Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'ferritin'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Celiac Disease: Diagnosis, Recovery, Related Disorders & Research
    • Gluten-Free and Celiac Disease Calendar of Events
    • Celiac Disease - Pre-Diagnosis, Testing & Symptoms
    • Celiac Disease - Post Diagnosis, Recovery/Treatment(s)
    • Celiac Disease - Related Disorders & Research
    • Dermatitis Herpetiformis
    • Gluten Intolerance and Behavior
  • Celiac Disease Support & Help
    • Celiac Disease - Coping With
    • Celiac Disease - Parents of Kids or Babies With Celiac Disease
    • Gab/Chat Room - To Discuss Anything BUT Celiac Disease / Gluten-Free Diet
    • Celiac Disease - Doctors
    • Celiac Disease - Teenagers & Young Adults Only
    • Celiac Disease - Pregnancy
    • Celiac Disease - Friends and Loved Ones of Celiacs
    • Celiac Meeting Room
    • Celiac Disease - Sleep
    • Celiac Disease - Support Groups
  • Gluten-Free Lifestyle
    • Gluten-Free Foods, Products, Shopping & Medications
    • Gluten-Free Recipes - Baking & Cooking Tips
    • Gluten-Free Restaurants
    • Gluten-Free Ingredients & Food Labeling Issues
    • Celiac Disease - Publications & Publicity
    • Gluten-Free Travel
    • Gluten-Free Diet & Weight Issues
    • Gluten-Free International Room (Outside USA)
    • Gluten-Free Sports and Fitness
  • When A Gluten-Free Diet Just Isn't Enough
    • Other Food Intolerance and Leaky Gut Issues
    • Super Sensitive Celiacs & Gluten Sensitive
    • Alternative Diets
  • Forum Technical Assistance
    • Board/Forum Technical Help
  • DFW/Central Texas Celiacs's Events
  • DFW/Central Texas Celiacs's Groups/Organizations in the DFW area

Blogs

There are no results to display.

