Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'possible celiac lab results'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Celiac Disease: Diagnosis, Recovery, Related Disorders & Research
    • Gluten-Free and Celiac Disease Calendar of Events
    • Celiac Disease - Pre-Diagnosis, Testing & Symptoms
    • Celiac Disease - Post Diagnosis, Recovery/Treatment(s)
    • Celiac Disease - Related Disorders & Research
    • Dermatitis Herpetiformis
    • Gluten Intolerance and Behavior
  • Celiac Disease Support & Help
    • Celiac Disease - Coping With
    • Celiac Disease - Parents of Kids or Babies With Celiac Disease
    • Gab/Chat Room - To Discuss Anything BUT Celiac Disease / Gluten-Free Diet
    • Celiac Disease - Doctors
    • Celiac Disease - Teenagers & Young Adults Only
    • Celiac Disease - Pregnancy
    • Celiac Disease - Friends and Loved Ones of Celiacs
    • Celiac Meeting Room
    • Celiac Disease - Sleep
    • Celiac Disease - Support Groups
  • Gluten-Free Lifestyle
    • Gluten-Free Foods, Products, Shopping & Medications
    • Gluten-Free Recipes - Baking & Cooking Tips
    • Gluten-Free Restaurants
    • Gluten-Free Ingredients & Food Labeling Issues
    • Celiac Disease - Publications & Publicity
    • Gluten-Free Travel
    • Gluten-Free Diet & Weight Issues
    • Gluten-Free International Room (Outside USA)
    • Gluten-Free Sports and Fitness
  • When A Gluten-Free Diet Just Isn't Enough
    • Other Food Intolerance and Leaky Gut Issues
    • Super Sensitive Celiacs & Gluten Sensitive
    • Alternative Diets
  • Forum Technical Assistance
    • Board/Forum Technical Help
  • DFW/Central Texas Celiacs's Events
  • DFW/Central Texas Celiacs's Groups/Organizations in the DFW area

Blogs

There are no results to display.

