• Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   04/07/2018

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease?  Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes

meg-c

Advanced Members
  • Content count

    28
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

3 Neutral

About meg-c

  • Rank
    Community Member
  1. Sorry for the delay in my reply, life got a bit crazy with the holidays. It has been mentioned to me on this forum that I should get the full panel. I will definitely talk to my doctor, but we are still going full ahead with the endoscopy/colonoscopy next week regardless. Getting this partially positive genotyping has almost been a bit of a relief -- crazy to say but I'm hoping that means a possible diagnosis? At least it was negative.. I'm getting so beat up with test after test coming back normal (crazy, I should be thankful.. right?). You can see more of my history if interested in previous posts... Thanks again and happy holidays!
  2. Sorry to post another question, but I'm having difficulty interpreting my results and would appreciate feedback. Hi! I have been having a lot of symptoms that point towards Celiac disease (can include them if that's important). My antibodies (tTG and IgA) were both normal. Apparently they can be falsely negative, so my doctor ran the HLA genotyping. Also worth mentioning that I have family history of T1DM (dad) and Graves' disease (mom), along with other familial autoimmune diseases, so I know I'm at an increased risk of developing Celiac disease. I got a call from the nurse at the doctor's office today. My results were: HLA - DQA1*05: POSITIVE HLA - DQB1*02: NEGATIVE HLA - DQ8: NEGATIVE From my understanding, this is not uncommon, but doesn't totally rule celiac disease in or out. My doctor scheduled for me to have an endoscopy/colonoscopy in the new year. Some of my research (wikipedia... whoops) says that HLA - DQA1*05 is the most common positive gene in celiac. Any further information would be greatly appreciated, thank you!
  3. Just got a phone update. My Vitamin D is pretty low (18) which isn't necessarily surprising, especially during the wintertime in my location. Additionally, my HLA Typing came back positive for the DHLA DQA1*05 allele. Don't know much about this, I plan on divulging more later. Any information would be appreciated.
  4. Thank you so much for such a kind, knowledgable reply! I hate the idea that doctors say it is normal for females to be anemic solely because of periods; if it was "normal" they wouldn't make the guidelines where they are. right?! I definitely plan on bringing that up tomorrow. My WBC count ran low-ish for quite a few months, now back to somewhat normal range (at least on that one test). Not sure if it can fluctuate or not... I had no idea those were the top two most common conditions... I'll be sure to bring that up as well. Definitely understand that a colonoscopy isn't necessary to diagnosis, but where I have had symptoms of unknown origin, I wonder if both could be useful (as in it picks up something other than Celiac in my lower colon). Thank you so much again, I really appreciate it!
  5. Yes, my thyroid antibodies and function were both thoroughly tested. It has not been more than two years, maybe 14 months or so. I'll be sure to ask about the full panel, though. Obviously I'm not post-menopausal, but I do not think my cycles are heavy enough to constitute the anemia. No change in flow, yet numbers are lower than they've ever been.
  6. Thank you for the suggestions, however thyroid was all of my doctor's first thought and it is perfectly healthy.
  7. Thank you so much for sharing the information. I know my anemia isn't that severe, but still not optimal. Doctors are quick to say it's normal in a young female. Ugh. I'll be sure to update, thanks again!
  8. Hi, everyone. I haven't been diagnosed with Celiac disease, so I hope it's okay for me to post here. I'm a 21-year-old female who has been struggling with some chronic symptoms for about a year now. Out of nowhere, I started losing weight. To date, I've lost upwards of 70 pounds. I was very much overweight beforehand, and I'm now hovering at a healthy weight. The weight has seemed to plateau somewhat recently, though. I was overweight my entire life, losing weight was never easy for me... even as an athlete. I'm now very sedentary. Along with the weight loss, I'm always super tired, I've lost lots of weight, have crazy dry skin I have occasion GI problems (intermittent diarrhea and constipation), sometimes floating stools. However, the never really cause me a huge inconvenience, just a difference I've noticed in my own habits. I also do not have any worthwhile stomach pain, cramps, or vomiting. I've never had any of my vitamin/minerals checked, but I do know that I am anemic. I have a low ferritin (13 on last check) along with a low hemoglobin, hematocrit, etc. I've been treating with an oral multivitamin with iron; my levels aren't super low, I just can't seem to bring them over the threshold into normal range. It was also recently discovered that my WBC count (specifically neutrophils) were substantially low. My doctor and I thought perhaps it was a viral illness, so we rechecked it two weeks later... still low. We also tested ANA and a couple other things that could cause it... all normal. I'm under the impression that autoimmune diseases frequently cause low WBC counts. I had a blood test for Celiac disease preformed a long time ago. It checked both my tTG IgA and total IgA -- both were within range. I was eating gluten at the time (and I still am, no plans to stop unless I receive a proper diagnosis). I know this is not the full panel. It may also be worth noting that both my parents have autoimmune diseases. My father had T1 diabetes and my mother had transient Graves' disease. I know that autoimmune diseases can be more likely to run in families. I wonder if an endoscopy/colonoscopy will be recommended. This may sound crazy, but I'm worried nothing will show up. Time and time again I'm frustrated when test after test comes back negative. Not that I want a diagnosis, I'm just sick of feeling this way. I worry that my GI symptoms aren't enough to warrant it. Any thoughts, suggestions, recommendations, or similar experiences would be greatly appreciated. Thank you! Thank you!
  9. Thank you so much for such a through response! Those papers were extremely interesting. It's nice to see that my PCP is on top of things -- when she called to inform me of the low WBC, she ordered a bunch of new tests. One of them actually was copper, and apparently that was normal. Good to know. I have a few appointments set up these next few weeks and really don't want to trial anything at the moment. If nothing comes of it, I'll probably give a trial gluten free diet a go. Thank you again!