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Celiac.com Sponsors
  • Celiac Disease
  • Safe Gluten-Free Food List / Unsafe Foods & Ingredients
  • Gluten-Free Food & Product Reviews
  • Gluten-Free Recipes
    • Gluten-Free Recipes: American & International Foods
    • Gluten-Free Recipes: Biscuits, Rolls & Buns
    • Gluten-Free Recipes: Noodles & Dumplings
    • Gluten-Free Dessert Recipes: Pastries, Cakes, Cookies, etc.
    • Gluten-Free Bread Recipes
    • Gluten-Free Flour Mixes
    • Gluten-Free Kids Recipes
    • Gluten-Free Recipes: Snacks & Appetizers
    • Gluten-Free Muffin Recipes
    • Gluten-Free Pancake Recipes
    • Gluten-Free Pizza Recipes
    • Gluten-Free Recipes: Soups, Sauces, Dressings & Chowders
    • Gluten-Free Recipes: Cooking Tips
    • Gluten-Free Scone Recipes
    • Gluten-Free Waffle Recipes
  • Celiac Disease Diagnosis, Testing & Treatment
  • Miscellaneous Information on Celiac Disease
    • Additional Celiac Disease Concerns
    • Celiac Disease Research Projects, Fundraising, Epidemiology, Etc.
    • Conferences, Publicity, Pregnancy, Church, Bread Machines, Distillation & Beer
    • Gluten-Free Diet, Celiac Disease & Codex Alimentarius Wheat Starch
    • Gluten-Free Food Ingredient Labeling Regulations
    • Celiac.com Podcast Edition
  • Celiac Disease & Gluten Intolerance Research
  • Celiac Disease & Related Diseases and Disorders
    • Lists of Diseases and Disorders Associated with Celiac Disease
    • Addison's Disease and Celiac Disease
    • Anemia and Celiac Disease
    • Anorexia Nervosa, Bulimia and Celiac Disease
    • Arthritis and Celiac Disease
    • Asthma and Celiac Disease
    • Ataxia, Nerve Disease, Neuropathy, Brain Damage and Celiac Disease
    • Attention Deficit Disorder and Celiac Disease
    • Autism and Celiac Disease
    • Bacterial Overgrowth and Celiac Disease
    • Cancer, Lymphoma and Celiac Disease
    • Candida Albicans and Celiac Disease
    • Canker Sores (Aphthous Stomatitis) & Celiac Disease
    • Casein / Cows Milk Intolerance and Celiac Disease
    • Chronic Fatigue Syndrome and Celiac Disease
    • Cognitive Impairment and Celiac Disease
    • Crohn's Disease and Celiac Disease
    • Depression and Celiac Disease
    • Dermatitis Herpetiformis: Skin Condition Associated with Celiac Disease
    • Diabetes and Celiac Disease
    • Down Syndrome and Celiac Disease
    • Dyspepsia, Acid Reflux and Celiac Disease
    • Epilepsy and Celiac Disease
    • Eye Problems, Cataract and Celiac Disease
    • Fertility, Pregnancy, Miscarriage and Celiac Disease
    • Fibromyalgia and Celiac Disease
    • Flatulence (Gas) and Celiac Disease
    • Gall Bladder Disease and Celiac Disease
    • Gastrointestinal Bleeding and Celiac Disease
    • Geographic Tongue (Glossitis) and Celiac Disease
    • Growth Hormone Deficiency and Celiac Disease
    • Heart Failure and Celiac Disease
    • Infertility, Impotency and Celiac Disease
    • Inflammatory Bowel Disease and Celiac Disease
    • Intestinal Permeability and Celiac Disease
    • Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Celiac Disease
    • Kidney Disease and Celiac Disease
    • Liver Disease and Celiac Disease
    • Lupus and Celiac Disease
    • Malnutrition, Body Mass Index and Celiac Disease
    • Migraine Headaches and Celiac Disease
    • Multiple Sclerosis and Celiac Disease
    • Myasthenia Gravis Celiac Disease
    • Obesity, Overweight & Celiac Disease
    • Osteoporosis, Osteomalacia, Bone Density and Celiac Disease
    • Psoriasis and Celiac Disease
    • Refractory Celiac Disease & Collagenous Sprue
    • Sarcoidosis and Celiac Disease
    • Scleroderma and Celiac Disease
    • Schizophrenia / Mental Problems and Celiac Disease
    • Sepsis and Celiac Disease
    • Sjogrens Syndrome and Celiac Disease
    • Skin Problems and Celiac Disease
    • Sleep Disorders and Celiac Disease
    • Thrombocytopenic Purpura and Celiac Disease
    • Thyroid & Pancreatic Disorders and Celiac Disease
    • Tuberculosis and Celiac Disease
  • The Origins of Celiac Disease
  • Gluten-Free Grains and Flours
  • Oats and Celiac Disease: Are They Gluten-Free?
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Autumn 2018 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Summer 2018 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Spring 2018 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Winter 2018 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Autumn 2017 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Summer 2017 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Spring 2017 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Winter 2017 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Autumn 2016 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Summer 2016 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Spring 2016 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Winter 2016 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Autumn 2015 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Summer 2015 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Spring 2015 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Winter 2015 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Autumn 2014 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Summer 2014 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Spring 2014 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Winter 2014 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Autumn 2013 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Summer 2013 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Spring 2013 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Winter 2013 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Autumn 2012 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Summer 2012 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Spring 2012 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Winter 2012 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Autumn 2011 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Summer 2011 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Spring 2006 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Summer 2005 Issue
  • Celiac Disease Support Groups
    • United States of America: Celiac Disease Support Groups and Organizations
    • Outside the USA: Celiac Disease Support Groups and Contacts
  • Celiac Disease Doctor Listing
  • Kids and Celiac Disease
  • Gluten-Free Travel
  • Gluten-Free Cooking
  • Gluten-Free
  • Allergy vs. Intolerance
  • Tax Deductions for Gluten-Free Food
  • Gluten-Free Newsletters & Magazines
  • Gluten-Free & Celiac Disease Links
  • History of Celiac.com
    • History of Celiac.com Updates Through October 2007
    • Your E-mail in Support of Celiac.com 1996 to 2006

