Booghead

Advanced Members
  • Content count

    163
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Everything posted by Booghead

  1. How do you guys deal with missing school? I have missed 6 days in 3 weeks and I'm sick with a cold and will probably miss more this week. What do you do when you miss for Celiacs and then miss for something like this? I am so behind in school. I just don't know what to do. Any advice or help?
  2. Most of you know that I have had fluctuating thyroid and stomach pain. Not to mention inability to sleep. Last doctor appointment (3 or so weeks ago) I had a high heart rate. I am now doing a gym class where we have to take our heart rates. I took it after sitting at my desk for 30 minutes and mine was 114. For a 17 year old that is fairly high "best range" being 60-80. So I have taken it several more times over and over and I finally took it right when I woke up this morning and it was 114. As soon as I woke up ( no alarm). I have a feeling this is why I can't hardly sleep. I took it after doing cardio in gym for 10 minutes as well. That result was 150. Only 10 minutes of cardio and I had waited 30 minutes to take it. We are trying to get in to my very good family doctor (who we should have seen to begin with) but he is retiring this year and he is very booked. It is a possibility that I won't be able to get in until March. I was wondering if you guys know anything about Tachycardia and whether I should see a different doctor instead if he can't get me in until march. Keep in mind that it has been high 3 weeks now. I took it right now and it is about 94.
  3. Booghead

    Tachycardia

    Yea I will post what i find out!
  4. Booghead

    Tachycardia

    Crappy Doctor said the TPO tests were normal. My TSH levels have never been under 2.5 so still pretty high for graves disease. But my T4 was off the chart in the high direction. We managed to get an appointment with the good doctor on Wednesday. I've been recording my heart rate when I wake up for the doctor to see when we go in on Wednesday. Well see what he says, I don't know if I'm bad enough to see a cardiologist. Of course my good family doctor will tell us whether I should or not. I had a really rough night last night. I tossed and turned and could not get back to sleep from 3 to 5:30 and woke up again at 6:30 when I got up. I'm also not feeling very good today ( head ache, sore legs, "sour" stomach). I'm really excited to see a doctor who I know is committed to finding out what is wrong and helping me out in the meantime. I'm thinking the reason I have a hard time sleeping is because I can't get my heart rate under 90. Any who I'm glad we got in on Wednesday. Hopefully I don't die in the meantime lol, jk.
  5. Yesterday we went to a Chiropractor and an eye doctor. Last year when I had back pain we went to a normal doctor who ran tests for kidneys, bladder, and I would assume any other organ that could have been a culprit. I believe all came back fine and my back pain went away. So yesterday I had a massage and an adjustment. I'm not feeling much better in the way of back pain, and the chiropractor says I don't put my shoulders back far enough in my posture. He was telling me how much better people feel after adjustments and how much better they sleep. I didn't sleep any better and I don't feel any better. But maybe it takes time. At the eye doctor I got a prescription for a pair of glasses, my eyes are way too dry for contacts. Ok now to my diet plans. I'm going to try to eat a cleaner and healthier diet. Fruits and Veg with meat. I'm not going to cut out meat for my cholesterol, because my cholesterol is in healthy ranges. And here in Utah meat is always apart of dinner. This part might make you guys a little angry but I'm not going to cut out gluten either. I am surely going to cut back on processed foods which means cutting back on gluten but I am going to allow myself a piece of pizza on pizza night, or a roll at Sunday dinner. I'm not going to be eating half as much gluten as I do now, but I will be eating some. Here are my plans. I am sure they will make me healthier and happier. I am now enrolled in a gym class at school. We stretch every day. We also run and lift weights. For now these are the plans I have decided on, if I don't get any better then I will have to cut out gluten. One step at a time. Thanks for all the responses and help you guys are amazing.
  6. Booghead

    Update On My Plans

    I saw a massage therapist and then a chiropractor for the adjustment. She was a very good massage therapist, i didn't like the chiropractor nearly as much. lol
  7. I understood the sarcasm in your post. Some people just aren't sarcastic people, lol. I just wanted to make sure you knew that someone understood your sarcasm.
  8. Booghead

    Update On My Plans

    Of course my plans include that! I don't have to apply to college until next September. And I of course always study hard! As for the boys...lol
  9. Booghead

