Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'rheumatoid'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Celiac Disease & Gluten-Free Diet Forums

  • Diagnosis & Recovery, Related Disorders & Research
    • Calendar of Events
    • Celiac Disease Pre-Diagnosis, Testing & Symptoms
    • Post Diagnosis, Recovery & Treatment of Celiac Disease
    • Related Disorders & Celiac Research
    • Dermatitis Herpetiformis
    • Gluten Sensitivity and Behavior
  • Support & Help
    • Coping with Celiac Disease
    • Publications & Publicity
    • Parents' Corner
    • Gab/Chat Room
    • Doctors Treating Celiac Disease
    • Teenagers & Young Adults Only
    • Pregnancy
    • Friends and Loved Ones of Celiacs
    • Meeting Room
    • Celiac Disease & Sleep
    • Celiac Support Groups
  • Gluten-Free Lifestyle
    • Gluten-Free Foods, Products, Shopping & Medications
    • Gluten-Free Recipes & Cooking Tips
    • Gluten-Free Restaurants
    • Ingredients & Food Labeling Issues
    • Traveling with Celiac Disease
    • Weight Issues & Celiac Disease
    • International Room (Outside USA)
    • Sports and Fitness
  • When A Gluten-Free Diet Just Isn't Enough
    • Food Intolerance & Leaky Gut
    • Super Sensitive People
    • Alternative Diets
  • Forum Technical Assistance
    • Board/Forum Technical Help
  • DFW/Central Texas Celiacs's Events
  • DFW/Central Texas Celiacs's Groups/Organizations in the DFW area

Celiac Disease & Gluten-Free Diet Blogs

There are no results to display.

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Celiac.com Sponsors
  • Celiac Disease
  • Safe Gluten-Free Food List / Unsafe Foods & Ingredients
  • Gluten-Free Food & Product Reviews
  • Gluten-Free Recipes
    • American & International Foods
    • Gluten-Free Recipes: Biscuits, Rolls & Buns
    • Gluten-Free Recipes: Noodles & Dumplings
    • Gluten-Free Dessert Recipes: Pastries, Cakes, Cookies, etc.
    • Gluten-Free Bread Recipes
    • Gluten-Free Flour Mixes
    • Gluten-Free Kids Recipes
    • Gluten-Free Recipes: Snacks & Appetizers
    • Gluten-Free Muffin Recipes
    • Gluten-Free Pancake Recipes
    • Gluten-Free Pizza Recipes
    • Gluten-Free Recipes: Soups, Sauces, Dressings & Chowders
    • Gluten-Free Recipes: Cooking Tips
    • Gluten-Free Scone Recipes
    • Gluten-Free Waffle Recipes
  • Celiac Disease Diagnosis, Testing & Treatment
  • Celiac Disease & Gluten Intolerance Research
  • Miscellaneous Information on Celiac Disease
    • Additional Celiac Disease Concerns
    • Celiac Disease Research Projects, Fundraising, Epidemiology, Etc.
    • Conferences, Publicity, Pregnancy, Church, Bread Machines, Distillation & Beer
    • Gluten-Free Diet, Celiac Disease & Codex Alimentarius Wheat Starch
    • Gluten-Free Food Ingredient Labeling Regulations
    • Celiac.com Podcast Edition
  • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity
  • Celiac Disease & Related Diseases and Disorders
  • The Origins of Celiac Disease
  • Gluten-Free Grains and Flours
  • Oats and Celiac Disease: Are They Gluten-Free?
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Celiac Disease Support Groups
  • Celiac Disease Doctor Listing
  • Kids and Celiac Disease
  • Gluten-Free Travel
  • Gluten-Free Cooking
  • Gluten-Free
  • Allergy vs. Intolerance
  • Tax Deductions for Gluten-Free Food
  • Gluten-Free Newsletters & Magazines
  • Gluten-Free & Celiac Disease Links
  • History of Celiac.com

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Interests


Location


First Name


Last Name


City


State


Country


How did you hear about us?