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Celiac.com Sponsors
  • Celiac Disease
  • Safe Gluten-Free Food List / Unsafe Foods & Ingredients
  • Gluten-Free Food Reviews
  • Gluten-Free Recipes
    • Gluten-Free Recipes: American & International Foods
    • Gluten-Free Recipes: Biscuits, Rolls & Buns
    • Gluten-Free Recipes: Noodles & Dumplings
    • Gluten-Free Dessert Recipes: Pastries, Cakes, Cookies, etc.
    • Gluten-Free Bread Recipes
    • Gluten-Free Flour Mixes
    • Gluten-Free Kids Recipes
    • Gluten-Free Recipes: Snacks & Appetizers
    • Gluten-Free Muffin Recipes
    • Gluten-Free Pancake Recipes
    • Gluten-Free Pizza Recipes
    • Gluten-Free Recipes: Soups, Sauces, Dressings & Chowders
    • Gluten-Free Recipes: Cooking Tips
    • Gluten-Free Scone Recipes
    • Gluten-Free Waffle Recipes
  • Celiac Disease Diagnosis, Testing & Treatment
  • Miscellaneous Information on Celiac Disease
    • Additional Celiac Disease Concerns
    • Celiac Disease Research Projects, Fundraising, Epidemiology, Etc.
    • Conferences, Publicity, Pregnancy, Church, Bread Machines, Distillation & Beer
    • Gluten-Free Diet, Celiac Disease & Codex Alimentarius Wheat Starch
    • Gluten-Free Food Ingredient Labeling Regulations
    • Celiac.com Podcast Edition
  • Celiac Disease & Gluten Intolerance Research
  • Celiac Disease & Related Diseases and Disorders
    • Lists of Diseases and Disorders Associated with Celiac Disease
    • Addison's Disease and Celiac Disease
    • Anemia and Celiac Disease
    • Anorexia Nervosa, Bulimia and Celiac Disease
    • Arthritis and Celiac Disease
    • Asthma and Celiac Disease
    • Ataxia, Nerve Disease, Neuropathy, Brain Damage and Celiac Disease
    • Attention Deficit Disorder and Celiac Disease
    • Autism and Celiac Disease
    • Bacterial Overgrowth and Celiac Disease
    • Cancer, Lymphoma and Celiac Disease
    • Candida Albicans and Celiac Disease
    • Canker Sores (Aphthous Stomatitis) & Celiac Disease
    • Casein / Cows Milk Intolerance and Celiac Disease
    • Chronic Fatigue Syndrome and Celiac Disease
    • Cognitive Impairment and Celiac Disease
    • Crohn's Disease and Celiac Disease
    • Depression and Celiac Disease
    • Dermatitis Herpetiformis: Skin Condition Associated with Celiac Disease
    • Diabetes and Celiac Disease
    • Down Syndrome and Celiac Disease
    • Dyspepsia, Acid Reflux and Celiac Disease
    • Epilepsy and Celiac Disease
    • Eye Problems, Cataract and Celiac Disease
    • Fertility, Pregnancy, Miscarriage and Celiac Disease
    • Fibromyalgia and Celiac Disease
    • Flatulence (Gas) and Celiac Disease
    • Gall Bladder Disease and Celiac Disease
    • Gastrointestinal Bleeding and Celiac Disease
    • Geographic Tongue (Glossitis) and Celiac Disease
    • Growth Hormone Deficiency and Celiac Disease
    • Heart Failure and Celiac Disease
    • Infertility, Impotency and Celiac Disease
    • Inflammatory Bowel Disease and Celiac Disease
    • Intestinal Permeability and Celiac Disease
    • Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Celiac Disease
    • Kidney Disease and Celiac Disease
    • Liver Disease and Celiac Disease
    • Lupus and Celiac Disease
    • Malnutrition, Body Mass Index and Celiac Disease
    • Migraine Headaches and Celiac Disease
    • Multiple Sclerosis and Celiac Disease
    • Myasthenia Gravis Celiac Disease
    • Obesity, Overweight & Celiac Disease
    • Osteoporosis, Osteomalacia, Bone Density and Celiac Disease
    • Psoriasis and Celiac Disease
    • Refractory Celiac Disease & Collagenous Sprue
    • Sarcoidosis and Celiac Disease
    • Scleroderma and Celiac Disease
    • Schizophrenia / Mental Problems and Celiac Disease
    • Sepsis and Celiac Disease
    • Sjogrens Syndrome and Celiac Disease
    • Skin Problems and Celiac Disease
    • Sleep Disorders and Celiac Disease
    • Thrombocytopenic Purpura and Celiac Disease
    • Thyroid & Pancreatic Disorders and Celiac Disease
    • Tuberculosis and Celiac Disease
  • The Origins of Celiac Disease
  • Gluten-Free Grains and Flours
  • Oats and Celiac Disease: Are They Gluten-Free?
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Spring 2018 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Winter 2018 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Autumn 2017 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Summer 2017 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Spring 2017 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Winter 2017 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Autumn 2016 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Summer 2016 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Spring 2016 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Winter 2016 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Autumn 2015 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Summer 2015 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Spring 2015 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Winter 2015 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Autumn 2014 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Summer 2014 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Spring 2014 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Winter 2014 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Autumn 2013 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Summer 2013 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Spring 2013 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Winter 2013 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Autumn 2012 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Summer 2012 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Spring 2012 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Winter 2012 Issue
    • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity Autumn 2011 Issue
  • Celiac Disease Support Groups
    • United States of America: Celiac Disease Support Groups and Organizations
    • Outside the USA: Celiac Disease Support Groups and Contacts
  • Celiac Disease Doctor Listing
  • Kids and Celiac Disease
  • Gluten-Free Travel
  • Gluten-Free Cooking
  • Gluten-Free
  • Allergy vs. Intolerance
  • Tax Deductions for Gluten-Free Food
  • Gluten-Free Newsletters & Magazines
  • Gluten-Free & Celiac Disease Links
  • History of Celiac.com
    • History of Celiac.com Updates Through October 2007
    • Your E-mail in Support of Celiac.com 1996 to 2006

