Saghar

Advanced Members
  • Content count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Saghar

  • Rank
    New Community Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Hello I am on gluten free diet for 2 months and recently my vitamin tests results came. Vitamin D (7.36) ng/ml Deficiency = less than 20 sufficiency = greater than 30 Iron (71) ug/dl Range= (65 - 170) Ferritin (33.3) ng/ml Range= (22 - 322) B12 402 pg/ml Acceptable= greater than 201 Folic Acid 6.30 ng/ml Range = (2.6 - 12.2 ) What amount of D3 should I take? Iron and Ferritin levels are in the lower range. Should these numbers lie in the middle or at upper range? Please suggest the vitamin brand also. Thanks
  2. Just take 25 mcg of levothyroxine and see if u feel good and check again your tsh after a month or two.
  3. Hello everybody. I posted a month ago to get help about blood tests. I have results of celiac panel test now, tTG IgA 15.22 U/ml Negative : less than 12 U/ml Equivocal: 12 to 18 U/ml Positive: greater than 18 U/ml Serum IgA 3.23 g/l (0.4 to 3.5) endomysial IgA 3.1 U/ml Negative : less than 10 U/ml Equivocal: 10 to 15 U/ml Positive: greater than 15 U/ml serum IgG 17.56 g/L (6.5 to 16) tTG IgG 36.52 U/ml Negative : less than 12 U/ml Equivocal: 12 to 18 U/ml Positive: greater than 18 U/ml DGP IgG 46.64 AU/ml Negative : less than 15 AU/ml Equivocal: 15 to 30 AU/ml Positive: greater than 30 AU/ml DGP IgA 45.75 AU/ml Negative : less than 15 U/ml Equivocal: 15 to 30 U/ml Positive: greater than 30 U/ml now do I need biopsy for further treatment because 5 results out of 7 are positive so it is sure that I have celiac. What treatment doctor would suggest for this disease or I dont need to go to doctor and should start gluten free food from tomorrow?
  4. My test results came and tTG IGA is weak positive, could be due to hypothyroidism its 15.22U/ml Negative: less than 8 U/ml Equivocal: between 12 to 18 U/ml Positive: greater than 18 U/ml and the Serum IGA is 3.23 g/L Range: (0.4 to 3.5) What these results mean and what other tests I should consider?
  5. My test results came and tTG IGA is weak positive, could be due to hypothyroidism its 15.22U/ml Negative: less than 8 U/ml Equivocal: between 12 to 18 U/ml Positive: greater than 18 U/ml and the Serum IGA is 3.23 g/L Range: (0.4 to 3.5) What these results mean and what other tests I should consider? Test results are attached. 29062017CS0135R.pdf 29062017CX0024R.pdf
  6. Is total serum IgA and Immunoglobulin A (IgA) same tests??? because here in Pakistan labs perform immunoglobulin A and Immunoglobulin G. I cant find total serum IgA in menu of labs.
  7. Hello I m new at this forum. I am 24 years old. My mother and I have hypothyroidism and a day before I found out about celiac, the symptoms of celiac and hypothyroidism are almost similar and i have read that both diseases can go hand in hand. I have felt that every time when i eat macaroni and spicy rice I have loose stool. I eat whole wheat loaf and that doesnt bother me at all. So I want to order tests for tTG IgA and immunoglobulin IgA . I m not on gluten free diet so do i need to have more gluten before tests???