• Join our community!

    Do you have questions about celiac disease or the gluten-free diet?

  • Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsSubscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease?  Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes
0
Tiredsean

Got Results From Last Exam Now Worried&confused!

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

This will be a long post but I really need opinions.Below are my celiac results and thyroid results plus vitamin deficiency reports plus doctors comments below.Just so everyone knows I scheduled today with my doc otherwise everything was considered normal to them by phone??? For celiac :anti-gliadine iga. 0-19.9. Result 2.6. Anti-gliadine igg . 0-19.9 result 2. Anti- transglutaminase. Iga. 0-3.9. Result 1.23 For thyroid: tsh:1.12. Free t4: 20.3. Range 12-22 Freet3 coming soon took it today was left out last time. Vitamin stats: vitamin D 148 range 79.9-250 (I supplement 4000iu daily) . B-12 range 179-660 result 874 I supplement 1000mcg was told to back off supplements, Iron: range 11-28 I'm 17 folic acid: range 7-39.7 I'm 32.8 Ferratine : 30-400 I'm 114.9 CBC count:all good Urine test:all good Cortisol: 64-536 range I'm 482.3 My sodium and potassium chlorur and glucose good . The glucose was actually 3.3-6 range I'm 6.2 .He said at that number they don't bother with it. Ohh and calcium range 2.13-2.6 I'm 2.47 and magnesium range .65-1.05 I'm .89 and I supplement both calcium and mag . Here is where I'm worried but doc isn't and wouldn't of bothered with it if I hadn't gone to see him today. Two readings for liver ALT. 5-41 I'm 55 and Ggt range 08-61 I'm 64 and lastly cholesterol total range 3.15-5.18 I'm 5.38 and LDL cholesterol in the breakdown range 1-2.59 I'm 3.77. HDL cholesterol I'm in range. The doc says people like alcoholics or over weight people have readings of double or triple the liver readings I have so that's why he didnt bother. To appease me he ran another slew of just liver tests and even said because I worry so much at 145$ an echo scan of my liver/abdominal area just to settle my mind.He also told me to stay off gluten because 1: when we tested the first time it had been 3 weeks I was off gluten and I was off previously before my spaghetti dinner episode. 2: it can't be ruled out and my second big body shut down of fatgue,muscle pain/tension/weakness/shortness of breath and palpatations was again another spagehtti dinner last Friday .He said it can be complete coincidence or actually gluten causing worse and worse symptoms each time I eat it. He also said it can take way longer that a week to feel better after eating gluten and way longer that that to heal the collateral damage ??? I'm just scared now that I have liver cancer and they will find something on the echo scan and that will be my end.Ive been sick too long (march 2011) with off and on symptoms and its taken a huge toll on my mental stability!! Also high colesterol? On a fruit/meat/veggie and potatoe chip diet? Hell I've lost 25 pounds!! Apart from two major glutening dinners I've been pretty hardcore gluten free

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


If you've been gluten free before testing started, then it would throw them off. Very off.

At any rate, unless you were to go back on the gluten, any further tests for it wouldn't be very conclusive. There is a genetic test you can have done to see if there is a chance that you could develop it.

Even if you did go back on it, there is no say whether or not you have celiac. It could just as easily be NCGI (non-celiac gluten intolerence) which mimics many of the same symptoms that celiac has (outside of actual damage).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

'Wolf is right about the NCGI (in my opinion). It is much much more common that celiac and sufferer's don't have the intestinal damage so unlike those with celiac, they often have normal vitamin and mineral levels (there are exceptions - I'm one in fact) and they don't have the low cholesterol levels that many celiacs have.

Most of your tests look really good, so chances are you don't have celiac or thyroiditis. celiac disease does have a 25% false negative blood test rate (approximately) so there is a chance you are one of the minority.

Either way, it's probably a good thing to go gluten-free for at least a few months, a half year is better.

BTW, many around here have astonishing stories of "unexplained" liver function recovery after going gluten-free. Try not to jump to the worst conclusion. Chances are it's not cancer, and your diet (gluten) has affected your liver.

... And make sure those potato chips are gluten-free. ;) Best wishes. Let us know how it goes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      108,933
    • Total Posts
      943,582
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      67,246
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Melissa Keipert
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • In Austin, Wildwood Bakehouse and Wilder Wood Restaurant are totally gluten free.  I had the chicken fried steak and gravy and onion rings!!!  Awesome!!!  
    • If you yourself have Celiac's disease, you probably shouldn't give gluten-free sandwiches to the homeless, because they're disgusting. Your male neighbor doesn't need tampons. That sort of reasoning should be applied. But you must always remember that the Gospel requires you to treat other people ... View the full article
    • Hi there I have this exact same thing.. however I don’t have celiac that I know of.. I found this when google searching for what the heck is wrong with my face.  I was wondering if you ever found out.. or if it just went away. Thanks
    • I have read the newbie 101 and have been careful about reading labels. I'm the only one that's gluten free in my household, so they could be contaminating me. I was eating gluten for 6 weeks after my blood test because it took that long to get an official diagnosis and my GP told me to still be eating it for the tests to be accurate. It was probably too soon to retest, but the test was accidentally ordered by the lab. I have been having an increase in joint pain over the last couple months and my rheumatologist ordered lab work. The lab saw the celiac panel had been ordered, but didn't see results so they added it on because they thought it still needed done.  My gut issues are starting to get better, but I'm thinking the joint pain might have been from the celiacs because all of the rheumatoid tests came back normal for the first time in twenty years.
    • Hi and Welcome to the Forum.  I am glad that you are here! As with a lot of things in life, try not to compare yourself to other people. You are trying to be the best version of yourself - not Jill, Annie, or Maya.  People make a lot of foolish decisions in the world and it does not mean that you should do it too.  Also, many people are gluten free for a lot of reasons that aren't celiac. One of my best friends has gluten sensitivity but not celiac.  He eats a lot of food that I won't touch due to possible cross contamination which he doesn't worry about too much.  Be true to yourself and keep your self healthy.  It is so hard, but it's better than getting sick! I hate not being able to partake in yummy food at parties, but I have learned what junk food I can eat.  I will make sure to buy some tortilla chips or Fritos for picnics.  I freeze gluten-free cupcakes to eat when we celebrate birthday parties (I can just take one out of the freezer and go).  I make sure to take a dish to share to potlucks.  I ask permission at restaurants and parties to bring my own food - no one has ever said no, and when there is a time to celebrate, I splurge on something I really like.  Fortunately, there are a lot of gluten-free foods that I really like. Do i miss pizza and really good burger? YES! And sometimes, I still feel awkward, but life is so much more than food.
  • Upcoming Events