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Interests


Location

Found 1 result

  1. I really need some insight, help, & advice... Warning this is long ;( So I've suffered from depression in the past & severe fatigue for as long as I can remember. I never took medication for depression. I never used drugs or smoked ever, rarely drink alcohol. I absolutely LOVE sleep. It is my best friend. I am a 23 year old femal at 5'2 and typically 105 lbs. I've always been healthy overall. The past 7 years I've been more active. I would jog/ run for the most part about 3 times a week. In 2009 I was having severe chest pains while eating at a birthday party and I thought I was having a heart attack. I was rushed to the hospital and it turned out that I had an esophageal tear from acid reflux and was admitted to the hospital. I was waiting to eventually have surgery but luckily the doctors suggested to allow it to heal on its own under their watch to avoid surgery. I was dx with gerd and was questioned if I was bulimic!!! I was angry and offended but admitted to the fact that I get heartburn pain often and would sometimes vomit because of it. But I am naturally thin and had no reason or desire to that even being the last thing on my mind. I then just watched what I ate and stopped the Prilosec prescribed after a months use. About 4 years ago I adopted the whole "fitness hype" when bodybuilding was becoming more mainstream popular. I ate more whole foods with exceptions of those "cheat meals." I had an iud (sorry tmi) placed a year after. Towards my year anniversary of iud placement my symptoms of fatigue worsened and my acne, mood, depression increased. I consulted with my primary care physician about my concerns and was finally put on lexapro. I gave it 6 months and decided it was not for me. During that visit she ordered a comprehensive panel, CBC, c reactive, tsh, for blood work. Everything was fine ruling out anemia or thyroid issues that could cause my problems but I had borderline low mcv, mean platelet volume, mean corpulusculur hgb, and extremely vitamin d deficient. I was instructed to take a high dosage of vitamin d after that... I then researched iud complications and that it might have been contributing to my condition. Had it removed and went completely hormone free. I decided throughout that year of suffering that I would "better myself" even more. I smiled more often and joined yoga classes, scheduled a more balanced exercise regimen of 3-5x a week, and ate more "healthy" foods (ie: every grain, whole, wheat, pastas, etc.). But I found I just wasn't getting any better. The past six months I started to journal my food intake through my myfitnesspal for vitamin/macro nutrient purposes and noted my mood/reactions/feelings throughout my eating habits and activities. I consumed more whole foods and added vitamins and excluded any supplements containing fillers, artificial sweeteners... I didn't notice much of a difference. And once again increased my intake of "healthy" alternatives of wheat products. I still couldn't get a hand on why I was getting worst even though I was getting "better." I searched everything and one day I ordered a jimmy johns sandwich. (I love them!) Had nothing but turkey, lettuce, sprouts, tomatoes, no cheese, no mayo, served on their wheat bread. I ate half and immediately had a distended belly. I had severe stomach pains, nausea, bubbly gas, burping, indigestion, and vomited shortly after. My co worker was there during this episode and joked with me that my tiny body looked like I was 8 months pregnant and asked if I was ok. I had a headache, felt exhausted, and took a nap when I got home. Thankfully that was a Friday and I slept nearly all day the next. I got to thinking about how my co worker reacted and how all of my coworkers always joked about how gassy and bloated I always was. I'm a jokester so I was always open about talking about my constant diarrhea issues and burping outloud. I just never took it seriously or brought it to my physicians attention because I figured they were normal symptoms because thats what happens when you eat? I was so discouraged at that point which led me to googling every single symptom I had. I started coming across symptoms of food allergies because of the gi reactions I would have after meals. I looked back at my notes and realized that it