• Join our community!

    Do you have questions about celiac disease or the gluten-free diet?

  • Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsSubscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease?  Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes
0
Monklady123

Question For Any Jewish People Here...

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

I recently stopped by a new-to-me grocery store in my area, an ordinary Giant except that it's HUGE! (a giant Giant, hehe) -- Anyway, I went browsing up and down the aisles and discovered all sorts of wonderful things, including gluten-free matzoh! It's Yehuda brand, imported from Israel. It says on the box "matzo-style cracker" and "Not a replacement for matzo at the seder."

So that got me to wondering about Jewish people with celiac disease. Does the Jewish faith say that the matzoh must be wheat, like I understand the Catholic church says also for the communion wafers? Or would some rabbis -- maybe the ones who aren't Orthodox? -- allow this gluten-free matzoh for the seder meal?

Just wondering...

(and, this matzoh is fabulous! I've always loved eating it with some butter and very thinly sliced cheese. yummmmmmmmmmmmm)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


Matzoh is "unleavened bread" I don't know that is needs to be made from wheat - but it typically is. A Jewish person does not HAVE to eat matzoh during Passover (an eight day holiday) , however they are not suppose to eat any bread, crackers or leavened products - so matzoh fills in as a good substitute. Matzoh is eaten as an integral part of the Passover seder - special meal which commences Passover. I can't imagine that anyone - except someone who is extremely Orthodox - would mind if gluten free matzoh was served at a gluten free seder. I plan on buying some - as well as some gluten free matzoh ball mix which I've spotted on-line.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I go to the grocery after a Jewish holiday and buy gluten-free noodles half to 75% off. Also, the frozen challah rolls.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Matzoh for the Seder must be made from one of five gluten-containing grains, not necessarily only wheat. According to sources, for example from an article here:

to the Orthodox Union, an
on,
certifying kosher food: “Regretfully, because one can only perform the mitzvah
[definition: a required good deed]
o
f eating matzot at the Seder with a matzo that is made from one of the five varieties of grain (barley, wheat, rye, oats, and spelt), eating matzot using any of the other flours that are gluten-free would still not enable one to fulfill the mitzvah.” Gluten is found in wheat, rye, and barley.

We are only required to eat Matzoh during the Passover Seder - usually first night and second night of the 8 day festival. Having said that, the explanation offered above is mostly for orthodox Jewish people. With so many different levels of observance, many of the not-so-orthodox (and they certainly outnumber the orthodox) might say that gluten-free Matzoh is acceptable, even if it goes against what is written and the interpretations the Rabbis have made over the years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe it is my own ignorance regarding the Jewish faith, but wouldn't even Orthodox rabbis allow some latitude to those who have a medical condition?

I have some Muslim friends, and they do not need to fast during Ramadan if they have a medical condition that would make fasting worsen their condition. I just assumed all religions had the same sorts of guidelines.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


Maybe it is my own ignorance regarding the Jewish faith, but wouldn't even Orthodox rabbis allow some latitude to those who have a medical condition?

I have some Muslim friends, and they do not need to fast during Ramadan if they have a medical condition that would make fasting worsen their condition. I just assumed all religions had the same sorts of guidelines.

I believe the answer would be YES

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe it is my own ignorance regarding the Jewish faith, but wouldn't even Orthodox rabbis allow some latitude to those who have a medical condition?

I have some Muslim friends, and they do not need to fast during Ramadan if they have a medical condition that would make fasting worsen their condition. I just assumed all religions had the same sorts of guidelines.

I believe the answer would be YES

I am not Jewish, but through my work in a large multi-faith organization, I do have some understanding.

There are 613 commandments, or mitzvah, given in the Torah. When human life or health is at risk, any of them may be broken for that purpose. For example, driving is forbidden on the Sabbath, but a motorized ambulance may respond to a need and transport a patient to hospital. Actual observance of individual laws varies among the Orthodox, Conservative, and Reform branches of Judaism.

So, if eating the matzoh with gluten would endanger your health, my understanding is that there would be no sin in not adhering to the mitzvah in that case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting. Thanks for all the info. :)

And, since I first posted my question I've been back to that grocery store and bought two more boxes of matzoh. :wub: My husband said "hey, when are you going to buy some regular for me, since you won't let me touch yours?" :lol: (and yes, they are not allowed even to LOOK at my special gluten-free stuff, not if it involves extra money and/or a trip to somewhere special like for this matzoh.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      108,925
    • Total Posts
      943,533
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      67,140
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Donna 63
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I'm from the UK so I can't help you on the recommendation, but  instead of canned chili have you tried making your own? It's super easy to do, far nicer and cheaper than any  pre-made  variety and you can make a big batch and freeze small portions so its always available if you need a quick filling meal? There's no reason a chili should include gluten btw, but if they're telling you that there's a high probability of cc its best not to eat there in any case!   Edit: checked their site:  https://www.skylinechili.com/special-dietary-options.php#glutenfree They're basically telling you there could be cc  
    • I live in Cincinnati. One thing we are known for is chili and a horrible football team. I was wondering if anyone had one of those gluten detectors and how they work because I would love to test them. They claim to be gluten-free and even state that in their restaurants there is a high probability for CC. I even wrote the company several times but no reply. I just had some earlier and am up with a reaction to something. I'm leaning towards the chili. Is there any good canned chili out there that will not make me sick?
    • I live in Cincinnati. One thing we are known for is chili and a horrible football team. I was wondering if anyone had one of those gluten detectors and how they work because I would love to test them. They claim to be gluten-free and even state that in their restaurants there is a high probability for CC. I even wrote the company several times but no reply. I just had some earlier and am up with a reaction to something. I'm leaning towards the chili. Is there any good canned chili out there that will not make me sick?
    • I really miss Pizza. I've tried many different brands but never that good. I stick with the Freshetta gluten-free pizza. It has the CSA symbol on it meaning that it has gone through some of the strictest tests there are and can test down to 5ppm I think. It's about as close to the real deal that I've come across.
    • Found it:   "The Canadian Celiac Association (CCA) recommends that people with celiac disease or gluten sensitivity DO NOT consume the gluten-free labeled Cheerios products at this time because of concerns about the potential levels of gluten in boxes of these cereals...Based on the information provided to date, our scientific advisors are not convinced that the testing procedures described by General Mills are sufficient to detect these contamination “hot spots” in the oats and oat flour or in the boxes of cereal that may contain those contaminated oats." 
  • Upcoming Events