Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'vitamin d deficiency'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Celiac Disease & Gluten-Free Diet Forums

  • Diagnosis & Recovery, Related Disorders & Research
    • Calendar of Events
    • Celiac Disease Pre-Diagnosis, Testing & Symptoms
    • Post Diagnosis, Recovery & Treatment of Celiac Disease
    • Related Disorders & Celiac Research
    • Dermatitis Herpetiformis
    • Gluten Sensitivity and Behavior
  • Support & Help
    • Coping with Celiac Disease
    • Publications & Publicity
    • Parents' Corner
    • Gab/Chat Room
    • Doctors Treating Celiac Disease
    • Teenagers & Young Adults Only
    • Pregnancy
    • Friends and Loved Ones of Celiacs
    • Meeting Room
    • Celiac Disease & Sleep
    • Celiac Support Groups
  • Gluten-Free Lifestyle
    • Gluten-Free Foods, Products, Shopping & Medications
    • Gluten-Free Recipes & Cooking Tips
    • Gluten-Free Restaurants
    • Ingredients & Food Labeling Issues
    • Traveling with Celiac Disease
    • Weight Issues & Celiac Disease
    • International Room (Outside USA)
    • Sports and Fitness
  • When A Gluten-Free Diet Just Isn't Enough
    • Food Intolerance & Leaky Gut
    • Super Sensitive People
    • Alternative Diets
  • Forum Technical Assistance
    • Board/Forum Technical Help
  • DFW/Central Texas Celiacs's Events
  • DFW/Central Texas Celiacs's Groups/Organizations in the DFW area

Celiac Disease & Gluten-Free Diet Blogs

There are no results to display.

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Celiac.com Sponsors
  • Celiac Disease
  • Safe Gluten-Free Food List / Unsafe Foods & Ingredients
  • Gluten-Free Food & Product Reviews
  • Gluten-Free Recipes
    • Recipes by Continent / Country
    • Biscuits, Rolls & Buns (Gluten-Free Recipes)
    • Noodles & Dumplings (Gluten-Free Recipes)
    • Dessert Recipes: Gluten-Free Pastries, Cakes, Cookies, etc.
    • Bread Recipes (Gluten-Free)
    • Flour Mixes (Gluten-Free)
    • Kids Recipes (Gluten-Free)
    • Snacks & Appetizers (Gluten-Free Recipes)
    • Muffins (Gluten-Free Recipes)
    • Pancakes (Gluten-Free Recipes)
    • Pizzas & Pizza Crusts (Gluten-Free Recipes)
    • Soups, Sauces, Dressings & Chowders (Gluten-Free Recipes)
    • Cooking Tips
    • Scones (Gluten-Free Recipes)
    • Waffles (Gluten-Free Recipes)
  • Celiac Disease Diagnosis, Testing & Treatment
  • Celiac Disease & Gluten Intolerance Research
  • Miscellaneous Information on Celiac Disease
    • Additional Celiac Disease Concerns
    • Celiac Disease Research Projects, Fundraising, Epidemiology, Etc.
    • Conferences, Publicity, Pregnancy, Church, Bread Machines, Distillation & Beer
    • Gluten-Free Diet, Celiac Disease & Codex Alimentarius Wheat Starch
    • Gluten-Free Food Ingredient Labeling Regulations
    • Celiac.com Podcast Edition
  • Journal of Gluten Sensitivity
  • Celiac Disease & Related Diseases and Disorders
  • Origins of Celiac Disease
  • Gluten-Free Grains and Flours
  • Oats and Celiac Disease: Are They Gluten-Free?
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Celiac Disease Support Groups
  • Celiac Disease Doctor Listing
  • Kids and Celiac Disease
  • Gluten-Free Travel
  • Gluten-Free Cooking
  • Gluten-Free
  • Allergy vs. Intolerance
  • Tax Deductions for Gluten-Free Food
  • Gluten-Free Newsletters & Magazines
  • Gluten-Free & Celiac Disease Links
  • History of Celiac.com

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Interests


Location


First Name


Last Name


City


State


Country


How did you hear about us?

Found 2 results

  1. Iron: 17 mcg/dL (Low) November 11, 2016 Ferritin: 1.8 ng/mL (Low) November 11, 2016 RBC: 4.05x10^6/uL (Low) November 11, 2016 Hemoglobin: 8.5 gm/dL (Low) November 11, 2016 Vitamin D: 25.7 ng/mL (Low) February 22, 2017 ANA Profile : February 27, 2017 FANA: Positive FANA Titer: 1:640 FANA Pattern: Homogenous Gliadin IgA: 2 units June 29, 2017 Gliadin IgG: 3 units June 29,2017 TTG Ab IgA: <1 units/mL June 29, 2017 TTG Ab IgG: <1 units/mL June 29, 2017 Immunoglobulin A: 59.1 mg/Dl (Low) July 10, 2017 Immunoglobulin M: 44.2 mg/Dl (Low) July 10,2017 Immunoglobulin G: 1010.0 mg/Dl (Normal?) July 10, 2017 Immunoglobulin E: 5 KU/L July 10,2017 My RBC and Hemoglobin have come up and are normal. My iron levels will get high (too high) when I take 65 mg elemental iron twice a day for several weeks but my ferritin has never gotten over 42 ng/mL. When I stop taking my iron supplement my iron and ferritin plummet in just a matter of weeks. My hair is falling out, I get rapid heartbeat when I get too low on iron and if I get my iron too high. My whole body hurts especially my finger joints, back , knees and really all of my joints. Going to the bathroom at least 2 times day and sometimes up to 5 times a day. Extreme fatigue, Brain fog, extremely emotional and irritable. I just went gluten free July 1, 2017 and am starting to feel better. Joints feel better, I can sleep better, my mood is better. Celiac or maybe just gluten sensitive? Any thoughts? What do my labs say about me?
  2. Hi, I'm new and looking for other's experience and advice. I recently went to the dr., due to having extreme fatigue for several months. Much to my surprise, my blood count/ hemoglobin was extremely low, so much that I needed 2 blood transfusions . I was shocked! Have always been slightly anemic, but nothing like that. Found out later, my iron and vitamin D were also low. Got a referral to see a GI dr. and went there this week. He wants me to have an endoscopy, colonoscopy and Celiac blood test, which is what brought me here! I had that done and am awaiting results.The endo is scheduled for next week. so I was extremely surprised about the celiac testing, it's something that really wouldn't have crossed my mind. Aside from the anemia, fatigue and vit. deficiency, I haven't noticed many other symptoms. I have had some heartburn lately and started taking acid reducers, also insomnia and headaches. But no GI symptoms really, unless I drink a few beers, then I feel extremely bloated with a stomach ache. Anyone else have this type of experience prior to diagnosis?
×
×
  • Create New...