  10. Thank you so much for your reply. The weight loss has evened off for the most part recently, which I'm pretty happy about. I had my B12 checked and it was low-ish (normal range apparently but I know it's not optimal from my own research) and a pretty high folate. I haven't had any other vitamin levels checked. My anemia is fairly under control, my hemoglobin runs in the 10-11 range, just can't bring it to the 12+ range (which is new for me, because I used to be able to donate blood). I'm really quite curious about the low WBC and possible connection to a AI condition -- maybe it's the light at the end of the tunnel? I have an appointment with a hematologist in a month or so to be evaluated. I have continued to eat gluten, no plans to stop anytime soon. Thank you so much, I definitely will post my results if/when I get them. I've been tested for SO much, I feel like a crazy person. I've felt pretty good recently, but this just can't be normal... Thanks again!
  11. Hi, everyone. I haven't been diagnosed with Celiac disease, so I hope it's okay for me to post here. I'm a 21-year-old female who has been struggling with some chronic symptoms for about a year now. Out of nowhere, I started losing weight. To date, I've lost upwards of 70 pounds. I was very much overweight beforehand, and I'm now hovering at a healthy weight. The weight has seemed to plateau somewhat recently, though. I was overweight my entire life, losing weight was never easy for me... even as an athlete. I'm now very sedentary. Along with the weight loss, I'm always super tired, I've lost lots of weight, have crazy dry skin/rash between my fingers, etc. I have occasion GI problems (intermittent diarrhea and constipation), sometimes floating stools. However, the never really cause me a huge inconvenience, just a difference I've noticed in my own habits. I also do not have any worthwhile stomach pain, cramps, or vomiting. I've never had any of my vitamin/minerals checked, but I do know that I am anemic. I have a low ferritin (14 on last check) along with a low hemoglobin, hematocrit, etc. I've been treating with an oral multivitamin with iron; my levels aren't super low, I just can't seem to bring them over the threshold into normal range. It was also recently discovered that my WBC count (specifically neutrophils) were substantially low. My doctor and I thought perhaps it was a viral illness, so we rechecked it two weeks later... still low. We also tested ANA and a couple other things that could cause it... all normal. I'm under the impression that autoimmune diseases frequently cause low WBC counts. I had a blood test for Celiac disease preformed a long time ago. It checked both my tTG IgA and total IgA -- both were within range. I was eating gluten at the time (and I still am, no plans to stop unless I receive a proper diagnosis). It may also be worth noting that both my parents have autoimmune diseases. My father had T1 diabetes and my mother had transient Graves' disease. I know that autoimmune diseases can be more likely to run in families. Any thoughts, suggestions, recommendations, or similar experiences would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!
  12. Yeah, you're right. The weight loss has thankfully been fairly stable the past couple of months, especially now that I am at a healthy weight. It's often hard to get the doctors to be receptive, as they were almost "happy" I was losing weight, you know? I was 230 pounds, I now hover somewhere around 155-160 pounds (at 5'10"). I wouldn't consider my periods to be especially heavy, although doctors are quick to blame that i a young female patient. I had my ferritin checked awhile ago, and it was 11 -- no action was taken as it was just within normal range and my CBC was normal. I had a repeat CBC months later and my hemoglobin, hematocrit, along with others fell outside of range. I did ask my PCP if my numbers weren't improved with three months of supplementation if we'd further investigate GI causes. Shs agreed to that. I am due to have a repeat CBC and full iron panel in the next few weeks. I've had so many labs and workups done regarding the weight loss, I'm starting to feel like a crazy person! Many of my doctor's want to blame a psychological condition (anxiety, depression, eating disorder, etc), Thank you for your reply!
  13. Thank you so much for this reply, I'm happy to hear that you're doing so much better now. I definitely agree that it sounds like some kind of malabsorption problem -- I will probably send a note to one of my doctors asking if he can add it to the list of blood work I am due to have in a few weeks. No harm in asking.
  14. Hi, everyone. I haven't been diagnosed with Celiac disease, so I hope it's okay for me to post here. I'm a 21-year-old female who has been struggling with some chronic symptoms for about a year now. Out of nowhere, I started losing weight. To date, I've lost upwards of 70 pounds. I was very much overweight beforehand, and I'm now hovering at a healthy weight. The weight has seemed to plateau somewhat recently, though. I was overweight my entire life, losing weight was never easy for me... even as an athlete. I'm now very sedentary. Along with the weight loss, I'm always super tired, I've lost lots of weight, have crazy dry skin/rash between my fingers, etc. I have occasion GI problems (intermittent diarrhea and constipation), sometimes floating stools. However, the never really cause me a huge inconvenience, just a difference I've noticed in my own habits. I also do not have any worthwhile stomach pain, cramps, or vomiting. I've never had any of my vitamin/minerals checked, but I do know that I am anemic. I have a very low ferritin (11 on last check, but that was a long time ago) along with a low hemoglobin, hematocrit, etc. I've been treating with an oral multivitamin with iron and I'm due to have levels rechecked soon. I had a blood test for Celiac disease preformed a long time ago. It checked both my tTG IgA and total IgA -- both were within range. I was eating gluten at the time (and I still am, no plans to stop unless I receive a proper diagnosis). It may also be worth noting that both my parents have autoimmune diseases. My father had T1 diabetes and my mother had transient Graves' disease. I know that autoimmune diseases can be more likely to run in families. Anyways. Should I push my doctor for a scope to rule out Celiac disease once and for all? Should I only request a scope if my anemia hasn't improved on iron? Any thoughts, suggestions, recommendations, or similar experiences would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!