Found 6 results

  1. Looking for advice. Was diagnosed Celiac 3 months ago with all following details: Gastroenterologist scoping and bloods • biopsy Marsh score 1 no atrophy (lymphocyte count 68/100) • antibody blood test negative • both colonoscopy and endoscopy negative for infections or bowel disease Allergist gene testing and bloods • HLA DQ A*05 Postive • HLA DQ B*02 Negative • HLA DQ B*03:02 Negative • ECP (Esinophile Cationic Protein) 66.7 ug/l which is 4 x baseline level • skin prick test for over 40 allergens including wheat etc all negative Urologist blood tests • extremely low testosterone (almost zero and tested 3 times) • diagnosed as primary low T Symptoms that all creeped up at same time pre diagnosis: • stomach upset, noises, mixed stools • migraines, dizziness, nausea • tiredness, weakness, lethargy • anxiety, depression, no interest • knuckle, hip, back pain • weight loss (7kg pre diagnosis, 15kg post diagnosis) I’ve been eating gluten free now for 2.5 months and taking testosterone gel daily and since 1.5 months been feeling better. However. I’m still having issues. I cannot tolerate any type of synthetic or derived sugars. I cannot eat buckwheat, couscous, yeast, corn, dairy, brown rice, most other non-gluten grains. Can’t do chocolate, tea and numerous other things. When I feel Glutened I can only explain it as a panick attack building up to what feels like an allergic reaction that affects both my respiratory system and nervous system. What I don’t understand is why suddenly if I’m apparently celiac, I’m having so many issues. Some questions I ask myself: 1. I thought the HLA DQ2 + DQ8 was key to being celiac. Why when it’s negative I have the diagnosis? 2. I don’t really understand the function HLA DQ5 - I know it is a positive mutation but I read for other immune disease traits. Anyone enlighten me on this gene? I have little knowledge and my doctor had no clue. 3. My knuckle pain is getting worse and I suspect Rheumatological overlap which would explain an immune issue. Anyone experience or can relate to this? 4. Migraines are coming back after being dormant for 1.5 months. Is this common with celiac? You feel good, it plateaus, then you feel bad again? 5. Any relation to low testosterone? Again, can anyone relate to my story and tests/results? 6. Esinophile blood test 4x normal range. What the heck? I’m only 40 years old and something’s not right even with 16kg weight loss since November 2018. I speak with my doctor and he’s like, be lucky you lost weight you were 106kg which is pretty much over and also remember not to eat gluten. Slightly clueless if you ask me and not helping with my fear that they have missed something. What’s the coincidence that so many systems go wrong at the same time. Thanks for reading my story and if anyone has had a similar experience I’d be forever grateful for some feedback.
  2. Hi, i have celiac for almost one year, little bit less. I have also hashimoto, but in euthyrotic phase, so i dont need pills. For now But now i have wierd symptoms... Every morning i wake up with stiff fingers. I imediatelly thought i have rheumatoid arthritis, as it is very common with celiac... But stiff fingers are only on my left hand! My doctor ordered lab tests, and i have elevated sedimentation rate (22), CRP is normal in every test. Besides stiff fingers in the morning i have terrible low back pain (they did abdominal CT, all was clear), mostly on left side, radiates to the leg. Sometimes also other bones hurts. I am also very tired all the time. I didnt lost my weight, and other blood tests are normal, including vitamin D, b12. Do you have any ideas what is going on? Anyone else with that symptoms? Thank you so much!
  3. I have been dealing with pain for thirty some years. I have been diagnosed with RA (sed rate high) due to joint inflammation and nodules, OA due to xray, mri results, fibromyalgia at one point because they didn't want to tell me it was all in my head and, I have nodules on my thyroid. Other than my sed rate being high, my blood work comes back "normal" so, other than the Methotrexate for RA, I am on no meds for pain. I take Ibuprofen when needed. I do not take "pain meds" because I have a low tolerance to medication and I just cant function even if I take 800mg of Ibuprofen. Example . .. I get a cold and take children's cold medicine. I take 1/2 the dose of a six year old and it knocks me out. Some days the pain is so bad, I can barely walk. My husband bought me a hot tub a few years back for my birthday and it is my go to on bad days. I was tested for Celiac's and came back okay. The only other blood work that comes back out of whack are MCHC, low . . . MCH, low . . . RDW, high, . . . ESR, anywhere from 20 to 85 but normally around 40ish . . . TSH, 2.0 or below. But, the doctors say the first three are not so far out of range that we should worry about it, the ESR just means there is inflammation and the TSH is within normal range. I have recently gone gluten, dairy, and sugar free in an effort to combat symptoms, pain and weight. I have noticed a difference in the inflammation and in my general overall wellbeing. I seem to be more attentive, have more energy, and not is no much pain. My questions are: Does anyone else have similar issues while all blood work is coming back normal? And, any suggestions on how to introduce items back into my diet to test for reactions? Should I start with gluten or dairy? The sugar I can live without. Any info would be helpful. I look things up on the internet but end up with a bunch of pop up ads for things that are going to cure me. Thanks in advance.
