• Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   04/24/2018

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter   What is Celiac Disease and the Gluten-Free Diet? What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease?  Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes

Micki

Advanced Members
  • Content count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Micki last won the day on September 21 2017

Micki had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

5 Neutral

About Micki

  • Rank
    New Community Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • Interests
    Photography, traveling, bookbinding, and cooking.
  • Location
    Georgia
  1. We are thinking a like. Most of my fats were animal fats which is why I was reworking the diet. Although nut butters have been in all my smoothies because I deeply dislike protein powders. I had considered non-alcoholic fatty liver disease because women my age are just lucky that way. I cook with olive oil, avocado oil, and macadamia nut oil. Trying to shift to a Mediterranean diet. I will check with my doc about tests he has completed. Thanks for the advice! Thanks for the encouragement! Thanks for reaching out!
  2. Cyclinglady, This is my first post, so I’m not sure if I’m replying right. I have not seen blood tests for my celiac antibodies. I know he took one originally, but I never saw the results. I went through a huge battery of tests in September. My Vit D has almost doubled to upper 50s and my iron is now 140 when it was 6.7 18 months ago. I’m finding my docs don’t know as much as I do, but I’ve got skin in the game. A recent development has me wondering if my intense exercise might be triggering these. I’m experimenting now. Thanks for replying. It’s nice not to feel so alone. 😘
  3. I never had elevated liver enzymes, but they showed up at my one year check up with celiac disease. I never had the typical celiac symptoms. I am 50 years old, 5’3”, and 118 pounds. I do a 30/20/10 (seconds) walk/run/sprint circuit routine for exercise 4 -5 days a week. I was following the autoimmune Paleo protocol a year ago and saw a functional medicine doc to help me figure out which foods were still causing me trouble (egg whites and tomatoes were a problem along with cow dairy but I can eat goat and sheep dairy). I look at what my diet has turned into, and while I eat almost nothing that is processed (starches make me jittery), what used to be grains on my plate is now filled more with proteins instead of more vegetables. I confess. Bacon added flavor to several things. The only thing not normal on my tests were AST (SGOT) was a 58 in Aug and retested to 51 early Dec. Normal high is 40. ALT (SGPT) was a 75 in Aug and retested to 81 in early Dec. Normal high is 56 for ALT. I’m finding it has to be 4 times normal high for the docs to get worked up, but I was put through a bunch of tests because I am a celiac. They scanned (ultrasound) my liver, pancreas, gall bladder, kidney, and whatever else is on the right side. All came back normal in September. I was blood tested for Hep A, B, C, autoimmune hepatitis, Epstein Barr. All came back negative. I am officially in menopause as of a month ago, and I have seen some research link elevated enzymes temporarily to drop in estrogen with menopause, but it’s not long term elevations. I feel fine. Check my eyes every day 😜 and they are sparkly white. I have had subtle and passing aches right below my lowest right rib ever since going gluten-free. It sometimes is a moving pain, so I know that’s something I ate giving me trouble. I do not eat out. My kitchen is gluten-free. I take probiotics (gluten-free), Vit D, and a low dose multi-vitamin (gluten-free). I do not eat fried foods. I eat mostly whole food, but grains have been missing. I have found purity protocol oats seems to be agreeing so I’m working on diet even though my doc never suggested a thing. He was also the one that told me when I was diagnosed to “just go gluten-free, there are plenty of options these days.” 🙄 I’m trying to get grains on my plate and switching animal proteins to less beef and pork and more turkey, chicken, and fish. It’s actually kinda depressing that our food supply has so much garbage in it that it works against our bodies. Anyway...any ideas? I feel healthy, but I felt healthy before the celiac diagnosis. I’m not exactly on speaking terms with my body. It keeps hiding things from me. We have a trust issue. 😜
  4. Desperate for help

    If you are super sensitive (or have become super sensitive) there is an oats purity protocol used by just a few companies. The fields do not grow gluten containing grains for 4-5 years before the oats are planted, the fields are walked several times a season for any plants not belonging to be pulled by hand, and all the equipment and facilities used to harvest are dedicated equipment. It's a bit pricey, but it produces the only oats that I don't react to (although I have not tried all certified gluten free oats). There are a couple variations of magnesium. Some cause loose stools so check the source of magnesium (and make sure it's gluten-free). Calm I've used with no problem. If you are stressed, you will burn through magnesium faster. Roommates create some complications. I had a shared kitchen for a vacation this past year, and I was constantly cleaning. I'm so used to my gluten-free kitchen I became very aware of sinks being used to pour pasta water in, bread crumbs left from a cut sandwich, and how much gluten a simple sponge can be exposed to. I kept my sponge to clean my area in a ziplock bag next to the sink. And if I was cleaning fruit or veggies, I filled a large bowl with water to use so I wouldn't have to always be cleaning the sink. If you have wooden utensils, make sure they aren't be accidentally used. A friend was getting cross-contaminated from shared condiments. My celiac reactions for cross contamination are not gastro but neurological so I can't offer much with that. A proper glutening is the only thing that gives me gastro symptoms, and it is the most painful experience! In either case, I drink lots of water. I will drink a gallon on those days. Throw some Calm in there, but force fluids. I also use Ultima Replinisher (which I typically use after exercise) if I'm forcing fluids, and I drink mugs of warm broth if my gut is really not doing well. Hang in there, C. Hope you feel better soon.
  5. Desperate for help

    I'm only a year into this and was doing some research when I saw your post was at the bottom of the page. I've never posted here, but I felt compelled to reply. I feel what you are going through. I so get that. I'm so sorry you are stuck in your celiac rut. I understand the starting to fall into a depression. This does absolutely suck. Hugs to you and encouragement. You are not alone. College is hard enough to handle without the additional pressures of a chronic illness. You are studying nursing. This tells me you are a giver, and you likely put yourself last. Your body is telling you it's time to make it about you again. If you haven't already, please, let your professors know what is going on with your health. They should be able to give you some accommodations for when you have these fallouts to reduce some of the stress. For the time being, tighten up your diet. Go back to the simplest and cleanest whole foods until you can do a serious search of where the contamination is coming from, but try to get the healthiest foods in you. I know that is hard in college. If you don't eat a lot of grains, make sure you are getting vitamin Bs through supplements. I was not aware that I was B2 deficient, and that messed up my mind and my sleep. If you still struggle with your diet making you sick, try the AIP diet, Autoimmune Protocol diet. That made a huge difference for me. Mental health is an important as the physical. Even if you can't get your workout (my body needs a workout, too), go for a walk outside (if you are able) to get some sun and time with nature until you can. Study outside. Read outside. Just get outside. It might not seem like much, but I believe that saved me. When I was so depleted, just walking in the sun with music in my ears helped me start to get my mind turned around. It was the beginning of the change I needed to get it out of its depression. Walking turned into jogging, and now it's interval training and back to boot camp exercise. I'm sorry this is what you are going through. Courage to you! You are going to make an exceptional nurse because you go through these things. Your understanding and compassion will be far superior than others who have not lived this life. Remember you are never alone with this. That helps me at times when nothing else does. Love to you, and keep posting your progress if you have time.