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Interests


Location

Found 6 results

  1. Hi! I had my ferritin tested for the first time recently and although I fell in the "normal" range, I was at the VERY low end of normal and not anywhere close to optimal. i've been struggling for years with shortness of breath, fatigue, irritability, and lightheadedness, so this discovery makes perfect sense to me. My doctor suggested I take iron supplements - Slow Fe. I've started the pills, one 45mg at night with dinner. Although it makes me feel really off in the middle of the night, I'm willing to deal with it in the hopes it'll clear up my issues. Just curious if anyone has had luck with the supplements. Any thoughts on low ferritin levels. If it helps, I'm Celiac, gluten free since March of this year. Slowly trying to treat all the vitamin deficiencies and hopefully get everything that was effected by my disease back to normal. Would love any feedback from anyone who has fixed their iron deficiency or is currently struggling as well. Hopefully I've posted in the right forum! -Ami
  2. Hi, I have some questions that I hope to get some answers to. First of all, I am not diagnosed and have not been tested for celiac. Only bloodtest I have taken that's relevant is Ferritin and Iron. I'm not anemic, but both my levels are on the lower range of normal (Ferritin 20-25 and Iron 9 and Iron binding capacity a bit over the normal range). My first question is if this is normal in celiacs, or would the Ferritin and Iron be lower if I was celiac? I eat meat and vegetables and my periods are normal. Second Question is related to abdominal pain. I have these IBS related pains (cramping before going to the bathroom) sometimes and also some bloating and stuff. But sometimes I get this lower abdominal pain that is different, it's much much worse when I press my stomach in or touch it. It almost feel normal when I sit still in one position, but when i lean forward, touch it or press it in, it's really bad. Does anyone else with celiac relate to this kind of abdominal pain? The reason I'm asking these questions is because I'm wondering if I should get tested for celiac. I've had symptoms for a while now, and I want to suggest different blood tests to my doctor. I have a feeling I should get tested for something autoimmune. There are already three different Autoimmune diseases in my mother's family (grandmother with psoriasis, cousin with diabetes, mother with ulcerus colitis), and I've been having diffuse symptoms for a while now, like abdominal pain, diarrhea, muscle/bone pain, some joint pain, muscles falling asleep, some tingling, anxiety, neck pain, fever feeling without fever, chills, fatigue (especially after lunch), bad hangovers etc etc. The list is long. So I'm just trying to get some answers so I can be more clear with my doc. Thanks!
  3. Okay. Long story short - I've had itching blisters coming and going for at least 10 years, I'm 27 now. When I was 23 I got diagnosed with an autoimmune kidney disease. Ever since then I've been very careful with my diet and avoiding, but not completely cutting out gluten. I've had stomach problems since I was a kid. Had acne since I was 14. Diagnosed with PCO. Always feeling tired. Can eat tons of food and never gaining any weight. Recently I found out I am anemic, Ferritin was 7 (range is 10-70 I think) I was also deficient in D-vitamin. They took transglutaminas tests but it was negative. I started eating gluten again in February, and my blisters and ezcema like rashes came back quite quickly. I know a gastroenterologist and told him about my low iron, my blisters etc. And he immediately said that it sounds like celiac disease. He scheduled a gastroscopy (they go in with a camera through the mouth and take biopsies from the small intestine) that I did today. The doctor took 3 biopsies and said that it looked like the villi was flattened. He also said that I could start a gluten free diet if I wanted to before the test results comes back. I'm just confused right now... shouldn't they do a skin biopsy on my blisters as well? I read about ppl having DH who do that and get diagnosed that way. how can the blood tests be negative and the biopsy not? if i go on a non gluten diet now, my blisters and rashes will go away which is good ofc, but then if the biopsy come back negative, they can't do a skin biopsy? It would make so much sense to me if I'm celiac. Therefore I'm scared the biopsy wont show anything since I've been going on and off gluten for years. Although the doctor said it looked like I am celiac? And the blisters can't be anything else than DH!! And the low iron and everything. Ugh. I just want the results now... And know for sure.
