Jump to content
  • Sign Up

mom2one

Advanced Members
  • Content Count

    8
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About mom2one

  • Rank
    Contributor
  1. I could of wrote that post, I am so confused and just trying to process this all. I am sure someone here can help you and point you in the right direction. I wish you luck, and I too have been feeling better and having more energy as well.
  2. wow, I thought that after getting these results I would feel so much better, my doctors office has not given them to the doctor yet and when I called the girl grilled me about "who" ordered the test. I am in tears cause due to the conversation she basically told me I was crazy. I can't even type what I have been Thur the last 2 years, but why would I want this, I just wanted a answer. I am at lost of the way the girls at the office is treating me and I have no clue what they are telling the doctor. IF I don't get a call by 1pm Wednesday, I will be going it getting my records and finding a new doctor. ENOUGH. If I was crazy why would I take a disease that I can fix with food and control. if I stayed on the path they have me on, I would be hooked up to Remacde(sp) and taking all kinds of medications. I am even starting to feel better and can't wait to see how I feel one month from now. I know for sure the GI will support me, but I won't see him until Monday. Why, why why...... sorry to vent, but I know that many here have been Thur this. ugh.. for fun I will list some of the DX I have received in the last 2 years, I will take the EBV one....lol EBV CFS IBS w/constipation GERD Hinal Hernia Depression Anxiety ADD Connective tissue disease unknown Muscles inflammation (poly something, no biopsy to confirm) Weaken immune system Undiagnosed auto immune disease chronic sinus infection eye infections throat infections ear infections that's just a few....lol oh today I guess they are going to add CRAZY!!!!!
  3. Thank you so much. I send(fax) the test to the doc office and I have not heard from them, but then again the ladies at the desk stop talking my calls and who knows where the test are now. I started gluten free and well, I feel a difference, but really not sure. I think I have been mised DX with RA and Lupus and so forth,(neg RF and ANA blood test) and some connective tissue issues, do you think it could of been the gluten all along.
  4. Well I have received my results. I would love to hear other opinions. I know what mine is and I know what I need to do. I guess I need someone to confirm it..lol I see the GI on the 11th, Not sure if he will take these results? If you don't mind, can you tell me this. I know you can have the celiac gene and never have celiac, but can you have the gluten sensitivity gene and never become gluten sensitivie? A) Gluten Sensitivity Stool and Gene Panel Complete *Best test/best value Fecal Antigliadin IgA 16 (Normal Range <10 Units) Fecal Antitissue Transglutaminase IgA 7 Units (Normal Range <10 Units) Quantitative Microscopic Fecal Fat Score 1468 Units (Normal Range <300 Units) Fecal anti-casein (cow's milk) IgA antibody 6 Units (Normal Range <10 Units) HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 1 0201 HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 2 0301 Serologic equivalent: HLA-DQ 2,3 (Subtype 2,7) Interpretation of Fecal Antigliadin IgA: Intestinal antigliadin IgA antibody was elevated, indicating that you have active dietary gluten sensitivity. For optimal health, resolution of symptoms (if you have them), and prevention of small intestinal damage and malnutrition, osteoporosis, and damage to other tissues (like nerves, brain, joints, muscles, thyroid, pancreas, other glands, skin, liver, spleen, among others), it is recommended that you follow a strict and permanent gluten free diet. As gluten sensitivity is a genetic syndrome, you may want to have your relatives screened as well. Interpretation of Fecal Antitissue Transglutaminase IgA: The level of intestinal IgA antibodies to the human enzyme tissue transglutaminase was below the upper limit of normal, and hence, there is no evidence of a gluten-induced autoimmune reaction. Interpretation of Quantitative Microscopic Fecal Fat Score: A fecal fat score greater than or equal to 300 Units indicates there is an increased amount of dietary fat in the stool which usually is due to gluten-induced small intestinal malabsorption/damage when associated with gluten sensitivity. Values between 300-600 Units are mild elevations, 600-1000 Units moderate elevations, and values greater than 1000 Units are severe elevations. Any elevated fecal fat value should be rechecked in one year after treatment to ensure that it does not persist because chronic fat malabsorption is associated with osteoporosis among other nutritional deficiency syndromes. Interpretation of Fecal anti-casein (cow's milk) IgA antibody: Levels of fecal IgA antibody to a food antigen greater than or equal to 10 are indicative of an immune reaction, and hence immunologic "sensitivity" to that food. For any elevated fecal antibody level, it is recommended to remove that food from your diet. Values less than 10 indicate there currently is minimal or no reaction to that food and hence, no direct evidence of food sensitivity to that specific food. However, because 1 in 500 people cannot make IgA at all, and rarely, some people can still have clinically significant reactions to a food antigen despite the lack of a significant antibody reaction (because the reactions primarily involve T cells), if you have an immune syndrome or symptoms associated with food sensitivity, it is recommended that