take on a life if their own. This goes along with my D and rash (which I suspect is DH).

I'm curious - did you feel "less autistic" when you were on the Atkins diet? In addition to finding relief with your other symptoms?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


A fellow aspie!

The advice you received above is excellent (as always). And remember, keep eating gluten until all testing is done.

Then regardless if the results, if I were you, I'd go gluten-free. I feel much less autistic when I am gluten-free (and dairy free helps even more). If I get glutened, I can feel myself withdrawing and my sensory issues (touch, sound) take on a life if their own. This goes along with my D and rash (which I suspect is DH).

I'm curious - did you feel "less autistic" when you were on the Atkins diet? In addition to finding relief with your other symptoms?

A fellow aspie!

The advice you received above is excellent (as always). And remember, keep eating gluten until all testing is done.

Then regardless if the results, if I were you, I'd go gluten-free. I feel much less autistic when I am gluten-free (and dairy free helps even more). If I get glutened, I can feel myself withdrawing and my sensory issues (touch, sound) take on a life if their own. This goes along with my D and rash (which I suspect is DH).

I'm curious - did you feel "less autistic" when you were on the Atkins diet? In addition to finding relief with your other symptoms?

I become withdrawn when I feel ill. I am very sensory-defensive, so any extra stimuli on top of the illness seems magnified because I'm already so overwhelmed. So I wouldn't say I felt "less autistic" on Atkins, but my sensory difficulties were not as pronounced. I still had overwhelming urges to read for hours on end, a strong aversion to social situations, the tendency to put a song on repeat for hours, and an inability to pick up on sarcasm, just to name a few of my quirks. ;-) Now that I think about it, my mind was less "foggy." The fog can make it hard for me to focus and complete tasks. Fortunately I'm sort of a compulsive list-maker, which helps a great deal.

Thanks for all replies. I will go back on a gluten diet (UGH). I had been feeling a bit better, but I am not feeling so well today after eating some gluten-free pretzels and cookies. Gassy and running to the bathroom (sorry tmi). I think I'll stick with less processed items.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,041
    • Total Posts
      933,971
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      64,616
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Dawn Johnson
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  •  

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • This easy to make recipe marries the flavors of blood orange, soy sauce, ginger and garlic with chicken to deliver a tasty gluten-free entrée. The result is a delicious Asian-style pork chop in which the juice of the marinade blends with juice from blood oranges to make a delicious sauce. View the full article
    • Thanks so much! i really appreciate knowing that you would terrible if your number was similar to mine. I tell you, I really thought I was "okay" before I frequented this site. But the more I read about people's symptoms, and them improving, I keep comparing myself to them. And realizing I'm not quite ok. In fact, there's a lot that could be better. thank you both for arming me with more knowledge to approach the doc with. I do wonder if I'll ever be back to my old self. My husband sometimes comments on how different I am than I was when we were first married- super motivated and energetic. 
    • Hi Victoria! Gemini is right, you need a full thyroid panel in order to really see what is going on with your thyroid.  The remaining tests are Free T3, Free T4, TpoAb and TgAb.  The last 2 are antibody tests.  Ideally, your TSH will be around 1 and the Free #'s will be in 50-75% of the range.   I feel terrible with a TSH where yours is.  Mine is best very close to 1.  Thankfully, my endocrinologist doses based on symptoms! Start by asking your Dr for the full panel.  Give her all of your symptoms as well as your mom's history.  Hopefully, she is willing to order them for you.  Many Drs will only order TSH or that and Free T4, but you really do need all of them. This site is a great resource for all things thyroid: https://stopthethyroidmadness.com/recommended-labwork/ Good luck and please let us know how it goes!
    • Thank you! ive never just called a doctor and ask for a particular test... how do you do this? Do you have to convince them it's necessary first? i would love for these symptoms to resolve, as I've had a lot of them my whole life. Until I read a lot here, I never thought they weren't just, well, normal. my mom had problems with her thyroid. Had it removed in fact. 
    • What would be helpful, Victoria, is to have a full thyroid panel done because you cannot diagnose anyone with Hashi's without a full panel.  It is more important to see what the actual hormone levels are than the TSH. Those would be Free T3 and T4.  You can have low hormone levels and normal TSH.  Your TSH is not too bad but if it starts to climb any higher, that would be cause for concern for Hashi's.  At least your lab seems to use the newer ranges for testing.  Many labs use outdated ranges that go to 5.00 for a cutoff. When my TSH was a 7, I could barely drag myself out of bed in the morning. I have Hashi's and your symptoms are a laundry list for it and Hashi's is very common with Celiac Disease.  You can start having Hashi's symptoms long before the blood work goes off.......like Celiac.
  • Upcoming Events