Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):



Join eNewsletter

lisa_herring

Advanced Members
  • Content Count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

1 Follower

About lisa_herring

  • Rank
    Contributor

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. I just wanted to check back in, in case anyone happens upon this with similar symptoms. I didn't mention this in the original post, but I've been taking 5000 mcg of Methyl B12 sublingually daily for at least a year. I had my doctor test my HoloTC and it turns out that even though I was taking...
  2. Thanks! I'm not totally sure what the ratios are (not so great math) but here are all the results from May: TSH - 1.83 (0.40-4.50 (mIU/L) Free T4 - 1.0 (0.8-1.8 ng/dL) Free T3 - 3.6 (2.3-4.2 pg/mL) Reverse T3 - 15 (8-25 ng/dL) Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies - 38 (<9 IU/mL) Thyroglobulin...
  3. Sorry, my thyroid antibodies are high, not celiac. That's very interesting about the soy milk! I don't do soy, but I'll have to see if there's anything else in my fridge!
  4. I've been seeing an endocrinologist every few months, my tests are pretty much always consistent. Sometimes I have high thyroid antibodies, everything else is always in the normal range. It's funny that you mentioned folate though. I'm not taking a supplement, but when I first tested in May...
  5. To preface, I'm 32/F. I was diagnosed with celiac in 2002, Hashimotos in 2007, hypothyroidism in 2009. I also had my gallbladder removed in 2007. Everything's pretty maintained in that my blood work is normal, though my antibodies are high. In the last few years I've had some crazy problems...
  6. It's a little pricey, but DermOrganic hairspray is gluten free and I think it works really well. I recommend their shampoo and conditioner too. It's all safe.