  4. Hello everyone, 4 years ago, I was diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis at age 14. My doctor put me on methotrexate, a common medication for ra, as well as folic acid. Because I was young, I was lazy when it came to taking the folic acid, and after lots of research, there seems to be a correlation between methotrexate, not taking folic acid supplements, and celiac disease. And yes, I was diagnosed with Celiac disease pretty recently as well. QUESTION: Anyways, I was wondering, did anyone else hear of this correlation between methotrexate, folic acid deficiency, and Celiac disease? How many of you have both diseases (RA and Celiac) and which diagnose did you get first? What RA medication were you prescribed? I'm really trying to see if there is correlation, and would strongly appreciate if you helped out by leaving a comment! Thanks in advance!
  5. Celiac.com 02/24/2016 - Rosacea is a common inflammatory skin condition that shares the same genetic risk location as autoimmune diseases such as type 1 diabetes mellitus (T1DM) and celiac disease. Researchers have noted a clustering of autoimmune diseases in patients with rosacea. In fact, a recent genomewide association study found 90 genetic areas associated with T1DM, celiac disease, multiple sclerosis, and/or rheumatoid arthritis, but did not address a possible association with rosacea. A team of researchers recently set out to assess any connections between rosacea and T1DM, celiac disease, multiple sclerosis, and rheumatoid arthritis, respectively. The research team included Alexander Egeberg, MD, Peter Riis Hansen, MD, PhD, DMSci, Gunnar Hilmar Gislason, MD, PhD, Jacob Pontoppidan Thyssen, MD, PhD, DMSci, National Allergy Research Center, Department of Dermato-Allergology, Herlev and Gentofte Hospital, University of Copenhagen, Hellerup, Denmark, Department of Cardiology, Herlev and Gentofte Hospital, University of Copenhagen, Hellerup, Denmark. For their study, the team conducted a population-based case-control study in which a total of 6,759 patients with rosacea were matched with 33,795 control subjects on age, sex, and calendar time. They used conditional logistic regression to calculate crude and adjusted odds ratios (ORs) with 95% confidence intervals (CIs). After adjustment for smoking and socioeconomic status, patients with rosacea had significantly increased ORs for T1DM (OR 2.59, 95% CI 1.41-4.73), celiac disease (OR 2.03, 95% CI 1.35-3.07), multiple sclerosis (OR 1.65, 95% CI 1.20-2.28), and rheumatoid arthritis (OR 2.14, 95% CI 1.82-2.52). The connection was seen most commonly in women, while for men, only the rheumatoid arthritis connection was statistically significant. As a disclaimer, the researchers point out that they were unable to distinguish between the various sub-types and severities of rosacea. However, they did find that rosacea in general is associated with T1DM, celiac disease, multiple sclerosis, and rheumatoid arthritis in women, whereas the association in men was statistically significant only for rheumatoid arthritis. Source: Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology
  6. Celiac.com 06/08/2007 - In the first study, doctors Ibrahim S. Alghafeer, and Leonard H. Sigal conducted a routine gastroenterology follow-up of 200 adult celiac patients. Arthritis was present in 52 of 200 patients, or 26%. The arthritis was peripheral in 19 patients, Axial in 15 patients, and an overlap of the two in 18 patients. The doctors found that joint disease was much less common in those patients who were following a gluten-free diet (1). A related study by Usai, et al found that 63% of patients with celiac disease show axial joint inflammation (2). In that study, doctors conducted bone scintigraphy using 99m Tc methylene diphosphonate. 14 of these patients (65%) signs compatible with sacroiliitis. 11 of the 14 suffered from low back pain. In five of the 11 patients with low back pain, scintigraphy was negative. Sacroiliac radiographs were conducted on 4 of those 5 patients, and all of them were shown to have bilateral sacroiliitis. One patient had rheumatoid arthritis, but all patients in the studied showed negative HLA-B27 results. Rheumatoid Symptoms Less Common in Celiacs on Gluten-free Diet In patients with gluten enteropathy, symptoms of arthritis and other rheumatic complaints are common, and the associated clinical abnormalities routinely show improvement on a gluten-free diet. (3,4,5) In 9 of 74 patients with spondyloarthropathies, results show increased level of antigliadin antibodies, with 1 patient showing elevated antiendomysium antibodies and biopsy proven celiac disease (6). These results show that antiendomysial antibody testing is recommended as a screening tool in patients with suspected gluten enteropathy. Another study found that 3.3% of sprue patients had Sjogrens syndrome (7). 55 celiac patients who were tested for serial bone density showed osteoporosis in 50% of men and 47% of women. These findings confirm that celiac disease was an independent risk factor for osteoporosis (8). Bulletin on the Rheumatic Diseases, Volume 51, Number 2. Usai P. Adult celiac disease is frequently associated with sacroiliitis. Dig Dis Sci 1995;40:1906-8 Lubrano E, Ciacci C, Ames PR, et al. The arthritis of celiac disease: prevalence and pattern in 200 adult patients. Br J Rheumatol 1996;35:1314-8. Usai P. Adult celiac disease is frequently associated with sacroiliitis. Dig Dis Sci 1995;40:1906-8. Bagnato gluten-free, Quattrocchi E, Gulli S, et al. Unusual polyarthritis as a unique clinical manifestation of celiac disease. Rheumatol Int 2000;20:29-30. Borg AA, Dawes PT, Swan CH, Hothersall TE. Persistent monoarthritis and occult celiac disease. Postgrad Med J 1994;70:51-3. Collin P, Korpela M, Hallstrom O, et al. Rheumatic complaints as a presenting symptom in patients with celiac disease. Scan J Rheumatol 1992;21:20-3. Kallilorm R, Uibo O, Uibo R. Clin Rheumatol 2000;19:118-22. health writer who lives in San Francisco and is a frequent author of articles for Celiac.com.
×
×
  • Create New...