• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.
  • Celiac.com Sponsor:
    Celiac.com Sponsor:

Does Anyone Else Experience This?
0

22 posts in this topic

Over the weekend I touched bread and then touched my neck. I broke out in hives. I have never broke out in hives from touching gluten. Not too long after that I started feeling sick. I fainted several hours later. I know hives is normal but does fainting happen if you come in contact with gluten? Has anyone else had this happen to them.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


Not me. . . sorry can't help you. That would be horrible!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like you've developed an allergy to it.

The fainting, however, is probably unrelated. Do you have issues with blood pressure? Low blood sugar?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you sure they were hives? Did they show up immediately or fairly soon after? It definitely sounds like an allergy, but I've had problems where i touch gluten and get a dry itch rash ~2 hours later. ick. I really hope you figure it out!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It was immediately. I've been able to touch gluten products and not break out, as long as I wash my hands right after. Now it's gotten to the point that all I have to do is come in contact with it and a rash or hives develops. It use to be just being sick after consuming it. I found out I have low blood pressure. My blood sugar levels are normal.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


I got sick from smelling a woman's perfume once. She must have used a whole bottle of the stuff.

OK, so if it is an allergy, you can get tested by an allergist.

Pretty sure I saw that neck swelling thing on Vampire Diaries once...

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am 100% off of gluten. I have made sure that I don't have any contact at all if I can help it. I still break out in these rashes. I don't know what could be causing it. The doctor says it's allergies. I am off gluten, chocolate, and anything with dyes or colors. It doesn't seem possible to live without breaking out in a rash. Sometimes I just wished I lived in a bubble. Does anyone else feel like that?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am 100% off of gluten. I have made sure that I don't have any contact at all if I can help it. I still break out in these rashes. I don't know what could be causing it. The doctor says it's allergies. I am off gluten, chocolate, and anything with dyes or colors. It doesn't seem possible to live without breaking out in a rash. Sometimes I just wished I lived in a bubble. Does anyone else feel like that?

Raising hands & jumping up & down here! Me, me, me, me, me --- where's my bubble? :lol:

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Rebecca,

There is a rash associated with celiac disease called dermatitis herpetiformis (DH). There is section of the forum for DH with more info. So, yes, some people do get a rash from gluten.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am 100% off of gluten. I have made sure that I don't have any contact at all if I can help it. I still break out in these rashes. I don't know what could be causing it. The doctor says it's allergies. I am off gluten, chocolate, and anything with dyes or colors. It doesn't seem possible to live without breaking out in a rash. Sometimes I just wished I lived in a bubble. Does anyone else feel like that?

Raising hands & jumping up & down here! Me, me, me, me, me --- where's my bubble? :lol:

Me too!! I definitely need a bubble!!

Been tested, and mine is gluten related! I've had to cut back on body washes and hair care products. I'm still learning...

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am 100% off of gluten. I have made sure that I don't have any contact at all if I can help it. I still break out in these rashes. I don't know what could be causing it. The doctor says it's allergies. I am off gluten, chocolate, and anything with dyes or colors. It doesn't seem possible to live without breaking out in a rash. Sometimes I just wished I lived in a bubble. Does anyone else feel like that?

Yes! I do! Sometimes I wonder how on earth I can continue to live the rest of my life going through this kind of hell! They can send probes to Mars but they can't figure out how to cure an unbearably itchy, burning, prickling rash! What's THAT all about?! :-/

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SoyJoy and Itch Be Gone, have you read the Dermatitis Herpetiformis thread through, and restricted your intake of Iodine? Many DH sufferers find that iodine really aggravates their rash.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An immediate rash from touching gluten sounds more like an allergy than DH. I can touch gluten without a rash. I do gave itchy/swelling reactions to some topical items that may/may not contain gluten ....

So I have allergies to some things, but the rash I get is from eating gluten (unless I play in desert plants, but that's a different rash).

You can have both celiac/DH and a wheat allergy. You may need to start on an oral allergy med to feel "safe" in places like grocery stores, etc. and you need to see an allergist.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I sort of gave the wrong impression in my statement. Yes, I feel like living in a bubble but not b/c touching gluten affects me. It's because I've been having such a rough time with a dh flare & my skin is torn up from it. I feel like living in a bubble of perfect temp., moisture, & whatever it takes to not aggravate the dh.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you live in a bubble I get to poke you with a stick! Right ? Please, please.. :D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Awright gluten-free you can poke my bubble with a stick. Just beware of what you pop. It may explode all over you! :lol: :lol: :lol:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone. What is iodine? I'm planning on talking to my doctor. It doesn't matter how much I shower or wash my face. My face, my neck, and my chest is always broke out in a rash. The last doctor I saw told me "you have an allergy"

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gluten fires up dh rashes; iodine fans the flames.

