Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Suzysliw

Advanced Members
  • Content Count

    8
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Suzysliw

  • Rank
    Contributor
  1. Just in--Negative for Celiac and Negative PTH.
  2. Vitamin D tests just came back at 18. 32-100 is norm. Doc says PTH and Celiac panel is Fine. Help-what does this mean?? What should I do??
  3. My test for Vitamin D deficency is positive. It is 18 norm is 32-100.The PTH and Full Celiac panel are negative. What does this mean? What else could this be? As in an earlier post I'm 43 wih Osteoporosis. Any insight would be helpful. Thanks Susan
  4. Thank you to all that have replied. I did insist that my doc ordered the celiac panel and I will have the results of the Vit D test, Calcium,PTH test and Celiac on Monday. Is there anything that I should know before I discuss the results? I don't just want to take an answer everything seems ok. Susan
  5. Thanks for taking the time out to respond to my inquiry. I'm on my way over to my Dr.s office and will hand him the Celiac test printout and insist on it. He does claim to be informed and currently is treating several celiac patients. He is adament about the vitamin D test specifically showing defifiency. I'd really like to prove him wrong but I cannot seem to locate any info that supports this. Might you know where I can obtain this? I've looked on all of the main sites. Thanks for your time-Susan
  6. Hi, (Great forum!) I'm hoping and searching for some answers. I was diagnosed with osteoporosis. I'm a healthy active 43 yr old that has a T-score of -2.5 (hips). Other than being a caucasian female of short stature I do not have any other risk factors. I do believe the Osteo is a secondary condition. I'm on a mission to search out the hidden culprit of this disease. Though I do not have any gastrointestinal problems there are a few risk factors that might apply to me. I have an occasional skin rash(for 15 years) that has never been diagnosed but looks exactly like DH. I have had some slight tooth enamel problems and have been dx with depression and anxiety. I insisited my GP order a celiac panel but he assured me that the first step is to have a Vit D test,PTH test first. He said that I would definetly need to be Vit D deficient if he were to consider the Celiac test. I haven't come across and evidence that this is true. Any info.advice or suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thanks Susan
  7. Hi, Though I can view my post if I search for it-It does not display in the board I posted it in. any suggestions? -Thanks, Susan
  8. Hi, (Great forum!) I'm hoping and searching for some answers. I was diagnosed with osteoporosis. I'm a healthy active 43 yr old that has a T-score of -2.5 (hips). Other than being a caucasian female of short stature I do not have any other risk factors. I do believe the Osteo is a secondary condition. I'm on a mission to search out the hidden culprit of this disease. Though I do not have any gastrointestinal problems there are a few risk factors that might apply to me. I have an occasional skin rash(for 15 years) that has never been diagnosed but looks exactly like DH. I have had some slight tooth enamel problems and have been dx with depression and anxiety. I insisited my GP order a celiac panel but he assured me that the first step is to have a Vit D test,PTH test first. He said that I would definetly need to be Vit D deficient if he were to consider the Celiac test. I haven't come across and evidence that this is true. Any info.advice or suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thanks Susan
×
×
  • Create New...