Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):



Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):


heyitsmissa

Advanced Members
  • Content Count

    26
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

heyitsmissa last won the day on March 12 2016

heyitsmissa had the most liked content!

About heyitsmissa

  • Rank
    Star Contributor

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Seriously! I'm glad I didn't see this until a month later, when the frustration and snippiness had gone away.
  2. I don't even know where to begin on this. You've gathered quite a bit of information from me saying a very short sentence about being short and snippy with a dog and my husband. As for sex, not that it's ANY of your business, but celiac has my pelvis so inflamed that sex is often very painful...
  3. Update! I emailed and received a response -- Hi Melissa: All of the Beef and Turkey Perky Jerky we currently produce is gluten free (lab tested and certified) and our bags are CLEARLY labeled correctly. We switched to all gluten free over 14 months ago, so there shouldn't have been...
  4. On my bag today, in the Original flavor, they used regular soy sauce. I'm so disappointed. I can't even begin to put into words how I feel about this.
  5. If you've had Perky Turkey Jerky on your safe list, you can now remove it. Got glutened today. It's no longer gluten free. Newbie mistake of not double checking the label. Had a seizure. Fun times. Just heads up! Their website is still calling all products certified gluten free, so I...
  6. Well, after further evaluation of my blood work, my rheumatologist didn't even run the RA tests. SO, that's going to have to be done ASAP. Might could be lupus, but RA is standing out big time based on symptoms. All my joint issues are symmetrical, and I do have an x-ray confirming loss of...
  7. Back story: We thought I had lupus, so I saw a rheumatologist. He put me on a trial of Plaquenil to see if it helped with various symptoms. During the trial, we found out about the Celiac, and figured everything was likely attributed to that. The rheumatologist DID diagnose Undifferentiated Connective...
  8. Oh! I do have one T4 value. September 22, 2014 TSH was 2.160 on reference range of .450-4.500 T4 was 10.8 on reference range of 4.5-12 Oddly, my iron was high on that day also. 165 on reference of 35-155. Just found out a couple months ago my iron and ferritin were totally...
  9. I haven't had a full thyroid panel, I think because my values are always in the normal range. But my new rheumatologist is likely willing to at least entertain the thought. I'm bringing all of this history to him in 2 weeks for my follow up. He diagnosed me with Undifferentiated Connective Tissue...
  10. I'm going to provide my TSH values that I have available to me-- November 23, 2011 - 4.010 with a reference range of .450-4.500 (high-end of normal? or just normal?) July 3, 2012 - 1.3 with reference range of .450-4.500 (this seems like a huge drop to me in just 7 months) August ...
  11. I think I actually might have thyroid issues. My TSH values have been steadily dropping with random upward swings, but now they're almost to the very low end of "normal." That's being looked at in 2 weeks. Would thyroid issues make this worse?!
  12. So... lately my nerves are really, really short. With just about everyone, but especially my husband and my 11-month-old puppy. (They live with me, soo...) I'm snappy about everything. Rude. Mean. Snippy! Also, I couldn't fall asleep until 5:30 this morning (got in bed at 10pm)... normal...
  13. If you feel better off gluten, stay off gluten. I'd find a doctor who's willing to work with you on follow up tests and routine screens though. Celiac puts us at higher risk for certain cancers, osteoporosis, and other things. Just be sure you have someone on board who believes you even though you...