Jump to content
  • Sign Up

PennyS

Members
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About PennyS

  • Rank
    Contributor
  1. Thank you! I am seeing a new Doctor at the end of April so I will ask her about the TTG. Also, I was not gluten-free when I took the test. Gluten is in my diet but to be honest, I do not know how much is in my regular daily diet.
  2. Can anyone help me with these results? Did my doctor run the right tests? Everything looks good but I am new to all this. The reason for the panel: brother with Celiac; me with thyroid issues (hyper & elevated TPOab), low Na+ & K, low blood calcium and vitamin D, fatigue , etc. IgA: 182 (70-400) Gliadin Ab(s), IgA: 3.0 (Normal Range = 0.0 to 19.0) Gliadin Ab(s): <1.0 (Normal Range = 0.0 to 19.0) GFR (estimated): >=60 Endomysial Ab (titer): Negative (Normal Range NONE DETECTED) Thanks!
  3. Hello - I am new to this board. My brother has Celiac disease. He was diagnosed a few years back. At the time, the feeling from my PCP was that if I was not having symptoms, then I should not be tested. Since that time, I have developed thyroid disease. I first became hyperthyroid during a postpartum period. Thyroid reverted to normal on its own but my TPOab were 900. I have been followed by an Endo since the initial diagnosis. I have never gone hypo (or at least yet....bw is pending). I went in for a visit today b/c I have become symptomatic (weight gain, heavy menstrual bleeding, heart palps, tremors). I also have iron-deficiency anemia and low Vit. D levels. When my Endo heard of the family h/x of Celiac, she said she wanted to test me. She did a full panel on me today but I have been looking over these forums and I see that some people prepare for the blood work. I did not do anything. Gluten is normally in my diet but I do not eat huge amounts of it. Will this skew my results? Thanks for any thoughts....advice....input...!
×
×
  • Create New...