you try a strict removal of suspect foods from your diet for up to 12 months despite a negative test. Interpretation Of HLA-DQ Testing: HLA-DQB1 gene analysis reveals that you have one of the main genes that predisposes to gluten sensitivity and celiac sprue, HLA-DQB1*0201 or HLA-DQB1*0302. Each of your offspring has a 50% chance of receiving this gene from you, and at least one of your parents passed it to you. You also have a non-celiac gene predisposing to gluten sensitivity (any DQ1, DQ2 not by HLA-DQB1*0201, or DQ3 not by HLA-DQB1*0302). Having one celiac gene and one gluten sensitive gene, means that each of your parents, and all of your children (if you have them) will possess at least one copy of a gluten sensitive gene. Having two copies also means there is an even stronger predisposition to gluten sensitivity than having one gene and the resultant immunologic gluten sensitivity or celiac disease may be more severe.
  5. I just joined and posted about the normal villi , I was wondering if I could get some help with these blood work, Now I have had several this last one was 15 tubes of blood. These are things that were either high or low or highlighted from the lab. If you think you need more, I can go look and see if I have it. EBV VCA IGG AB 1.44 (postive over >1.10) EBV Nuclear AG (EbNA) IGG 3.03 (positive over 1.10) Plts 530 eosinophil % 1.9 range 0.0-0.7 SED rate is 40 range 0-20 fibrinogen 450 range 200-400 Gfr Caucasian 75.59 (stage 2)???? hemoglobin A1c 5.6 range <60 CPK 372 range 30-170 CKMB 9.9 range 0.0-3.4 protein S activity 114 (not sure circled range is 60-140) Cardioplipin IGM ab 1.1 range <0.8 RF - NEG ANA- neg CK total 335 range <165 folate >20.00 low in rbc,hct, high in RDW,PLTS sodium low 134 ( surprise I use tonsof salt) here are some others celiac- not complete (did not order the correct one) tissue transglutam <3 more then > is post. IGA, Serum 298 range 81-463 Gliadin AB IgA 8 which is neg, need more then >17 to be pos BUN- 12.8 range 7.0-21.0 creatinine 0.9 range 0.7-1.5 so no heart atack. RF was neg so was the ANA neg. so neg for lupus and RA???? My thyroid is fine, all in range, hormones all find, all in range. CA125 is 19 ( good range for me)
  6. sorry for the typos I swear I hit those letters when I type..lol How do I get spell checker to work?
  7. thanks so much for your replies. I was not sure how well thses boards move. I have been reading these for a month now. I have several things that can point to celiac. My GI is great and I believe he took several samples. I had 15 tubes of blood taken to figure out what is wromg with me,(reg doc ordered these) here are some that were high or low. EBV VCA IGG AB 1.44 (postive over >1.10) EBV Nuclear AG (EbNA) IGG 3.03 (positive over 1.10) Plts 530 eosinophil % 1.9 range 0.0-0.7 SED rate is 40 range 0-20 fibrinogen 450 range 200-400 Gfr Caucasian 75.59 (stage 2)???? hemoglobin A1c 5.6 range <60 CPK 372 range 30-170 CKMB 9.9 range 0.0-3.4 protein S activity 114 (not sure circled range is 60-140) Cardioplipin IGM ab 1.1 range <0.8 RF - NEG ANA- neg CK total 335 range <165 folate >20.00 low in rbc,hct, high in RDW,PLTS sodium low 134 ( surprise I use tonsof salt) here are some others celiac- not complete (did not order the correct one) tissue transglutam <3 more then > is post. IGA, Serum 298 range 81-463 Gliadin AB IgA 8 which is neg, need more then >17 to be pos BUN- 12.8 range 7.0-21.0 creatinine 0.9 range 0.7-1.5 so no heart atack. RF was neg so was the ANA neg. so neg for lupus and RA???? My thyroid is fine, all in range, horemores all find, all in range. CA125 is 19 ( good range for me) the reason for the blood work is over 1 year ago I was told I had RA, I was happy to have a dx , started to feel better and about 5 months ago the medications are not working. I do take humira and methratexe(sp) After talking to the RA doctor I was told since the muscle inflammtion is going up they want to try remacde (sp) that is a strong medication and I wanted to make sure 100% it's RA and nothing else before starting the new medications. WELL, My RF was NEG, and so was my ANA. found a test back in 2006 that they were both neg then too. I am sick all the time, facial sweating, tummy trouble, joints ache, muscles are so sore, it feels like I have a huge bruise on my whole body, you can't touch me without pain.muscle weakness, I have severe constapation that I need to take medication for. Horribe GERD and now told I have a herina. Had my gallbladder removed and had ovarian cancer. My body aches so bad, it hurts every morning and takes about 2 hours to feel better, then I am find until I eat, then my fingers get tight and my body hurts again, horrible gas, stomach pains and I can never finish a plate of food without feeling like I can throw up. I can't eat barley but was neg to the skin prick test. Now can celiac skip a family member, My dad has it and if I don't I wonder about my dd. She is 7 and I won't type all her issues now, but when she was about 6 months, she was DX with acid reflux and lactose . SHe would get WHITE stools all the time and throw up green bile (knew that becasue I NEVER feed her food and the doctor would say I did ..lol- or maybe it was the food fairy .lol ) Anyways, I know we are missing something and I was hoping I would get some answers yesterday, I guess I can wait a week. Thanks for reading this if you got this far.
  8. I had my endo scope today and my dad has celiac, we asked how my villi looked and the doc repied it looked ... relatively normal villi, so I am going to assume it looks fine. Could you have celiac with normal looking villi??
×
×
  • Create New...