Jump to content
  • Sign Up
0
lizarch

Low Test Results

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Okay, I know everyone is probably over looking at blood test results, but I am confused becaase everyone seems to have high results but mine are low, but I have numerous symptoms that tell me otherwise.

If someone can give me some insight into blood test result I would greatly appreciate it. The Doctor basically didn't want to know about me. And I thought he was a good Doctor too!

Gliadin IgA Abs 2 U/ml (0-20)

tTG IgA/IgG 3 U/ml (0-20)

This is all I got from the Coelic serology

Other results I thought were a bit strange were:

Haematocrit 0.37 (0.35-0.48)

Ferritin 16 ug/l (15-200)

Iron 9.4 umol/l (5.0-30.0)

Vitamin B12 619 (145-637)

red Cell Folate 2225 nmol/L (776-1784)

Everything else tested was midrange.

These are Australian Tests so not sure if the parameters make sense to you guys.

Let me know what you all think!

Cheers,

Liz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, I know everyone is probably over looking at blood test results, but I am confused becaase everyone seems to have high results but mine are low, but I have numerous symptoms that tell me otherwise.

If someone can give me some insight into blood test result I would greatly appreciate it. The Doctor basically didn't want to know about me. And I thought he was a good Doctor too!

Gliadin IgA Abs 2 U/ml (0-20)

tTG IgA/IgG 3 U/ml (0-20)

This is all I got from the Coelic serology

Other results I thought were a bit strange were:

Haematocrit 0.37 (0.35-0.48)

Ferritin 16 ug/l (15-200)

Iron 9.4 umol/l (5.0-30.0)

Vitamin B12 619 (145-637)

red Cell Folate 2225 nmol/L (776-1784)

Everything else tested was midrange.

These are Australian Tests so not sure if the parameters make sense to you guys.

Let me know what you all think!

Cheers,

Liz

False negatives on testing are not uncommon. Your iron and ferritin levels are quite low which is common for us. While your B12 level is in range your folate levels are quite high which can cause the B12 levels to test higher than they really are.

If you have a lot of symptoms that suggest celiac do give the diet a good strict try after you have finished all celiac related testing. You may also want to try taking a sublingual B12 tablet if you are having issues with your nervous system like tingling in your hands and feet or if B12 levels in a previous test were higher. It might help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your reply, I do get the odd tingling in my hands and feet so will give it a try.

I have gone to another Doctor today- took my results with me, and lo and behold, she agreed that I need further testing!!

I was really comfortable with her, she seemed to know a bit about celiac, and has ordered full bloods and tests for gluten, lactose, fructose, thyroid as well as stool cultures! YAY!!!

So fingers crossed I can get things worked out. I am full on eating all the foods that seem to make me sick ,so it will be tough for a week or so, but well worth it if I can get a true diagnosis and professional help. I will eat gluten free after that no matter what, but do need to rule out anything more sinister first with these tests. (And hopefully avoid any 'internal' tests!)

Love this site/forum by the way, just what I needed as a 'newbie' to the whole celiac thing!

Cheers,

Liz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×