• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Back Again - Low Iron, Elevated Sugar, And Uti ?
0

6 posts in this topic

Hi everyone,

I haven't been here in a while because things have been going so well for DD7 and myself. We've been gluten-free for 2 years.

Recently, her routine bloodwork showed low iron (5) and slightly elevated sugar (7.2). I was told to put her on an iron supplement (300mg/day) and not worry about diabetes, but that her blood sugar will be checked again in a month.

The other concern is that she has recurrent UTIs (once a month, sometimes back to back/not clearing up). Scans have ruled out valve problems and any other scary concerns.

So, my questions are:

1. Why is her iron low when she has been taking a multivitamin with iron daily for 2 years? She isn't eating as much iron-rich food as I would like her to, but would that drop her iron to 5 even with the multi?

2. Is there a connection between iron and blood sugar?

3. I'm aware of the celiac-diabetes link, but is 7.2 a number to be concerned about?

4. Any thoughts on the UTI situation?

Thanks in advance for any information you can provide.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


Hi everyone,

I haven't been here in a while because things have been going so well for DD7 and myself. We've been gluten-free for 2 years.

Recently, her routine bloodwork showed low iron (5) and slightly elevated sugar (7.2). I was told to put her on an iron supplement (300mg/day) and not worry about diabetes, but that her blood sugar will be checked again in a month.

The other concern is that she has recurrent UTIs (once a month, sometimes back to back/not clearing up). Scans have ruled out valve problems and any other scary concerns.

So, my questions are:

1. Why is her iron low when she has been taking a multivitamin with iron daily for 2 years? She isn't eating as much iron-rich food as I would like her to, but would that drop her iron to 5 even with the multi?

2. Is there a connection between iron and blood sugar?

3. I'm aware of the celiac-diabetes link, but is 7.2 a number to be concerned about?

4. Any thoughts on the UTI situation?

Thanks in advance for any information you can provide.

Is the 7.2 value her Hemoglobin A1C value and do you know if they also performed a fasting blood sugar test? I had gestational diabetes when I was pregnant with all three of my kids and have pre-diabetes so I am fairly familiar with diabetes. I'm not sure if there is a link between the low iron and blood sugar but I know that I had to take an iron supplement during my pregnancies because my levels were low (it could have just been because I was pregnant and your body needs more iron then). Also I had numerous UTI's during my pregnancies and my OB told me that these were related to the diabetes. Basically my understanding was that when you have high blood sugar, glucose gets into your urine which causes a yeast infection/UTI. Once I got my blood sugars under control I stopped having the UTI's. Have you considered checking random blood sugars with a blood glucose monitor throughout the day? These can be really helpful in establishing a baseline and determining if certain food cause her blood sugar to increase. Hopefully my limited information helps, diabetes really scares me so I try to keep informed about it.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My 5 year old son was taking an supplement with iron (several times a week), and has been off gluten since he was a baby. His ferritin (storage iron) level tested at 5 and TIBC was high. This says he is anemic. I don't know if his sugar was ever tested. Since he tested low on iron in November, he has been on a highly absorbable liquid iron supplement (Floravital) every day. He will be retested at the end of this month. It is so frustrating to think you are doing everything right and still there are problems. He is Vit. D. deficient too.

Sorry I can't be of much help.

Oh, by the way, when I was between ages 1-4, I had many UTI's. The docs could not figure out why. I eventually heard someone say to always wipe front to back. I had potty trained myself by the age of 1, so my mom always let me do it independently and never checked to make sure I was wiping the right way. The UTI's cleared right up.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies. We're checking her blood again in a couple of weeks. I've heard about Floravital from other people as well. I'll check it out. Perhaps it will work better than the capsules. She takes vit D daily. Maybe I should add C to help absorption.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies. We're checking her blood again in a couple of weeks. I've heard about Floravital from other people as well. I'll check it out. Perhaps it will work better than the capsules. She takes vit D daily. Maybe I should add C to help absorption.

Just wanted to add a thought... she is school age - is it possible she is accidentally ingesting gluten at school, in friend's homes or other outside your home activities?

Has she had a recent celiac antibody panel - if so, please make sure they have included Deamidated Gliadin Peptide - both IgA and IgG.

My grandson (age 5 - gluten-free for 4 years) started school this year and had some nutrients fall along with two antibodies raise significantly - my daughter added a cloth napkin for him to use as a placemat at the lunch tables and it has helped.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


Hi everyone,

I haven't been here in a while because things have been going so well for DD7 and myself. We've been gluten-free for 2 years.

Recently, her routine bloodwork showed low iron (5) and slightly elevated sugar (7.2). I was told to put her on an iron supplement (300mg/day) and not worry about diabetes, but that her blood sugar will be checked again in a month.

The other concern is that she has recurrent UTIs (once a month, sometimes back to back/not clearing up). Scans have ruled out valve problems and any other scary concerns.

So, my questions are:

1. Why is her iron low when she has been taking a multivitamin with iron daily for 2 years? She isn't eating as much iron-rich food as I would like her to, but would that drop her iron to 5 even with the multi?