For a low iodine diet see:

http://www.thyca.org/rai.htm#diet

Of course you have to cut the gluten out of the low iodine diet.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That leaves a lot of food I can't eat. Can my doctor check for that allergy. I already have cut out chocolate completely as I think it was causing the inside of my mouth to break out.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you think you have dh then many of us have to go low iodine to bring it under control. What I'm talking about is not an allergy to iodine but something that can make the dh flare or flare worse. So, technically, in this instance, NO, your doc can not test it like it's an allergy.

Hey, I am both gluten-free & low iodine ---- lots of foods I'm not eating. Lots of us do this. Sucks but the alternative sucks worse.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey, I am both gluten-free & low iodine ---- lots of foods I'm not eating. Lots of us do this. Sucks but the alternative sucks worse.

true dat !

For those of us with thyroid issues and DH it becomes a wonderful <_< ( sarcasm ) balancing act

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you I will look into the iodine. It seems like this rash is getting worse everyday

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,040
    • Total Posts
      933,967
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      64,615
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    LAG
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  •  

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • What would be helpful, Victoria, is to have a full thyroid panel done because you cannot diagnose anyone with Hashi's without a full panel.  It is more important to see what the actual hormone levels are than the TSH. Those would be Free T3 and T4.  You can have low hormone levels and normal TSH.  Your TSH is not too bad but if it starts to climb any higher, that would be cause for concern for Hashi's.  At least your lab seems to use the newer ranges for testing.  Many labs use outdated ranges that go to 5.00 for a cutoff. When my TSH was a 7, I could barely drag myself out of bed in the morning. I have Hashi's and your symptoms are a laundry list for it and Hashi's is very common with Celiac Disease.  You can start having Hashi's symptoms long before the blood work goes off.......like Celiac.
    • With the 3 positives that you have, Jenna, you have Celiac Disease. Positive tTg and EMA is a slam dunk. At this point, if you do the biopsy, you don't need it for diagnosis.  It will be to check for extent of damage.  Considering your health issues, it's pretty apparent you have a gluten problem anyway. Congratulations on figuring out your problem.  Now you can sit back and watch how amazing it will be when many of your problems resolve or improve dramatically. I had the same positives you did and declined the biopsy. 3 years after I was diagnosed, all my symptoms were gone but I do have other AI issues which are not, but they are much, much better just from going gluten free.  Be optimistic this will happen for you also!
    • I'm not sure what you mean by score, but her testing at the Mayo Clinic looks like what they describe in the Mayo Clinic link I included.  The posted results are in reverse order of the actual testing. Testing started with total IgA (for some strange reason labeled "Celiac disease, cascade" and does not include units).  It was within the normal range listed in the Mayo link under "Reference Testing" so testing continued with TTG IgA.  Jenna3, the total IgA is to ensure that the results of the rest of the IgA  tests are valid.  It is looking at total IgA antibody, not celiac antibodies. TTG IgA was a weak positive so testing continued with EMA IgA and Gliadin IgA which per the Mayo website is the deamidated gliadin peptides.  It looks like there should be an EMA titer reported. Hope this helps.
    • I second the request for a falafel recipe!
    • So I was googling my symptoms I still have after being gluten-free for 9 years and came up with Hashi's.   symptoms chronic c, even with extra magnesium citrate feeling tired all the time, despite using cpap for sleep apnea very succesfully  muscle weakness and joint stiffness, my lower back hurts so bad every day Hair loss memory lapses (getting worse) Dry skin im freaking cold all the time. Ac is killing me this summer.  High cholesterol, the bad one (been bad my whole life) Depression and low motivation to do lots of simple life tasks tendency towards anemia (my annual physical didn't check so I don't know current value) my TSH is 2.590 uIU/mL    0.600-3.300 uIU/mL   Is there anything I can do at home to help these things? Should I share this with my doctor? I have a new one who doesn't know me well at all. What do I say? thanks for any advice and feel free to ask questions!        
  • Upcoming Events