    People Who Don't Want To Understand

    I don't tell any one anything. I eat my meals at my home with my family, and I don't talk about any kind of health problems. It is just easier to say nothing about it. Don't tell them your food is gluten free and they won't know which means they won't comment on it. And the people that did make these comments don't need to be around you anymore. As for the comment about gluten-free food being free, gluten-free food is the most expensive s**t on the planet. It doesn't taste good, it doesn't look good and it costs 3 times as much as its gluten filled counter part. *the gluten free food mentioned here is the processed foods. I.E. gluten-free cookies, gluten-free bread, gluten-free brownies. The naturally gluten free food is very tasty. That is all.
  10. Doctor called and he said the tests came back normal. He says that the normal tests do not rule out the thyroid as being the cause of my problems. He says for now we should make an appointment to start treating the symptoms until we know what is wrong. This means he is putting me back on miralax, to achieve daily soft stools. Going to get a little gross on you guys now. I have daily bowel movements almost always at the same time of day. They aren't "hard" and are much better then the last few months. I am eating fiber and all that. Problem is I have bleeding. It feels like no matter how soft the stools are it "cuts" on the way out. There is blood on the toilet paper. Which leads me to thinking I am still "constipated". I have stomach pain, like "pinching" in certain areas. It doesn't hurt me so bad but it is uncomfortable. I have back pain some times and joint pain. My body turns spotting red after a hot shower. I have to take hot showers because I freeze otherwise. I have dry skin. Really dry, my eyes are dry. So dry that I won't be able to get contacts when I go in to get glasses. I have to get glasses because my sight is getting worse (not bad but blurry lights and hard to read far away things). I get tremors when I'm nervous, it is like I'm shivering. Since I have no answers at this point the only thing that made me feel any better was gluten free. I don't know if I have Celiac, but I do think gluten free can help people with lots of things. I don't know how my parents will feel about going gluten free again, so I might have to wait until I move out. They haven't done an ultrasound on my thyroid, or any tests on other organs (pancreas, liver, etc). Thanks
  11. Booghead

    Symptoms, Negative Tests

    Thanks Avalon, I have read up on anal fissures and that is what it probably is. Going to go for more fruits and veggies, and try to have a cleaner and healthier diet, along with drinking water. In all honesty one day I can truly be very constipated and the next day have a really soft bowel movement,so soft it is almost like diarrhea. It changes almost weekly. In all honesty I kind of just want to forget all of this, and ignore everything. But I try to do that and then a major symptom pops up and I'm in horrible pain. The last 2 nights I have had terrible back pain. I carry a back pack at school, but so do thousands of other kids. I sit in chairs just like other kids. My back is just killer. I took prescription naproxen last night and it didn't help. I've iced it today and it didn't help. It is going to start hurting sooner tomorrow, the only thing I can hope is that the weekend will help it stop hurting. I'm fine in the morning but by the end of school it is starting to hurt and by 8 PM I have to go to bed because sitting anywhere hurts too much.
  12. Booghead

    Symptoms, Negative Tests

    I was not gluten free for the first test of TSH. A month later when they tested Free T3 and T4 I had been gluten free for about 3 weeks. I went back on gluten the next test results were "normal". I am not gluten free as of now. Nor sugar free. Thanks for all the tips Bea. I will check them out!
  13. Booghead