2. Is there a connection between iron and blood sugar?

3. I'm aware of the celiac-diabetes link, but is 7.2 a number to be concerned about?

4. Any thoughts on the UTI situation?

Thanks in advance for any information you can provide.

My daughter has been gluten free for almost 2 years. We recently had a diabetes test and her sugar level was a little elevated so they completed a a1c test which came back normal. Did they have him fast before the test? Sometimes when they do the test randomly, it can cause the levels to be a little elevated based on the foods they recently ate.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      106,460
    • Total Posts
      930,677
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      63,883
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Stephanie kate
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Similarly, I've been vegetarian for 25+ years.  A 2015 Nature study connecting emulsifiers with microbiome changes has me wondering about the processed foods that I ate in the past, and I wonder about the wisdom of eating as much seitan as I did.  I mostly prefer my post-diagnosis diet since it forces me to consider every ingredient and to cook from scratch more.
    • LOL, that might put it into perspective if I explain it that way. 
    • I am very interested in this too. My daughter tested negative for celiac, but has terrible primarily neurological symptoms. Because she tested positive for SIBO at the time and was having some GI symptoms, I was told it was just a Fodmap issue.  I knew better and we have been gluten free for 2 years.  Fast forward to this February. She had a SIBO recurrence that I treated at home with diet and herbal antibiotics because I couldn't get the insurance referral. She was doing great. Then stupid me brought in gluten containing chick feed for the new baby chicks we got.   Feed dust everywhere. Total mess.  Really, no GI symptoms (she was SIBO free by then)...but the neurological symptoms! my daughter couldn't walk for three days. Burning down one leg, nerve pain in the foot. Also heaviness of limbs, headache and fatigue. Better after three days. But unfortunately she had a TINY gluten exposure at that three day mark and had another severe reaction: loss of balance, loss of feeling in her back and arms, couldn't see for a few seconds, and three days of hand numbness, fatigue, concentration problems.  Well, I actually contacted Dr. Hadjivassilou by email and he confirmed that the symptoms are consistent with gluten ataxia but any testing would require a gluten challenge. Even with these exposures, antibodies would not be high enough.  His suggestion was maintain vigilance gluten free.  I just saw my daughter's GI at U of C and she really only recognizes celiac disease and neurological complications of that. But my impression is that gluten ataxia is another branch in the autoimmune side of things (with celiac and DH being the other two).   At this point, I know a diagnosis is important. But I don't know how to get there. We homeschool right now so I can give her time to heal when she is accidentally glutened, I can keep my home safe for her (ugh, that I didn't think of the chicken feed!)  But at some point, she is going to be in college, needing to take exams, and totally incapacitated because of an exposure.  And doctors state side that are worth seeing?  Who is looking at gluten ataxia in the US?
    • Caro..............monitoring only the TSH to gauge thyroid function is what endo's do who don' t do a good job of managing thyroid disease.  They should do the full panel and check the actual thyroid hormone numbers.........T3 and T4. The importance of the TSH comes second to hormone levels. In order to track how severely the thyroid is under attack, you need to track antibody levels.......not the TSH. I did not stay with endocrinologists because I found they did not do a very good job and found much greater help and results with a functional medicine MD.  You should not have a goiter if your thyroid is functioning well and your TSH is "normal".  Maybe they should do a full panel? Going gluten free can have a profound affect for the better on thyroid function and that is something that is becoming more and more accepted today.  Ask most people with Celiac and thyroid disease and they will tell you that. My thyroid never functioned well or was under control under after I discovered I had Celiac and went gluten free.  It was the only way I got my antibody numbers back down close to normal and they were around 1200 when it was diagnosed with Celiac.  I was diagnosed with Hashi's long before the Celiac diagnosis.  I am not sure Vitamin D has anything to do with thyroid antibodies but who knows?  Maybe it does have an affect for the better. It is really hard to get Vitmain D levels up, depending on where you live. Mine are going up, slowly, even after 12 years gluten-free but I live in the Northeast in the US and we don't have sun levels like they do in the South.  I take 5,000 IU daily and that is a safe level to take, believe it or not.  I get no sun on my job so the large dose it is! Having Celiac Disease should not stop you from being able to travel, especially S. America. I travel, although I do agree that some countries might be very difficult to be gluten free in. You can be a foodie and travel with Celiac so no worries on that front. You may not be able to sample from someone else's plate, unless they are eating gluten-free too but I have had awesome experiences with food when traveling so you can too!
    • I don't know what you drank or where.... so here are a few thoughts. - sure, a dive bar might have dirty glasses and serve a cocktail in a beer glass?  But a nice reminder place, with a dishwasher, should be fine.  If it's a sketchy place, Stick to wine, then it's served in wine glasses that aren't used for beer or bottled ciders in the bottle.   - ciders on tap might, just a slight chance, have an issue.  Because of beer on tap, mixed up lines, etc. - you may have a problem with alcohol - you may have issues with The  high sugar content of the drink.  I know I have similar issues if I drink serveral ciders of extra sugary brands - are you positive it was a gluten-free drink?  Not this " redds Apple" pretending to be a cider - it's beer with apple flavor.  Or one of those " gluten removed " beers?  
  • Upcoming Events