matched like a puzzle piece to celiac/gluten allergy symptoms. I had always overlooked this but I have always been bloated, gassy, having diarrhea, mood swings, horrible memory, fatigue, aches, etc the list goes on! What stood out so strongly was the fact that after certain meals was when I would have the episode the strongest. I did my own experiment of excluding gluten completely. I immediately felt better. My acne was a huge indication because my cystic acne stopped and the little breakouts I would have would clear overnight. I had energy, I stopped taking naps at work, I lost 10 lbs(I was 120), tummy was flattest its ever been, and the bloating subsided significantly. But I was still slightly fatigued through it all and decided to make an appointment. Last week my primary care wasn't available so I saw someone new. I brought up valid concerns that linked to celiacs and he brushed it off and said that there's no way a healthy 23 year old like me would have these problems. He started going over my medical history then went into a spiel about reassuring me I don't have cancer. It was such a waste of time and irritating because I felt that he had a preconceived idea of me that I might've suspected cancer given the fact that I work at the cancer center!!! I never even brought up anything to do with cancer! At the end of it all he felt that my depression was a manifestation of my fatigue even though I wasnt necessarily depressed and to trial different meds to see which would work. He ordered a CBC and celiacs panel but they all came out negative. Keep in mind he spent 10 minutes with me and I brought up my concern that I had been avoiding gluten for 6 months unknowingly through most healthy eating and the past 3 months nearly gluten free and last month 100% gluten free. Also my gluten free vegan protein supplements contain glutamine in addition to glutamine supplement, I have been taking probiotics, and fish oil which I've read sped the healing process if in fact this is celiacs. I pleaded that this would all probably affect results and he said if in fact I had gluten allergies/celiacs that it didn't matter and results would be positive.... I just wanted to scream... I'm not doing this because of a trend. I never even knew of this until I went crazy for answers. And I definitely wouldn't waste my time/money for a placebo effect. I am tired. I feel like crap and I'm sick and tired of being sick and tired. It's a physically and mentally painful feeling to go through my 20s knowing there is something wrong with me and that no one can figure it out. I'm hitting dead ends and I want to know as someone who has celiac or dealing with a family member, misdiagnosis, etc what you think. My mom btw is very anemic and diabetes runs in my family. My grandmother passed away from breast cancer. I love pasta, breads, I'm your typical carboholic. But I have no problems like this when I eat white or brown rice carbs. Small amounts of wheat makes me very sick. And I wake up sometimes in the middle of the night because my feet and hands tingle like they're dead and I swore ghosts slept on me even when I slept straight on my back. I get random patches of hives. Raised bumps and sometimes blister fluid filled looking, I ignored them and thought they may have been bug bites-they were extremely itchy and go away after a few days...My weight fluctuates quite a bit.. I don't know what else to add besides the fact that its just straight misery dealing with this and I smile through it as much as I can. I just want to make sure I'm doing the right things and not diagnose myself without further evaluation and valid information. I will list my blood work below. Anything helps. I can't wait to hear from you all!!! St stands for standard range. I apologize f it's sloppy. It's a lot to type lol! I only posted results that had possible significant value and of course the celiac panel. My comprehensive, glucose, and tsh have beautiful numbers so I didn't add them. Celiac panel--- Immunoglobulin A- 286 St 66-436 Tt IGA- 4 St 0-19 PEPT IGA- 4 St 0-19 CBC--- White count-7.5 st 4-11.1 Red count-4.75 st 4.18-5.64 Hemoglobin-14.3 st 12.1-16.3 Hematocrit-43 st 35.7-46.7 MCV-90 st 80-100 MC HGB-30.1 st 27.5-35.1 MC HGB CONC- 33.2 st 32-36 Platelet-303 st 150-400 MPV-9.1 st 9.6-12.8 Vitamin D-15 st 30-100 Sed rate-3 st 0-20 C reac- <.5 st <1.0 A1C-4.7 st 4-6