  4. Iron: 17 mcg/dL (Low) November 11, 2016 Ferritin: 1.8 ng/mL (Low) November 11, 2016 RBC: 4.05x10^6/uL (Low) November 11, 2016 Hemoglobin: 8.5 gm/dL (Low) November 11, 2016 Vitamin D: 25.7 ng/mL (Low) February 22, 2017 ANA Profile : February 27, 2017 FANA: Positive FANA Titer: 1:640 FANA Pattern: Homogenous Gliadin IgA: 2 units June 29, 2017 Gliadin IgG: 3 units June 29,2017 TTG Ab IgA: <1 units/mL June 29, 2017 TTG Ab IgG: <1 units/mL June 29, 2017 Immunoglobulin A: 59.1 mg/Dl (Low) July 10, 2017 Immunoglobulin M: 44.2 mg/Dl (Low) July 10,2017 Immunoglobulin G: 1010.0 mg/Dl (Normal?) July 10, 2017 Immunoglobulin E: 5 KU/L July 10,2017 My RBC and Hemoglobin have come up and are normal. My iron levels will get high (too high) when I take 65 mg elemental iron twice a day for several weeks but my ferritin has never gotten over 42 ng/mL. When I stop taking my iron supplement my iron and ferritin plummet in just a matter of weeks. My hair is falling out, I get rapid heartbeat when I get too low on iron and if I get my iron too high. My whole body hurts especially my finger joints, back , knees and really all of my joints. Going to the bathroom at least 2 times day and sometimes up to 5 times a day. Extreme fatigue, Brain fog, extremely emotional and irritable. I just went gluten free July 1, 2017 and am starting to feel better. Joints feel better, I can sleep better, my mood is better. Celiac or maybe just gluten sensitive? Any thoughts? What do my labs say about me?
  5. Let me start off by giving a little background on myself. I am 27 years old and was diagnosed with Hashimoto's Thyroiditis back in 2006. Since my diagnosis I have taken different doses of levothyroxin and everything seems to be under control except for my anti-TPo antibodies which are very high. Now fast forward to the present.... I've recently noticed that my eyebrows have started really thinning out so the obvious first thought is my thyroid, but once again everything seems to be in decent shape. The only lab work out of range that is concerning to me was my Ferritin, it was a 10!! I should add that I work in a laboratory so I have tests at my fingertips when I'm there so a day later I check it again and its down to 8! Why all of a sudden am I in the beginning stages of Iron deficiency anemia!? I say beginning stages because my hemoglobin has not dropped below normal as of yet. My Vitamin D was also low for the first time ever but with the winter we had it wasn't as alarming to me and also my Vitamin B12 was to the lower end of the range. So I started googling.....google such a great tool but also frustrating at times!! I started seeing that there is a possible link between people with Hashimoto's and Celiac disease... It made sense to me!! I could possibly have both and this is why I'm not absorbing the right nutrition. We ran some celiac tests such as tissue transglutaminase IgG/IgA as well as Gliadin IgG/IgA, everything came back normal except Gliagin IgG, Mine was 3.59 IV and the range is greater than or equal to 1.1 for positive. My primary physician said that this could be a false positive and that I should see a GI doc because the only way to truly confirm a celiac diagnosis is to do a biopsy... which is fine.. I can't get an appointment with the GI until June though so I'm just a little inpatient and I guess I just want to see if anyone else has had a similar situation?
  6. Hi folks, I am so happy! Went on the gluten-free diet in October (to feel better like everyone talks about) and was that ever an eye opener! I honestly had no idea that this could be my problem and really knew nothing about Celiac AT ALL! My labs just came back since going gluten-free (albeit that is a struggle all it's own) and my Ferritin and Hemoglobin is rising with NO iron supplementation! It's a miracle! My hematologist of three years (who has been pressing me about my GI doc missing something) just called THRILLED. When I told him I was not taking supplements but had merely gone gluten-free, he said, "I hear you, I hear you. Happy New Year dear!". This journey has been so long. I've spent so many years sick and, no, I don't have a crystal ball but just to THINK this is the answer, well, I am doing cartwheels (in my head because, Lord knows I don't feel well enough for the real ones YET). But I finally have hope. I'm sure I'll have more to share as the days go by but thank you for your support during this process so far. It is quite the crazy journey at the beginning (WOW what a life changer) but I am so looking forward to continuing the healing process. Thank God for the "fad diet"! It ain't a fad to me. It's a gift. Sorry for blurting but today is a good day Cali
×