    Symptoms, Negative Tests

    High TSH first time 5.17 range .3-3.0 I don't have the results of TPO but doctor said it was normal. I guess if need be I can get the results and ranges. Free T4 was high a month after the "hypo" TSH. Then normal everything a month after that. Then they ran the TPO two weeks after the normal tests.
  14. It has officially started snowing. It isn't cold enough for me to justify carrying my coat to school, but the wind is awful and it makes your eyes water. Supposed to snow 6 days straight.
  15. Cute video! I liked the one at the table with the bone, he crossed his little paws. Irish, whenever I cook anything the dog is "helping". I set her on a towel on the counter while I cook. She is a shih tzu. She has a few words that make her perk up: Help, Ride, Car, Treat, Bath. We used to say "Holly you want a bath!?" To get her to come to us because she was scared of baths, now I think she thinks it means "hugs" or "cuddles" because rarely do we actually say it when we are going to give her a bath. The cat is always following the dog so the cat "helps" with dinner too. If only people saw me cooking dinner with both my "friends" helping me. lol
  16. Yuck, after reading your stories I'm got crawlies all over me. As for Bears, I've only seen one at the zoo and they are lovely. We are getting a "water" exhibit this year it will have seals,otters, and of course polar bears. I'm fortunate to live in such a small place but have such a wonderful zoo nearby. We have brown recluses, black widows, and Hobo spiders. I would guess I have probably been bitten by the ladder, went outside barefoot one night in the summer and woke up the next day with a red bite on my foot, 2 distinct little holes (fangs). I can still see the mark after I shower six months later. We have snakes, but none are poisonous and since we moved a few miles north we haven't seen any. Too damp or swampy where we live now. I love little critters. We have Muskrats, Otters, along with Skunks and Coons. I've never seen either in person but they do live right around our house. I help pick the corn sometimes in the summer (I quit helping when I saw earwigs) and we spot pieces that the raccoons eat. Grandpa tells me about the traps he catches them in and how he sticks them in bags with stones and throws them into the canal. It breaks my heart. Everyone tells me how mean they are and how nasty they are but I just want to hug them all. I'm an animal lover, we have a dog and a cat so I just think coons look just like little chubby baby's. Skunks I can live without. We don't have fleas or ticks here so that its good. In the deserts we have cougars and in the mountains we have mountain lions. Bison and Elk, are common. 20 minutes drive from my house is antelope island. I haven't gone to antelope island because the antelope are only visible in summer time and in summer time the island is filled with mosquitos and nats. Even if you are in a car you get them in throw the air conditioners. We have a neighborhood Peacock. You can here it all the time, I don't know if they fly away in the winter but you can't hear them or see them in the winter. I've never seen one fly, if you chase them they just run and squawk. We try to scare them so a feather will fall out, or we try to grab one and yank it. Trouble is those darn peacocks are too stinking fast.
  17. I am 17 and I am highly afraid of all squirmy little things. Most girls hate spiders but spiders are nothing in comparison to millipedes or grasshoppers. In my opinion the more they crunch, the more they should be feared. Thank goodness we don't have cockroaches here, I would die of fright. I hate gardening because of the bugs, snails and worms. Several years ago when I was probably 9 or 10 I saw an episode of Untold Stories of the ER, in this episode a man came in with a bee stuck in his ear. IN HIS EAR. It was moving around, inside of his ear. Thanks to that and "earwigs" I sleep with a blanket over my ear, I can not go to sleep without it. My parents joke that I better get rid of it before I get married, I tell them a man will love me for who I am, blankie and all. lol You guys have any stories?
  18. Booghead

    Hashimotos Antibody Tests

    Probably finding out test results tonight, within the hour. I'm going to go try to work on math and start preparing for a negative test result.
  19. So I haven't posted in a while, been trying to stay away from the internet and thyroid problems all together. Today I had my blood drawn for the TPOab and one other thyroid hemoglobin or something similar. Several doctors are saying the thyroid results in the last few months could have just been thrown off by something, and that they were probably just flukes. So now we are having the final test, it is so hard because I really want them to be positive because I can take pills and feel better and have a normal life. If these tests come back normal then I'm going to have to live with these problems until I move out or possibly for life. My mom feels like she has done everything she can and she is kind of right. I understand her not wanting to deal with it or search for more answers. I am really nervous, I am trying to prepare for the worst and have the tests come out negative or normal for anything. Any advice? Thanks
  20. I agree with Irish, here it is unseasonable warm. They are making fake snow at the ski resorts because of all the money they are losing. The fake snow is no where as good as They Greatest Snow on Earth. It is currently 33 F, we are expecting many snow storms in the next week. Unfortunately we don't get school canceled unless we are snowed in. I here of places that get an inch of snow and they cancel school for a week.
  21. Booghead

    Hashimotos Antibody Tests

    Well living at home I am ultimately at the mercy of my parents and their wallet. It does shock me how so many doctors say "Well the tests were fine." And it is like a slap in the face, I'm so glad my tests are fine but what about my stomach and symptoms? It's bull****, but I hope to either come back positive or find a doctor who treats symptoms. Thanks
  22. So we found a decent enough looking Endocrinologist and we got a referral. We called to schedule the appointment and were told that I am too young to be treated by her. I wasn't excited to see this doctor because her reviews weren't great but,i'm assuming the woman would know enough about TSH to tell my I'm hypo and to test for Hashi's. Well now we have to go to a pediatric Endocrinologist all the way in Salt Lake City. That is about an hour and a half drive, but that isn't the worse part. The worse part is they don't want to give me an appointment until April. APRIL! I feel like trash and I'm not getting any better, for heaven's sake they should be able to get me in before April. They are reviewing my test results today to find out whether or not I should undergo the radio active iodine uptake test this week. They are also reviewing in case I am seriously ill and then they will get me in sooner. I have read things about people with severe hypo thyroidism and I thank god I'm not one of them. I am not half as healthy as the normal teenager, but I don't have severe fatigue to the point of being too exhausted to get out of bed. I'm not in constant agonizing pain. I'm not that sick, but I do think it will get worse and there isn't a reason to drag it out like this. I guess I am a more of a get-er-done kind of person, and a lot of the people around me are really more of a "we can handle it later" kind of people. Do you think 17 years old is too young for an adult doctor? What have your experiences been with doctors?